The Summit 5

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]The Summit 5
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Location:
USA Los Angeles
Prize pool:
$101,044
Start Date:
2016-07-13
End Date:
2016-07-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Wings Gaming/Wings Gaming
 OG
 Team Liquid
 Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview

The Summit 5 is the fifth tournament in a series of LAN events run by Beyond The Summit.

Format

Broadcast Talent

  • Observer:
    • USA Maut (Travis Bueno)

Prize Pool

Base prize pool for the tournament is $100,000. Purchases from the Summit Shop contribute to the prize pool. As of July 15, 2016 the total prize pool was $101,044.[1]

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $42,944  42.5% Wings Gaming/Wings Gaming Wings Gaming
2nd $22,735  22.5% OG OG
3rd $13,136  13% Team Liquid Team Liquid
4th $10,104  10% Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
5th-6th $3,537  3.5% Digital Chaos Digital Chaos
Fnatic/Fnatic Fnatic
7th-8th $2,526  2.5% FDL FDL
Ad Finem Ad Finem

Participants

1 Ad Finem replaced Virtus.pro following a rule violation in the European Qualifier finals. [4]

Results

Quarterfinals
OG
2
July 13, 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Elder Titan Beastmaster Shadow Demon Slark Tinker
Mirana Batrider Visage Sven Timbersaw
42m27s
Io Batrider Lion Juggernaut Shadow Fiend
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Lich Slardar Templar Assassin
45m07s
Guest Caster: Greece Maybe Next Time
FDL
0
Fnatic
2
July 13, 2016 - 12:35 PDT
Riki Terrorblade Shadow Demon Medusa Nyx Assassin
Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Dark Seer Axe Windranger
36m14s
Io Batrider Vengeful Spirit Bristleback Luna
Faceless Void Bounty Hunter Phoenix Puck Juggernaut
37m33s
Digital Chaos
0
Natus Vincere
1
July 14, 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Io Batrider Windranger Lycan Night Stalker
Drow Ranger Mirana Witch Doctor Earthshaker Clockwerk
47m24s
Io Batrider Enchantress Bristleback Tinker
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Windranger Crystal Maiden Nature's Prophet
57m57s
Io Dark Seer Slark Doom Invoker
Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Disruptor Queen of Pain
38m18s
Guest Casters: USA Stan King, United Kingdom Rime, Denmark N0tail
Wings Gaming
2
Team Liquid
2
July 14, 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Morphling Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Nyx Assassin Visage
Dark Seer Disruptor Puck Anti-Mage Io
31m04s
Elder Titan Beastmaster Oracle Huskar Mirana
Dark Seer Juggernaut Earth Spirit Shadow Demon Timbersaw
20m47s
Invoker Shadow Demon Morphling Clockwerk Axe
Beastmaster Io Disruptor Slark Puck
41m47s
Guest Casters: France 7ckngMad, Israel Fly, Canada MoonMeander
Ad Finem
1
Semifinals
OG
2
July 13, 2016 - 15:10 PDT
Earth Spirit Faceless Void Shadow Demon Terrorblade Tinker
Juggernaut Disruptor Tidehunter Riki Ember Spirit
31m58s
Dark Seer Juggernaut Dazzle Axe Zeus
Elder Titan Faceless Void Shadow Demon Luna Tinker
44m02s
Faceless Void Tinker Keeper of the Light Legion Commander Earthshaker
Shadow Demon Terrorblade Earth Spirit Storm Spirit Omniknight
41m27s
Guest Casters: United Kingdom Rime, USA CC&C, USA Stan King
Fnatic
1
Wings Gaming
2
July 14, 2016 - 17:00 PDT
Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Tidehunter Luna Storm Spirit
Elder Titan Faceless Void Lion Timbersaw Medusa
40m21s
Io Beastmaster Juggernaut Keeper of the Light Silencer
Faceless Void Shadow Demon Invoker Storm Spirit Legion Commander
49m52s
Oracle Mirana Axe Morphling Ancient Apparition
Dark Seer Juggernaut Shadow Demon Lion Alchemist
33m47s
Team Liquid
1
Winners' Finals
OG
0
July 15, 2016 - 15:10 PDT
Io Beastmaster Keeper of the Light Invoker Centaur Warrunner
Faceless Void Mirana Riki Legion Commander Shadow Shaman
38m38s
Batrider Earth Spirit Shadow Demon Kunkka Anti-Mage
Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Lion Naga Siren Axe
41m46s
Guest Caster: USA KoreanBBQ
Wings Gaming
2
Losers' Round 1
FDL
0
July 15, 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Shadow Demon Batrider Lion Alchemist Spectre
Faceless Void Elder Titan Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Medusa
25m15s
Faceless Void Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Templar Assassin Troll Warlord
Dark Seer Earth Spirit Silencer Sven Ember Spirit
36m56s
Digital Chaos
2
Natus Vincere
2
July 15, 2016 - 12:10 PDT
Elder Titan Dark Seer Crystal Maiden Terrorblade Sand King
Faceless Void Riki Juggernaut Lion Timbersaw
73m23s
Sand King Dazzle Juggernaut Oracle Ember Spirit
Elder Titan Dark Seer Shadow Demon Death Prophet Terrorblade
33m04s
Guest Casters: USA Moo, USA CC&C, United Kingdom Rime, USA Stan King
Ad Finem
0
Losers' Round 2
Team Liquid
2
July 16, 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Elder Titan Morphling Lion Juggernaut Timbersaw
Faceless Void Oracle Mirana Bounty Hunter Dark Seer
46m44s
Beastmaster Dazzle Mirana Warlock Drow Ranger
Earth Spirit Meepo Tidehunter Witch Doctor Luna
17m08s
Guest Casters: USA KoreanBBQ, Denmark Cr1t
Digital Chaos
0
Fnatic
1
July 16, 2016 - 12:20 PDT
Elder Titan Tidehunter Lion Morphling Puck
Io Sand King Timbersaw Chen Alchemist
37m28s
Riki Juggernaut Dazzle Timbersaw Nyx Assassin
Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Shadow Demon Axe Terrorblade
41m59s
Batrider Naga Siren Timbersaw Medusa Disruptor
Bounty Hunter Lifestealer Faceless Void Magnus Enigma
50m20s
Guest Casters: Finland MATUMBAMAN, Denmark Cr1t, United Kingdom Rime, USA CC&C
Natus Vincere
2
Losers' Round 3
Team Liquid
2
July 16, 2016 - 16:00 PDT
Elder Titan Faceless Void Mirana Drow Ranger Oracle
Dazzle Sand King Juggernaut Clinkz Undying
20m55s
Beastmaster Mirana Oracle Huskar Pudge
Batrider Elder Titan Crystal Maiden Alchemist Legion Commander
21m07s
Guest Casters: China bLink, China Innocence, USA KoreanBBQ, USA Blitz, USA LD
Natus Vincere
0
Losers' Finals
OG
2
July 17, 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Drow Ranger Io Beastmaster Oracle Outworld Devourer
Winter Wyvern Invoker Clockwerk Tidehunter Luna
19m29s
Elder Titan Naga Siren Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Slardar
Faceless Void Mirana Shadow Demon Anti-Mage Zeus
34m14s
Elder Titan Batrider Ancient Apparition Terrorblade Axe
Faceless Void Shadow Demon Huskar Dazzle Timbersaw
56m10s
Guest Casters: Netherlands Kipspul , Malaysia 343, Ukraine Dendi
Team Liquid
1
Grand Finals
Wings Gaming
3
July 17, 2016 - 14:10 PDT
Slark Dark Seer Riki Warlock Juggernaut
Drow Ranger Oracle Axe Tusk Medusa
18m22s
Batrider Ogre Magi Huskar Dazzle Invoker
Io Juggernaut Tinker Legion Commander Undying
25m41s
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight Rubick Anti-Mage
Io Storm Spirit Treant Protector Faceless Void Gyrocopter
32m31s
Oracle Timbersaw Faceless Void Enchantress Spirit Breaker
Beastmaster Invoker Dazzle Huskar Doom
34m35s
Guest Casters: Denmark MiSeRy, Canada Fronz, Finland MATUMBAMAN, Germany KuroKy, Malaysia MidOne
OG
1

Additional Content

Interviews

Highlights

Other

References

  1. "The Summit 5 Compendium". smash.gg. Retrieved June 26, 2016.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 Beyond The Summit (June 15, 2016). "The Summit 5: Invites and Redemption". Beyond The Summit. Retrieved June 15, 2016.
  3. @BeyondTheSummit (June 26, 2016). "The votes are in!". Twitter. Retrieved June 26, 2016.
  4. "Team @adfinemgg will replace @TeamVirtuspro at The Summit 5 LAN finals in July". Twitter. 31 May 2016. Retrieved 31 May 2016.