The Summit 3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]The Summit 3
The Summit 3 Banner.jpg
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
Format:
Invites
Online qualifier
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$271,685
Start Date:
2015-05-13
End Date:
2015-05-17
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Secretdotalogo std.png
Silver.png Eglogo std.png
Bronze.png Vglogo std.png
Copper.png Lgdlogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

The Summit 3 is a tournament hosted by Beyond the Summit (BTS) that features one invited team and six teams that qualify through regional online qualifiers. The final team will be voted in by compendium owners through "Team Redemption."

Beyond the Summit aimed to create a "behind the scenes" oriented tournament, inspired by TakeTV's Homestory Cup in StarCraft 2, where the fans can see sides of their favorite players that they don't normally get to see. To achieve this the tournament is be held at the BTS House in Los Angeles, where the crew currently live and work.

The tournament has a base prize pool of $100,000 with full travel support provided for each qualified team. In addition to the base prize pool, 20% of all in-game compendium sales and 10% of all treasure bundles for the tournament was used to increase the prize pool.

Format[edit]

Invites[edit]

  • Vici Gaming, winner of the previous edition, is invited for the third season.
  • One team voted in by compendium owners.

Qualifiers[edit]

56 teams are divided in 4 regions (Europe, America, South East Asia and China). 6 spots are given for the event as follows:

Main Tournament[edit]

Group Stage
  • Eight teams divided in two groups of four teams each[1]
  • Each group is played in a double-elimination bracket format
  • All matches are played in best of three
  • Top two of each group advance to the playoffs
Playoffs
  • Four teams in a double-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in best of three
  • The Grand Finals is played in a best of five

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • EN Commentators:
  • RU Commentators:
    • Ukraine v1lat (Vitalii Nikolaevich Volochai)
    • Ukraine CaspeRRR (Roman Lepokhin)
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Vladimirovich Kuznetsov)
  • Observers:
  • Statistician:

Prize distribution[edit]

The base prize pool set by Beyond the Summit is $100,000 which can be increased by crowdfunding:

  • For every compendium purchased, an additional 20% of the purchase will be added to the base prize pool.
  • For every Treasure set purchased, 10% will be added to the prize pool.

At the end of the tournament, the total prize pool was $271,685.[2]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread
May 13, 2015 - 9:35 PDTBeyondTheSummit
1. Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming 2-0 4-0
2. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2-1 4-3
3. C9logo std.png Cloud9 1-2 3-4
4. Ravelogo std.png Rave 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread
May 14, 2015 - 9:30 PDTBeyondTheSummit
1. Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret 2-0 4-0
2. Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming 2-1 4-2
3. IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming 1-2 2-4
4. Nottodaylogo std.png Not Today 0-2 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo3)
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
2
May 16, 2015 - 9:30 PDT
Io Bristleback Leshrac Shadow Demon Invoker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Undying Morphling
31m17s
Io Tiny Spirit Breaker Beastmaster Bounty Hunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Visage Drow Ranger Dazzle Shadow Fiend Tusk
25m55s
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
0
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
2
May 16, 2015 - 12:00 PDT
Visage Shadow Fiend Crystal Maiden Broodmother Dragon Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Drow Ranger Dark Seer Dazzle Puck Vengeful Spirit
18m04s
Visage Gyrocopter Bristleback Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Drow Ranger Lina Invoker Sand King
37m56s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
0
Winners' Finals (Bo3)
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
1
May 16, 2015 - 16:50 PDT
Io Bounty Hunter Invoker Undying Razor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Chen Bristleback Bane Dragon Knight Leshrac
22m44s
Io Invoker Lina Tidehunter Tiny
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Chen Bristleback Dark Seer Witch Doctor Viper
27m38s
Io Timbersaw Sand King Leshrac Ember Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Chen Bristleback Rubick Razor Clockwerk
25m04s
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
2
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
0
May 16, 2015 - 14:05 PDT
Beastmaster Leshrac Sand King Razor Enigma
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Bristleback Abaddon Puck Nature's Prophet
46m12s
Io Tiny Puck Clockwerk Earthshaker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Shadow Demon Lina Magnus Juggernaut Sand King
41m24s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
Losers' Finals (Bo3)
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
1
May 17, 2015 - 9:35 PDT
Bounty Hunter Bristleback Storm Spirit Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Gyrocopter Clockwerk Lion Templar Assassin Treant Protector
31m41s
Bounty Hunter Dragon Knight Undying Skywrath Mage Queen of Pain
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Bristleback Keeper of the Light Lina Bane Tinker
33m37s
Gyrocopter Rubick Lina Dragon Knight Broodmother
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Bristleback Clockwerk Lion Shadow Fiend Dazzle
29m20s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
3
May 17, 2015 - 13:15 PDT
Drow Ranger Dark Seer Dazzle Viper Vengeful Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Visage Clockwerk Leshrac Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer
39m11s
Drow Ranger Clockwerk Lion Shadow Fiend Keeper of the Light
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Visage Broodmother Dazzle Lycan Zeus
45m14s
Queen of Pain Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Rubick Enchantress
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Demon Storm Spirit Keeper of the Light Mirana Beastmaster
19m48s
Gyrocopter Queen of Pain Undying Bounty Hunter Crystal Maiden
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Chen Lion Lone Druid Dark Seer Death Prophet
13m47s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
1

References[edit]

  1. Andrew Campbell (May 7, 2015). "Summit 3 Groups, Format, and Schedule". Beyondthesummit.tv. Retrieved May 7, 2015.
  2. TS3 Prize Pool
  3. Andrew Campbell (April 19, 2015). "Invictus Gaming final team to Summit 3 through Redemption Vote". Beyondthesummit.tv. Retrieved April 19, 2015.