The Summit 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]The Summit 2
The Summit 2 Banner.jpg
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
Format:
Invites
Online qualifier
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$310,912
Start Date:
2014-12-03
End Date:
2014-12-07
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Vglogo std.png
Silver.png C9logo std.png
Bronze.png Secretdotalogo std.png
Copper.png Eglogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
6

The Summit 2 was a tournament hosted by Beyond the Summit (BTS) that featured one invited team and four teams that qualified through regional online qualifiers. The final team will be voted in by compendium owners through "Team Redemption."

Beyond the Summit aimed to create a "behind the scenes" oriented tournament, inspired by TakeTV's Homestory Cup in StarCraft 2, where the fans can see sides of their favorite players that they don't normally get to see. To achieve this the tournament was be held at the BTS House in Los Angeles, where the crew currently live and work.

The tournament had a base prize pool of $100,000 with travel support provided for each qualified team. In addition to the base prize pool, 25% of all in-game sales for the tournament was used to increase the prize pool.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Invites
One invited team, Evil Geniuses, winner of the first edition.
Four teams from the qualifiers, one from America, one from Europe, one from China, and one from Southeast Asia.
One team voted in by compendium owners.
Group Stage
Best of 1 round robin group.
Top two teams advance to semifinals.
Remaining four teams seeded in quarterfinals.
Playoffs
Best of 5 single elimination bracket.
Grand Finals are best of 5 with no winner's bracket advantage.

Prize distribution[edit]

The base prize pool set by Beyond the Summit is $100,000.
For every in-game purchase an additional 25% of the purchase will be added to the base prize pool.
The prize pool was $310,912.
The winner of the Tagteam Tournament receives $2,000.
The winning team of the Allstar match receives $5,000.
First Departure received $5,000 for winning the SEA Qualifier.

Participating Teams[edit]

Invited Team[edit]

Evil Geniuses
1USA Fear 
2Canada Arteezy 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Sweden zai 
5USA ppd 
A11st The Summit/1

Qualified Teams[edit]

Team Secret
1Germany Kuroky 
2Sweden s4 
3Israel Simbaaa 
4Denmark BigDaddy 
5Estonia Puppey 
Y-
Vici Gaming
1Germany Black^ 
2China Super 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4China Fenrir 
5China Fy 
A33rd The Summit/1
Not Today
1Peru Iwo 
2Peru SmAsH 
3Peru miHawk 
4USA Fogged 
5Peru Mstco 
Y-
Team Tinker
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden Pajkatt 
3Netherlands SingSing 
4Sweden EGM 
5USA Bulba 
Y-

Team Redemption[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. C9logo std.png Cloud9 4-1
2. Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret 4-1
3. Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming 3-2
4. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2-3
5. Nottodaylogo std.png Not Today 1-4
6. Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker 1-4

Cross Table[edit]

Eglogo std.png0-1
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-03
1-0
2014-12-04
1-0
2014-12-04
0-1
2014-12-03
Tinkerlogo std.png1-0
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-04
0-1
2014-12-04
Secretdotalogo std.png1-0
2014-12-03
1-0
2014-12-03
1-0
2014-12-04
1-0
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-04
Vglogo std.png0-1
2014-12-04
1-0
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-04
1-0
2014-12-03
1-0
2014-12-04
Nottodaylogo std.png0-1
2014-12-04
1-0
2014-12-04
0-1
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-03
C9logo std.png1-0
2014-12-03
1-0
2014-12-04
1-0
2014-12-04
0-1
2014-12-04
1-0
2014-12-03
Eglogo std.pngTinkerlogo std.pngSecretdotalogo std.pngVglogo std.pngNottodaylogo std.pngC9logo std.png

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
3
December 5, 2014 - 9:40 PST
Witch Doctor Puck Enigma Death Prophet Sven
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Earthshaker Jakiro Anti-Mage Legion Commander
32m48s
Elder Titan Faceless Void Mirana Razor Weaver
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Tidehunter Dazzle Shadow Shaman Necrophos
40m28s
Puck Tidehunter Io Lich Tiny
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Jakiro Viper Enigma Ember Spirit Invoker
34m02s
Nottodaylogo std.png Not Today
0
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
3
December 5, 2014 - 14:20 PST
Skywrath Mage Sand King Viper Broodmother Mirana
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Razor Legion Commander
31m59s
Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Sand King Invoker Death Prophet
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Elder Titan Slark Vengeful Spirit Zeus Dazzle
37m09s
Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Death Prophet Faceless Void Earthshaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Io Witch Doctor Sven Viper
43m25s
Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Elder Titan Terrorblade Omniknight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Shadow Demon Storm Spirit Sand King Lifestealer
26m58s
Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
C9logo std.png Cloud9
3
December 6, 2014 - 9:40 PST
Ogre Magi Venomancer Legion Commander Anti-Mage Bane
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Puck Naga Siren Storm Spirit Sven
25m50s
Brewmaster Bane Omniknight Batrider Gyrocopter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Jakiro Puck Dazzle Nature's Prophet Undying
27m10s
Venomancer Jakiro Omniknight Anti-Mage Lich
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Naga Siren Dazzle Broodmother
40m31s
Drow Ranger Invoker Vengeful Spirit Mirana Tidehunter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Bane Venomancer Jakiro Enigma Death Prophet
29m55s
Venomancer Legion Commander Omniknight Faceless Void Skywrath Mage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Naga Siren Jakiro Batrider Weaver Dark Seer
71m48s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
2
December 6, 2014 - 15:40 PST
Io Puck Phantom Assassin Enigma Timbersaw
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ogre Magi Tidehunter Anti-Mage Razor Omniknight
60m12s
Io Puck Doom Sven Broodmother
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ogre Magi Elder Titan Ember Spirit Invoker Mirana
36m42s
Tidehunter Dazzle Faceless Void Witch Doctor Razor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Elder Titan Invoker Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Rubick
54m57s
Elder Titan Dazzle Beastmaster Anti-Mage Viper
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Death Prophet Phoenix Wraith King Doom
52m55s
Brewmaster Dazzle Doom Slark Venomancer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tidehunter Invoker Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Jakiro
25m30s
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
3
Grand Finals (Bo5)
C9logo std.png Cloud9
1
December 7, 2014 - 15:15 PST
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Omniknight Phantom Assassin Centaur Warrunner
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Elder Titan Jakiro Lycan Rubick Broodmother
32m33s
Elder Titan Puck Legion Commander Rubick Phantom Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Anti-Mage Omniknight Broodmother
59m43s
Elder Titan Puck Phantom Assassin Lion Dark Seer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Terrorblade Phoenix Axe
61m01s
Ogre Magi Legion Commander Puck Terrorblade Lich
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Skywrath Mage Tidehunter Death Prophet Faceless Void Mirana
42m22s
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
3
Consolation Final (Bo5)
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
0
December 7, 2014 - 10:15 PST
Ogre Magi Terrorblade Venomancer Nature's Prophet Wraith King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Elder Titan Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Zeus Naga Siren
49m38s
Enigma Sven Lina Razor Centaur Warrunner
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Elder Titan Faceless Void Legion Commander Puck Mirana
22m54s
Brewmaster Ogre Magi Jakiro Skywrath Mage Death Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tidehunter Terrorblade Ancient Apparition Disruptor Razor
33m27s
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
3

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]