The Summit 1

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]The Summit 1
The Summit Banner.jpeg
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Location:
USA Los Angeles
Format:
Invites
Online qualifier
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$132,350
Start Date:
2014-06-05
End Date:
2014-06-08
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Eglogo std.png
Silver.png DKlogo std.png
Bronze.png Vglogo std.png
Copper.png Navilogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
6

The Summit was a tournament hosted by Beyond the Summit (BTS) that featured two invited teams and four teams that had to qualify through regional online qualifiers.

Beyond the Summit aimed to create a "behind the scenes" oriented tournament, inspired by TakeTV's Homestory Cup in StarCraft 2, where the fans can see sides of their favorite players that they don't normally get to see. To achieve this the tournament was held at the BTS House in Los Angeles, where the crew currently live and work.

The tournament had a base prize pool of $50,000, with $30,000 in travel support also provided. In addition to the base prize pool, 25% of all in-game sales for the tournament were used to increase the prize pool.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Invites
Two teams are directly invited.
Four teams from the qualifiers, two from America, one from Europe and one from Asia.
Group Stage
Best of 1 round robin group.
Top four teams advance to winner's bracket.
Bottom two teams advance to loser's bracket.
Top team gets a choice of opponents from third and fourth for the playoffs.
Playoffs
Best of 3 double elimination bracket.
Grand Finals are best of 5 with no winner's bracket advantage.

Prize distribution[edit]

The base prize pool set by Beyond the Summit was $50,000 with travel support of $30,000.
For every in-game purchase an additional 25% of the purchase was added to the base prize pool.
The total prize pool was at $132,350 ($52,350 added) as of June 9th, 2014.[1]

Place $ USD Percent Team
Gold.png 1st $59,558  45% Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
Silver.png 2nd $33,088  25% DKlogo std.png Team DK
Bronze.png 3rd $19,853  15% Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
Copper.png 4th $13,235  10% Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
5th-6th $3,309  2.5% NaviUSlogo std.png Na`Vi North America
Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU

Participating Teams[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Team DK
1China BurNIng 
2Malaysia Mushi 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4China LaNm 
5China MMY! 

Qualified Teams[edit]

Vici Gaming
1China Sylar 
2China Super 
3China rOtk 
4China Fenrir 
5China fy 
Fnatic.EU
1Sweden Excalibur 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Finland Trixi 
4Denmark N0tail 
5Israel Fly 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. DKlogo std.png Team DK 4-1
2. Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming 3-2
2. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 3-2
2. Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU 3-2
5. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2-3
6. NaviUSlogo std.png Na`Vi North America 0-5

Playoffs[edit]

Winner's Round 1 (Bo3)
DKlogo std.png Team DK
2
June 06, 2014 16:05 CEST
Brewmaster Doom Lion Mirana Ursa
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Luna Rubick Phantom Assassin Enchantress Tidehunter
36m40s
Lycan Bristleback Treant Protector Visage Puck
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Meepo Undying Shadow Shaman Enchantress Doom
15m43s
Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU
0
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
2
June 06, 2014 18:05 CEST
Enchantress Invoker Shadow Shaman Morphling Clockwerk
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Mirana Treant Protector Dark Seer Kunkka Gyrocopter
38m04s
Doom Treant Protector Lich Razor Centaur Warrunner
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Lion Io Tiny Magnus
22m13s
Doom Treant Protector Shadow Shaman Morphling Magnus
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Invoker Io Tiny Disruptor Clockwerk
32m37s
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
1
Winner's Final (Bo3)
DKlogo std.png Team DK
2
June 08, 2014 00:05 CEST
Enchantress Io Queen of Pain Riki Elder Titan
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Invoker Rubick Clockwerk Leshrac Slark
52m41s
Doom Mirana Shadow Demon Brewmaster Enigma
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Batrider Dazzle Earthshaker Alchemist Lone Druid
49m42s
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
0
Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU
0
June 07, 2014 16:05 CEST
Batrider Rubick Ember Spirit Chen Night Stalker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Treant Protector Enigma Doom Phantom Assassin Storm Spirit
48m52s
Mirana Treant Protector Shadow Demon Invoker Weaver
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Enigma Bane Tidehunter Morphling Doom
24m22s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
2
June 07, 2014 19:05 CEST
Mirana Doom Brewmaster Lion Ursa
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Enchantress Disruptor Kunkka Bristleback Razor
15m13s
Ancient Apparition Doom Invoker Rubick Batrider
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Magnus Kunkka Disruptor Enchantress Tiny
31m28s
Doom Treant Protector Invoker Mirana Bane
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lycan Bristleback Shadow Demon Sand King Brewmaster
71m13s
NaviUSlogo std.png Na`Vi North America
1
Loser's Round 2 (Bo3)
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
June 07, 2014 19:05 PDT
Doom Enigma Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tinker Rubick Sand King Invoker Razor
36m45s
Lycan Enigma Weaver Earthshaker Faceless Void
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Tinker Vengeful Spirit Tusk Chaos Knight
32m03s
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
0
Loser's Finals (Bo3)
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
1
June 08, 2014 08:05 PDT
Enchantress Invoker Morphling Disruptor Tidehunter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Treant Protector Io Elder Titan Phantom Assassin Mirana
31m23s
Treant Protector Enchantress Nature's Prophet Bloodseeker Bristleback
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Lich Earthshaker Slark Dragon Knight
31m12s
Enchantress Bristleback Rubick Magnus Clinkz
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Enigma Weaver Vengeful Spirit Timbersaw Tinker
32m20s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
Grand Finals (Bo5)
DKlogo std.png Team DK
2
June 08, 2014 14:45 PDT
Doom Enchantress Brewmaster Disruptor Ember Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Venomancer Jakiro Dragon Knight Abaddon
24m59s
Doom Axe Rubick Leshrac Dark Seer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lycan Mirana Shadow Demon Tidehunter Wraith King
28m01s
Lycan Tidehunter Lion Lich Outworld Devourer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Enigma Faceless Void Witch Doctor Razor Windranger
47m39s
Mirana Kunkka Clockwerk Silencer Bounty Hunter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Enigma Rubick Phantom Assassin Beastmaster
37m28s
Sand King Enchantress Bristleback Tiny Io
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Bane Weaver Tidehunter Enigma Phantom Assassin
45m16s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
3

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]