The International 2017: Main Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]The International 2017: Main Qualifiers
Ti7 aegis banner.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Number of Teams:
60
Start Date:
2017-06-26
End Date:
2017-06-29
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Links


Format[edit]

Phase 1
  • One group played in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played in Bo1.

China / SEA / EU / NA

  • Top seed of the group qualifies for The International 2017.
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th place teams advance to Phase 2 .

CIS / SA

  • Top 4 teams of the group will advance to Phase 2 .


Phase 2

China / SEA

  • Phase one teams that have qualified for Phase 2 will play out a GSL format bracket.
  • All matches are Bo3.
    • Winner of the Upper Bracket qualifies for The International 2017.
    • Winner of the Lower Bracket qualifies for The International 2017.

EU / CIS / NA / SA

  • Phase one teams that have qualified for Phase 2 will play out a Double Elimination Bracket.
  • All matches are Bo3 except Grand Finals.
  • Grand Finals are a Bo5.
    • Winner of the bracket qualifies for The International 2017.

Results[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings preview lrthread
1. NPlogo std.png Team NP 8-1
2. Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom 8-1
3. Planet OddLogo std.png Planet Odd 6-3
4. Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Gaming 5-4
5. Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos 5-4
6. Wwwwlogo std.png Wheel Whreck 5-4
7. Guess logo std.png Guess 3-6
8. Teamredlogo std.png Team Red 3-6
9. Team OverPower logo std.png OverPower 1-8
10. Starboyz logo std.png Starboyz 1-8

Tiebreakers[edit]

1st Place Tiebreaker
1. NPlogo std.png Team NP 1-0
2. Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom 0-1
4th-5th Place Tiebreaker
4. Complexitylogo std.png compLexity Gaming 2-1
4. Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos 2-1
6. Wwwwlogo std.png Wheel Whreck 1-3


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom
2
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
0
Planet OddLogo std.png Planet Odd
1
Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos
2
Winners' Finals
Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom
2
Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos
1
Losers' Round 1
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
2
Planet OddLogo std.png Planet Odd
0
Losers' Finals
Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos
2
Complexitylogo std.png compLexity
1
Grand Finals
Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom
0
Digitalchaoslogo std.png Digital Chaos
3

 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 Midas Club Elite's invitation was rescinded due to a roster change. [1]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings preview lrthread
1. Midas Club Elite small.png Midas Club Elite 8-1
2. SG e-sportslogo std.png SG e-sports 7-2
3. Infamous logo std.png Infamous 7-2
4. Mad kings small.png Mad Kings 6-3
5. UnknownLogo2017 std.png Team Unknown 5-4
6. EliteWolvesLogo std.png Elite Wolves 4-4
7. STARS std.png STARS 3-6
8. Anthrax logo std.png Anthrax 2-7
9. UG BO logo std.png Union Gaming BO 2-6
10. Dotalogo std.png Colombia DotA 0-9


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Midas Club Elite small.png Midas Club Elite
2
Mad kings small.png Mad Kings
0
SG e-sportslogo std.png SG e-sports
0
Infamous logo std.png Infamous
2
Winners' Finals
Midas Club Elite small.png Midas Club Elite
0
Infamous logo std.png Infamous
2
Losers' Round 1
Mad kings small.png Mad Kings
0
SG e-sportslogo std.png SG e-sports
2
Losers' Finals
Midas Club Elite small.png Midas Club Elite
0
SG e-sportslogo std.png SG e-sports
2
Grand Finals
Infamous logo std.png Infamous
3
SG e-sportslogo std.png SG e-sports
0

 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 Prodota Gaming was replaced by 4 protect five due to roster changes.

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings preview lrthread
1. Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret 8-1
2. Team Singularitylogo std.png Team Singularity 7-2
3. Planet Dog log std.png Planet Dog 6-3
4. Danish Bears logo std.png Danish Bears 6-3
5. Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports 6-3
6. Pentalogo std.png PENTA Sports 3-6
7. 4protect5 logo std.png 4 protect five 3-6
8. Alliancelogo2016 std.png Alliance 3-6
9. Crescendologo std.png Crescendo 2-7
10. Coolbeanslogo std.png Cool Beans 1-8


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Team Singularitylogo std.png Team Singularity
1
Danish Bears logo std.png Danish Bears
2
Planet Dog log std.png Planet Dog
1
Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
2
Winners' Finals
Danish Bears logo std.png Danish Bears
1
Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
2
Losers' Round 1
Team Singularitylogo std.png Team Singularity
1
Planet Dog log std.png Planet Dog
2
Losers' Finals
Danish Bears logo std.png Danish Bears
0
Planet Dog log std.png Planet Dog
2
Grand Finals
Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
1
Planet Dog log std.png Planet Dog
3

 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings preview lrthread
1. Vega2016logo std.png Vega Squadron 7-2
2. Empirelogo std.png Team Empire 7-2
3. M19 logo std.png M19 7-2
4. Team Spirit 2016logo std.png Team Spirit 7-2
5. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 5-4
6. Gambit newlogo std.png Gambit Esports 4-5
7. Effectlogo2017 std.png Effect 3-6
8. Cyberanjilogo std.png Cyber Anji 3-6
9. Comanche logo std new.png Comanche 1-8
10. Double Dimension 2017 logo std.png Double Dimension 1-8


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Vega2016logo std.png Vega Squadron
2
M19 logo std.png M19
1
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
2
Team Spirit 2016logo std.png Team Spirit
0
Winners' Finals
Vega2016logo std.png Vega Squadron
0
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
2
Losers' Round 1
M19 logo std.png M19
0
Team Spirit 2016logo std.png Team Spirit
2
Losers' Finals
Vega2016logo std.png Vega Squadron
0
Team Spirit 2016logo std.png Team Spirit
2
Grand Finals
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
3
Team Spirit 2016logo std.png Team Spirit
0

 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Team Faceless
1Singapore xy- 
2Germany Black^ 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4Thailand Jabz 
5Singapore NutZ 
CMalaysia WinteR 
Fnatic
1Malaysia Ahjit 
2South Korea QO 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4South Korea Febby 
5Philippines DJ 
CMalaysia ADTR 
HappyFeet
1Canada Jeyo 
2Philippines Benhur 
3Philippines Yaj 
4Philippines Julz 
5Philippines JessieVash 
CSouth Africa scant 
Mineski
1Russia .Ark 
2Malaysia Mushi 
3Ukraine Mag~ 
4Philippines ryOyr 
5Philippines Ninjaboogie 
CMalaysia Kenchi 
TNC Pro Team
1Philippines Raven 
2Philippines Kuku 
3Philippines Sam_H 
4Philippines Tims 
5Canada 1437 
CNetherlands Kipspul 

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 WarriorsGaming.Unity was replaced by Geek Fam due to roster changes.

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings preview lrthread
1. Tnclogo std.png TNC Pro Team 8-1
2. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 7-2
3. Mineski logo 06-2017 std.png Mineski 6-3
4. ClutchGamersLogo std.png Clutch Gamers 6-3
5. Execrationlogo std.png Execration 5-4
6. Teamfacelesslogo std.png Team Faceless 5-4
7. Geek fam logo std.png Geek Fam 4-5
8. Moogle logo std.png Moogle 2-7
9. HappyFeet Logo 2017 std.png HappyFeet 2-7
10. Skatemasters logo std.png Skatemasters 0-9

Tiebreaker[edit]

5th Place Tiebreaker
5. Execrationlogo std.png Execration 1-0
6. Teamfacelesslogo std.png Team Faceless 0-1


Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
2
Execrationlogo std.png Execration
0
Mineski logo 06-2017 std.png Mineski
0
ClutchGamersLogo std.png Clutch Gamers
2
Winners' Finals
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
2
ClutchGamersLogo std.png Clutch Gamers
0
Losers' Round 1
Execrationlogo std.png Execration
2
Mineski logo 06-2017 std.png Mineski
1
Losers' Finals
ClutchGamersLogo std.png Clutch Gamers
1
Execrationlogo std.png Execration
2
Qualified
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Execrationlogo std.png Execration

 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

EHOME
1China old chicken 
2China Cty 
3China Faith_bian 
4China Garder 
5China y` 
LGD Gaming
1China Ame 
2China Maybe 
3China eLeVeN 
4China Yao 
5China Victoria 
CChina 357 
Team VGJ
1China Agressif 
2China Freeze 
3China rOtk 
4China fy 
5China Fenrir 
Vici Gaming
1China Hao 
2China Ori 
3China Yang 
4China Hym 
5Malaysia ChuaN 
CChina LaNm 

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings preview lrthread
1. IGVlogo std.png iG Vitality 7-2
2. Lgdlogo2016 std.png LGD Gaming 6-3
3. LGD.FY std.png LGD.Forever Young 5-4
4. Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming 5-4
5. Ehome Keen logo std.png EHOME.Keen 5-4
6. Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming 4-5
7. Ehomelogo std.png EHOME 4-5
8. Max logo std.png Team MAX 3-6
9. VGJ logo std.png Team VGJ 3-6
10. FTD A logo std.png FTD club A 3-6


Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Lgdlogo2016 std.png LGD Gaming
0
Ehome Keen logo std.png EHOME.Keen
2
LGD.FY std.png LGD.ForeverYoung
2
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
1
Winners' Finals
Ehome Keen logo std.png EHOME.Keen
0
LGD.FY std.png LGD.ForeverYoung
2
Losers' Round 1
Lgdlogo2016 std.png LGD Gaming
2
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
0
Losers' Finals
Ehome Keen logo std.png EHOME.Keen
0
Lgdlogo2016 std.png LGD Gaming
2
Qualified
LGD.FY std.png LGD.ForeverYoung
Lgdlogo2016 std.png LGD Gaming

 Click here for more information.

References[edit]