The International 2017: Main Event

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

Format[edit]

For the full rules, look here

  • Sixteen teams in a double-elimination bracket.
  • Top four teams in each group of Group Stage start in the Upper Bracket.
    • The 1st place in each group of Group Stage picks their opponent from either the 3rd or 4th place finish in the opposite group.
    • The 2nd place in each group plays the team that was not picked by the 1st place.
    • All matches are played in a best-of-three.
  • 5th-8th placed teams in each group of Group Stage start in the Lower Bracket.
    • The 5th place in each group of Group Stage picks their opponent from either the 7th or 8th place finish in the opposite group.
    • The 6th place in each group plays the team that was not picked by the 5th place.
    • First round is played in a best-of-one then all matches are played in a best-of-three.
  • Grand Finals is played in a best-of-five with no game advantage.

Bracket[edit]


 

 

UB Round 1 (Bo3)
Team Liquid
1
August 7, 2017 - 10:00 PDT
Tusk Visage Bristleback Weaver Invoker
Night Stalker Lycan Batrider Ancient Apparition Alchemist
30m33s
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Ancient Apparition Ursa Monkey King
Lycan Alchemist Riki Lich Sand King
41m45s
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Slardar Lone Druid Ember Spirit
Earthshaker Disruptor Earth Spirit Sven Lina
40m05s
Invictus Gaming
2
Newbee
2
August 7, 2017 - 14:00 PDT
Sand King Disruptor Venomancer Abaddon Outworld Devourer
Mirana Naga Siren Kunkka Nature's Prophet Timbersaw
37m29s
Earth Spirit Shadow Shaman Queen of Pain Bristleback Bloodseeker
Sand King Lycan Disruptor Enigma Necrophos
52m49s
Evil Geniuses
0
LGD.Forever Young
2
August 8, 2017 - 10:40 PDT
Night Stalker Nature's Prophet Dazzle Terrorblade Puck
Naga Siren Jakiro Sand King Razor Alchemist
61m34s
Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Kunkka Nature's Prophet Bristleback
Batrider Naga Siren Oracle Sand King Broodmother
33m07s
TNC Pro Team
0
LGD Gaming
0
August 8, 2017 - 13:30 PDT
Kunkka Lich Beastmaster Troll Warlord Necrophos
Night Stalker Crystal Maiden Sven Omniknight Lina
24m28s
Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Earthshaker Leshrac Troll Warlord
Faceless Void Ogre Magi Sand King Chen Venomancer
28m46s
Virtus.pro
2
UB Round 2 (Bo3)
Invictus Gaming
1
August 9, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
Lich Legion Commander Monkey King Venomancer Phantom Lancer
Night Stalker Puck Crystal Maiden Ursa Sniper
48m05s
Lich Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Dark Seer Ember Spirit
Puck Sand King Drow Ranger Visage Outworld Devourer
39m18s
Lycan Night Stalker Monkey King Winter Wyvern Tinker
Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Tidehunter Dazzle Storm Spirit
48m20s
Newbee
2
LGD.Forever Young
2
August 9, 2017 - 18:45 PDT
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Rubick Morphling Tidehunter
Sand King Faceless Void Warlock Dark Seer Ursa
26m46s
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Pugna
Sand King Disruptor Necrophos Lycan Viper
52m46s
Virtus.pro
0
UB Finals (Bo3)
Newbee
2
August 11, 2017 - 12:50 PDT
Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Dazzle Axe Sniper
Night Stalker Lich Weaver Medusa Earthshaker
52m22s
Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Warlock Bristleback Pugna
Night Stalker Dazzle Beastmaster Clinkz Storm Spirit
33m54s
Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Disruptor Axe Shadow Fiend
Night Stalker Dazzle Bristleback Morphling Omniknight
48m10s
LGD.Forever Young
1
LB Round 1 (Bo1)
Team Secret
1
August 7, 2017 - 16:50 PDT
Witch Doctor Batrider Rubick Templar Assassin Phantom Lancer
Sand King Lycan Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Silencer
34m09s
Execration
0
Cloud9
0
August 7, 2017 - 18:20 PDT
Batrider Dazzle Doom Dragon Knight Arc Warden
Night Stalker Disruptor Legion Commander Queen of Pain Faceless Void
62m04s
Team Empire
1
OG
1
August 7, 2017 - 20:10 PDT
Dazzle Tusk Brewmaster Chaos Knight Invoker
Viper Bloodseeker Lich Earthshaker Troll Warlord
33m14s
Infamous
0
iG Vitality
0
August 7, 2017 - 21:15 PDT
Sand King Shadow Shaman Sven Dark Seer Storm Spirit
Naga Siren Mirana Spirit Breaker Death Prophet Lifestealer
33m16s
Digital Chaos
1
LB Round 2 (Bo3)
Team Liquid
2
August 8, 2017 - 16:00 PDT
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Tusk Ursa Puck
Rubick Spirit Breaker Necrophos Queen of Pain Drow Ranger
27m56s
Night Stalker Lycan Oracle Venomancer Alchemist
Witch Doctor Batrider Slardar Chaos Knight Phantom Lancer
34m43s
Keeper of the Light Necrophos Witch Doctor Legion Commander Troll Warlord
Rubick Spirit Breaker Nature's Prophet Queen of Pain Luna
35m34s
Team Secret
1
Evil Geniuses
0
August 8, 2017 - 18:30 PDT
Sand King Mirana Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Invoker
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Batrider Sven Ember Spirit
60m17s
Puck Night Stalker Nature's Prophet Winter Wyvern Terrorblade
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Venomancer Sven Mirana
52m44s
Team Empire
2
TNC Pro Team
0
August 9, 2017 - 10:30 PDT
Crystal Maiden Sand King Dark Seer Luna Queen of Pain
Lich Earth Spirit Necrophos Centaur Warrunner Invoker
36m30s
Earth Spirit Shadow Demon Clockwerk Luna Outworld Devourer
Naga Siren Disruptor Earthshaker Legion Commander Templar Assassin
39m15s
OG
2
LGD Gaming
2
August 9, 2017 - 13:00 PDT
Night Stalker Shadow Shaman Mirana Chaos Knight Magnus
Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Lycan Dazzle Meepo
22m42s
Magnus Kunkka Death Prophet Oracle Anti-Mage
Sand King Sven Ancient Apparition Lina Nature's Prophet
32m34s
Digital Chaos
0
LB Round 3 (Bo3)
Team Liquid
2
August 10, 2017 - 10:00 PDT
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Spirit Breaker Broodmother Necrophos
Bounty Hunter Puck Witch Doctor Weaver Batrider
34m02s
Dark Seer Slardar Oracle Lifestealer Huskar
Night Stalker Batrider Disruptor Anti-Mage Puck
30m27s
Team Empire
0
OG
0
August 10, 2017 - 12:45 PDT
Magnus Phantom Lancer Lich Ember Spirit Rubick
Night Stalker Batrider Earthshaker Leshrac Bristleback
55m27s
Magnus Nyx Assassin Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Queen of Pain
Kunkka Batrider Sven Shadow Shaman Storm Spirit
44m50s
LGD Gaming
2
LB Round 4 (Bo3)
Virtus.pro
1
August 10, 2017 - 15:30 PDT
Nyx Assassin Crystal Maiden Venomancer Necrophos Bloodseeker
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Lycan Rubick Death Prophet
103m33s
Ogre Magi Necrophos Dazzle Viper Sand King
Dark Seer Slardar Winter Wyvern Invoker Faceless Void
36m48s
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Slardar Queen of Pain Magnus
Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Venomancer Anti-Mage Lich
46m10s
Team Liquid
2
Invictus Gaming
0
August 11, 2017 - 10:30 PDT
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Disruptor Earthshaker Faceless Void
Magnus Tusk Shadow Shaman Queen of Pain Troll Warlord
19m51s
Nyx Assassin Puck Oracle Alchemist Lifestealer
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Bounty Hunter Anti-Mage Ursa
28m34s
LGD Gaming
2
LB Round 5 (Bo3)
Team Liquid
2
August 11, 2017 - 16:45 PDT
Earthshaker Necrophos Lich Morphling Dark Seer
Magnus Kunkka Shadow Shaman Mirana Phantom Assassin
36m13s
Earthshaker Venomancer Huskar Dazzle Broodmother
Batrider Kunkka Oracle Death Prophet Timbersaw
25m32s
LGD Gaming
0
LB Finals (Bo3)
LGD.Forever Young
1
August 12, 2017 - 10:00 PDT
Lich Puck Earth Spirit Lifestealer Sniper
Earthshaker Keeper of the Light Rubick Bloodseeker Lone Druid
57m52s
Lich Puck Bloodseeker Tusk Terrorblade
Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden Venomancer Alchemist
31m20s
Earthshaker Batrider Witch Doctor Morphling Death Prophet
Nature's Prophet Rubick Spirit Breaker Venomancer Terrorblade
48m51s
Team Liquid
2
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Newbee
0
August 12, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
Nyx Assassin Bloodseeker Crystal Maiden Batrider Lina
Nature's Prophet Slardar Lich Lifestealer Troll Warlord
27m34s
Lich Legion Commander Sand King Queen of Pain Anti-Mage
Earthshaker Venomancer Ancient Apparition Necrophos Alchemist
34m11s
Venomancer Shadow Shaman Sand King Centaur Warrunner Death Prophet
Earthshaker Lich Dark Seer Necrophos Juggernaut
45m19s
Team Liquid
3
For detailed results of the Upper Bracket, click here.
For detailed results of the Lower Bracket, click here.
For detailed results of the Grand Finals, click here.