The International 2017: Group Stage

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

Format[edit]

For the full rules, look here

  • Eighteen teams divided in two groups of nine teams each where they play in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played in a Bo2.
    • A win (2-0) provides 2 points.
    • A draw (1-1) provides 1 point.
    • A loss (0-2) provides 0 points.
  • Top four teams in each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Main Event.
  • Bottom team in each group is eliminated.
  • Remaining teams advance to the Lower Bracket of the Main Event.
  • Tiebreakers:
    • If there is a tie along the Upper and Lower Bracket or Lower Bracket and elimination divider, an additional set of games will be played.
    • For other ties (in order of importance):
      • Head to head result between the tied teams
      • Results against lower seeded teams (from directly below till last place)
      • If a tie can be broken along the way, the process is restarted (back to head-to-head result)
      • Coin toss

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Liquid 13-3
2. LGD Gaming 12-4
3. Evil Geniuses 11-5
4. TNC Pro Team 9-7
5. Team Secret 7-9
6. iG Vitality 7-9
7. Team Empire 6-10
8. Infamous 5-11
9. Fnatic 2-14

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. LGD.Forever Young 14-2
2. Newbee 11-5
3. Virtus.pro 10-6
4. Invictus Gaming 10-6
5. OG 9-7
6. Cloud9 6-10
7. Digital Chaos 6-10
8. Execration 5-11
9. HellRaisers 1-15

Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Series A1[edit]

Series B1[edit]

Series A2[edit]

Series B2[edit]

Series A3[edit]

Day 2[edit]

Series B3[edit]

Series A4[edit]

Series B4[edit]

Series A5[edit]

Series B5[edit]

Day 3[edit]

Series A6[edit]

Series B6[edit]

Series A7[edit]

Series B7[edit]

Series A8[edit]

Day 4[edit]

Series B8[edit]

Series A9[edit]

Series B9[edit]

Progression[edit]

Group A[edit]

After Day 1 Day 1
1. LGD Gaming 6-0 (6-0)
2. Team Liquid 5-1 (5-1)
3. TNC Pro Team 3-1 (3-1)
3. Evil Geniuses 3-3 (3-3)
5. Infamous 2-2 (2-2)
5. Team Empire 2-4 (2-4)
5. Team Secret 2-4 (2-4)
8. iG Vitality 1-3 (1-3)
9. Fnatic 0-6 (0-6)
After Day 2 Day 2
1. Team Liquid  1 8-2 (3-1)
2. LGD Gaming  1 7-3 (1-3)
3. Evil Geniuses 5-3 (2-0)
3. TNC Pro Team 5-3 (2-2)
5. iG Vitality  3 4-4 (3-1)
5. Team Secret 4-6 (2-2)
7. Infamous  2 3-5 (1-3)
7. Team Empire  2 3-7 (1-3)
9. Fnatic 1-7 (1-1)
After Day 3 Day 3
1. Team Liquid 11-3 (3-1)
2. LGD Gaming 10-4 (3-1)
3. Evil Geniuses 9-5 (4-2)
3. TNC Pro Team 9-5 (4-2)
5. Team Secret 7-7 (3-1)
5. iG Vitality 7-7 (3-3)
7. Team Empire 6-10 (3-3)
8. Infamous  1 3-11 (0-6)
9. Fnatic 2-12 (1-5)
After Day 4 Day 4
1. Team Liquid 13-3 (2-0)
2. LGD Gaming 12-4 (2-0)
3. Evil Geniuses 11-5 (2-0)
4. TNC Pro Team  1 9-7 (0-2)
5. Team Secret 7-9 (0-2)
6. iG Vitality  1 7-9 (0-2)
7. Team Empire 6-10 (0-0)
8. Infamous 5-11 (2-0)
9. Fnatic 2-14 (0-2)

Group B[edit]

After Day 1 Day 1
1. LGD.Forever Young 4-0 (4-0)
2. Virtus.pro 3-1 (3-1)
2. OG 3-1 (3-1)
2. Newbee 3-1 (3-1)
5. Invictus Gaming 1-1 (1-1)
5. Execration 1-3 (1-3)
5. Digital Chaos 1-3 (1-3)
8. HellRaisers 0-2 (0-2)
8. Cloud9 0-4 (0-4)
After Day 2 Day 2
1. LGD.Forever Young 10-0 (6-0)
2. Newbee 6-2 (3-1)
2. Virtus.pro 6-4 (3-3)
2. OG 6-4 (3-3)
5. Invictus Gaming 4-4 (3-3)
6. Digital Chaos  1 3-5 (2-2)
6. Execration  1 3-7 (2-4)
8. Cloud9 1-7 (1-3)
8. HellRaisers 1-7 (1-5)
After Day 3 Day 3
1. LGD.Forever Young 13-1 (3-1)
2. Virtus.pro 8-4 (2-0)
2. Newbee 8-4 (2-2)
4. OG  2 7-5 (1-1)
4. Invictus Gaming  1 7-5 (3-1)
6. Digital Chaos 6-6 (3-1)
7. Execration  1 4-10 (1-3)
8. Cloud9 2-10 (1-3)
9. HellRaisers  1 1-11 (0-4)
After Day 4 Day 4
1. LGD.Forever Young 14-2 (1-1)
2. Newbee 11-5 (3-1)
3. Virtus.pro  1 10-6 (2-2)
4. Invictus Gaming 10-6 (3-1)
5. OG  1 9-7 (2-2)
6. Cloud9  2 6-10 (4-0)
7. Digital Chaos  1 6-10 (0-4)
8. Execration  1 5-11 (1-1)
9. HellRaisers 1-15 (0-4)

References[edit]