The International 2017

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The International 2017
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Seattle
Venue:
KeyArena
Number of Teams:
18
Prize pool:
$24,787,916 USD
Start Date:
2017-08-02
End Date:
2017-08-12
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The International 2017 is the third Major of the 2017 season and the seventh annual edition of The International. The tournament was hosted in Seattle for the sixth consecutive year. The Main Event took place for the fourth consecutive time at KeyArena, a multi-purpose arena in Seattle Center with a total seating capacity of over 17,000.

Format[edit]

  • Champions Qualifiers - June 20th - June 22nd, 2017
    • Four Regional Champions Qualifiers.
      • The winners of each Champions Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Open Qualifiers - June 22nd - June 26th, 2017[1]
    • Twelve Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers, two brackets for each region.
      • The winners of each Open Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Main Qualifiers - June 26th - June 30th, 2017[1]
    • Six Regional Qualifiers.
      • The winners of each Main Qualifier will advance directly to The International.
      • The runners-up of the Europe, China, Southeast Asia, and North America Main Qualifiers will advance directly to The International.
      • The third place team of the China and Southeast Asia Main Qualifiers will advance directly to The International.
  • Group Stage - August 2nd - August 5th, 2017
    • All eighteen teams are divided into two groups where they play in a Round Robin format.
      • All matches are played in a Bo2.
      • The top four teams in each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Main Event.
      • The bottom team in each group is eliminated.
      • The remaining teams advance to the Lower Bracket of the Main Event.
  • Main Event - August 7th - August 12th, 2017
    • Sixteen teams play in a double-elimination format over six days.
      • Eight teams begin in the Upper Bracket, eight in the Lower Bracket.
      • First Lower Bracket round is Bo1, Grand Finals are Bo5, all others rounds are Bo3.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observers:
    • Sweden skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
  • Analysts:
    • Sweden Akke (Joakim Akterhall)
    • USA Blitz (William Lee)
    • USA CC&C (Quinn Callahan)
    • Sweden Pajkatt (Per Anders Olsson Lille)
    • USA ppd (Peter Dager)
  • All-Star Match Commentators:
  • Host:
  • Commentators:
  • EN/RU Interpreter:
  • Hosts:
    • China 78 (Du Junnan)
    • China BBC (Zhang Hongsheng)
  • Commentators:
  • Analysts:

* AdmiralBulldog was invited to be part of the English talent, but could not attend the event due to visa issues.[2]
* Resolut1on was originally invited as a Russian analyst, but chose to compete with Team Empire after Chappie was unable to secure a visa in time.[3]

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament was $1,600,000 USD.
An additional 25% of all TI 7 Battle Pass sales are added to the total prize pool.[4] These sales include compendium purchases at multiple levels and points available to level up the compendium in game.
The current total prize pool is $24,787,916 ($23,187,916 added).[4] $100,000 of the prize pool is awarded to the winner of the All-Star Match.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

OG
1Denmark n0tail 
2Australia ana 
3Sweden s4 
4Finland JerAx 
5Israel Fly 
CFrance 7ckngMad 
A99 - 12th The International 2016
Preview
Virtus.pro
1Russia RAMZES666 
2Ukraine No[o]ne 
3Russia 9pasha 
4Ukraine Lil 
5Russia Solo 
CUkraine Artstyle 
A55 - 6th The International 2015
Preview
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan SumaiL 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Sweden zai 
5Denmark Cr1t- 
CUSA Fear 
CUSA SVG 
A11st The International 2015
Preview
Team Liquid
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Jordan Miracle- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Lebanon GH 
5Germany KuroKy 
CSouth Korea Heen 
A77 - 8th The International 2016
Preview
Invictus Gaming
1China BurNIng 
2China Op 
3China Xxs 
4China BoBoKa 
5China Q 
CChina rOtK 
A11st The International 2012
Preview
Newbee
1China Moogy 
2China Sccc 
3Australia kpii 
4China Kaka 
5China Faith 
A11st The International 2014
Preview

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 Hellraisers signed Planet Dog on July 20th.[5]
2 Cloud9 signed Team NP on July 20th.[6]
3 Russia Chappie was unable to secure a visa. He was replaced by Ukraine Resolut1on.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Liquid 13-3
2. LGD Gaming 12-4
3. Evil Geniuses 11-5
4. TNC Pro Team 9-7
5. Team Secret 7-9
6. iG Vitality 7-9
7. Team Empire 6-10
8. Infamous 5-11
9. Fnatic 2-14

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. LGD.Forever Young 14-2
2. Newbee 11-5
3. Virtus.pro 10-6
4. Invictus Gaming 10-6
5. OG 9-7
6. Cloud9 6-10
7. Digital Chaos 6-10
8. Execration 5-11
9. HellRaisers 1-15
Color key
Upper Bracket Seed
Lower Bracket Seed
Eliminated


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Main Event[edit]

 

 

UB Round 1 (Bo3)
Team Liquid
1
August 7, 2017 - 10:00 PDT
Tusk Visage Bristleback Weaver Invoker
Night Stalker Lycan Batrider Ancient Apparition Alchemist
30m33s
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Ancient Apparition Ursa Monkey King
Lycan Alchemist Riki Lich Sand King
41m45s
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Slardar Lone Druid Ember Spirit
Earthshaker Disruptor Earth Spirit Sven Lina
40m05s
Invictus Gaming
2
Newbee
2
August 7, 2017 - 14:00 PDT
Sand King Disruptor Venomancer Abaddon Outworld Devourer
Mirana Naga Siren Kunkka Nature's Prophet Timbersaw
37m29s
Earth Spirit Shadow Shaman Queen of Pain Bristleback Bloodseeker
Sand King Lycan Disruptor Enigma Necrophos
52m49s
Evil Geniuses
0
LGD.Forever Young
2
August 8, 2017 - 10:40 PDT
Night Stalker Nature's Prophet Dazzle Terrorblade Puck
Naga Siren Jakiro Sand King Razor Alchemist
61m34s
Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Kunkka Nature's Prophet Bristleback
Batrider Naga Siren Oracle Sand King Broodmother
33m07s
TNC Pro Team
0
LGD Gaming
0
August 8, 2017 - 13:30 PDT
Kunkka Lich Beastmaster Troll Warlord Necrophos
Night Stalker Crystal Maiden Sven Omniknight Lina
24m28s
Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Earthshaker Leshrac Troll Warlord
Faceless Void Ogre Magi Sand King Chen Venomancer
28m46s
Virtus.pro
2
UB Round 2 (Bo3)
Invictus Gaming
1
August 9, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
Lich Legion Commander Monkey King Venomancer Phantom Lancer
Night Stalker Puck Crystal Maiden Ursa Sniper
48m05s
Lich Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Dark Seer Ember Spirit
Puck Sand King Drow Ranger Visage Outworld Devourer
39m18s
Lycan Night Stalker Monkey King Winter Wyvern Tinker
Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Tidehunter Dazzle Storm Spirit
48m20s
Newbee
2
LGD.Forever Young
2
August 9, 2017 - 18:45 PDT
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Rubick Morphling Tidehunter
Sand King Faceless Void Warlock Dark Seer Ursa
26m46s
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Pugna
Sand King Disruptor Necrophos Lycan Viper
52m46s
Virtus.pro
0
UB Finals (Bo3)
Newbee
2
August 11, 2017 - 12:50 PDT
Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Dazzle Axe Sniper
Night Stalker Lich Weaver Medusa Earthshaker
52m22s
Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Warlock Bristleback Pugna
Night Stalker Dazzle Beastmaster Clinkz Storm Spirit
33m54s
Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Disruptor Axe Shadow Fiend
Night Stalker Dazzle Bristleback Morphling Omniknight
48m10s
LGD.Forever Young
1
LB Round 1 (Bo1)
Team Secret
1
August 7, 2017 - 16:50 PDT
Witch Doctor Batrider Rubick Templar Assassin Phantom Lancer
Sand King Lycan Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Silencer
34m09s
Execration
0
Cloud9
0
August 7, 2017 - 18:20 PDT
Batrider Dazzle Doom Dragon Knight Arc Warden
Night Stalker Disruptor Legion Commander Queen of Pain Faceless Void
62m04s
Team Empire
1
OG
1
August 7, 2017 - 20:10 PDT
Dazzle Tusk Brewmaster Chaos Knight Invoker
Viper Bloodseeker Lich Earthshaker Troll Warlord
33m14s
Infamous
0
iG Vitality
0
August 7, 2017 - 21:15 PDT
Sand King Shadow Shaman Sven Dark Seer Storm Spirit
Naga Siren Mirana Spirit Breaker Death Prophet Lifestealer
33m16s
Digital Chaos
1
LB Round 2 (Bo3)
Team Liquid
2
August 8, 2017 - 16:00 PDT
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Tusk Ursa Puck
Rubick Spirit Breaker Necrophos Queen of Pain Drow Ranger
27m56s
Night Stalker Lycan Oracle Venomancer Alchemist
Witch Doctor Batrider Slardar Chaos Knight Phantom Lancer
34m43s
Keeper of the Light Necrophos Witch Doctor Legion Commander Troll Warlord
Rubick Spirit Breaker Nature's Prophet Queen of Pain Luna
35m34s
Team Secret
1
Evil Geniuses
0
August 8, 2017 - 18:30 PDT
Sand King Mirana Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Invoker
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Batrider Sven Ember Spirit
60m17s
Puck Night Stalker Nature's Prophet Winter Wyvern Terrorblade
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Venomancer Sven Mirana
52m44s
Team Empire
2
TNC Pro Team
0
August 9, 2017 - 10:30 PDT
Crystal Maiden Sand King Dark Seer Luna Queen of Pain
Lich Earth Spirit Necrophos Centaur Warrunner Invoker
36m30s
Earth Spirit Shadow Demon Clockwerk Luna Outworld Devourer
Naga Siren Disruptor Earthshaker Legion Commander Templar Assassin
39m15s
OG
2
LGD Gaming
2
August 9, 2017 - 13:00 PDT
Night Stalker Shadow Shaman Mirana Chaos Knight Magnus
Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Lycan Dazzle Meepo
22m42s
Magnus Kunkka Death Prophet Oracle Anti-Mage
Sand King Sven Ancient Apparition Lina Nature's Prophet
32m34s
Digital Chaos
0
LB Round 3 (Bo3)
Team Liquid
2
August 10, 2017 - 10:00 PDT
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Spirit Breaker Broodmother Necrophos
Bounty Hunter Puck Witch Doctor Weaver Batrider
34m02s
Dark Seer Slardar Oracle Lifestealer Huskar
Night Stalker Batrider Disruptor Anti-Mage Puck
30m27s
Team Empire
0
OG
0
August 10, 2017 - 12:45 PDT
Magnus Phantom Lancer Lich Ember Spirit Rubick
Night Stalker Batrider Earthshaker Leshrac Bristleback
55m27s
Magnus Nyx Assassin Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Queen of Pain
Kunkka Batrider Sven Shadow Shaman Storm Spirit
44m50s
LGD Gaming
2
LB Round 4 (Bo3)
Virtus.pro
1
August 10, 2017 - 15:30 PDT
Nyx Assassin Crystal Maiden Venomancer Necrophos Bloodseeker
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Lycan Rubick Death Prophet
103m33s
Ogre Magi Necrophos Dazzle Viper Sand King
Dark Seer Slardar Winter Wyvern Invoker Faceless Void
36m48s
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Slardar Queen of Pain Magnus
Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Venomancer Anti-Mage Lich
46m10s
Team Liquid
2
Invictus Gaming
0
August 11, 2017 - 10:30 PDT
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Disruptor Earthshaker Faceless Void
Magnus Tusk Shadow Shaman Queen of Pain Troll Warlord
19m51s
Nyx Assassin Puck Oracle Alchemist Lifestealer
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Bounty Hunter Anti-Mage Ursa
28m34s
LGD Gaming
2
LB Round 5 (Bo3)
Team Liquid
2
August 11, 2017 - 16:45 PDT
Earthshaker Necrophos Lich Morphling Dark Seer
Magnus Kunkka Shadow Shaman Mirana Phantom Assassin
36m13s
Earthshaker Venomancer Huskar Dazzle Broodmother
Batrider Kunkka Oracle Death Prophet Timbersaw
25m32s
LGD Gaming
0
LB Finals (Bo3)
LGD.Forever Young
1
August 12, 2017 - 10:00 PDT
Lich Puck Earth Spirit Lifestealer Sniper
Earthshaker Keeper of the Light Rubick Bloodseeker Lone Druid
57m52s
Lich Puck Bloodseeker Tusk Terrorblade
Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden Venomancer Alchemist
31m20s
Earthshaker Batrider Witch Doctor Morphling Death Prophet
Nature's Prophet Rubick Spirit Breaker Venomancer Terrorblade
48m51s
Team Liquid
2
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Newbee
0
August 12, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
Nyx Assassin Bloodseeker Crystal Maiden Batrider Lina
Nature's Prophet Slardar Lich Lifestealer Troll Warlord
27m34s
Lich Legion Commander Sand King Queen of Pain Anti-Mage
Earthshaker Venomancer Ancient Apparition Necrophos Alchemist
34m11s
Venomancer Shadow Shaman Sand King Centaur Warrunner Death Prophet
Earthshaker Lich Dark Seer Necrophos Juggernaut
45m19s
Team Liquid
3
For detailed results of the Upper Bracket, click here.
For detailed results of the Lower Bracket, click here.
For detailed results of the Grand Finals, click here.


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country / Region #P ΔTI6 Players
1 China China 22 +1 Ame, BoBoKa, BurNIng, dogf1ghts, eLeVeN, Faith, Inflame, InJuly, Kaka, Maybe, Monet, Moogy, Op, Paparazi灬, Q, Sakata, Sccc, super, Super, Victoria, Xxs, Yao
2 Philippines Philippines 11 +1 Abed, Bimbo, CartMaN, DJ, Kim0, Kuku, Nando, Raven, RR, Sam_H, Tims
3 Russia Russia 5 +3 9pasha, Miposhka, RAMZES666, RodjER, Solo
3 Peru Peru 5 +5 Accel, Benjaz, Kingteka, Matthew, Timado
3 South Korea South Korea 5 0 DuBu, Febby, Forev, MP, QO
3 Ukraine Ukraine 5 +1 fn, Ghostik, Lil, No[o]ne, Resolut1on
7 Canada Canada 4 +1 1437, Arteezy, Aui_2000, EternaLEnVy
7 Malaysia Malaysia 4 -1 Ahfu, Ahjit, MidOne, Ohaiyo
7 USA United States of America 4 -4 BuLba, mason, MSS, UNiVeRsE
10 Sweden Sweden 3 -8 pieliedie, s4, zai
10 Germany Germany 3 -1 FATA-, KheZu, KuroKy
12 Australia Australia 2 +1 ana, kpii
12 Denmark Denmark 2 -2 Cr1t-, N0tail
12 Finland Finland 2 0 JerAx, MATUMBAMAN
12 Israel Israel 2 +1 Fly, 33
12 Jordan Jordan 2 0 Miracle-, YapzOr
17 Belarus Belarus 1 +1 j4
17 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia & Herzegovina 1 +1 MiLAN
17 Bulgaria Bulgaria 1 0 MinD_ContRoL
17 Estonia Estonia 1 0 Puppey
17 Greece Greece 1 +1 Keyser
17 Lebanon Lebanon 1 +1 GH
17 Macau Macau 1 0 DDC
17 Pakistan Pakistan 1 0 SumaiL
17 Serbia Serbia 1 +1 Swiftending

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Previews[edit]

LiquidDota.com

DOTABUFF.com

GosuGamers.net

SirActionSlacks



Interviews[edit]

Cybersport.com[edit]

GosuGamers.net[edit]

LiquidDota[edit]

Valve[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

Recaps

The International Archives

Not Playing Dota

Player Profiles[edit]

Trivia[edit]

  • This is the first International without the defending champion present at the event. The only previous year's finalist attending is Resolut1on, standing in for Team Empire's Chappie.
  • Puppey, KuroKy and DDC are the only players left who have competed at every single TI event as an active player. UNiVeRsE has also attended every International, but was only a sub during The International 2011.
  • Infamous is the first Peruvian and first South American organization to attend The International.
  • During their group stage match against OG, Newbee randomed their last pick Alchemist as they ran out of time.[7]
  • Team Liquid became the first team to win an International with a roster consisting of five different nationalities (six including their coach).[8]
  • Team Liquid became the first team to win The International Grand Finals in a 3-0 clean sweep.

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Dota Team (28 March 2017). "Tickets for The International 2017". Valve Corporation.
  2. AdmiralBulldog (1 August 2017). "Hello so you probably know by now I got denied entrance to the US, so let's just start at the beginning.". JustPaste.it. Retrieved 4 August 2017.
  3. 3.0 3.1 "Добрый вечер, уважаемые болельщики". vk.com. 2 August 2017.
  4. 4.0 4.1 "The International Battle Pass". Valve Corporation. 5 May 2017.
  5. "HellRaisers sign Dota 2 roster!". hellraisers.pro. 20 July 2017. Retrieved 20 July 2017.
  6. "Welcome @EternaLEnVy1991, @MSSDota, @PieLieDieDota, @Aui_2000, and @LiquidFATA back to the #C9DOTA2 roster!". @Cloud9. 20 July 2017. Retrieved 20 July 2017.
  7. KBBQ (3 August 2017). "From confirming source the alch was a random @Foggeddota .". Twitter.com. Retrieved 4 August 2017.
  8. Victor Goossens (13 August 2017). "Random fact that means a lot to me". Twitter.com. Retrieved 13 August 2017.