The International 2015: Southeast Asia Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]The International 2015: Southeast Asia Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Number of Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2015-05-29
End Date:
2015-06-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

This page is for the Southeast Asian Regional Qualifying event for The International 2015. Nine teams from Southeast Asia were invited to qualify, with a tenth team making their way through the Southeast Asian Open Qualifier. The winner of this Main Qualifier receives an invite to the main event in Seattle, while the runner-up gets a chance to attend The International 5 if they qualify through the Wild Card match played at the venue.

Format[edit]

Each region consists of two round robin groups of five teams with each series being a best-of-2, where winning 2-0 gives 3 points, a draw of 1-1 gives 1 point, and a loss of 0-2 gives 0 points.

The top two teams from each group will advance to a double elimination bracket with the round robin first place teams starting in the upper bracket and the runners-up starting in the lower bracket.

The winner of each region will be invited to The International. The four runners-up will compete against each other in a Wild Card series in Seattle for the final two spots of the tournament.

Prize Pool[edit]


Participating Teams[edit]

5eva
1Singapore Chibix 
2Singapore Meracle 
3Singapore Ysaera 
4Singapore Poloson 
5Singapore Ks 
Mineski
1Philippines Bimbo 
2Philippines Kuku 
3Philippines JessieVash 
4Philippines Gio 
5Philippines Owa 
MVP HOT6ix
1South Korea Forev 
2South Korea MP 
3South Korea SunBhie 
4Finland JerAx 
5South Korea Heen 
TnC Gaming
1Philippines gnoji 
2Philippines teehee 
3Philippines sam_H 
4Philippines seven 
5Philippines eyyou 
MVP Phoenix
1Australia kphoenii 
2South Korea QO 
3South Korea March 
4South Korea Febby 
5Singapore NutZ 
Rave
1Canada Jeyo 
2Philippines ryOyr 
3Philippines Chrissy 
4Philippines Cast 
5Philippines ninjaboogie 

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin preview
1. MVP HOT6ix 2-2-0 6-2 8p
2. TNC Pro Team 2-1-1 5-3 7p
3. G Guard Esports 1-2-1 4-4 5p
4. Mineski 1-1-2 3-5 4p
5. 5eva 1-0-3 2-6 3p

Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
May 29, 2015 - 13:20 SGT
G Guard 1
May 29, 2015 - 13:20 SGT
Razor Ancient Apparition Rubick Gyrocopter Lina
Templar Assassin Leshrac Undying Witch Doctor Shadow Demon
29m53s
Undying Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Bristleback Tinker
Leshrac Drow Ranger Lina Shadow Demon Dark Seer
62m15s
1 MVP.H
TNC 2
May 29, 2015 - 13:20 SGT
Night Stalker Juggernaut Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden Queen of Pain
Storm Spirit Witch Doctor Earthshaker Morphling Disruptor
31m38s
Gyrocopter Earthshaker Disruptor Nature's Prophet Leshrac
Queen of Pain Ancient Apparition Dark Seer Lion Sniper
29m05s
0 5eva
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
May 29, 2015 - 17:50 SGT
Mski 1
May 29, 2015 - 18:15 SGT
Queen of Pain Leshrac Bristleback Shadow Demon Spirit Breaker
Undying Lina Witch Doctor Drow Ranger Lone Druid
66m12s
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Io Tiny Lion
Lina Earthshaker Gyrocopter Rubick Magnus
35m24s
1 G Guard
TNC 1
May 29, 2015 - 17:50 SGT
Nature's Prophet Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Abaddon Bloodseeker
Undying Leshrac Lina Nyx Assassin Juggernaut
31m03s
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Spirit Breaker Phoenix Phantom Lancer
Zeus Bloodseeker Pugna Lina Clockwerk
30m31s
1 MVP.H
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
May 29, 2015 - 20:45 SGT
5eva 0
May 29, 2015 - 20:45 SGT
Drow Ranger Earthshaker Dazzle Rubick Shadow Fiend
Leshrac Bloodseeker Lina Broodmother Witch Doctor
31m51s
Undying Phoenix Puck Luna Tidehunter
Lina Drow Ranger Earthshaker Weaver Dazzle
29m01s
2 MVP.H
TNC 0
May 29, 2015 - 20:50 SGT
Undying Gyrocopter Razor Disruptor Slark
Leshrac Bristleback Bloodseeker Witch Doctor Puck
14m13s
Leshrac Gyrocopter Disruptor Nature's Prophet Meepo
Undying Bristleback Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Weaver
47m19s
2 Mski
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
May 30, 2015 - 12:10 SGT
TNC 2
May 30, 2015 - 12:10 SGT
Queen of Pain Bloodseeker Earthshaker Abaddon Bristleback
Lina Leshrac Shadow Demon Gyrocopter Lone Druid
28m23s
Leshrac Gyrocopter Earthshaker Timbersaw Juggernaut
Undying Lina Bristleback Rubick Storm Spirit
27m43s
0 G Guard
5eva 2
May 30, 2015 - 12:35 SGT
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Bloodseeker Lion Nyx Assassin
Undying Leshrac Rubick Storm Spirit Razor
65m40s
Undying Gyrocopter Lion Dark Seer Outworld Devourer
Leshrac Earthshaker Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Spirit Breaker
51m40s
0 Mski
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
May 30, 2015 - 15:10 SGT
5eva 0
May 30, 2015 - 15:10 SGT
Leshrac Earthshaker Lina Nature's Prophet Razor
Gyrocopter Rubick Zeus Viper Chen
45m55s
Queen of Pain Lion Zeus Bloodseeker Windranger
Lina Earthshaker Beastmaster Shadow Fiend Ursa
43m43s
2 G Guard
MVP.H 2
May 30, 2015 - 15:10 SGT
Bloodseeker Zeus Nature's Prophet Disruptor Dazzle
Gyrocopter Undying Lina Dark Seer Slardar
25m40s
Lina Drow Ranger Earthshaker Broodmother Huskar
Leshrac Disruptor Clockwerk Storm Spirit Winter Wyvern
20m17s
0 Mski
For detailed results for Group A, click here.

Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin preview
1. MVP Phoenix 3-1-0 7-1 10p
2. Rave 3-1-0 7-1 10p
3. Can't Say Wips 1-1-2 3-5 4p
4. Signature.Trust 1-0-3 2-6 3p
5. Invasion e-Sports 0-1-3 1-7 1p

Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
May 29, 2015 - 11:00 SGT
Invasion 0
May 29, 2015 - 11:00 SGT
Beastmaster Leshrac Rubick Sand King Drow Ranger
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Lion Shadow Fiend Treant Protector
47m51s
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Rubick Ancient Apparition Weaver
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Witch Doctor Lion Phantom Lancer
37m13s
2 Rave
MVP.P 2
May 29, 2015 - 11:15 SGT
Earthshaker Undying Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Razor
Leshrac Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Dragon Knight Rubick
23m20s
Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Dark Seer Dazzle Phantom Assassin
Leshrac Shadow Demon Beastmaster Shadow Fiend Anti-Mage
41m06s
0 Sig
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
May 29, 2015 - 15:20 SGT
Rave 2
May 29, 2015 - 15:30 SGT
Bristleback Tiny Lion Io Nyx Assassin
Shadow Demon Leshrac Dragon Knight Winter Wyvern Razor
47m19s
Juggernaut Leshrac Rubick Spirit Breaker Chen
Lina Earthshaker Invoker Bounty Hunter Bristleback
35m21s
0 Sig
Invasion 1
May 29, 2015 - 15:20 SGT
Tiny Io Lina Earthshaker Gyrocopter
Winter Wyvern Abaddon Shadow Fiend Lion Slark
49m25s
Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Io Dark Seer Dragon Knight
Winter Wyvern Bristleback Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Leshrac
48m16s
1 csW
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
May 30, 2015 - 10:00 SGT
MVP.P 1
May 30, 2015 - 10:00 SGT
Queen of Pain Undying Disruptor Storm Spirit Lina
Spirit Breaker Leshrac Witch Doctor Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut
44m21s
Witch Doctor Undying Dazzle Templar Assassin Ember Spirit
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Chen Vengeful Spirit Bristleback
28m02s
1 Rave
Sig 0
May 30, 2015 - 10:00 SGT
Drow Ranger Visage Nyx Assassin Invoker Zeus
Leshrac Tinker Earthshaker Chen Treant Protector
52m57s
Leshrac Shadow Demon Storm Spirit Bristleback Lina
Shadow Fiend Beastmaster Phoenix Dazzle Huskar
35m51s
2 csW
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
May 30, 2015 - 17:30 SGT
MVP.P 2
May 30, 2015 - 17:30 SGT
Leshrac Witch Doctor Earthshaker Dark Seer Templar Assassin
Queen of Pain Shadow Fiend Abaddon Lion Viper
27m46s
Leshrac Queen of Pain Spirit Breaker Bane Dazzle
Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend Bounty Hunter Gyrocopter Clockwerk
43m22s
0 csW
Invasion 0
May 30, 2015 - 17:30 SGT
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Phoenix Dragon Knight Winter Wyvern
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Lion Juggernaut Zeus
40m18s
Earthshaker Lina Dark Seer Gyrocopter Vengeful Spirit
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Rubick Enigma Medusa
41m00s
2 Sig
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
May 30, 2015 - 19:30 SGT
csW 0
May 30, 2015 - 19:30 SGT
Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend Lion Gyrocopter Abaddon
Leshrac Earthshaker Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Chen
29m40s
Magnus Tiny Mirana Centaur Warrunner Enchantress
Io Phantom Assassin Earthshaker Rubick Razor
42m55s
2 Rave
Invasion 0
May 30, 2015 - 19:35 SGT
Chen Viper Beastmaster Tinker Lion
Leshrac Witch Doctor Earthshaker Phantom Assassin Warlock
51m21s
Leshrac Shadow Demon Dazzle Phantom Lancer Enchantress
Witch Doctor Drow Ranger Spirit Breaker Invoker Pugna
36m48s
2 MVP.P
Tiebreaker[edit]
Tiebreaker
May 31, 2015 - 12:00 SGT
MVP.P 1
May 31, 2015 - 12:00 SGT
Witch Doctor Io Dark Seer Templar Assassin Sven
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Bristleback Disruptor Chen
49m33s
0 Rave
For detailed results for Group B, click here.


Playoffs[edit]

 
 
Winners' Round 1 (Bo3)
MVP HOT6ix
2
May 31, 2015 - 14:00 SGT
Drow Ranger Lina Earthshaker Clockwerk Invoker
Leshrac Spirit Breaker Witch Doctor Dazzle Slark
43m00s
Phantom Assassin Leshrac Broodmother Shadow Demon Dazzle
Clockwerk Lina Invoker Drow Ranger Witch Doctor
21m26s
Drow Ranger Witch Doctor Lina Queen of Pain Weaver
Earthshaker Dazzle Spirit Breaker Templar Assassin Ember Spirit
27m16s
MVP Phoenix
1
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
TNC Pro Team
1
May 31, 2015 - 16:50 SGT
Gyrocopter Undying Earthshaker Timbersaw Clinkz
Leshrac Bristleback Witch Doctor Vengeful Spirit Weaver
30m30s
Queen of Pain Bloodseeker Disruptor Bristleback Witch Doctor
Earthshaker Leshrac Lion Shadow Fiend Dark Seer
38m00s
Queen of Pain Juggernaut Disruptor Nature's Prophet Sand King
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Witch Doctor Broodmother Ember Spirit
38m33s
Rave
2
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
MVP Phoenix
2
June 1, 2015 - 10:00 SGT
Leshrac Queen of Pain Shadow Demon Beastmaster Winter Wyvern
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Treant Protector Gyrocopter Vengeful Spirit
32m33s
Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Earthshaker Bristleback Storm Spirit
Io Tiny Dark Seer Rubick Clinkz
34m07s
Rave
0
Grand Finals (Bo5)
MVP HOT6ix
3
June 1, 2015 - 12:45 SGT
Undying Lina Disruptor Bounty Hunter Phantom Lancer
Queen of Pain Drow Ranger Dark Seer Visage Lion
14m48s
Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Dazzle Weaver Omniknight
Undying Pugna Disruptor Slardar Tinker
36m05s
Leshrac Lina Shadow Demon Broodmother Invoker
Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Dark Seer Sven Earthshaker
34m16s
Leshrac Shadow Demon Pugna Weaver Omniknight
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Disruptor Warlock Bristleback
35m09s
MVP Phoenix
1
For detailed results for the Playoffs, click here.

Streams[edit]

References[edit]