The International 2015

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The International 2015
TI5 Announcement Banner.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Seattle
Format:
Group Stage, Playoffs
Prize pool:
$18,429,613 USD
Start Date:
2015-07-27
End Date:
2015-08-08
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Compendium: $9.99 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Eglogo std.png
Silver.png Cdeclogo std.png
Bronze.png Lgdlogo std.png
Copper.png Vglogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

The International Dota 2 Championships 2015 was the fifth annual edition of The International. The tournament was hosted in Seattle for its fourth consecutive year, and the second consecutive year that the Main Event took place at KeyArena, a multi-purpose arena in Seattle Center with a total seating capacity of over 17,000.

The tournament was announced on January 7, 2015.[1] Notably, the Main Event at KeyArena featured 16 teams, an increase from the 8 of The International 2014.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers - May 16th - May 17th, 2015
    • Four Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers.
      • The winner of each region will be the tenth team to participate in their respective Regional Qualifier.
  • Qualifiers - May 25th - June 1st, 2015
    • Four Regional Qualifiers.
      • The winner of each Regional Qualifier will join the other invited teams in Seattle.
      • The runner-up of each Qualifier will be invited to Seattle to compete in phase one of the playoffs.
  • Wild Card - July 26th, 2015
    • Four team double-elimination bracket.
      • Top two teams advance to group stage.
      • Bottom two teams are eliminated.
      • All matches are best of three.
  • Group Stage - July 27th - July 30th, 2015
    • Two groups of eight teams.
      • Teams play every other team in their group in a best of 2
      • Top four teams in each group advance to upper bracket of the Main Event.
      • Bottom four teams in each group advance to lower bracket of the Main Event.
  • Main Event - August 3rd - August 8th, 2015
    • Sixteen teams play in a double elimination format over six days.
      • Eight teams begin in the upper bracket, eight in the lower bracket .
      • First lower bracket game is best of one, Grand Finals are best of five, all others are best of three.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • EN Host:
  • EN Observers:
    • Sweden skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
  • EN Statistics:

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament was $1,600,000 USD.
An additional 25% of all TI5 Compendium sales was added to the total prize pool.[2]
These sales include compendium purchases at multiple levels and points available to level up the compendium in game.
The final prize pool is $18,429,613 ($16,829,613 added).[2]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Vici Gaming
1China Hao 
2China Super 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4China fy 
5China Fenrir 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
A22nd The International 2014
Preview
Evil Geniuses
1USA Fear 
2Pakistan SumaiL 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Canada Aui_2000 
5USA ppd 
CUSA BuLba 
A33rd The International 2014
Preview
Team Secret
1Canada Arteezy 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden zai 
4Germany KuroKy 
5Estonia Puppey 
CCanada 1437 
Y-
Preview
Invictus Gaming
1China BurNIng 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China Luo 
4Malaysia ChuaN 
5China Faith 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
A11st The International 2012
LGD Gaming
1China Sylar 
2China Maybe 
3China Yao 
4China xiao8 
5China MMY! 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
A33rd The International 2012
Preview
Cloud9
1Canada EternaLEnVy 
2Germany FATA- 
3Romania bOne7 
4Denmark BigDaddy 
5Denmark MiSeRy 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
A55 - 6th The International 2014
Preview
Team Empire
1Russia Silent 
2Ukraine Resolut1on 
3Russia yoky- 
4Ukraine ALOHADANCE 
5Ukraine ALWAYSWANNAFLY 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
B313 - 14th The International 2014
Preview
Virtus.pro
1Russia Illidan 
2Russia God 
3Ukraine DkPhobos 
4Ukraine Lil 
5Belarus fng 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
B313 - 16th The International 2013
Preview
Newbee
1China Rabbit 
2China Mu 
3China June 
4China SanSheng 
5China Banana 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
A11st The International 2014
Fnatic(1)
1Malaysia kYxY 
2Malaysia Mushi 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Malaysia Kecik Imba 
5Malaysia JoHnNy 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
A77 - 8th The International 2013
Preview
1 Team Malaysia was picked up by Fnatic on June 4th, 2015.[3]

Qualified Teams[edit]

EHOME
1China Zyf 
2China Cty 
3China rOtK 
4China LaNm 
5Macau DDC 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
A22nd The International 2011
Preview
compLexity Gaming
1Mexico Zyzz 
2USA swindlemelonzz 
3Canada MoonMeander 
4USA Zfreek 
5Israel Fly 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
A99 - 12th The International 2012
MVP HOT6ix
1South Korea FoREv 
2South Korea MP 
3South Korea SunBhie 
4Finland JerAx 
5South Korea Heen 
CGermany Black^ 
Y-
Preview
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine Funn1k 
4Russia SoNNeikO 
5Ukraine Artstyle 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
A11st The International 2011
Preview

Wild Card Teams[edit]

CDEC Gaming
1China Agressif 
2China Shiki 
3China Xz 
4China Garder 
5China Q 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
Y-
Team Archon(1)
1USA USH 
2USA Korok 
3USA MSS 
4Canada chad 
5USA Fogged 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
Y-
MVP Phoenix
1Australia kphoenii 
2South Korea QO 
3South Korea March 
4South Korea Febby 
5Singapore NutZ 
CSpace filler flag.png - 
Y-
1 North American Rejects were acquired by Team Archon on July 3rd, 2015.[4]
Full team rosters are available here.

Results[edit]

Wild Card[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals (Bo3)
Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming
2
July 26, 2015 - 10:00 PDT
Undying Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Disruptor Dragon Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Ember Spirit Skywrath Mage Clockwerk
56m01s
Undying Spirit Breaker Skywrath Mage Phantom Lancer Shadow Fiend
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Gyrocopter Queen of Pain Naga Siren Disruptor Templar Assassin
32m46s
Tusk Lina Ember Spirit Rubick Visage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Phantom Lancer Earthshaker Lion
27m55s
Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron
1
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
2
July 26, 2015 - 09:50 PDT
Bounty Hunter Gyrocopter Undying Witch Doctor Phantom Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Winter Wyvern Skywrath Mage Viper Legion Commander
21m36s
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Keeper of the Light Anti-Mage Shadow Demon
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Gyrocopter Rubick Storm Spirit Omniknight
51m28s
Earthshaker Dazzle Naga Siren Templar Assassin Viper
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Disruptor Ember Spirit Lion
40m25s
TeamArchonlogo std.png Team Archon
1
Upper Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming
2
July 26, 2015 - 13:20 PDT
Bounty Hunter Clockwerk Lion Viper Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Gyrocopter Earthshaker Storm Spirit Witch Doctor Spirit Breaker
36m15s
Gyrocopter Dazzle Lion Broodmother Puck
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Witch Doctor Io Sven
32m42s
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
0
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron
2
July 26, 2015 - 13:20 PDT
Gyrocopter Naga Siren Clockwerk Viper Lina
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earthshaker Queen of Pain Skywrath Mage Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor
34m15s
Leshrac Shadow Demon Sand King Anti-Mage Viper
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earthshaker Queen of Pain Clockwerk Disruptor Ursa
33m58s
TeamArchonlogo std.png Team Archon
0
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo3)
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
2
July 26, 2015 - 16:15 PDT
Bounty Hunter Undying Dazzle Storm Spirit Phantom Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Tusk Phantom Lancer Winter Wyvern Dark Seer
33m21s
Earthshaker Lina Io Bristleback Razor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Ember Spirit Dazzle Enigma
57m27s
Io Bristleback Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Omniknight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Winter Wyvern Tusk Slardar Windranger Undying
32m59s
Vegalogo std.png Vega Squadron
1
Qualified for Group Stage
Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
For detailed results click here.

 Click here for more information about the matches.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming 5-2-0 12-2 17p
2. Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret 4-3-0 11-3 15p
3. CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity Gaming 4-1-2 9-5 13p
4. C9logo std.png Cloud9 3-1-3 7-7 10p
5. MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix 1-3-3 5-9 6p
6. IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming 1-3-3 5-9 6p
7. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 0-4-3 4-10 4p
8. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 0-3-4 3-11 3p

Group B[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 3-4-0 10-4 13p
2. Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming 4-1-2 9-5 13p
3. Ehomelogo std.png EHOME 2-5-0 9-5 11p
4. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 2-3-2 7-7 9p
5. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 2-3-2 7-7 9p
6. Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming 1-4-2 6-8 7p
7. Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 0-6-1 6-8 6p
8. MVPHOT6ixlogo std.png MVP HOT6ix 0-2-5 2-12 2p

Group B Tiebreaker[edit]

4th/5th Place Tiebreaker
4. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 2-1
5. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 1-2

 Click here for more information about the matches.

Main Event[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
August 3, 2015 - 11:30 PDT
Tusk Dazzle Storm Spirit Phantom Lancer Keeper of the Light
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Naga Siren Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Axe
52m50s
Dazzle Tusk Lina Lycan Storm Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Bounty Hunter Anti-Mage Magnus Disruptor
47m37s
Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Ember Spirit Rubick Clockwerk
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dazzle Tusk Phantom Lancer Magnus Lina
48m40s
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
1
Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming
2
August 3, 2015 - 15:30 PDT
Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Lina Clockwerk Winter Wyvern
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Bane Dragon Knight Razor Nature's Prophet
30m01s
Lina Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Gyrocopter Io Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Zeus
47m28s
C9logo std.png Cloud9
0
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
August 4, 2015 - 11:10 PDT
Naga Siren Lina Sand King Anti-Mage Winter Wyvern
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Tusk Clockwerk Chen Clinkz
42m02s
Naga Siren Tusk Crystal Maiden Razor Ember Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lina Dazzle Dragon Knight Sven Timbersaw
41m23s
CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity
0
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
0
August 4, 2015 - 14:55 PDT
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Bane Spirit Breaker Viper
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Bounty Hunter Storm Spirit Phoenix
46m27s
Shadow Fiend Anti-Mage Dazzle Witch Doctor Axe
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Gyrocopter Dark Seer Rubick Templar Assassin Night Stalker
37m38s
Ehomelogo std.png EHOME
2
Upper Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
0
August 5, 2015 - 18:20 PDT
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Phoenix Bane Luna
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Lina Dark Seer Phantom Lancer Winter Wyvern
38m44s
Undying Ember Spirit Sand King Anti-Mage Crystal Maiden
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lina Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit Dark Seer Silencer
32m20s
Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming
2
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
August 5, 2015 - 20:30 PDT
Lina Earthshaker Dazzle Anti-Mage Queen of Pain
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Rubick Storm Spirit Luna
32m22s
Lina Spirit Breaker Bloodseeker Ember Spirit Techies
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor Razor
35m38s
Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Spirit Breaker Windranger Razor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Winter Wyvern Storm Spirit Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Phoenix
43m10s
Ehomelogo std.png EHOME
1
Upper Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming
2
August 7, 2015 - 13:20 PDT
Tusk Undying Ember Spirit Visage Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Naga Siren Razor Sand King Dazzle Shadow Fiend
47m17s
Bounty Hunter Lina Phantom Lancer Tusk Witch Doctor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Razor Treant Protector
20m45s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
0
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo1)
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
1
August 3, 2015 - 19:00 PDT
Bounty Hunter Spirit Breaker Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Winter Wyvern Templar Assassin Lion
40m15s
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
0
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
1
August 3, 2015 - 20:20 PDT
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Rubick Shadow Fiend Luna
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Dazzle Anti-Mage Lina Io
55m31s
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
0
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
1
August 3, 2015 - 21:50 PDT
Gyrocopter Dazzle Earthshaker Spirit Breaker Dragon Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Naga Siren Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Lina Wraith King
38m29s
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
0
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
1
August 3, 2015 - 23:00 PDT
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Spirit Breaker Rubick Phantom Lancer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lina Bloodseeker Earthshaker Zeus Jakiro
37m30s
MVPHOT6ixlogo std.png MVP HOT6ix
0
Lower Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
0
August 4, 2015 - 17:25 PDT
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Witch Doctor Razor Storm Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Bristleback Lion Templar Assassin Lina
33m38s
Undying Tusk Templar Assassin Bane Anti-Mage
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Bounty Hunter Spirit Breaker Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Lina
41m35s
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
2
C9logo std.png Cloud9
0
August 4, 2015 - 19:35 PDT
Gyrocopter Io Shadow Fiend Bane Phoenix
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Lina Rubick Ancient Apparition Spectre
70m53s
Undying Shadow Fiend Queen of Pain Pugna Bloodseeker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Earthshaker Sniper
29m03s
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
2
CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity
1
August 5, 2015 - 10:55 PDT
Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Bristleback Io Storm Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Naga Siren Phoenix Razor Bane
50m13s
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Chen Broodmother Anti-Mage
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Naga Siren Silencer Earthshaker Dark Seer Lina
50m23s
Tusk Lina Undying Ember Spirit Storm Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Rubick Phantom Lancer Broodmother
43m49s
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
2
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
2
August 5, 2015 - 15:00 PDT
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Storm Spirit Tusk Chen
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Gyrocopter Dark Seer Lion Dazzle Anti-Mage
56m57s
Lina Bounty Hunter Clockwerk Luna Zeus
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Phantom Lancer Dazzle Spirit Breaker
26m02s
Lina Bounty Hunter Luna Dark Seer Shadow Shaman
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Ancient Apparition
43m55s
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
1
Lower Bracket Round 3 (Bo3)
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
0
August 6, 2015 - 11:00 PDT
Spirit Breaker Dazzle Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Slark
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lina Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Rubick Morphling
40m18s
Clockwerk Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Naga Siren Dazzle
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lina Earthshaker Rubick Broodmother Storm Spirit
33m53s
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
2
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
2
August 6, 2015 - 13:10 PDT
Naga Siren Silencer Rubick Magnus Medusa
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lina Dark Seer Earthshaker Tusk Templar Assassin
29m17s
Lina Earthshaker Visage Storm Spirit Silencer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Dark Seer Luna Shadow Shaman Enigma
39m36s
Lina Earthshaker Visage Storm Spirit Drow Ranger
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Rubick Queen of Pain Shadow Fiend Dazzle
55m34s
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
1
Lower Bracket Round 4 (Bo3)
Ehomelogo std.png EHOME
0
August 6, 2015 - 16:35 PDT
Lina Dark Seer Rubick Luna Naga Siren
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Gyrocopter Earthshaker Zeus Disruptor Pugna
54m38s
Gyrocopter Storm Spirit Rubick Silencer Sand King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Tusk Disruptor Anti-Mage
48m43s
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
2
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
August 7, 2015 - 10:50 PDT
Gyrocopter Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Lion Tusk
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lina Earthshaker Rubick Storm Spirit Drow Ranger
35m12s
Bounty Hunter Lina Dark Seer Phantom Lancer Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Leshrac Earthshaker Crystal Maiden Bane Queen of Pain
42m29s
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
0
Lower Bracket Round 5 (Bo3)
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
1
August 7, 2015 - 15:30 PDT
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Dazzle Sand King Razor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Gyrocopter Rubick Dark Seer Undying Ember Spirit
31m49s
Lina Winter Wyvern Razor Undying Sniper
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Rubick Luna Tusk
26m34s
Lina Rubick Dark Seer Ancient Apparition Phantom Lancer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Gyrocopter Tusk Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Visage
44m30s
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
August 8, 2015 - 11:00 PDT
Lina Dazzle Enigma Phantom Lancer Tusk
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Gyrocopter Clockwerk Storm Spirit Earthshaker Silencer
58m53s
Leshrac Clockwerk Visage Clinkz Winter Wyvern
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Gyrocopter Earthshaker Rubick Shadow Fiend Tusk
49m01s
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
0
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming
1
August 8, 2015 - 15:05 PDT
Leshrac Phantom Lancer Winter Wyvern Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Gyrocopter Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Skywrath Mage
34m53s
Leshrac Tusk Visage Queen of Pain Broodmother
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Gyrocopter Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Winter Wyvern Windranger
39m01s
Leshrac Visage Lion Dark Seer Slark
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Gyrocopter Ember Spirit Undying Skywrath Mage
59m54s
Clockwerk Lina Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Gyrocopter Naga Siren Storm Spirit Earthshaker Ancient Apparition
39m08s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
3
For detailed results of the Upper Bracket click here.
For detailed results of the Lower Bracket click here.
For detailed results of the Grand Finals click here.


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P Players
1 China China 27 Agressif, Banana, BurNIng, Cty, Faith, Fenrir, Ferrari_430, fy, Garder, Hao, June, LaNm, Luo, Maybe, MMY!, Mu, Q, Rabbit, rOtk, SanSheng, Shiki, Super, Sylar, xiao8, Xz, Yao, Zyf
2 Ukraine Ukraine 12 ALOHADANCE, ALWAYSWANNAFLY, Artstyle, CemaTheSlayeR, Dendi, DkPhobos, Funn1k, Lil, Mag~, No[o]ne, Resolut1on, XBOCT
3 USA United States 9 Fear, Fogged, Korok, MSS, ppd, swindlemelonzz, UNiVeRsE, USH, Zfreek
4 Russia Russia 7 9pashaebashu, God, Illidan, Silent, Solo, SoNNeikO, yoky
4 South Korea South Korea 7 Febby, FoREv, Heen, March, MP, QO, SunBhie
6 Malaysia Malaysia 6 ChuaN, JoHnNy, Kecik Imba, kYxY, Mushi, Ohaiyo
7 Canada Canada 5 Arteezy, Aui_2000, chad, EternaLEnVy, MoonMeander
8 Denmark Denmark 2 BigDaddy, MiSeRy
8 Germany Germany 2 FATA, Kuroky
8 Singapore Singapore 2 iceiceice, NutZ
8 Sweden Sweden 2 s4, zai
12 Australia Australia 1 kphoenii
12 Belarus Belarus 1 fng
12 Estonia Estonia 1 Puppey
12 Finland Finland 1 JerAx
12 Israel Israel 1 Fly
12 Macau Macau 1 DDC
12 Mexico Mexico 1 Zyzz
12 Pakistan Pakistan 1 SumaiL
12 Romania Romania 1 bOne7

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

GosuGamers.net

JoinDota.com

LiquidDota.com

SirActionSlacks

theScoreeSports.com

Interviews[edit]

GosuGamers.net[edit]

Valve[edit]

TI5 Community Report

Team Interview

Trivia[edit]

  • This was the first International that did not invite all previous winners. Natus Vincere (winners of 2011) and Alliance (winners of 2013) were sent to qualifiers instead. Alliance ended up being eliminated in the European qualifiers. Na'Vi, on the other hand, fought their way through to the main event, but were eliminated early on by losing against Vici Gaming in the Lower Bracket Round 1.
  • Zyzz, of compLexity Gaming, is the first Latin American player to ever play in the International.
  • CDEC Gaming became the highest finishing team to qualify through the wildcard stage in the history of The International by finishing second in the tournament.

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Preparing For The International
  2. 2.0 2.1 The International 5 Compendium
  3. Hagen (June 4, 2015). "Fnatic Returns to Dota 2". Fnatic.com. Retrieved June 4, 2015.
  4. StoTheXx (July 3, 2015). "Team Archon expands into Dota 2". Teamarchon.com. Retrieved July 3, 2015.