The International 2014: Southeast Asia Qualifiers
From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< The International | 2014
The International 2014: SEA Qualifiers
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
Group Stage followed by Double Elimination
Start Date:
2014-05-16
End Date:
2014-05-19
Game:
Version:
Teams:
10
Links
This page is for the Southeast Asia Regional Qualifying event for The International 2014. Ten top-level Southeast Asian teams were invited to qualify, with the winner of the regional qualifier receiving an invite to the main event in Seattle.
Format[edit]
The first phase is a round-robin group stage with every team playing each other once. The top four teams from the group stage advance to the playoff round and the bottom six are eliminated. The second phase is a double elimination Best of Three playoff round with the first and second seeded teams starting in the upper bracket and third and fourth seeded teams in the lower bracket. Each Regional Grand Finals is a Best of Five match, with the winner receiving an invite to the International and the loser receiving an invite to the Play-In series.
Final Standings[edit]
Participating Teams[edit]
1 | abeng |
---|---|
2 | ninjaboogie |
3 | Ewe |
4 | Foxx |
5 | BG01 |
Schedule[edit]
Day 1 - Friday, May 16[edit]
Time EDT | Stream 1 | Stream 2 | Stream 3 | Stream 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|
00:00 - 01:20 | vs. | vs. | vs. | vs. |
01:20 - 02:40 | vs. | vs. | vs. | vs. |
02:40 - 04:00 | vs. | vs. | vs. | vs. |
04:00 - 05:20 | vs. | vs. | vs. | vs. |
05:20 - 06:40 | vs. | vs. | vs. | vs. |
06:40 - 08:00 | vs. | vs. | vs. | vs. |
08:00 - 09:20 | vs. | vs. | vs. | vs. |
Day 2 - Saturday, May 17[edit]
Time EDT | Stream 1 | Stream 2 | Stream 3 | Stream 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|
00:00 - 01:20 | vs. | vs. | vs. | vs. |
01:20 - 02:40 | vs. | vs. | vs. | vs. |
02:40 - 04:00 | vs. | vs. | vs. | vs. |
04:00 - 05:20 | vs. | vs. | vs. | vs. |
05:20 - 06:40 | vs. |
Day 3 - Sunday, May 18[edit]
Time EDT | |
---|---|
00:00 - 03:30 | Winner Bracket Finals |
03:30 - 07:00 | Loser Bracket Round 1 |
Day 4 - Monday, May 19[edit]
Time EDT | |
---|---|
00:00 - 03:30 | Loser Bracket Finals |
03:30 - 07:00 | Grand Finals |
Results[edit]
Stage One[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
SEA Groupstage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Arrow Gaming | 7-2 | ||||
2. | MVP Phoenix | 7-2 | ||||
3. | Mineski | 5-4 * | ||||
4. | Made in Thailand | 5-4 * | ||||
5. | Orange Esports | 5-4 * | ||||
6. | First Departure | 4-5 | ||||
7. | Scythe Gaming | 4-5 | ||||
8. | Rex Regum QEON | 4-5 | ||||
9. | Zephyr | 3-6 | ||||
10. | Execration | 1-8 |
- For a list of every match, click here.
- For detailed information about the matches Day 1 and Day 2.
Tiebreaker Matches[edit]
Tiebreaker Teams | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mineski | 2-0 | ||||
2. | Made in Thailand | 1-1 | ||||
3. | Orange Esports | 0-2 |
- For detailed results, click here.
Cross Table[edit]
0-1 2014-05-17 |
0-1 2014-05-17 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-17 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-16 | ||
1-0 2014-05-17 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-17 |
0-1 2014-05-17 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-16 | ||
1-0 2014-05-17 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-17 |
1-0 2014-05-17 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-17 |
1-0 2014-05-16 | ||
0-1 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-17 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-17 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-17 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-17 | ||
0-1 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-17 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-17 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-17 | ||
1-0 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-17 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-17 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-17 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-16 | ||
0-1 2014-05-17 |
1-0 2014-05-17 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-17 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-17 |
0-1 2014-05-16 | ||
0-1 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-17 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-17 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-17 |
0-1 2014-05-16 | ||
0-1 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-17 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-17 |
0-1 2014-05-17 |
0-1 2014-05-17 | ||
1-0 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
0-1 2014-05-17 |
0-1 2014-05-17 |
0-1 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-16 |
1-0 2014-05-17 |
||
↴ |
The table is intended to be read row-wise, with wins in green, and losses in red. The scores are displayed as "row-team - column-team".
Stage Two[edit]
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
- For detailed results, click here.