The International 2014

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]The International 2014
TI4 Announcement Banner.jpeg
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Seattle
Number of Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage, Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$10,923,977 USD
Start Date:
2014-07-08
End Date:
2014-07-21
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Compendium: $9.99 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Newbeelogo std.png
Silver.png Vglogo std.png
Bronze.png Eglogo std.png
Copper.png DKlogo std.png
Teams
Alliance • Na`Vi • iG • EG • Empire • DK • VG • Newbee • C9 • Titan • Fnatic.EU • Na'Vi.US • Arrow • LGD • mouz • Liquid • MVP • CIS • VP

The International Dota 2 Championships was held in Seattle, Washington. This tournament was the fourth edition of The International, and it was the third consecutive year that the tournament had been hosted in Seattle. Unlike the previous two years, the tournament was held at the KeyArena, a multi-purpose arena in Seattle Center with a total seating capacity of over 17,000.

A grand total of 16 teams competed in the main event of the tournament. 11 of those received a direct invite, while 4 teams had to qualify through separate regional qualifiers, with the runners up in those qualifiers getting one last chance to compete for the final spot in the main tournament.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers - May 12th - 27th, 2014
    • Four Regional Qualifiers.
      • The winner of each Regional Qualifier will join the other invited teams in Seattle.
      • The runner-up of each Qualifier will be invited to Seattle to compete in phase one of the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • Phase One - July 8th, 2014.
      • The four second place teams from the qualifiers play on-site in Seattle for a spot in phase two in the playoffs.
    • Phase Two - July 9th - 12th, 2014.
      • 16-team round robin group stage
      • The top two teams advance directly to the main event upper bracket.
      • The middle eight teams advance to phase three of the playoffs.
      • The bottom six teams are eliminated.
    • Phase Three - July 13th - 14th, 2014.
      • Two brackets of four teams seeded from phase two.
      • Last team from each bracket is eliminated.
      • Second and third teams advances to the loser's bracket of the main event.
      • First team advances to the winner's bracket of the main event.
  • Main Event - July 18th - 21st, 2014.
    • Eight-team Double Elimination Bracket played at KeyArena.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • EN Hosts:
    • United Kingdom 2GD (James Harding)
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • EN Stats/Observers:

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament was $1,600,000 USD.
An additional $2.50 USD (25%) was added to the total prize pool for every TI4 Compendium sold.[1]
There is also an option to buy points to level up the compendium in game and 25% of these purchases goes towards the prize pool of the event.
The final prize pool is $10,923,977 ($9,323,977 added).[1]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 
CMalaysia WinteR 
A11st The International 2013
Preview
Invictus Gaming
1China Luo 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China YYF 
4Malaysia ChuaN 
5China Faith 
A11st The International 2012
Preview
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine Funn1k 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Germany KuroKy 
CUkraine Goblak 
A11st The International 2011
Preview
Evil Geniuses
1USA mason 
2Canada Arteezy 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Sweden zai 
5USA ppd 
CUSA Fear 
A99 - 12th The International 2012
Preview
Team DK
1China BurNIng 
2Malaysia Mushi 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4China LaNm 
5China MMY 
CChina 71 
A44th The International 2012
Preview
Vici Gaming
1China Sylar 
2China Super 
3China rOtk 
4China Fenrir 
5China fy 
CChina QQQ 
Y-
Preview
Newbee
1China Hao 
2China Mu 
3China xiao8 
4China Banana 
5China SanSheng 
CChina Mikasa 
Y-
Preview
Titan
1Malaysia kYxY 
2Malaysia YamateH 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Malaysia Net 
5Malaysia XtiNcT 
Y-
Preview
Fnatic.EU
1Sweden Era 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Finland Trixi 
4Denmark BigDaddy 
5Israel Fly 
CSweden Xcalibur 
A77 - 8th The International 2013
Preview

Qualified Teams[edit]

LGD Gaming
1China Rabbit 
2China Yao 
3China Lin 
4China DD 
5Macau DDC 
CChina 820 
A33rd The International 2012
Preview
mousesports
1Sweden Pajkatt 
2Germany FATA 
3USA MSS 
4Denmark MiSeRy 
5Germany paS 
B313 - 16th The International 2012
Preview

Playoffs Phase One Teams[edit]

Team Liquid
1Canada TC 
2Germany qojqva 
3USA DeMoN 
4Canada waytosexy 
5USA BuLba 
A77 - 8th The International 2013
Preview
MVP Phoenix
1South Korea March 
2South Korea QO 
3South Korea Forev 
4South Korea Reisen 
5South Korea Heen 
Y-
Preview
CIS Game
1Germany Black^ 
2China inflame 
3China June 
4China Ayo 
5China demons 
Y-
Preview
Virtus.pro
1Russia Illidan 
2Russia God 
3Russia ARS-ART 
4Russia NS 
5Russia JotM 
B313 - 16th The International 2013
Preview
Full team rosters are available here.

Results[edit]

Phase One[edit]

Semifinals (Bo3)
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
0
July 8, 2014 - 9:00 PDT
Mirana Clockwerk Tinker Skywrath Mage Wraith King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Io Shadow Shaman Warlock Bristleback
46m13s
Treant Protector Lich Centaur Warrunner Shadow Fiend Dazzle
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Ember Spirit Bristleback Enigma Sand King
33m08s
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
2
Cisgamelogo std.png CIS Game
0
July 8, 2014 - 11:35 PDT
Faceless Void Morphling Invoker Visage Earthshaker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Wraith King Razor Outworld Devourer
32m17s
Batrider Mirana Io Lifestealer Riki
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tidehunter Shadow Shaman Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Weaver
26m46s
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
Finals (Bo3)
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
0
July 8, 2014 - 15:00 PDT
Doom Bristleback Dazzle Slark Witch Doctor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lycan Shadow Shaman Mirana Batrider Death Prophet
52m30s
Shadow Shaman Naga Siren Faceless Void Templar Assassin Ancient Apparition
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lycan Ember Spirit Skywrath Mage Razor Sand King
31m40s
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2

 Click here for more information about the matches.

Phase Two[edit]

Round Robin
1. Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming 12-3
2. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 11-4
3. DKlogo std.png Team DK 10-5
4. IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming 9-6
5. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 1 8-7
6. C9logo std.png Cloud9 1 8-7
7. Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid 2 8-7
8. Titanlogo std.png Titan 2 8-7
9. Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 7-8
10. Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming 7-8
11. Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports 7-8
12. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 3 6-9
13. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 3 6-9
14. Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU 3 6-9
15. NaviUSlogo std.png Na`Vi North America 5-10
16. Arrowgaminglogo std.png Arrow Gaming 2-13

 Click here for more information about the matches.

Phase Three[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Round 1 Match A (Bo3)
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
0
July 13, 2014 9:00 PDT
Razor Brewmaster Mirana Shadow Shaman Naga Siren
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Viper Invoker Visage Treant Protector Centaur Warrunner
27m07s
Enigma Viper Wraith King Venomancer Templar Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Mirana Treant Protector Rubick Dragon Knight
25m13s
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
Round 2 Match B (Bo3)
C9logo std.png Cloud9
2
July 13, 2014 10:45 PDT
Doom Skywrath Mage Bounty Hunter Shadow Shaman Meepo
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Razor Enigma Bane Nature's Prophet Centaur Warrunner
38m09s
Mirana Tidehunter Brewmaster Treant Protector Outworld Devourer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Skywrath Mage Kunkka Bristleback Slark
36m09s
Doom Shadow Shaman Earthshaker Ember Spirit Weaver
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Razor Treant Protector Witch Doctor Lone Druid
46m51s
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
1
Round 3 Match C (Bo3)
DKlogo std.png Team DK
2
July 13, 2014 14:00 PDT
Skywrath Mage Juggernaut Storm Spirit Naga Siren Enigma
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Mirana Invoker Puck Meepo
70m31s
Lycan Ember Spirit Witch Doctor Dazzle Undying
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Axe Treant Protector Enigma Clockwerk Storm Spirit
11m22s
C9logo std.png Cloud9
0

Day 2[edit]

Round 1 Match D (Bo3)
Titanlogo std.png Titan
1
July 14, 2014 9:00 PDT
Skywrath Mage Sand King Bristleback Brewmaster Slark
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tidehunter Shadow Demon Morphling Viper Jakiro
36m56s
Viper Shadow Shaman Morphling Batrider Earthshaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Enchantress Rubick Luna Invoker
55m24s
Viper Sand King Dark Seer Naga Siren Leshrac
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Rubick Luna Dragon Knight
18m26s
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2
Round 2 Match E (Bo3)
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
0
July 14, 2014 12:30 PDT
Razor Ember Spirit Treant Protector Puck Io
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tidehunter Shadow Shaman Death Prophet Weaver Earthshaker
34m39s
Io Tiny Razor Earthshaker Clockwerk
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tidehunter Enchantress Disruptor Templar Assassin Weaver
20m18s
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2
Round 3 Match F (Bo3)
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
1
July 14, 2014 14:30 PDT
Tidehunter Mirana Earthshaker Tinker Lone Druid
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Shadow Shaman Puck Spectre Lich
16m34s
Shadow Shaman Mirana Faceless Void Pugna Gyrocopter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Rubick Invoker Shadow Demon Luna
28m03s
Razor Brewmaster Rubick Nature's Prophet Enigma
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Death Prophet Earthshaker Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit
55m51s
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2
Click here for more information about the matches.

Main Event[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
1
July 18, 2014 11:00 PDT
Shadow Demon Doom Weaver Leshrac Dragon Knight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Shadow Shaman Luna Templar Assassin Puck Chen
14m22s
Doom Ancient Apparition Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Luna Viper Shadow Demon Batrider
32m22s
Tidehunter Luna Skywrath Mage Sand King Ember Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet Brewmaster Earthshaker Lifestealer
36m13s
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
July 18, 2014 13:00 PDT
Razor Tidehunter Ursa Enchantress Mirana
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Shaman Death Prophet Invoker Treant Protector Weaver
56m10s
Razor Nature's Prophet Abaddon Dragon Knight Silencer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Windranger Timbersaw Kunkka
35m49s
DKlogo std.png Team DK
0
Winners' Finals
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
2
July 18, 2014 15:45 PDT
Doom Death Prophet Earthshaker Lich Lifestealer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Tidehunter Sand King Naga Siren Mirana
51m01s
Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Lich Spectre Doom
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Enigma Storm Spirit Beastmaster Dragon Knight Wraith King
35m57s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
0
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
C9logo std.png Cloud9
2
July 19, 2014 10:00 PDT
Doom Shadow Shaman Morphling Ember Spirit Earthshaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Faceless Void Mirana Enchantress Elder Titan Lina
33m55s
Doom Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Templar Assassin Chen
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Enigma Faceless Void Invoker Venomancer Witch Doctor
21m25s
Doom Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Clockwerk Bounty Hunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet Death Prophet Ancient Apparition
31m44s
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
1
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
1
July 19, 2014 13:20 PDT
Death Prophet Faceless Void Earthshaker Venomancer Lich
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Razor Invoker Alchemist Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner
32m26s
Faceless Void Invoker Mirana Alchemist Viper
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Razor Earthshaker Skywrath Mage Kunkka Dragon Knight
33m04s
Invoker Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Alchemist Bristleback
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ember Spirit Viper Mirana Vengeful Spirit Centaur Warrunner
45m05s
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
2
July 19, 2014 16:40 PDT
Doom Nature's Prophet Dazzle Sand King Bristleback
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Shaman Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Batrider Invoker
40m52s
July 20, 2014 9:30 PDT
Tidehunter Death Prophet Jakiro Earthshaker Luna
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Skywrath Mage Bounty Hunter Clockwerk Meepo
46m45s
Razor Earthshaker Lich Morphling Venomancer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet Brewmaster Enigma Luna
34m20s
C9logo std.png Cloud9
1
DKlogo std.png Team DK
2
July 19, 2014 18:00 PDT
Brewmaster Enchantress Nature's Prophet Templar Assassin Rubick
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lycan Centaur Warrunner Alchemist Batrider Witch Doctor
66m39s
July 20, 2014 11:45 PDT
Razor Tidehunter Ancient Apparition Wraith King Outworld Devourer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Viper Skywrath Mage Sand King Sniper
27m55s
Elder Titan Lion Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Weaver
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Shaman Viper Batrider Visage Centaur Warrunner
41m52s
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
1
Lower Bracket Round 3 (Bo3)
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
2
July 20, 2014 13:45 PDT
Razor Nature's Prophet Shadow Demon Leshrac Pugna
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Tinker Shadow Shaman Undying Anti-Mage
39m26s
Lich Morphling Shadow Shaman Clockwerk Death Prophet
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Razor Ancient Apparition Rubick Faceless Void Queen of Pain
44m18s
DKlogo std.png Team DK
0
Lower Bracket Round 4 (Bo3)
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
1
July 20, 2014 16:00 PDT
Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Sand King Templar Assassin Dark Seer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Razor Nature's Prophet Rubick Leshrac Centaur Warrunner
16m38s
Enigma Faceless Void Weaver Alchemist Viper
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Doom Vengeful Spirit Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight
45m48s
Enigma Faceless Void Mirana Timbersaw Alchemist
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Venomancer Shadow Demon Leshrac Dragon Knight
15m51s
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
2
Grand Finals
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
3
July 21, 2014 10:30 PDT
Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Lion Lifestealer Alchemist
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Shadow Shaman Earthshaker Brewmaster Clockwerk Lone Druid
24m50s
Alchemist Ancient Apparition Brewmaster Weaver Earthshaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Viper Skywrath Mage Sand King Morphling
26m11s
Shadow Shaman Alchemist Puck Weaver Chen
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Venomancer Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Rubick Ember Spirit
17m34s
Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Rubick Doom Ember Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ancient Apparition Nature's Prophet Weaver Sand King Venomancer
15m08s
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
1

Click here for more information about the matches.

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Additional data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P Players
1 China China 21 Luo, Ferrari_430, YYF, Faith, BurNIng, LaNm, X!!, Sylar, rOtk, Super, Fenrir, fy, Hao, Mu, xiao8, Banana, SanSheng, Rabbit, Yao, Lin, DD
2 Malaysia Malaysia 12 Chuan, Mushi, kYxY, Yamateh, Ohaiyo, XtiNcT, Net, Lance, ddz, JoHnNy, MoZuN, xiangzai
3 USA United States 10 mason, Universe, ppd, MSS, Sneyking, Korok, Brax, Fogged, BuLba, DeMoN
4 Sweden Sweden 9 Loda, s4, Akke, AdmiralBulldog, EGM, zai, Era, Pajkatt, pieliedie
5 Canada Canada 6 Arteezy, Aui_2000, EternaLEnVy, 1437, Waytosexy, TC
5 Ukraine Ukraine 6 Dendi, Funn1k, XBOCT, ALWAYSWANNAFLY, Resolut1on, Mag~
7 Germany Germany 5 Kuroky, H4nn1, FATA, paS, qojqva
8 Denmark Denmark 2 MiSeRy, BigDaddy
8 Russia Russia 2 Silent, VANSKOR
10 Estonia Estonia 1 Puppey
10 Finland Finland 1 Trixi
10 Israel Israel 1 Fly
10 Macau Macau 1 DDC
10 Netherlands Netherlands 1 SingSing
10 Romania Romania 1 bOne7
10 Singapore Singapore 1 iceiceice

Previews[edit]

GosuGamers.net


LiquidDota.com

Interviews[edit]

Valve[edit]


Click here for the full listing of additional content.

External Links[edit]

References[edit]