The International 2012

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

[e][h]The International 2012
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Seattle
Format:
Invitational, group stage into
double-elimination playoffs
Prize pool:
$1,600,000
Start Date:
2012-08-26
End Date:
2012-09-02
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 Invictus Gaming/Invictus Gaming
 Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere
 LGD Gaming/LGD.Taobao.cn
 Team DK/Team DK
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Na`Vi • DK • Orange • Absolute Legends • EHOME • iG • LGD • CLG • EG • Zenith • Darer • coL • mouz • M5 • TongFu • mTw

The International Dota 2 Championship was the world's largest Dota 2 tournament, based on prize pot. The event was held from August 26 to September 2, 2012, at Benaroya Hall in Seattle, Washington. This event is the second tournament to bear the name 'The International.' The first International was held in 2011 and functioned as the launch date of the Dota 2 beta.

Out of the 16 participating teams, 14 were invited, with the remaining two receiving their place in the tournament via two invite-only geographic qualifier tournaments, the "West Qualifier" and the "East Qualifier."

Overview

Broadcast Talent

  • EN Host:
    • United Kingdom 2GD (James Harding)
  • EN Panelists:
  • RU Commentators:
    • Ukraine v1lat (Vitalii Volochai)
    • Ukraine CaspeRRR (Roman Lepokhin)
    • Ukraine mtrx4u (Vladyslav Suzdal)
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Vladimirovich Kuznetsov)
  • CN Commentators:

Prizepool

Like the first International, a total of $1,600,000 USD was spread among the top 8 teams as seen below.

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $1,000,000 62.5% Invictus Gaming/Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
2nd $250,000 15.625% Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
3rd $150,000 9.375% LGD Gaming/LGD.Taobao.cn LGD Gaming
4th $80,000 5% Team DK/Team DK Team DK
5th-6th $35,000 2.1875% EHOME/EHOME.cn EHOME
Team Zenith Team Zenith
7th-8th $25,000 1.5625% TongFu/TongFu TongFu
Orange Esports/Orange Esports Orange Esports
9th-12th - - Counter Logic Gaming Counter Logic Gaming
CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
Darer Darer
13th-16th - - MTw Mortal Teamwork
Mousesports mousesports
Moscow Five Moscow Five
Absolute Legends Absolute Legends

Participants

Natus Vincere
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Russia LighTofHeaveN 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Russia ARS-ART 
A11st The International 2011
Team DK
1China BurNIng 
2China Super 
3China rOtk 
4China Zippo 
5China LongDD 
Y-
Orange Esports
1Malaysia YamateH 
2Malaysia Mushi 
3Malaysia WinteR 
4Malaysia XtiNcT 
5Malaysia Ice 
Y-
EHOME
1China LaNm 
2China KingJ 
3China PCT 
4China X!! 
5China QQQ 
A22nd The International 2011
Invictus Gaming
1China Zhou 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China YYF 
4Malaysia ChuaN 
5China Faith 
A55 - 6th The International 2011
LGD Gaming
1China Sylar 
2China Xiao8 
3China Yao 
4China DD 
5Macau DDC 
Y-
Evil Geniuses
1USA Fear 
2USA BuLba 
3USA DeMoN 
4Denmark Maelk 
5USA UNiVeRsE 
Y-
Team Zenith
1Singapore Hyhy 
2Singapore iceiceice 
3Sweden Loda 
4Singapore xFreedom 
5Singapore xy- 
Y-
Darer
1Ukraine Artstyle 
2Russia God 
3Ukraine Mag~ 
4Ukraine Goblak 
5Ukraine Funn1k 
Y-
Moscow Five
1Russia Silent 
2Russia Admiration 
3Russia Vigoss 
4Russia PGG 
5Russia Bloodangel 
A55 - 6th The International 2011
TongFu
1China Hao 
2China Mu 
3China Kabu 
4China Awoke 
5China SanSheng 
Y-
mTw
1France Sockshka 
2Denmark syndereN 
3France Funzii 
4Germany Kebap 
5France 7ckngMad 
Y-

* MUFC ran into last minute issues and was replaced by mousesports after playing a Bo5 series against World Elite.[1]
* For detailed results and information about this match, Click Here
.
* mousesports replaced ComeWithMe with KuroKy due to visa issues.

Full team rosters are available here.

Format

  • Preliminaries
    • 16 invited teams placed into 2 groups of 8 teams each.
    • Each team will play all the other teams in their group 2 times.
    • The top four teams from each group are placed into the Winners Bracket.
    • The bottom four teams from each group are placed into the Losers Bracket.
  • Main Event
    • All rounds of the Winners Bracket, except for the grand finals, are Bo3.
    • Rounds 1 through 4 of the Losers Bracket are Bo1.
    • The last two rounds of the Losers Bracket are Bo3.
    • The winner of the Losers Bracket will face the winner of the Winners Bracket in the grand finals in a Bo5 in order to determine the champion.

Results

Preliminaries

Group A

Group A
1. LGD Gaming/LGD.Taobao.cn LGD Gaming  14-0 
2. Team DK/Team DK Team DK 11-3
3. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 8-6
3. Team Zenith Team Zenith 8-6
5. Counter Logic Gaming Counter Logic Gaming 6-8
6. Absolute Legends Absolute Legends 5-9
7. Mousesports mousesports 2-12
7. Moscow Five Moscow Five 2-12

Group B

Group B
1. Invictus Gaming/Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming  13-1 
2. CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 9-5
3. Orange Esports/Orange Esports Orange Esports 8-6
3. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 8-6
5. TongFu/TongFu TongFu 6-8
5. EHOME/EHOME.cn EHOME 6-8
7. Darer Darer 3-11
7. MTw Mortal Teamwork 3-11
For detailed match results, click here.

Main Event

Bracket

 

Winners' Round 1
LGD Gaming
2
August 31, 2012
Rubick Invoker Anti-Mage Tidehunter Shadow Shaman
Nature's Prophet Leshrac Shadow Demon Kunkka Night Stalker
38m01s
Leshrac Morphling Chaos Knight Beastmaster Disruptor
Rubick Enchantress Invoker Queen of Pain Windranger
51m01s
Orange Esports
0
compLexity
1
August 31, 2012
Naga Siren Chen Rubick Invoker Beastmaster
Tinker Keeper of the Light Chaos Knight Lina Queen of Pain
41m01s
Templar Assassin Leshrac Tidehunter Tiny Lich
Invoker Morphling Venomancer Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain
28m01s
Nature's Prophet Venomancer Beastmaster Mirana Anti-Mage
Invoker Morphling Tidehunter Ancient Apparition Bounty Hunter
33m01s
Team Zenith
2
Invictus Gaming
2
August 31, 2012
Dark Seer Morphling Tidehunter Venomancer Templar Assassin
Chen Invoker Lone Druid Leshrac Keeper of the Light
27m19s
Lone Druid Invoker Bounty Hunter Leshrac Sand King
Rubick Morphling Enigma Tidehunter Crystal Maiden
23m35s
Rubick Tidehunter Luna Venomancer Night Stalker
Morphling Invoker Bounty Hunter Leshrac Crystal Maiden
52m41s
Evil Geniuses
1
Team DK
1
August 31, 2012
Chen Venomancer Tinker Windranger Luna
Leshrac Tidehunter Anti-Mage Queen of Pain Broodmother
25m45s
Nature's Prophet Windranger Morphling Earthshaker Pugna
Lycan Leshrac Sand King Enigma Puck
47m20s
Naga Siren Enigma Dazzle Venomancer Brewmaster
Rubick Lycan Leshrac Beastmaster Anti-Mage
27m07s
Natus Vincere
2
Winners' Round 2
LGD Gaming
2
September 1st, 2012
Morphling Nature's Prophet Chaos Knight Ancient Apparition Enigma
Tidehunter Leshrac Shadow Shaman Beastmaster Luna
43m48s
Nature's Prophet Chaos Knight Venomancer Lina Lone Druid
Lycan Leshrac Templar Assassin Shadow Demon Slardar
43m04s
Team Zenith
0
Invictus Gaming
1
September 1st, 2012
Rubick Morphling Broodmother Shadow Shaman Night Stalker
Chen Anti-Mage Tidehunter Sand King Queen of Pain
16m15s
Naga Siren Dark Seer Tidehunter Puck Lina
Rubick Enigma Juggernaut Shadow Shaman Enchantress
25m48s
Dark Seer Enchantress Tinker Venomancer Luna
Enigma Leshrac Anti-Mage Chen Queen of Pain
34m40s
Natus Vincere
2
Winners' Finals
LGD Gaming
1
September 2nd, 2012
Dark Seer Naga Siren Leshrac Venomancer Dragon Knight
Rubick Anti-Mage Shadow Shaman Beastmaster Keeper of the Light
36m50s
Leshrac Naga Siren Dragon Knight Beastmaster Ancient Apparition
Rubick Lycan Enigma Shadow Shaman Juggernaut
42m45s
Dark Seer Naga Siren Venomancer Tidehunter Queen of Pain
Rubick Leshrac Enchantress Beastmaster Faceless Void
51m00s
Natus Vincere
2
Losers' Round 1
CLG
1
August 31, 2012
Invoker Morphling Tidehunter Leshrac Shadow Shaman
Lone Druid Venomancer Enigma Windranger Queen of Pain
47m47s
Mortal Teamwork
0
mousesports
0
August 31, 2012
Rubick Tidehunter Morphling Windranger Shadow Shaman
Tiny Io Brewmaster Enchantress Bounty Hunter
46m57s
EHOME
1
TongFu
1
August 31, 2012
Dark Seer Invoker Anti-Mage Sand King Shadow Shaman
Morphling Tidehunter Enigma Shadow Demon Mirana
46m54s
Moscow Five
0
Darer
1
August 31, 2012
Leshrac Chaos Knight Io Chen Windranger
Tidehunter Rubick Invoker Enchantress Tiny
33m10s
Absolute Legends
0
Losers' Round 2
Orange Esports
1
September 1st, 2012
Chen Morphling Leshrac Beastmaster Shadow Demon
Invoker Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Venomancer Luna
44m42s
CLG
0
compLexity
0
September 1st, 2012
Lone Druid Chen Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Brewmaster
Rubick Morphling Tidehunter Chaos Knight Ancient Apparition
42m57s
EHOME
1
Evil Geniuses
0
September 1st, 2012
Tidehunter Leshrac Chaos Knight Enchantress Tinker
Naga Siren Morphling Enigma Venomancer Lina
43m47s
TongFu
1
Team DK
1
September 1st, 2012
Rubick Leshrac Anti-Mage Venomancer Templar Assassin
Dark Seer Chen Sand King Shadow Demon Death Prophet
28m26s
Darer
0
Losers' Round 3
Orange Esports
0
September 1st, 2012
Morphling Invoker Chen Broodmother Venomancer
Tidehunter Tiny Io Brewmaster Shadow Shaman
60m38s
EHOME
1
TongFu
0
September 1st, 2012
Morphling Enigma Leshrac Venomancer Batrider
Invoker Tidehunter Lone Druid Beastmaster Enchantress
37m48s
Team DK
1
Losers' Round 4
Invictus Gaming
1
September 1st, 2012
Morphling Leshrac Broodmother Chaos Knight Shadow Shaman
Naga Siren Enigma Venomancer Storm Spirit Chen
36m22s
EHOME
0
Team Zenith
0
September 1st, 2012
Invoker Morphling Shadow Demon Sand King Lone Druid
Rubick Anti-Mage Dark Seer Templar Assassin Tidehunter
32m19s
Team DK
1
Losers' Round 5
Invictus Gaming
2
September 2nd, 2012
Morphling Chaos Knight Chen Queen of Pain Shadow Demon
Invoker Tidehunter Anti-Mage Windranger Crystal Maiden
37m46s
Enigma Lone Druid Bounty Hunter Queen of Pain Shadow Shaman
Invoker Morphling Chen Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit
39m11s
Dark Seer Tidehunter Templar Assassin Enchantress Leshrac
Invoker Lone Druid Venomancer Windranger Shadow Shaman
28m52s
Team DK
1
Losers' Finals
LGD Gaming
1
September 2nd, 2012
Invoker Morphling Beastmaster Leshrac Sand King
Rubick Enigma Lone Druid Shadow Shaman Brewmaster
66m30s
Invoker Venomancer Anti-Mage Beastmaster Lion
Morphling Tidehunter Broodmother Crystal Maiden Leshrac
39m58s
Rubick Chaos Knight Morphling Leshrac Enigma
Invoker Anti-Mage Tidehunter Windranger Lich
44m46s
Invictus Gaming
2
Grand Finals
Natus Vincere
1
September 2nd, 2012
Dark Seer Chen Shadow Shaman Queen of Pain Naga Siren
Rubick Leshrac Broodmother Night Stalker Templar Assassin
28m20s
Dark Seer Leshrac Chen Dragon Knight Naga Siren
Rubick Night Stalker Templar Assassin Broodmother Lina
19m00s
Rubick Nature's Prophet Naga Siren Shadow Shaman Dragon Knight
Dark Seer Enigma Lone Druid Queen of Pain Disruptor
38m30s
Rubick Leshrac Juggernaut Lone Druid Nyx Assassin
Dark Seer Naga Siren Templar Assassin Tidehunter Keeper of the Light
57m14s
Invictus Gaming
3
For detailed match results click here

View Games

English Commentary

Non-English Commentary

VODs

Additional Data

Country Representation

# Country/Region #P Players
1 China China 23 BurNIng, Super, rOtk, Zippo, LongDD, LaNm, KingJ, PCT, X!!, QQQ, Zhou, Ferrari_430, YYF, Faith, Sylar, xiao8, Yao, DD, Hao, Mu, Kabu, Awoke, SanSheng
2 Russia Russia 8 LighTofHeaveN, ARS-ART, God, Silent, Admiration, Vigoss, PGG, Bloodangel
3 USA United States 7 Fear, BuLba, DeMoN, UNiVeRsE, HANNAH_MONTANA, FLUFFNSTUFF, ixmike88
4 Malaysia Malaysia 6 YamateH, Mushi, WinteR, XtiNcT, Ice, ChuaN
4 Ukraine Ukraine 6 XBOCT, Dendi, Artstyle, Mag~, Goblak, Funn1k
6 Sweden Sweden 4 Pajkatt, Mirakel, Akke, Loda
6 Singapore Singapore 4 Hyhy, iceiceice, xFreedom, xy-
6 Australia Austrailia 4 blackshatan, xMusiCa, Godot, Snoopy
6 Canada Canada 4 bLeeK, 1437, TC, Jeyo
10 France France 3 Sockshka, Funzii, 7ckngMad
10 Germany Germany 3 Black^, KuroKy, Kebap
10 Denmark Denmark 3 MiSeRy, Maelk, syndereN
13 Netherlands Netherlands 2 Singsing, SexyBamboe
14 Croatia Croatia 1 Lacoste
14 Estonia Estonia 1 Puppey
14 Macau Macau 1 DDC

Additional Coverage

Gallery

External links

References

  1. MUFC Blog.dota2.com August 25th, 2012