The International 2012

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]The International 2012
The International 2012.png
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Seattle
Venue:
Benaroya Hall
Number of Teams:
16
Format:
Invitational, group stage into
double-elimination playoffs
Prize pool:
$1,600,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-08-26
End Date:
2012-09-02
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png IGlogo std.png
Silver.png Navilogo std.png
Bronze.png Lgdlogo std.png
Copper.png DKlogo std.png

The International Dota 2 Championship was the world's largest Dota 2 tournament, based on prize pot. The event was held from August 26 to September 2, 2012, at Benaroya Hall in Seattle, Washington. This event is the second tournament to bear the name 'The International'. The first International was held in 2011 and functioned as the launch date of the Dota 2 beta.

Out of the 16 participating teams, 14 were invited, with the remaining two receiving their place in the tournament via two invite-only geographic qualifier tournaments, the "West Qualifier" and the "East Qualifier."

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Preliminaries
    • 16 invited teams placed into 2 groups of 8 teams each.
    • Each team will play all the other teams in their group 2 times.
    • The top four teams from each group are placed into the Winners Bracket.
    • The bottom four teams from each group are placed into the Losers Bracket.
  • Main Event
    • All rounds of the Winners Bracket, except for the grand finals, are Bo3.
    • Rounds 1 through 4 of the Losers Bracket are Bo1.
    • The last two rounds of the Losers Bracket are Bo3.
    • The winner of the Losers Bracket will face the winner of the Winners Bracket in the grand finals in a Bo5 in order to determine the champion.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • EN Host:
    • United Kingdom 2GD (James Harding)
  • EN Panelists:
  • RU Commentators:
    • Ukraine v1lat (Vitalii Volochai)
    • Ukraine CaspeRRR (Roman Lepokhin)
    • Ukraine mtrx4u (Vladyslav Suzdal)
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Kuznetsov)
  • CN Commentators:

* CaspeRRR, mtrx4u and NS were unable to attend the event due to visa issues and casted from CyberArena, Kiev instead.[1]

Prizepool[edit]

Like the first International, a total of $1,600,000 USD was spread among the top 8 teams as seen below.

Participants[edit]

Natus Vincere
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Russia LighTofHeaveN 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Russia ARS-ART 
A11st The International 2011
Team DK
1China BurNIng 
2China Super 
3China rOtk 
4China Zippo 
5China LongDD 
Y-
Orange Esports
1Malaysia YamateH 
2Malaysia Mushi 
3Malaysia WinteR 
4Malaysia XtiNcT 
5Malaysia Ice 
Y-
EHOME
1China LaNm 
2China KingJ 
3China PCT 
4China X!! 
5China QQQ 
A22nd The International 2011
Invictus Gaming
1China Zhou 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China YYF 
4Malaysia ChuaN 
5China Faith 
A55 - 6th The International 2011
LGD Gaming
1China Sylar 
2China Xiao8 
3China Yao 
4China DD 
5Macau DDC 
Y-
Evil Geniuses
1USA Fear 
2USA BuLba 
3USA DeMoN 
4Denmark Maelk 
5USA UNiVeRsE 
Y-
Team Zenith
1Singapore Hyhy 
2Singapore iceiceice 
3Sweden Loda 
4Singapore xFreedom 
5Singapore xy- 
Y-
Darer
1Ukraine Artstyle 
2Russia God 
3Ukraine Mag~ 
4Ukraine Goblak 
5Ukraine Funn1k 
Y-
mousesports1, 2
1Germany Black^ 
2Netherlands SingSing 
3Netherlands SexyBamboe 
4Canada 1437 
5Germany KuroKy 
Y-
Moscow Five
1Russia Silent 
2Russia Admiration 
3Russia Vigoss 
4Russia PGG 
5Russia Bloodangel 
A55 - 6th The International 2011
TongFu
1China Hao 
2China Mu 
3China Kabu 
4China Awoke 
5China SanSheng 
Y-
mTw
1France Sockshka 
2Denmark syndereN 
3France Funzii 
4Germany Kebap 
5France 7ckngMad 
Y-
1MUFC ran into last minute issues and was replaced by mousesports after playing a Bo5 series against World Elite.[2] For detailed results and information about this match, Click Here.
2mousesports replaced ComeWithMe with KuroKy due to visa issues.
Full team rosters are available here.

Results[edit]


Preliminaries[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming  14-0 
2. DKlogo std.png Team DK 11-3
3. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 8-6
3. Zenithlogo std.png Team Zenith 8-6
5. CLGlogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming 6-8
6. Absolutelegendslogo std.png Absolute Legends 5-9
7. Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports 2-12
7. M5logo std.png Moscow Five 2-12

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming  13-1 
2. CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity Gaming 9-5
3. Orangelogo std.png Orange Esports 8-6
3. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 8-6
5. Tongfulogo std.png TongFu 6-8
5. Ehomelogo std.png EHOME 6-8
7. Darerlogo std.png Darer 3-11
7. Mtwlogo std.png Mortal Teamwork 3-11
For detailed match results, click here.

Main Event[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 

 

Winners' Round 1
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
August 31, 2012
Rubick Invoker Anti-Mage Tidehunter Shadow Shaman
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Leshrac Shadow Demon Kunkka Night Stalker
38m01s
Leshrac Morphling Chaos Knight Beastmaster Disruptor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Rubick Enchantress Invoker Queen of Pain Windranger
51m01s
Orangelogo std.png Orange Esports
0
CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity
1
August 31, 2012
Naga Siren Chen Rubick Invoker Beastmaster
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tinker Keeper of the Light Chaos Knight Lina Queen of Pain
41m01s
Templar Assassin Leshrac Tidehunter Tiny Lich
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Morphling Venomancer Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain
28m01s
Nature's Prophet Venomancer Beastmaster Mirana Anti-Mage
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Morphling Tidehunter Ancient Apparition Bounty Hunter
33m01s
Zenithlogo std.png Team Zenith
2
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
August 31, 2012
Dark Seer Morphling Tidehunter Venomancer Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Chen Invoker Lone Druid Leshrac Keeper of the Light
27m19s
Lone Druid Invoker Bounty Hunter Leshrac Sand King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Rubick Morphling Enigma Tidehunter Crystal Maiden
23m35s
Rubick Tidehunter Luna Venomancer Night Stalker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Morphling Invoker Bounty Hunter Leshrac Crystal Maiden
52m41s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
1
DKlogo std.png Team DK
1
August 31, 2012
Chen Venomancer Tinker Windranger Luna
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Leshrac Tidehunter Anti-Mage Queen of Pain Broodmother
25m45s
Nature's Prophet Windranger Morphling Earthshaker Pugna
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lycan Leshrac Sand King Enigma Puck
47m20s
Naga Siren Enigma Dazzle Venomancer Brewmaster
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Rubick Lycan Leshrac Beastmaster Anti-Mage
27m07s
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
2
Winners' Round 2
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
2
September 1st, 2012
Morphling Nature's Prophet Chaos Knight Ancient Apparition Enigma
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Leshrac Shadow Shaman Beastmaster Luna
43m48s
Nature's Prophet Chaos Knight Venomancer Lina Lone Druid
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lycan Leshrac Templar Assassin Shadow Demon Slardar
43m04s
Zenithlogo std.png Team Zenith
0
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
1
September 1st, 2012
Rubick Morphling Broodmother Shadow Shaman Night Stalker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Chen Anti-Mage Tidehunter Sand King Queen of Pain
16m15s
Naga Siren Dark Seer Tidehunter Puck Lina
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Rubick Enigma Juggernaut Shadow Shaman Enchantress
25m48s
Dark Seer Enchantress Tinker Venomancer Luna
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Enigma Leshrac Anti-Mage Chen Queen of Pain
34m40s
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
2
Winners' Finals
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
1
September 2nd, 2012
Dark Seer Naga Siren Leshrac Venomancer Dragon Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Rubick Anti-Mage Shadow Shaman Beastmaster Keeper of the Light
36m50s
Leshrac Naga Siren Dragon Knight Beastmaster Ancient Apparition
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Rubick Lycan Enigma Shadow Shaman Juggernaut
42m45s
Dark Seer Naga Siren Venomancer Tidehunter Queen of Pain
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Rubick Leshrac Enchantress Beastmaster Faceless Void
51m00s
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
2
Losers' Round 1
CLGlogo std.png CLG
1
August 31, 2012
Invoker Morphling Tidehunter Leshrac Shadow Shaman
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lone Druid Venomancer Enigma Windranger Queen of Pain
47m47s
Mtwlogo std.png Mortal Teamwork
0
Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
0
August 31, 2012
Rubick Tidehunter Morphling Windranger Shadow Shaman
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tiny Io Brewmaster Enchantress Bounty Hunter
46m57s
Ehomelogo std.png EHOME
1
Tongfulogo std.png TongFu
1
August 31, 2012
Dark Seer Invoker Anti-Mage Sand King Shadow Shaman
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Morphling Tidehunter Enigma Shadow Demon Mirana
46m54s
M5logo std.png Moscow Five
0
Darerlogo std.png Darer
1
August 31, 2012
Leshrac Chaos Knight Io Chen Windranger
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Rubick Invoker Enchantress Tiny
33m10s
Absolutelegendslogo std.png Absolute Legends
0
Losers' Round 2
Orangelogo std.png Orange Esports
1
September 1st, 2012
Chen Morphling Leshrac Beastmaster Shadow Demon
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Invoker Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Venomancer Luna
44m42s
CLGlogo std.png CLG
0
CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity
0
September 1st, 2012
Lone Druid Chen Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Brewmaster
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Rubick Morphling Tidehunter Chaos Knight Ancient Apparition
42m57s
Ehomelogo std.png EHOME
1
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
0
September 1st, 2012
Tidehunter Leshrac Chaos Knight Enchantress Tinker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Naga Siren Morphling Enigma Venomancer Lina
43m47s
Tongfulogo std.png TongFu
1
DKlogo std.png Team DK
1
September 1st, 2012
Rubick Leshrac Anti-Mage Venomancer Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Chen Sand King Shadow Demon Death Prophet
28m26s
Darerlogo std.png Darer
0
Losers' Round 3
Orangelogo std.png Orange Esports
0
September 1st, 2012
Morphling Invoker Chen Broodmother Venomancer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tidehunter Tiny Io Brewmaster Shadow Shaman
60m38s
Ehomelogo std.png EHOME
1
Tongfulogo std.png TongFu
0
September 1st, 2012
Morphling Enigma Leshrac Venomancer Batrider
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Tidehunter Lone Druid Beastmaster Enchantress
37m48s
DKlogo std.png Team DK
1
Losers' Round 4
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
1
September 1st, 2012
Morphling Leshrac Broodmother Chaos Knight Shadow Shaman
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Naga Siren Enigma Venomancer Storm Spirit Chen
36m22s
Ehomelogo std.png EHOME
0
Zenithlogo std.png Team Zenith
0
September 1st, 2012
Invoker Morphling Shadow Demon Sand King Lone Druid
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Rubick Anti-Mage Dark Seer Templar Assassin Tidehunter
32m19s
DKlogo std.png Team DK
1
Losers' Round 5
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
September 2nd, 2012
Morphling Chaos Knight Chen Queen of Pain Shadow Demon
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Tidehunter Anti-Mage Windranger Crystal Maiden
37m46s
Enigma Lone Druid Bounty Hunter Queen of Pain Shadow Shaman
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Invoker Morphling Chen Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit
39m11s
Dark Seer Tidehunter Templar Assassin Enchantress Leshrac
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Invoker Lone Druid Venomancer Windranger Shadow Shaman
28m52s
DKlogo std.png Team DK
1
Losers' Finals
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
1
September 2nd, 2012
Invoker Morphling Beastmaster Leshrac Sand King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Rubick Enigma Lone Druid Shadow Shaman Brewmaster
66m30s
Invoker Venomancer Anti-Mage Beastmaster Lion
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Morphling Tidehunter Broodmother Crystal Maiden Leshrac
39m58s
Rubick Chaos Knight Morphling Leshrac Enigma
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Anti-Mage Tidehunter Windranger Lich
44m46s
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
2
Grand Finals
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
1
September 2nd, 2012
Dark Seer Chen Shadow Shaman Queen of Pain Naga Siren
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Rubick Leshrac Broodmother Night Stalker Templar Assassin
28m20s
Dark Seer Leshrac Chen Dragon Knight Naga Siren
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Rubick Night Stalker Templar Assassin Broodmother Lina
19m00s
Rubick Nature's Prophet Naga Siren Shadow Shaman Dragon Knight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Enigma Lone Druid Queen of Pain Disruptor
38m30s
Rubick Leshrac Juggernaut Lone Druid Nyx Assassin
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Naga Siren Templar Assassin Tidehunter Keeper of the Light
57m14s
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
3
For detailed match results click here

View Games[edit]

English Commentary[edit]

VODs[edit]

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P Players
1 China China 23 BurNIng, Super, rOtk, Zippo, LongDD, LaNm, KingJ, PCT, X!!, QQQ, Zhou, Ferrari_430, YYF, Faith, Sylar, xiao8, Yao, DD, Hao, Mu, Kabu, Awoke, SanSheng
2 Russia Russia 8 LighTofHeaveN, ARS-ART, God, Silent, Admiration, Vigoss, PGG, Bloodangel
3 USA United States 7 Fear, BuLba, DeMoN, UNiVeRsE, HANNAH_MONTANA, FLUFFNSTUFF, ixmike88
4 Malaysia Malaysia 6 YamateH, Mushi, WinteR, XtiNcT, Ice, ChuaN
4 Ukraine Ukraine 6 XBOCT, Dendi, Artstyle, Mag~, Goblak, Funn1k
6 Sweden Sweden 4 Pajkatt, Mirakel, Akke, Loda
6 Singapore Singapore 4 Hyhy, iceiceice, xFreedom, xy-
6 Australia Austrailia 4 blackshatan, xMusiCa, Godot, Snoopy
6 Canada Canada 4 bLeeK, 1437, TC, Jeyo
10 France France 3 Sockshka, Funzii, 7ckngMad
10 Germany Germany 3 Black^, KuroKy, Kebap
10 Denmark Denmark 3 MiSeRy, Maelk, syndereN
13 Netherlands Netherlands 2 Singsing, SexyBamboe
14 Croatia Croatia 1 Lacoste
14 Estonia Estonia 1 Puppey
14 Macau Macau 1 DDC

Additional Coverage[edit]

Valve[edit]

Team Profiles

Daily Recaps

Top Plays

Other

Gallery[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. @mtrx4u (21 August 2012). "4 russian-speaking broadcasters, 8 visa attempts, 7 denies.". Twitter.com. Retrieved 26 August 2017.
  2. MUFC Blog.dota2.com August 25th, 2012