The International 2011

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]The International 2011
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Venue:
Koelnmesse
Number of Teams:
16
Format:
Groupstages into 16-man DE
Prize pool:
$1,600,000 USD
Start Date:
2011-08-17
End Date:
2011-08-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

The International Dota 2 Championships was a double-elimination offline tournament organized by Valve and took place during the five day trade show GamesCom in Cologne, 2011. The venue was used by Valve to unveil Dota 2 to the worldwide audience and offered a staggering $1.6 million prize pool to 16 invited DotA teams from around the world. The game itself was given to the 16 teams some time before the event to prepare for what would be an incredible tournament promising to grab the eSport world's attention.

Na`Vi defeated EHOME in the Grand Finals 3-1 with a 1-game advantage, and took home $1,000,000 in prize money.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams divided into four groups of 4.
    • Best of 1 series.
    • Top 2 are seeded into Winner’s bracket R1.
    • Bottom 2 are seeded into Loser’s bracket R1.
  • Playoff
    • 16 teams split into winners- and loser’s bracket.
    • Best of 1 series.
    • Winners-, losers- and consolidation final best of three series.
    • Championship final best of five series.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Commentator:
    • Ukraine v1lat (Vitalii Volochai)
  • Commentators:

Prizepool[edit]

A total of $1,600,000 was competed for in The International 2011 at GamesCom in Cologne, Germany. It was spread as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

MiTH.Trust
1Thailand l3nu 
2Thailand TnK 
3Thailand LaKelz 
4Thailand Lookball 
5Thailand aabBAA 
MUFC
1Malaysia SilverCross 
2Malaysia Net 
3Malaysia Sharky 
4Malaysia xiaoling 
5Malaysia kYxY 
TyLoo
1China Awoke 
2China Kabu 
3China DD 
4China Hao 
5China Faith 
Mineski
1Philippines Wootz 
2Philippines Julz 
3Philippines John 
4Philippines Owa 
5Philippines VASH 
EHOME
1China 820 
2China QQQ 
3China X!! 
4China LaNm 
5China SJQ 
Scythe Gaming
1Singapore Hyhy 
2Singapore Xy- 
3Singapore ToFu 
4Singapore Chawy 
5Singapore Roy 
1Singapore iceiceice 
GosuGamers
1Germany KuroKy 
2Sweden Mirakel 
3Russia Azen 
4Germany Kebap 
5Germany Kev- 
Moscow Five
1Russia NS 
2Russia Dread 
3Russia Ars-Art 
4Russia Santa 
5Russia God 

Reserve Team[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. EHOME 3-0
2. Invictus Gaming 2-1
3. Storm Games Clan 1-2
4. Mineski 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Nirvana.int 3-0
2. TyLoo 2-1
3. OK.Nirvana.cn 1-2
4. Virus Gaming 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Meet Your Makers 2-1
2. Moscow Five 2-1
3. MiTH.Trust 2-1
4. MUFC 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Natus Vincere 3-0
2. Scythe Gaming 2-1
3. Next Evolution 1-2
4. GosuGamers 0-3

Note: Meet Your Makers and Moscow Five qualified ahead of MiTH.Trust due to superior time ranking.

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 

 

Winners' Round 1
EHOME
1
August 18, 2011
Beastmaster Spectre Puck Sand King Lina
Lich Weaver Earthshaker Venomancer Doom
63m43s
TyLoo
0
Meet Your Makers
0
August 18, 2011
Nature's Prophet Shadow Shaman Slardar Leshrac Dark Seer
Enchantress Tidehunter Mirana Sand King Razor
62m35s
Scythe Gaming
1
OK.Nirvana.Int
0
August 18, 2011
Lich Vengeful Spirit Puck Clockwerk Faceless Void
Beastmaster Earthshaker Weaver Lion Necrophos
60m02s
Invictus Gaming
1
Natus Vincere
1
August 18, 2011
Chen Ancient Apparition Mirana Tidehunter Viper
Night Stalker Vengeful Spirit Enchantress Dark Seer Storm Spirit
35m14s
Moscow Five
0
Winners' Round 2
EHOME
0
August 19, 2011
Anti-Mage Puck Beastmaster Lina Sven
Windranger Nature's Prophet Faceless Void Vengeful Spirit Tiny
36m54s
Scythe Gaming
1
Invictus Gaming
0
August 19, 2011
Lich Earthshaker Weaver Windranger Lion
Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Mirana Viper Sven
48m24s
Natus Vincere
1
Winners' Finals
Scythe Gaming
0
August 20, 2011
Windranger Tidehunter Weaver Vengeful Spirit Slardar
Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Mirana Crystal Maiden Enigma
23m46s
Nature's Prophet Puck Windranger Sven Lina
Ancient Apparition Mirana Viper Crystal Maiden Enigma
52m55s
Natus Vincere
2
Losers' Round 1
Storm Games Clan
0
August 18, 2011
Venomancer Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend Lion
Nature's Prophet Mirana Earthshaker Puck Storm Spirit
48m07s
Virus Gaming
1
MiTH.Trust
1
August 18, 2011
Lich Pugna Sven Lina Morphling
Weaver Beastmaster Chen Clockwerk Witch Doctor
35m22s
GosuGamers
0
OK.Nirvana.cn
0
August 18, 2011
Beastmaster Weaver Vengeful Spirit Enigma Windranger
Earthshaker Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Slardar Mirana
68m09s
Mineski
1
Next Evolution
0
August 18, 2011
Anti-Mage Windranger Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Venomancer
Beastmaster Chen Vengeful Spirit Weaver Lion
38m25s
MUFC
1
Losers' Round 2
Meet Your Makers
1
August 19, 2011
Beastmaster Mirana Tinker Sand King Lion
Nature's Prophet Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Windranger Morphling
58m14s
Virus Gaming
0
TyLoo
0
August 19, 2011
Beastmaster Spectre Witch Doctor Clockwerk Vengeful Spirit
Windranger Leshrac Earthshaker Night Stalker Morphling
53m18s
MiTH.Trust
1
Moscow Five
1
August 19, 2011
Lich Slardar Mirana Vengeful Spirit Leshrac
Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Morphling Tiny Doom
32m55s
Mineski
0
OK.Nirvana.Int
1
August 19, 2011
Beastmaster Earthshaker Anti-Mage Vengeful Spirit Shadow Shaman
Doom Puck Tidehunter Crystal Maiden Morphling
62m41s
MUFC
0
Losers' Round 3
Meet Your Makers
1
August 19, 2011
Lich Mirana Sand King Beastmaster Faceless Void
Sven Earthshaker Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Doom
64m49s
MiTH.Trust
0
Moscow Five
1
August 19, 2011
Ancient Apparition Mirana Chen Windranger Necrophos
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Enigma Earthshaker Weaver
50m08s
OK.Nirvana.Int
0
Losers' Round 4
Invictus Gaming
0
August 20, 2011
Beastmaster Earthshaker Doom Vengeful Spirit Necrophos
Anti-Mage Night Stalker Chen Ancient Apparition Puck
39m40s
Meet Your Makers
1
EHOME
1
August 20, 2011
Weaver Earthshaker Sand King Vengeful Spirit Tinker
Lich Slardar Ancient Apparition Storm Spirit Crystal Maiden
67m24s
Moscow Five
0
Losers' Round 5
Meet Your Makers
0
August 20, 2011
Mirana Beastmaster Sand King Lion Tinker
Nature's Prophet Storm Spirit Doom Vengeful Spirit Ancient Apparition
50m50s
Anti-Mage Nature's Prophet Puck Sand King Ancient Apparition
Weaver Tinker Lich Windranger Lion
46m16s
EHOME
2
Losers' Finals
Scythe Gaming
1
August 21, 2011
Earthshaker Pugna Chen Anti-Mage Venomancer
Lich Tidehunter Storm Spirit Weaver Lion
40m41s
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Windranger Lion Venomancer
Lich Anti-Mage Beastmaster Puck Sand King
34m16s
Earthshaker Chen Windranger Shadow Fiend Mirana
Lich Anti-Mage Venomancer Doom Clockwerk
37m25s
EHOME
2
Grand Finals
Natus Vincere
1
2
August 21, 2011
Default
Chen Mirana Viper Tidehunter Pudge
Nature's Prophet Storm Spirit Doom Vengeful Spirit Venomancer
55m01s
Spectre Chen Tidehunter Beastmaster Enigma
Earthshaker Weaver Tinker Windranger Crystal Maiden
56m22s
Chen Beastmaster Slardar Weaver Puck
Nature's Prophet Doom Storm Spirit Sand King Lich
33m50s
Natus Vincere has a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
EHOME
0
1

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P Players
1 China China 19 Awoke, Kabu, DD, Hao, Faith, SanSheng, Zhou, xiao8, Ferrari_430, 820, QQQ, X!!, LaNm, SJQ, insence, ksssssss, Banana, Yao, seaking
2 Denmark Denmark 9 MiSeRy, MaNia, PlaymatE, Maelk, syndereN, AngeL, MiGGel, Ryze, eatenfish
3 Russia Russia 7 LighTofHeaveN, Azen, NS, Dread, ARS-ART, Santa, God
4 France France 5 Maldejambes, VladTepes, Sockshka, Pseudo, Ph0eniX
4 Malaysia Malaysia 5 SilverCross, Net, Sharky, xiaoling, kYxY
4 Singapore Singapore 5 Hyhy, Xy-, ToFu, Chawy, Roy
4 Thailand Thailand 5 13nu, TnK, LaKelz, Lookball, aabBAA
4 Philippines Philippines 5 Wootz, Julz, John, Owa, VASH
9 Ukraine Ukraine 3 Artstyle, Dendi, XBOCT
9 Germany Germany 3 KuroKy, Kebap, Kev-
9 Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 CraNich, lacek, Tonci
12 USA United States 2 DeMoN, Fear
12 Sweden Sweden 2 Pajkatt, Mirakel
12 Slovakia Slovakia 2 Tulex, Warlog
15 Canada Canada 1 1437
15 Croatia Croatia 1 Lacoste
15 Estonia Estonia 1 Puppey
15 Macau Macau 1 DDC
15 Romania Romania 1 ComeWithMe