The Inaugural

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]The Inaugural
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Number of Teams:
21
Prize pool:
$3,000 USD
Start Date:
2014-04-08
End Date:
2014-04-23
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 

Overview[edit]

The Inaugural is an event designed to help provide a competitive medium to the developing pro scene in Southeast Asia. The online event will showcase both South Korean and SEA Pre-Qualifier events featuring a total of 18 regional teams. The top finishing team will receive $2,000 along with an invitation to The Summit Asian Qualifiers

Format[edit]

  • 4 Korean teams & 8 SEA teams will participate in separate single-elimination best-of-one bracket. Top two teams from each qualifier will participate in a best-of-three final for each group. Winners of Korean and SEA pre-qualifiers will advance to play-in matches.
  • 6 invited teams along with winners of pre-qualifiers will compete in best-of-three matches to advance to group stage.
  • 4 teams invited to round robin group stage compete with winners of play-in matches to advance to main event.
  • 2 teams from each group advance to best-of-five single-elimination playoffs.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Orange Esports
1Singapore SXOCXS 
2Singapore Ysaera 
3Malaysia WinteR 
4Singapore InsidiousC 
5Malaysia Sharky 
Scythe Gaming
1Singapore poloson 
2Singapore Meracle 
3Singapore KaL 
4Singapore Chibix 
5Singapore xFreedom 
Team Zephyr
1USA corey 
2USA blitz 
3USA Eosin 
4Netherlands SexyBamboe 
5USA Purge 
Titan
1Malaysia YamateH 
2Malaysia kYxY 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Malaysia Net 
5Malaysia XtiNcT 
Arrow Gaming
1Malaysia Lance 
2Malaysia ddz 
3Malaysia xiangzai 
4Malaysia MoZuN 
5Malaysia JoHnNy 
Mineski
1Philippines Gio 
2Philippines Bimbo 
3Philippines JessieVash 
4Philippines Owa 
5Philippines Paseo 
MiTH.Trust
1Thailand LaKelz 
2Thailand aabBAA 
3Thailand Nokky 
4Thailand TnK 
5Thailand boombell 
MVP Phoenix
1South Korea March 
2South Korea QO 
3South Korea Forev 
4South Korea Heen 
5South Korea ReiSeN 
Rex Regum
1Indonesia DonXwaN 
2Indonesia KoaLa 
3Indonesia Gehenna 
4Indonesia Nafari 
5Indonesia bubu 
Team Immunity1
1Australia balls 
2Australia sLiCKz 
3Australia Godot 
4Australia r1sk 
5Australia Shatan 
Bird Gang
1South Korea Febby 
2South Korea JyU 
3South Korea CyNiCaL 
4South Korea Sky 
5South Korea Ranto 
Execration
1Philippines ninjaboogie 
2Philippines Abeng 
3Philippines Ewe 
4Philippines BG01 
5Philippines Foxx 

1 Formerly known as N9

Results[edit]

Play-In Matches[edit]

Matches
April 10, 2014
bG 0 2 RR.Q
Arrow 1 2 MiTH
April 11, 2014
XctN 2 1 iM
April 13, 2014
Mski 1 2 MVP.P

Click here for more info about the matches.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A
1. Titan 3-0 6-0
2. Rex Regum Qeon 2-1 4-3
3. MiTH.Trust 1-2 2-5
4. Zephyr 0-3 2-6
Group B
1. Scythe Gaming 3-0 6-1
2. Execration 1-2 4-4
3. MVP Phoenix 1-2 2-4
4. Orange Esports 1-2 2-5

Click here for more info about the matches.

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Titan
3
April 22, 2014
Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Shadow Demon Puck Faceless Void
Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Lion Ember Spirit Mirana
31m35s
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Mirana Rubick Templar Assassin
Invoker Shadow Demon Puck Sand King Viper
23m56s
Nature's Prophet Chen Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight Morphling
Nyx Assassin Shadow Shaman Naga Siren Ancient Apparition Tinker
39m02s
Execration
0
Scythe Gaming
3
April 21, 2014
Invoker Ancient Apparition Dark Seer Enchantress Lone Druid
Lycan Dazzle Puck Enigma Nature's Prophet
39m01s
Enchantress Dazzle Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Weaver
Lycan Ancient Apparition Puck Sand King Tiny
39m08s
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Shaman Enchantress Nature's Prophet Mirana
Ancient Apparition Puck Rubick Lifestealer Timbersaw
39m46s
Rex Regum Qeon
0
Finals
Titan
3
April 23, 2014
Ember Spirit Nyx Assassin Shadow Shaman Lifestealer Puck
Invoker Centaur Warrunner Sand King Dazzle Faceless Void
59m32s
Invoker Nyx Assassin Shadow Demon Sand King Lifestealer
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Shaman Ancient Apparition Puck Spectre
39m43s
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Shadow Shaman Lone Druid Mirana
Invoker Centaur Warrunner Rubick Gyrocopter Enigma
26m30s
Lycan Ancient Apparition Rubick Elder Titan Brewmaster
Nature's Prophet Enchantress Clockwerk Lion Luna
29m16s
Scythe Gaming
1

Click here for more info about the matches.