The Defense Season 5

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Defense Season 5
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Germany Berlin
Number of Teams:
18
Format:
Online Group Stage
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$78,586 USD
Start Date:
2015-09-07
End Date:
2015-12-06
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
The Defense is back with The Defense Season 5 following nearly a 2 year break! The tournament features 18 teams competing for a prize pool of more than $75,000 USD; and, for the first time in the history of The Defense, the tournament will feature LAN finals.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • First Stage: Twelve teams join the first group stage (two groups of six), with six teams progressing to the second stage.
    • The teams play Bo2s, with each 2-0 being worth 3 points, each 1-1 being worth 1, and each 0-2 being worth 0
  • Second Stage: The six teams progressing from stage 1 will be divided again into two groups of six after being joined by six directly invited teams.
  • Third Stage and Final Stage Details of the playoffs as well as the first-ever The Defense LAN finals will be released in the future.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • Switzerland Soe (Soe Gschwind Penski)

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool set by joinDota is $75,000. 25% of proceeds from all purchases of the DotaTV ticket and item bundle will be added to the prize pool.
As of December 6th, 2015, the prize pool was $78,586. [1]

Participating Teams[edit]

Stage 1 Invites[edit]

OG3
1Jordan Miracle- 
2Denmark BigDaddy 
3Canada MoonMeander 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Israel Fly 
newteam123123
1Ukraine fn 
2Russia yoky- 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Russia NoFear 
5Ukraine Goblak 

14 Anchors + Sea Captain were acquired by STARK eSports on September 28, 2015. [2]
2Team Liquid acquired 5Jungz on October 9, 2015.[3]
3(monkey) Business was signed by OG on October 31, 2015.[4]

Stage 2 Invites[edit]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. ScaryFaceZ 4-1-0 9-1 13p
2. 5Jungz 3-2-0 8-2 11p
3. ALTERNATE aTTaX 2-1-2 5-5 7p
4. Danish Bears 1-2-2 4-6 5p
5. Newteam123123 1-1-3 3-7 4p
6. Lemondogs 0-1-4 1-9 1p
Group B lrthread
1. (monkey) Business 4-1-0 9-1 13p
2. 4 Clover & Lepricon 2-3-0 7-3 9p
3. Arcade.PowerRangers 1-3-1 5-5 6p
4. STARK1 2-0-3 4-6 6p
5. Monkey Freedom Fighters 1-1-3 3-7 4p
6. Golden Boys 0-2-3 2-8 2p

For detailed results, see this.

Stage 2[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. Alliance 8-2
1. OG1,2 8-2
3. Virtus.pro 2 6-4
4. ALTERNATE aTTaX3 4-6
5. Team Empire 2 4-6
6. ScaryFaceZ 0-10

1Vega Squadron withdrew from the tournament.[5]
24 Clover & Lepricon withdrew their participation for their finals.[6]

For detailed results, see this.

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
OG
2
December 5, 2015 - 12:00 CET
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Magnus
Tusk Invoker Gyrocopter Dark Seer Undying
35m55s
Doom Undying Winter Wyvern Anti-Mage Brewmaster
Ancient Apparition Tusk Dazzle Wraith King Windranger
27m34s
ALTERNATE aTTaX
0
Team Liquid
2
December 5, 2015 - 14:15 CET
Tusk Razor Dazzle Huskar Earthshaker
Bane Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend Slardar
48m53s
Tusk Razor Undying Phantom Lancer Disruptor
Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Dazzle Slardar Windranger
31m15s
Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Slardar Alchemist Ancient Apparition
Bane Undying Juggernaut Magnus Broodmother
37m42s
Alliance
1
Winners' Finals
OG
2
December 5, 2015 - 18:30 CET
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Bane Centaur Warrunner Huskar
Io Ember Spirit Spirit Breaker Viper Witch Doctor
25m30s
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Shadow Shaman Juggernaut Earthshaker
Tusk Gyrocopter Razor Phoenix Elder Titan
63m04s
Team Liquid
0
Losers' Round 1
ALTERNATE aTTaX
0
December 6, 2015 - 10:30 CET
Shadow Fiend Tusk Spirit Breaker Ursa Winter Wyvern
Ancient Apparition Nature's Prophet Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Dragon Knight
26m03s
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Gyrocopter Dark Seer Earthshaker
Bane Ancient Apparition Juggernaut Night Stalker Leshrac
47m45s
Alliance
2
Losers' Finals
Team Liquid
2
December 6, 2015 - 13:00 CET
Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Ancient Apparition Phoenix
Bane Shadow Fiend Dazzle Tiny Night Stalker
29m27s
Omniknight Lina Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Ursa
Tiny Shadow Shaman Gyrocopter Bane Phoenix
34m00s
Alliance
0
Grand Finals
OG
1
December 6 2015, 16:45 CET
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Shadow Shaman Earthshaker Anti-Mage
Gyrocopter Tusk Razor Queen of Pain Silencer
21m08s
Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Bane Phantom Lancer Rubick
Io Tusk Juggernaut Lina Witch Doctor
56m48s
Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Bane Phantom Lancer Rubick
Io Tusk Lina Tiny Legion Commander
31m59s
Tusk Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Nature's Prophet Alchemist
Undying Shadow Fiend Bane Ursa Magnus
39m03s
Team Liquid
3

External Links[edit]

Announcement
Tournament home page

References[edit]

  1. Defense 5 prize tracker
  2. "The STARK era begins". http://stark.gg/.+September 28, 2015. Retrieved September 28, 2015.
  3. Liquid`Nazgul (October 9, 2015). "Liquid Reincarnation". Teamliquidpro.com. Retrieved October 9, 2015.
  4. OG Dota 2 (31 October 2015). "Monkey Business is now OG". vk.com. Retrieved 31 October 2015.
  5. [1]
  6. [2]