The Defense Season 4

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Defense Season 4
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Online
Number of Teams:
20
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-05-21
End Date:
2013-07-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

The Defense Season 4 is joinDOTA's fourth league-style tournament. Group stage play began May 29th, 2013, and ran for two months.

Tournament Information[edit]

Prizepool[edit]

A total of $25,000 is split among the teams as seen below:

Format[edit]

Qualifying Tournament[1]
  • 16 teams invited.
  • Double-elimination bracket.
  • Best of 1 series until round 3 upper bracket and lower bracket final.
  • Best of 3 for round 3 upper bracket and lower bracket final
  • Top 2 upper bracket teams qualify.
  • Top 1 lower bracket team qualify.
Group Stage[2]
  • 17 invited teams and 3 qualified teams are seeded into Group Play.
  • The 20 teams get divided into four groups of five.
  • Every team plays two games against each of the four opponents in its group.
  • The top three teams of each group advances to the playoffs.
  • All matches are played in a best of two series.
  • Tiebreaks are determined through Bo1 matches between the tied teams.
  • If tiebreaker matches leads to another tie the administration might announce an alternative tiebreaking format.
Playoffs[2]
  • The 12 teams are divided into upper- and lower bracket.
  • The winners from each group are seeded into the upper bracket.
  • The 2nd and 3rd teams from each group are seeded into the lower bracket.
  • All matches except the finals are played in a best of three series.
  • The Grand Final is played in a best of five series.

Participating Teams[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Artyk Gaming
1Peru Mstco 
2Peru miHawk 
3Peru Iwo 
4Peru Masoku 
5Peru SmAsH 
Fnatic
1Denmark N0tail 
2Israel Fly 
3Sweden Era 
4Germany H4nn1 
5Finland Trixi 
Alliance
1Sweden s4 
2Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
3Sweden Loda 
4Sweden Akke 
5Sweden EGM 
Virtus.pro
1Ukraine KSi 
2Russia NS 
3Russia Crazy 
4Russia ARS-ART 
5Russia Illidan 

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 QPAD dropped out after losing two members of their team. [3] A 4 team qualifier was played and zRAGE ended up replacing them.
2 Was invited as dd.Dota but was picked up by Quantic before their first game.
Full team rosters are available here.

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Natus Vincere 3-1-0 7-1 7p
2. mousesports 3-1-0 7-1 7p
3. Team Empire 1-0-3 2-6 2p
4. RoX.KIS 1-0-3 2-6 2p
4. Keita Gaming 1-0-3 2-6 2p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. iCCup 2-2-0 6-2 6p
2. Virtus.pro 2-1-1 5-3 5p
3. NEXT.kz 1-2-1 4-4 4p
4. Fnatic 1-1-2 3-5 3p
5. Absolute Legends 1-0-3 2-6 2p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Alliance 2-2-0 6-2 6p
2. 4 Friends + Chrillee 2-1-1 5-3 5p
3. Evil Geniuses 1-2-1 4-4 4p
3. Quantic Gaming 0-4-0 4-4 4p
5. zRAGE 0-1-3 1-7 1p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Kaipi 2-1-1 5-3 5p
2. Team Dignitas 1-3-0 5-3 5p
3. Team Liquid 2-1-1 5-3 5p
4. Lions Pride 1-1-2 3-5 3p
5. Artyk Gaming 0-2-2 2-6 2p
Click here for more match details.

Bracket[edit]

 

 

 

 

Winners' Round 1
Natus Vincere
2
Jul 11, 2013
Sand King Lifestealer Dragon Knight Skywrath Mage Alchemist
Magnus Treant Protector Bane Gyrocopter Weaver
29m06s
Omniknight Slardar Alchemist Crystal Maiden Dark Seer
Queen of Pain Treant Protector Enigma Windranger Weaver
39m04s
iCCup
0
Alliance
0
Jul 16, 2013
Magnus Keeper of the Light Alchemist Rubick Nature's Prophet
Nyx Assassin Naga Siren Shadow Fiend Mirana Shadow Demon
33m20s
Timbersaw Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Jakiro Bounty Hunter
Gyrocopter Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Bane Visage
43m52s
Kaipi
2
Winners' Finals
Natus Vincere
2
Jul 22, 2013
Visage Lifestealer Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Pudge
Naga Siren Nature's Prophet Shadow Fiend Bane Slardar
32m48s
Alchemist Lifestealer Shadow Demon Puck Chen
Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Spirit Breaker Weaver Templar Assassin
14m08s
Lifestealer Chen Nature's Prophet Rubick Puck
Alchemist Spirit Breaker Keeper of the Light Bounty Hunter Timbersaw
34m06s
Kaipi
1
Losers' Round 1
mousesports
2
Jun 29, 2013
Windranger Tinker Puck Visage Gyrocopter
Beastmaster Morphling Lifestealer Lina Rubick
42m46s
Shadow Demon Alchemist Jakiro Magnus Bounty Hunter
Treant Protector Visage Nature's Prophet Puck Tiny
45m37s
NEXT.kz
0
4 Friends + Chrillee
0
Jul 10, 2013
Lone Druid Nyx Assassin Visage Gyrocopter Storm Spirit
Shadow Demon Razor Naga Siren Mirana Dragon Knight
74m52s
Outworld Devourer Rubick Gyrocopter Sand King Queen of Pain
Treant Protector Razor Bane Tinker Puck
27m09s
Team Liquid
2
Virtus.pro
0
Jul 9, 2013
Alchemist Visage Shadow Demon Kunkka Bounty Hunter
Lich Outworld Devourer Mirana Night Stalker Shadow Shaman
43m47s
Dark Seer Visage Bane Puck Anti-Mage
Queen of Pain Alchemist Crystal Maiden Warlock Morphling
40m08s
Team Empire
2
Team Dignitas
0
Jul 9, 2013
Chen Rubick Dark Seer Dragon Knight Lifestealer
Phantom Assassin Outworld Devourer Clockwerk Nyx Assassin Visage
22m15s
Visage Nyx Assassin Luna Nature's Prophet Sand King
Phantom Lancer Clockwerk Dark Seer Earthshaker Keeper of the Light
27m47s
Evil Geniuses
2
Losers' Round 2
mousesports
0
Jul 16, 2013
Treant Protector Outworld Devourer Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Storm Spirit
Gyrocopter Dark Seer Rubick Jakiro Beastmaster
29m34s
Crystal Maiden Naga Siren Dazzle Dragon Knight Queen of Pain
Lifestealer Puck Rubick Chen Viper
15m47s
Team Liquid
2
Team Empire
1
Jul 18, 2013
Shadow Demon Alchemist Bounty Hunter Sand King Templar Assassin
Visage Dragon Knight Weaver Nyx Assassin Windranger
31m05s
Visage Dragon Knight Nyx Assassin Clockwerk Morphling
Alchemist Shadow Demon Queen of Pain Jakiro Kunkka
33m52s
Nature's Prophet Shadow Demon Clockwerk Spectre Venomancer
Alchemist Bane Queen of Pain Lina Razor
34m35s
Evil Geniuses
2
Losers' Round 3
iCCup
0
Jul 18, 2013
Dragon Knight Visage Leshrac Dark Seer Alchemist
Anti-Mage Sand King Naga Siren Tinker Crystal Maiden
27m59s
Puck Shadow Demon Sand King Lifestealer Gyrocopter
Razor Juggernaut Naga Siren Batrider Venomancer
28m47s
Team Liquid
2
Alliance
1
Jul 19, 2013
Dragon Knight Enchantress Alchemist Shadow Demon Bounty Hunter
Spectre Nature's Prophet Clockwerk Visage Venomancer
42m35s
Puck Visage Juggernaut Jakiro Lone Druid
Alchemist Templar Assassin Dark Seer Earthshaker Keeper of the Light
42m22s
Timbersaw Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Bane Doom
Anti-Mage Disruptor Magnus Nature's Prophet Shadow Demon
39m35s
Evil Geniuses
2
Losers' Round 4
Team Liquid
0
Jul 22, 2013
Outworld Devourer Queen of Pain Visage Lifestealer Crystal Maiden
Alchemist Nature's Prophet Kunkka Juggernaut Shadow Demon
24m24s
Razor Chaos Knight Chen Dark Seer Io
Weaver Shadow Demon Kunkka Juggernaut Jakiro
45m48s
Evil Geniuses
2
Losers' Finals
Kaipi
2
Jul 23, 2013
Lifestealer Puck Io Dark Seer Chen
Clinkz Lina Batrider Juggernaut Shadow Demon
31m24s
Vengeful Spirit Chen Spirit Breaker Nature's Prophet Shadow Fiend
Alchemist Shadow Demon Kunkka Broodmother Visage
36m42s
Weaver Keeper of the Light Bane Clockwerk Templar Assassin
Alchemist Disruptor Storm Spirit Dark Seer Shadow Demon
39m42s
Evil Geniuses
1
Grand Finals
Natus Vincere
3
Jul 24, 2013
Alchemist Dark Seer Visage Queen of Pain Sand King
Naga Siren Weaver Enchantress Shadow Fiend Mirana
27m35s
Alchemist Dark Seer Gyrocopter Dragon Knight Silencer
Lifestealer Bane Puck Nature's Prophet Spirit Breaker
31m58s
Alchemist Mirana Venomancer Zeus Ursa
Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Bane Lone Druid Queen of Pain
24m03s
Lifestealer Nature's Prophet Bane Lina Pudge
Keeper of the Light Templar Assassin Clockwerk Gyrocopter Naga Siren
24m48s
Kaipi
1
Click here for more match details.

External links[edit]

References[edit]