The Defense Season 3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]The Defense Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$20,000
Start Date:
2012-11-26
End Date:
2013-03-30
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro
 Fnatic/Fnatic.EU
 Team Dignitas
 Team Liquid

The Defense 3 is joinDOTA's third league-style tournament. Group stage play begins December 4 and runs through January 20.

Tournament Information

Prizepool

A total of $20,000 is split among the teams as seen below:

Format

Qualifying Tournament[1]
  • Up to 512.
  • Single-elimination until 32 teams left.
  • Double-elimination bracket from 32 teams onwards.
  • Triple-elimination bracket from 12 teams onwards.
  • Top 4 upper bracket teams qualify.
  • Top 2 middle bracket teams qualify.
  • Top 2 lower bracket teams qualify.
Group Stage[2]
  • 24 invited teams and 8 qualified teams are seeded into Group Play.
  • The 32 teams get divided into four groups of eight.
  • Every team plays one game against each of the seven opponents in its group.
  • The top four teams of each group advances to the playoffs.
  • All matches are played in a best of one series.
  • Tiebreaks are determined through Bo1 matches between the tied teams.
  • If tiebreaker matches leads to another tie the administration might announce an alternative tiebreaking format.
Playoffs[2]
  • The 16 teams are divided into upper- and lower bracket.
  • The top 2 teams from each group are seeded into the upper bracket.
  • The 3rd and 4th teams from each group are seeded into the lower bracket.
  • All matches except the finals are played in a best of three series.
  • The Grand Final is played in a best of five series.

Participating Teams

Invited Teams

Evil Geniuses
1Denmark Maelk 
2Canada Jeyo 
3USA Bdiz 
4USA Fear 
5USA DeMoN 
Fnatic.EU
1Denmark N0tail 
2Israel Fly 
3Sweden Era 
4Germany H4nn1 
5Finland Trixi 
3DMAX2
1Denmark Hyac 
2Denmark HeStEJoE-RoTTeN 
3Denmark Ace 
4Denmark HawaiiOo 
5Denmark NoiA 
iCCup
1Russia PGG 
2Germany Ede 
3Germany hex0r 
4Belarus Wejusztik 
5Belarus j4 
NEXT.kz
1Kazakhstan Mantis 
2Kazakhstan eQual 
3Kazakhstan Stalcat 
4Kazakhstan LuCky 
5Kazakhstan FF 
Baguette5
1Switzerland v0ja 
2France Hugo 
3France marSu 
4France paztO 
5Belgium SlaVe 
ROOT Gaming
1Argentina DDX- 
2USA Fun 
3USA KoReYa- 
4USA monkeys- 
5USA Taku 
mousesports3
1Germany KuroKy 
2Germany Black^ 
3Germany Alex 
4Germany FATA 
5Germany paS 
Virtus.pro
1Ukraine KSi 
2Russia NS 
3Russia Santa 
4Russia Crazy 
5Russia Illidan 

Qualified Teams

1 Former CNB e-Sports Club [3]
2 Gamer University was signed by 3DMAX. [4]
3 Team Zero were signed by mousesports. [5]
4 FUBAR and 4FC replaced Shiba-Gaming and uebelst-gamynG due to roster changes. [6]
5 eVo and FUBAR merged into Svenhunterz. Baguette was invited to fill the gap. [7]
6 Formerly MYM
7 Replaced Vlad's First
8 Formerly compLexity Gaming
9 Formerly Artyk Gaming
10 Replacing Bitches love Cake after splitting up in 2 teams
11 Pulse eSports dropped out, Lions Pride replacing them and keeping the old score. [8]
12 Formerly Romy And The Rest. [9]
13We haz Asian disbanding during Group Stage. [10] Remaining games counting as lost.
14Mortal Teamwork shut down; the team continued to play together under the tag Re-defining Madness.

Full team rosters are available here. Qualifier bracket can be found here

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Group A
1. Mousesports mousesports 7-0
2. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 4-3
3. Team Liquid Team Liquid 4-3
4. AL.Academy aL.Academy 4-3
5. Nex Impetus Nex Impetus 3-4
5. Lions Pride Lions Pride 3-4
7. ICCup iCCup 2-5
8. When in Mood When in Mood 1-6

Group B

Group B
1. Team Empire Team Empire 6-1
1. Team Dignitas Team Dignitas 6-1
3. 4 Friends + Chrillee 4 Friends + Chrillee 5-2
4. MTw Mortal Teamwork 3-4
5. HWA Gaming HWA Gaming 2-5
5. PaiN Gaming paiN Gaming 2-5
5. Kaipi Kaipi 2-5
5. NEXT.kz NEXT.kz 2-5

Group C

Group C
1. No Tidehunter No Tidehunter 5-2
1. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 5-2
3. DD.Dota DD.Dota 4-3
4. Gamer University Gamer University 4-3
5. Turtle Masters Turtle Masters 4-3
6. Fnatic/Fnatic.NA Fnatic.NA 3-4
7. Svenhunterz Svenhunterz 2-5
8. We haz Asian We haz Asian 1-6

Group D

Group D
1. Fnatic/Fnatic.EU Fnatic.EU 7-0
2. Team 3DMAX 3DMAX 5-2
3. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 5-2
4. Absolute Legends Absolute Legends 4-3
5. XX5 Gaming XX5 Gaming 3-4
6. Baguette Baguette 2-5
6. ROOT Gaming ROOT Gaming 2-5
8. QWERT12345 QWERT12345 0-7
Click here for more match details.

Playoffs

  • All matches except the finals are played in a best of three series.
  • The grand final is played in a best out of five series.
  • Empire and Dignitas were tied first in Group B and seeded randomly into the Winner's Bracket.
  • EG and No Tidehunter were tied first in Group C and seeded randomly into the Winner's Bracket.
  • Due to mTw disbanding after the group stage, the team plays under the tag Re-defining Madness.

Bracket

 

Winners' Round 1
mousesports
1
Team Dignitas
2
No Tidehunter
2
Team 3DMAX
1
Team Empire
1
Virtus.pro
2
Fnatic.EU
1
Evil Geniuses
2
Winners' Round 2
Team Dignitas
2
No Tidehunter
0
Virtus.pro
2
Evil Geniuses
0
Winners' Finals
Team Dignitas
1
Virtus.pro
2
Losers' Round 1
Team Liquid
2
Re-defining Madness
0
DD.Dota
2
Absolute Legends
1
4 Friends + Chrillee
2
aL.Academy
0
Natus Vincere
2
Gamer University
0
Losers' Round 2
Team 3DMAX
0
Team Liquid
2
mousesports
2
DD.Dota
0
Fnatic.EU
2
4 Friends + Chrillee
0
Team Empire
1
Natus Vincere
2
Losers' Round 3
Team Liquid
2
mousesports
1
Fnatic.EU
2
Natus Vincere
1
Losers' Round 4
Evil Geniuses
0
Team Liquid
2
No Tidehunter
0
Fnatic.EU
2
Losers' Round 5
Team Liquid
0
Fnatic.EU
2
Losers' Finals
Team Dignitas
0
Fnatic.EU
2
Grand Finals
Virtus.pro
3
Fnatic.EU
2
Click here for more match details.

External links

References