The Defense Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Defense Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Online
Number of Teams:
24
Format:
Group stage into
double-elimination playoffs
Prize pool:
€ 10,000 EUR
(≃ $12,291 USD)
Start Date:
2012-06-21
End Date:
2012-08-12
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

The Defense 2 is joinDOTA's second league style tournament. It is the first tournament featured by VALVe to be viewable on the Dota 2 game client itself.

Prizepool[edit]

A total of €10,000 is split among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on August 12, 2012: 1 EUR = 1.2291052114 USD.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifying Tournament
    • Single-elimination Bracket until the Ro16.
    • Double-elimination Bracket starting from the Ro16.
    • All matches are played in a best of one series.
    • Top 4 teams qualifies for the group stage.
  • Group Stage
    • 20 invited teams and 4 qualified teams are seeded into Group Play.
    • The 24 teams get divided into four groups of six.
    • Every team plays one game against each of the five opponents in its group.
    • The top four teams of each group advances to the playoffs.
    • All matches are played in a best of one series.
    • Tiebreaks are determined through a time rating method.
      • Wins give negative times for the team while losses gives positive times.
      • A team with a higher positive time rating is ranked higher when multiple teams have the same record.
  • Playoffs
    • The 16 teams are divided into upper- and lower bracket.
    • The top 2 teams from each group are seeded into the upper bracket.
    • The 3rd and 4th teams from each group are seeded into the lower bracket.
    • All matches except the finals are played in a best of three series.
    • The Grand Final is played in a best of five series.

Participating Teams[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Evil Geniuses
1Denmark Maelk 
2USA Fear 
3USA DeMoN 
4USA BuLba 
5USA UNiVeRsE 
NEXT.kz
1Kazakhstan Mantis 
2Kazakhstan eQual 
3Kazakhstan LuCky 
4Kazakhstan Storm 
5Kazakhstan StalCat 
Team Infused
1Sweden Wagamama 
2Sweden mini 
3Sweden Reesion 
4Sweden Fishbone 
5Sweden EGM 
Power Rangers2
1Belarus f4n1us 
2Belarus zxc 
3Belarus asdl 
4Russia rAintt 
5Russia arlion 
Fnatic
1Sweden Era 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Germany NoVa 
4Denmark N0tail 
5Israel Fly 
zNation
1Russia Nexus 
2Russia Sedoy 
3Russia justcrazy 
4Russia STALIANER 
5Russia Wekgod 
uebelst gamynG1
1Germany Alex- 
2Germany rmN 
3Germany paS 
4Germany leaf 
5Germany Chill 
6Germany KuroKy 
7Germany saGa 
Darer
1Ukraine ArtStyle 
2Russia God 
3Ukraine funn1k 
4Ukraine Mag~ 
5Ukraine Goblak 

Qualified Teams[edit]

Full team rosters are available here.

1uebelst gamynG replaced Virtus.pro, who disbanded right before their first game.[1]
2Power Rangers replaced Keita, who disbanded after their first game. Power Rangers will start with a 0-1 record.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. mousesports 4-1 -090:22
2. Darer 4-1 -115:18
3. Evil Geniuses 3-2 -054:52
4. We haz Asian 2-3 +034:37
5. Team Infused 2-3 +029:18
6. zNation 0-5 +204:08

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. compLexity Gaming 5-0 -192:34
2. Moscow Five 4-1 -090:59
3. uebelst gamynG 3-2 -048:28
4. Absolute Legends 2-3 -021:39
5. 4 Friends + Chrillee 1-4 +154:20
6. Hydra 0-5 +199:04

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Mortal Teamwork 4-1 -130:57
2. Natus Vincere 4-1 -157:46
3. Storm Games Clan 3-2 -032:54
4. Team Empire 2-3 +017:34
5. Fnatic 1-4 +166:15
6. NEXT.kz 1-4 +136:48

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Quantic Gaming 5-0 -194:26
2. Counter Logic Gaming 3-2 -052:07
3. PotM Bottom 2-3 -+050:21
4. Power Rangers 2-3 +033:34
5. HelloMoto 2-3 +028:59
6. Copenhagen Wolves 1-4 +133:40

* Evil Geniuses got a default win over Team Infused on June 22.
** Keita lost their first game before being replaced by Power Rangers.

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 

 

Winners' Round 1
mousesports
2
Moscow Five
0
Mortal Teamwork
0
CLG
2
compLexity
2
Darer
1
Quantic Gaming
2
Natus Vincere
0
Winners' Round 2
mousesports
0
CLG
2
compLexity
2
Quantic Gaming
1
Winners' Finals
CLG
1
compLexity
2
Losers' Round 1
Evil Geniuses
2
Absolute Legends
0
Storm Games Clan
2
Power Rangers
0
uebelst gamynG
1
We haz Asian
2
PotM Bottom
2
Team Empire
1
Losers' Round 2
Mortal Teamwork
0
Evil Geniuses
2
Moscow Five
0
Storm Games Clan
2
Natus Vincere
2
We haz Asian
0
Darer
1
PotM Bottom
2
Losers' Round 3
Evil Geniuses
2
Storm Games Clan
0
Natus Vincere
0
PotM Bottom
2
Losers' Round 4
Quantic Gaming
1
Evil Geniuses
2
mousesports
2
PotM Bottom
1
Losers' Round 5
Evil Geniuses
1
mousesports
2
Losers' Finals
CLG
0
mousesports
2
Grand Finals
compLexity
3
mousesports
1

Grand Finals Detailed Results[edit]

mousesports 1 3 compLexity Gaming

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Two teams replaced in The Defense Joindota.com June 6th, 2012