Star Ladder Star Series Season 7

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Qualifier   Round Robin   Finals    
Star Ladder Star Series Season 7
League Information
Organizer: Star Ladder
Sponsor: Intel
Asus
Format: Online League Play,
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool: 22,500 USD
Start Date: 2013-08-31
End Date: 2013-10-13
Website: Official
Winners
 Natus Vincere
 Alliance
 Team Empire

 RoX

Teams
Number of Teams: 16


Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

A total of $22,500 is spread as seen below.

Place Prize Team
1st $12,000 Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
2nd $6,000 Alliance Alliance
3rd $3,000 Team Empire Team Empire
4th $1,500 RoX RoX

Format[edit]

  • Online League
    • Round Robin, one group with all 16 teams.
    • Series played in bo1 format.
  • Offline Finals
    • Top 4 teams from League
    • Double-elimination bo3.
    • Grand Final bo5

View Games[edit]

Official casters for the tournament are:

Participants[edit]

  • Top eleven teams from Star Series Season 6.
  • Top three teams from Pro Series Season 6.
  • Two teams from online qualifiers.
From last season (11)
Alliance Alliance Fnatic Fnatic.EU Virtus.pro Virtus.pro Team Empire Team Empire
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 4 Friends + Chrillee 4 Friends + Chrillee Quantic Gaming Quantic Gaming RoX RoX
Power Rangers Power Rangers RattleSnake.int RattleSnake.int 2 Poseidon Poseidon
From Pro Series (3)
Uebelst gamynG uebelst gamynG 1 NEXT.kz NEXT.kz Team Menace.fi Team Menace.fi
From Qualifier (2)
 Duza  aSpera

1 uebelst gamynG replaced Can't Describe after they split up, taking over their 1-3 match record, but the matches may be re-played if opponents agree. [1]
2 Kaipi was picked up by RattleSnake as their international squad.[2]

Full team rosters are available here.

Results[edit]

League Standing[edit]

League Play
1. Alliance Alliance 13-2 39 p
2. Quantic Gaming Quantic Gaming 11-4 33 p
3. Team Empire Team Empire 11-4 33 p
4. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 11-4 33 p
5. RattleSnake.int RattleSnake.int 10-5 30 p
6. RoX RoX 8-7 24 p
7. Power Rangers Power Rangers 7-8 21 p
8. NEXT.kz NEXT.kz 7-8 21 p
9. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 6-9 18 p
10. Poseidon Poseidon 6-9 18 p
11. Fnatic Fnatic 6-9 18 p
12. 4 Friends + Chrillee 4 Friends + Chrillee 6-9 18 p
13. Duza Gaming Duza Gaming 6-9 18 p
14. ASpera aSpera 6-9 18 p
15. Team Menace.fi Team Menace.fi 5-10 15 p
16. Uebelst gamynG uebelst gamynG 1-14 3 p

Playoff Bracket[edit]

Semi-finals
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
Oct 10, 2013 16:00 CEST
Batrider Weaver Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Enigma
37:51
Elder Titan Abaddon Luna Crystal Maiden Doom
Lifestealer Troll Warlord Bounty Hunter Keeper of the Light Vengeful Spirit
35:30
Elder Titan Visage Rubick Nature's Prophet Spectre
Batrider Enchantress Alchemist Crystal Maiden Razor
25:33
Chen Troll Warlord Rubick Clockwerk Viper
Team Empire Team Empire
1
Alliance Alliance
2
Oct 11, 2013 12:00 CEST
Batrider Chen Troll Warlord Nature's Prophet Windranger
27:54
Naga Siren Enchantress Dark Seer Anti-Mage Queen of Pain
Wisp Chen Troll Warlord Clockwerk Night Stalker
27:28
Naga Siren Weaver Shadow Fiend Venomancer Puck
RoX RoX
0
Winner's Finals
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
1
Oct 11, 2013 15:30 CEST
Lifestealer Troll Warlord Visage Enchantress Timbersaw
22:13
Abaddon Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden Razor Zeus
Batrider Chen Rubick Anti-Mage Windranger
39:06
Wisp Elder Titan Clockwerk Riki Skywrath Mage
Batrider Enchantress Alchemist Windranger Templar Assassin
20:58
Troll Warlord Chen Bounty Hunter Rubick Puck
Alliance Alliance
2
Loser's Round 1
Team Empire Team Empire
2
Oct 12, 2013 15:00 CEST
Elder Titan Troll Warlord Bane Silencer Doom
31:42
Lifestealer Nature's Prophet Rubick Storm Spirit Chen
Lifestealer Batrider Rubick Doom Lina
29:29
Naga Siren Weaver Dark Seer Lone Druid Chen
RoX RoX
0
Loser's Finals
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
Oct 12, 2013 18:00 CEST
Lifestealer Chen Rubick Outworld Devourer Windranger
25:05
Troll Warlord Abaddon Crystal Maiden Nature's Prophet Viper
Wisp Troll Warlord Timbersaw Enchantress Gyrocopter
31:11
Batrider Dark Seer Silencer Rubick Medusa
Team Empire Team Empire
0
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Alliance Alliance
1
1
Oct 13, 2013 18:00 CEST
Troll Warlord Chen Nature's Prophet Abaddon Rubick
16:36
Elder Titan Outworld Devourer Crystal Maiden Timbersaw Anti-Mage
Elder Titan Troll Warlord Clockwerk Earthshaker Visage
37:21
Batrider Wisp Bounty Hunter Doom Ursa
Elder Titan Lifestealer Chen Nature's Prophet Windranger
29:45
Wisp Troll Warlord Crystal Maiden Doom Clinkz
Wisp Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Storm Spirit
40:28
Batrider Elder Titan Crystal Maiden Timbersaw Spectre
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
0
3

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Ivan "MistaFaker" Dyomkin (2013-09-03). "CD Were Replaced by Uebelst". StarLadder.TV. Retrieved 2013-09-03.
  2. Eric 'Reinnnn' Khor (2013-09-19). "RaTtKeSnAkE picks up Kaipi". GosuGamers.
Personal tools
Competition