Star Ladder Star Series Season 3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Round Robin   Offline Finals    
Star Ladder Star Series Season 3
League Information
Organizer: Star Ladder
Sponsor: Intel
Asus
Event Type: Online
Format: Online League Play,
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool: $15,000 + $15,000
Start Date: 2012-09-17
End Date: 2012-10-21
Website: http://dota2.starladder.tv
Dota TV Ticket: $2.99
Winners
 Natus Vincere
 Team Empire
 The GD B-Team

 Pulse Esports

Teams
Number of Teams: 16


Overview[edit]

The Star Ladder Star Series Season 3 is Star Ladder's third league style tournament.

Format[edit]

  • League Play
    • All matches are played online, a win grants 3 point and a loss 0 points.
    • Top 8 teams in League Play will advance to the Offline Finals in Kiev.
  • Offline Finals
    • Top 2 teams from League Play will be split into two groups, and choose the teams to fill their groups.
    • Group matches will be Best of Two
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to a double-elimination bracket. Semis are Bo3, finals are Bo5

Prizepool[edit]

League Play[edit]

A total of $15,000 is split among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize Team
1st $6,000 Team Empire Team Empire
2nd $3,000 Moscow Five Moscow Five
3rd $2,500 Quantic Gaming Quantic Gaming
4th $2,000 Mousesports mousesports
5th  $500 Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
6th  $400 Skånes Elit Skånes Elit
7th  $350 Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
8th  $250 Absolute Legends Absolute Legends

Offline Event[edit]

A total of $15,000 is split among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize Team
1st $6,000 Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
2nd $3,000 Team Empire Team Empire
3rd $2,500 The GD B-Team The GD B-Team
4th $2,000 Pulse eSports Pulse eSports
5th-7th  $500 Moscow Five Moscow Five
5th-7th  $500 Meet Your Makers Meet Your Makers
5th-7th  $500 Virtus.pro Virtus.pro

Participating Teams[edit]

Invited Teams
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere The Retry The Retry Mousesports mousesports NEXT.kz NEXT.kz
Team Empire Team Empire Quantic Gaming Quantic Gaming Darer Darer Skånes Elit Skånes Elit
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses  Team Kharkiv Meet Your Makers Meet Your Makers
Moscow Five Moscow Five Counter Logic Gaming Counter Logic Gaming Fnatic Fnatic Absolute Legends Absolute Legends
Full team rosters are available here.

Results[edit]

League Standing[edit]

Leagueplay
1. Team Empire Team Empire 14-1 42p
2. Moscow Five Moscow Five 12-3 36p
3. Quantic Gaming Quantic Gaming 3 10-5 30p
4. Mousesports mousesports 10-5 30p
5. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 10-5 30p
6. Skånes Elit Skånes Elit 10-5 30p
7. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 10-5 30p
8. Absolute Legends Absolute Legends 4 9-6 27p
9. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 3 9-6 27p
10. Meet Your Makers Meet Your Makers 9-6 27p
11. Fnatic Fnatic 5-10 15p
12. Team Kharkiv Team Kharkiv 5-10 15p
13. NEXT.kz NEXT.kz 3-12 9p
14. Darer Darer 3-12 9p
DNF. Counter Logic Gaming Counter Logic Gaming 2 1-14 3p
DSQ. The Retry The Retry 1 0-15 0p

1 The Retry were disqualified for their failure to show for scheduled matches.[1]
2 CLG withdrew from the tournament because of studies, work and personal commitment related problems.[2]
3 Evil Geniuses and Quantic Gaming did not travel to Kiev. Meet Your Makers and Absolute Legends replaced them.[3]
4 Absolute Legends did not travel to Kiev due to roster changes.[4]

Offline Event[edit]

Qualified Teams

Qualified Teams
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere The GD B-Team The GD B-Team 1 Team Empire Team Empire Pulse eSports Pulse eSports 2
Virtus.pro Virtus.pro Meet Your Makers Meet Your Makers Moscow Five Moscow Five Absolute Legends Absolute Legends 3

1 Qualified as mousesports. Sponsored by The GD Studio for this event.[5]
2 Qualified as Skånes Elit.
3 Not attending due to recent roster changes.

Group Stage[edit]

Group 1
1. Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 4-0 6p
2. Team Empire Team Empire 2-2 3p
3. Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 0-4 0p
 
Group 2
1. The GD B-Team The GD B-Team 5-1 7p
2. Pulse eSports Pulse eSports 4-2 6p
3. Moscow Five Moscow Five 2-4 2p
4. Meet Your Makers Meet Your Makers 1-5 1p

Playoff Bracket[edit]

Semi-finals
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
Pulse eSports Pulse eSports
1
Team Empire Team Empire
1
The GD B-Team The GD B-Team
2
Winner's Finals
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
2
The GD B-Team The GD B-Team
1
Loser's Round 1
Pulse eSports Pulse eSports
0
Team Empire Team Empire
2
Loser's Finals
The GD B-Team The GD B-Team
0
Team Empire Team Empire
2
Grand Finals
Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
3
Team Empire Team Empire
1

External links[edit]

References[edit]

Personal tools
Competition