SL i-League StarSeries Season 1: Europe and CIS

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]StarLadder i-League StarSeries Season 1: Europe and CIS
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Format:
Two Group Stages
Start Date:
2015-10-24
End Date:
2015-12-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
18

Overview[edit]

The SL i-League StarSeries: Europe and CIS allows 4 teams to qualify for the LAN Finals event of SL i-League StarSeries.

Prize Pool[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1:
    • 16 teams in four groups of four teams each played in a round-robin format
    • All matches are played in a best-of-three
    • Top team of each group directly advance to the Stage 2
    • Second place of each group play each other in a best-of-three relegation match
      • Winner of each relegation match advance to the Stage 2
  • Stage 2:
    • Eight teams in two groups of four teams each played in a round-robin format
      • Two invited teams
      • Six teams from Stage 1
    • All matches are played in a best-of-three
    • Top two teams of each group are qualified for the SL i-League StarSeries finals
    • Third and fourth place of each group continue in the Last Chance bracket

Participating Teams[edit]

Team Secret
1Canada EternaLEnVy 
2Romania w33 
3Denmark MiSeRy 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Sweden pieliedie 
Virtus.pro
1Russia Illidan 
2Russia God 
3Ukraine DkPhobos 
4Ukraine Lil 
5Belarus fng 
Team Liquid
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Germany FATA- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Finland JerAx 
5Germany KuroKy 
CIS Rejects
1Russia RAMZES666 
2Ukraine Iceberg 
3Russia AfterLife 
4Ukraine Goblak 
5Ukraine ALWAYSWANNAFLY 
Team Alternate
1Poland Exotic Deer 
2Poland Supreme 
3Poland Nisha 
4Poland robertg9 
5Poland eL lisasH 
OG1
1Jordan Miracle- 
2Denmark BigDaddy 
3Canada MoonMeander 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Israel Fly 
Arcade.PowerRangers
1Russia TpoH 
2Russia Barash 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Belarus j4 
5Ukraine Bignum 

1(monkey) Business was signed by OG on October 31, 2015.[1]
2Ninjas in Pyjamas drop out of the tournament and are replaced by Yellow Submarine.[2]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 3-0 6-1
2. HellRaisers HellRaisers 1-2 4-5
3. 4 Clover & Lepricon 4 Clover & Lepricon 1-2 3-5
3. Golden Boys Golden Boys 1-2 3-5

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
1. Alliance Alliance 3-0 6-1
2. ALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaX 1-2 3-4
3. Arcade.PowerRangers Arcade.PowerRangers 1-2 3-5
3. Team Empire Team Empire 1-2 3-5

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
1. OG OG 3-0 6-1
2. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2-1 3-2
3. STARK STARK 1-2 0-4
4. ScaryFaceZ ScaryFaceZ 0-3 0-2

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
1. CIS Rejects CIS Rejects 3-0 5-1
2. Team Liquid Team Liquid 2-1 5-2
3. Yellow Submarine Yellow Submarine 1-2 2-4
4. Team Bad English Bad English 0-3 0-4

Relegation[edit]

Relegation Match 1
HellRaisers
0
November 29, 2015 - 18:15 CET
Dazzle Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Ember Spirit Visage
Slardar Bane Queen of Pain Viper Abaddon
41m38s
Bane Beastmaster Juggernaut Viper Disruptor
Tusk Dark Seer Lich Phantom Lancer Lina
68m34s
Natus Vincere
2
Relegation Match 2
Team Liquid
2
November 29, 2015 - 15:00 CET
Tusk Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Leshrac
Bane Dark Seer Dazzle Invoker Ursa
46m51s
Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Batrider Razor
Slardar Bane Dazzle Wraith King Death Prophet
39m32s
Tusk Gyrocopter Queen of Pain Lina Templar Assassin
Slardar Invoker Disruptor Spirit Breaker Ursa
29m39s
ALTERNATE aTTaX
1

Stage 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. Alliance Alliance 2-1 4-3
2. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-1 5-3
3. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 1-2 2-5
4. OG OG 1-2 4-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
1. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 3-0 6-2
2. CIS Rejects CIS Rejects 2-1 5-3
3. Team Liquid Team Liquid 1-2 4-5
4. Team Secret Team Secret 0-3 1-6

References[edit]

  1. OG Dota 2 (31 October 2015). "Monkey Business is now OG". vk.com. Retrieved 31 October 2015.
  2. Starladder (8 November 2015). "Yellow Submarine replace NIP". Starladder. Retrieved 8 November 2015.