SL i-League StarSeries Season 1

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]StarLadder i-League StarSeries Season 1
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Belarus Minsk
Format:
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$302,227 USD
Start Date:
2016-01-13
End Date:
2016-01-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Alliance
 Evil Geniuses
 LGD Gaming/LGD Gaming
 Team Liquid
Teams
Number of Teams:
12
Chronology

The season 13 of StarLadder StarSeries is organized co-jointly with ImbaTV, organizer of the i-League tournaments. 12 teams, qualified through four regional qualifiers, compete in a group stage followed by a final playoff for a total prize pool of $300,000. The event is held in the Minsk Arena with an announced total capacity of 18,000 spectators.

Format

Qualifiers

Group Stage

  • 12 teams divided into two groups of six teams each played in a round-robin format
  • All matches are played in a best-of-one
  • Top team of each group advance to the Semifinals of the Playoffs
  • Second & Third teams of each group advance to the Quarterfinals of the Playoffs

Playoffs

  • Six teams in a single-elimination bracket
  • All matches are played in a best-of-three

Broadcast Talent

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Commentator/Analysts:

Prize Pool

The prize pool was partially crowd funded, with 10% of the tournament's cosmetic sales contributing to the $300,000 base pool. At the end of the tournament, the total prize pool was $302,227.[1]

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $120,891  40% Alliance Alliance
2nd $60,445  20% Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
3rd-4th $30,223  10% LGD Gaming/LGD Gaming LGD Gaming
Team Liquid Team Liquid
5th-6th $15,111  5% Vega Squadron Vega Squadron
Team Secret Team Secret
7th-12th $5,047  1.67% Fnatic/Fnatic Fnatic
Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro
Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
Wings Gaming Wings Gaming
Team Spirit Team Spirit
CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming

Participating Teams

Evil Geniuses
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan SumaiL 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4USA Fear 
5USA ppd 
Team Secret2
1Canada EternalEnvy 
2Romania w33 
3Denmark MiSeRy 
4Sweden pieliedie 
5Estonia Puppey 
Team Liquid2
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Germany FATA- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Finland JerAx 
5Germany KuroKy 
Natus Vincere2
1Russia Ditya Ra 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Russia Ax.Mo 
4Russia SoNNeikO 
5Ukraine Artstyle 

1CIS Rejects were signed by Team Spirit. [2]
2The Last Chance Qualifier was canceled; Team Secret, Team Liquid and Natus Vincere received direct invitations. EHOME withdrew and their spot was changed to be a direct invite. [3][4]
3A day before the offline group stage, it was announced that Alliance wouldn't be able to make it to the venue due to cancelled flights and thus be replaced by Power Rangers. Later, Alliance claimed that they had not been informed about this decision. After following discussions, it was announced that the group stage had been rescheduled and Alliance would be able to participate.[5]

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Click here for detailed results of Group A.

Group B

Click here for detailed results of Group B.

Playoffs

Round of 6
Vega Squadron
0
15 January 2016 - 09:00 CET
Tusk Lion Invoker Lone Druid Gyrocopter
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Faceless Void Winter Wyvern Outworld Devourer
40m15s
Zeus Nature's Prophet Bane Lycan Shadow Shaman
Lone Druid Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Faceless Void Brewmaster
48m23s
Evil Geniuses
2
Alliance
2
15 January 2016 - 15:43 CET
Lone Druid Puck Undying Rubick Slardar
Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Bounty Hunter Dazzle Gyrocopter
35m05s
Chen Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Queen of Pain
Batrider Oracle Tusk Gyrocopter Broodmother
38m49s
Batrider Lone Druid Witch Doctor Silencer Spectre
Chen Oracle Terrorblade Zeus Timbersaw
33m25s
Team Secret
1
Semifinals
LGD Gaming
1
16 January 2016 - 08:00 CET
Lina Sven Rubick Gyrocopter Tidehunter
Witch Doctor Batrider Treant Protector Spectre Nature's Prophet
34m13s
Witch Doctor Tidehunter Night Stalker Morphling Templar Assassin
Vengeful Spirit Zeus Enigma Juggernaut Elder Titan
50m27s
Vengeful Spirit Zeus Night Stalker Terrorblade Earthshaker
Witch Doctor Faceless Void Templar Assassin Ember Spirit Undying
30m06s
Evil Geniuses
2
Team Liquid
0
16 January 2016 - 16:05 CET
Io Death Prophet Dark Seer Earth Spirit Gyrocopter
Chen Puck Rubick Juggernaut Weaver
44m37s
Death Prophet Earth Spirit Oracle Lycan Dark Seer
Lone Druid Batrider Dazzle Rubick Juggernaut
29m08s
Alliance
2
Finals
Evil Geniuses
0
17 January 2016 - 11:00 CET
Witch Doctor Dark Seer Jakiro Queen of Pain Luna
Nature's Prophet Dazzle Io Puck Wraith King
27m53s
Batrider Witch Doctor Zeus Spectre Venomancer
Lone Druid Chen Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Night Stalker
34m43s
Alliance
2

References

  1. "Dota 2 Prize Pool Tracker: Starladder Season 13". dota2.prizetrac.kr. 2016-01-20. Retrieved 2016-01-30.
  2. "TEAM SPIRIT — НАЧАЛО ПУТИ". Retrieved 31 October 2015.
  3. "Добро пожаловать на борт, Secret и Liquid!". 26 December 2015. Retrieved 26 December 2015.
  4. "Na`Vi сразятся за звание чемпиона StarSeries". 27 December 2015. Retrieved 27 December 2015.
  5. Plexa (12 January 2016). "Alliance will play Starladder (after much drama)". LiquidDota.com. Retrieved 13 January 2016.