StarLadder StarSeries Season 9 Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers
    • Europe
      • Two relegation matches between StarSeries and ProSeries teams.
      • 24 teams play for two more sports in StarSeries Season 9.
      • The 24 teams are split into eight groups of three teams each.
      • Top two teams from group play advances into a 16 team DE bracket.
      • Top two teams in the double elimination bracket qualifies for season 9.
    • America
      • Eight teams from South and North America.
      • Eight team Double Elimination Bracket.
      • Top two teams qualifies for StarSeries Season 9 America.
    • China
      • Four teams, top two teams qualify for StarSeries Season 9 China.
      • Teams play in a best of two round robin group stage.

Schedule[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

America[edit]

Participating Teams
Uniongaminglogo std.png Union Gaming Houseisdownlogo std.png The House is Down
Isuruslogo std.png Isurus Gaming Osirislogo std.png Osiris Gaming
Dotalogo std.png Team Dog Dotalogo std.png Dignitoss
Dotalogo std.png Team Wild Witch Doctors Dotalogo std.png Pool Sorcery Some Tangoes

China[edit]

Participating Teams
Hgtlogo std.png HyperGloryTeam Newelementlogo std.png New Element
Dreamtimelogo std.png DT^Club Cisgamelogo std.png CIS Game

Results[edit]

Europe[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Bracket displayed from Ro8 and up, full bracket and groups are available here.

 

 

Semifinals
Sqreenssquadlogo std.png sQreen's Squad
0
Dotalogo std.png Fight Fans
2
Trickedlogo std.png tRICKED eSport
1
Couragelogo std.png Courage Gaming
2
Winners' Finals
Dotalogo std.png Fight Fans
0
Couragelogo std.png Courage Gaming
2
Losers' Round 1
Duzalogo std.png Duza Gaming
2
Dotalogo std.png Sanctuary
0
Dotalogo std.png S1ARK
0
Dotalogo std.png D.P.W.Z.
2
Losers' Round 2
Sqreenssquadlogo std.png sQreen's Squad
0
Duzalogo std.png Duza Gaming
1
Trickedlogo std.png tRICKED eSport
2
Dotalogo std.png D.P.W.Z.
1
Losers' Round 3
Duzalogo std.png Duza Gaming
2
Trickedlogo std.png tRICKED eSport
0
Losers' Finals
Dotalogo std.png Fight Fans
0
Duzalogo std.png Duza Gaming
2
Grand Finals
Couragelogo std.png Courage Gaming
3
Duzalogo std.png Duza Gaming
1

America[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Uniongaminglogo std.png Union Gaming
1
Houseisdownlogo std.png The House is Down
0
Osirislogo std.png Osiris Gaming
1
Dotalogo std.png PSST
0
Isuruslogo std.png Isurus Gaming
0
Dotalogo std.png Dignitoss
1
Dotalogo std.png Team WWD
0
Dotalogo std.png Team Dog
1
Semifinals
Uniongaminglogo std.png Union Gaming
0
Osirislogo std.png Osiris Gaming
2
Dotalogo std.png Dignitoss
0
Dotalogo std.png Team Dog
2
Winners' Finals
Osirislogo std.png Osiris Gaming
1
Dotalogo std.png Team Dog
2
Losers' Round 1
Houseisdownlogo std.png The House is Down
0
Dotalogo std.png PSST
1
Isuruslogo std.png Isurus Gaming
0
Dotalogo std.png Team WWD
1
Losers' Round 2
Dotalogo std.png Dignitoss
1
Dotalogo std.png PSST
0
Uniongaminglogo std.png Union Gaming
0
Dotalogo std.png Team WWD
1
Losers' Round 3
Dotalogo std.png Dignitoss
2
Dotalogo std.png Team WWD
1
Losers' Finals
Osirislogo std.png Osiris Gaming
2
Dotalogo std.png Dignitoss
1
Grand Finals
Dotalogo std.png Team Dog
Q
Osirislogo std.png Osiris Gaming
Q

China[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group
1. Dreamtimelogo std.png DT^Club 1-2-0 4-2
2. Cisgamelogo std.png CIS Game 1-2-0 4-2
3. Newelementlogo std.png New Element 0-3-0 3-3
4. Hgtlogo std.png HyperGloryTeam 0-1-2 1-5

VODs[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]