StarLadder StarSeries Season 9

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 9
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Format:
Online League Play,
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$190,162
Start Date:
2014-03-05
End Date:
2014-04-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Team DK/Team DK
 Team Empire
 Evil Geniuses
 Invictus Gaming/Invictus Gaming
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The sponsored prize pool was set at $80,000 but an additional $2.50 for each StarSeries 9 Bundle sold will be added to the prize pool.
The total prize pool was at ~$229,000 USD (~$149,000 added, excluding ~$40,000 for team travel costs), as of April 20th, 2014.[1]
The final prize pool split among the teams at the award ceremony was ~$189,000.[2]

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $85,000  45% Team DK/Team DK Team DK
2nd $38,000  20% Team Empire Team Empire
3rd $26,000  14% Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
4th $15,000  8% Invictus Gaming/Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming
5th-6th $7,500  4% Alliance Alliance
Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
7th-8th $4,750  2.5% RoX RoX.KIS
MVP/MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix

View Games[edit]

Official casters for the tournament are:

Participants[edit]

Live Final Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team DK/Team DK Team DK 3-0
2. Alliance Alliance 2-1
3. Team Empire Team Empire 1-2
4. MVP/MVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 0-3

Group B[edit]

Round Robin
1. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 3-0
2. Invictus Gaming/Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 1-2
3. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 1-2
4. RoX RoX.KIS 1-2

Group B Tiebreaker[edit]

Tiebreaker
1. Invictus Gaming/Invictus Gaming Invictus Gaming 2-0
2. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 1-1
3. RoX RoX.KIS 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 

 

Winner's Round 1 (Bo3)
Team DK
2
18 April 2014, 18:30 CET
Clinkz Invoker Centaur Warrunner Meepo Dazzle
Naga Siren Nature's Prophet Storm Spirit Ancient Apparition Rubick
46:52
Mirana Invoker Centaur Warrunner Enigma Shadow Demon
Tinker Nature's Prophet Axe Dazzle Treant Protector
27:32
Invictus Gaming
0
Evil Geniuses
2
18 April 2014, 21:30 CET
Treant Protector Mirana Puck Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor
Naga Siren Ancient Apparition Io Chaos Knight Centaur Warrunner
26:52
Ember Spirit Dark Seer Shadow Demon Sand King Luna
Batrider Disruptor Mirana Storm Spirit Silencer
68:43
Alliance
0
Winners' Finals
Team DK
2
19 April 2014, 18:00 CET
Batrider Enchantress Io Tiny Kunkka
Lycan Nyx Assassin Bane Outworld Devourer Clockwerk
32:52
Lycan Puck Io Morphling Keeper of the Light
Ember Spirit Dazzle Nature's Prophet Enigma Lone Druid
31:45
Evil Geniuses
0
Loser's Round 1 (Bo1)
Natus Vincere
1
19 April 2014, 10:45 CET
Ancient Apparition Naga Siren Tinker Visage Puck
Doom Shadow Demon Luna Dazzle Nyx Assassin
26:32
MVP Phoenix
0
Team Empire
1
19 April 2014, 09:00 CET
Invoker Dark Seer Shadow Demon Mirana Sand King
Treant Protector Dazzle Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer Nyx Assassin
35:15
RoX.KIS
0
Loser's Round 2 (Bo1)
Invictus Gaming
1
19 April 2014, 15:15 CET
Centaur Warrunner Mirana Dragon Knight Enchantress Vengeful Spirit
Dazzle Treant Protector Luna Timbersaw Storm Spirit
32:43
Natus Vincere
0
Alliance
0
19 April 2014, 12:30 CET
Dazzle Puck Centaur Warrunner Spectre Rubick
Batrider Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Morphling Treant Protector
35:35
Team Empire
1
Loser's Round 3 (Bo3)
Invictus Gaming
0
20 April 2014, 10:00 CET
Centaur Warrunner Mirana Shadow Demon Templar Assassin Doom
Dazzle Luna Sand King Dark Seer Clockwerk
35:47
Batrider Enchantress Dazzle Shadow Fiend Slardar
Shadow Demon Invoker Luna Clockwerk Vengeful Spirit
42:10
Team Empire
2
Loser's Finals (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
1
20 April 2014, 14:00 CET
Batrider Visage Dazzle Dragon Knight Pugna
Invoker Shadow Demon Mirana Sand King Clockwerk
46:38
Treant Protector Luna Puck Shadow Demon Dragon Knight
Centaur Warrunner Bane Invoker Dazzle Morphling
22:00
Shadow Demon Luna Puck Templar Assassin Crystal Maiden
Dazzle Invoker Sand King Dark Seer Gyrocopter
35:42
Team Empire
2
Grand Finals
Team DK
1
2
20 April 2014, 19:00 CET
Centaur Warrunner Ancient Apparition Invoker Faceless Void Disruptor
Dark Seer Puck Leshrac Vengeful Spirit Lycan
50:05
Ember Spirit Abaddon Elder Titan Pugna Rubick
Nyx Assassin Shadow Demon Mirana Shadow Shaman Doom
31:55
Team Empire
0
0


VODs[edit]

Official Spoiler-Free and Organized YouTube VODs at DotaVODs

External links[edit]

References[edit]