StarLadder StarSeries Season 8

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 8
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Format:
Online League Play,
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$124,000 USD
Start Date:
2013-11-25
End Date:
2014-01-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere
 Alliance
 Sigma.int
 Fnatic/Fnatic.EU
Teams
Number of Teams:
4

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Online League
  • Round Robin, one group with all 18 teams.
  • All teams play each other once, for a total of 153 games.
  • League play starts on November 25th and ends January 5th, 2014.
  • Series played in Bo1 format.
Offline Finals
  • Top 4 teams from League Play.
  • Double Elimination Bo3 Bracket with a Bo5 Grand Final.
  • Played in Kiev, Ukraine, January 17th-19th, 2014.

Prize Pool[edit]

The sponsored prize pool was set at $50,000 but an additional $2.50 for each StarSeries 8 Bundle[1] sold will be added to the prize pool.
The total prize pool was at ~$134,357* USD (~$80,000 added), as of January 19th, 2014.[2] The final prize pool split among the teams at the award ceremony was $124,000.

* $10,000 is reduced from the overall prize pool in order to cover the attending teams travel expenses.

View Games[edit]

Official casters for the tournament are:

Participants[edit]

Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden Akke 
5Sweden EGM 
Fnatic.EU
1Sweden Era 
2Germany H4nn1 
3Finland Trixi 
4Denmark N0tail 
5Israel Fly 
RoX
1Russia Bzz 
2Russia Scandal 
3Russia Sedoy 
4Russia yol 
5Ukraine Goblak 
mousesports
1Denmark Link 
2Denmark syndereN 
3Denmark Ace 
4Denmark Ryze 
5Denmark Cr1t 
Sigma.int
1France PARIS 
2Germany FATA 
3Denmark miGGel 
4France 7ckngMad 
5Germany paS 
Power Rangers
1Belarus Moonlight 
2Belarus zxc 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Belarus fng 
5Belarus j4 
The Retry
1Russia Azen 
2Germany Ede 
3Russia Newb1k 
4Russia PGG 
5Germany rmN- 
Poseidon
1Russia Illidan 
2Russia Crazy 
3Russia Solo 
4Ukraine KSi 
5Russia JotM 
Full team rosters are available here.

Results[edit]

League Standing[edit]

League Play
1. Alliance Alliance 13-4 39 p
2. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 13-4 39 p
3. Sigma.int Sigma.int 13-4 39 p
4. Fnatic/Fnatic.EU Fnatic.EU 12-5 36 p
5. RoX RoX.KIS 12-5 36 p
6. NEXT.kz NEXT.kz 11-6 33 p
7. Power Rangers Power Rangers 11-6 33 p
8. Super Strong Dinosaurs Super Strong Dinosaurs 11-6 33 p
9. Team Empire Team Empire 10-7 30 p
10. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 9-8 27 p
11. The Retry The Retry 8-9 24 p
12. Poseidon Poseidon 8-9 24 p
13. Oslik Gaming Oslik Gaming 7-10 21 p
14. Mousesports mousesports 6-11 18 p
15. Flip.Sid3.ru Flip.Sid3.ru 5-12 15 p
16. QPAD Red Pandas QPAD Red Pandas 4-13 12 p
DNF. ASpera aSpera 1-16 3 p
DNF. 4 Friends + Chrillee 4 Friends + Chrillee 0-17 0 p

Playoff Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
Alliance
2
January 17, 2014 15:00 CET
Io Enchantress Viper Shadow Shaman Lifestealer
Alchemist Timbersaw Slark Invoker Vengeful Spirit
34:31
Chen Clockwerk Lifestealer Silencer Storm Spirit
Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Naga Siren Slark Shadow Fiend
33:27
Fnatic.EU
0
Natus Vincere
0
January 17, 2014 19:00 CET
Visage Venomancer Dragon Knight Gyrocopter Naga Siren
Bane Mirana Slark Nature's Prophet Lich
33:48
Visage Slark Io Bristleback Nyx Assassin
Venomancer Dragon Knight Mirana Pugna Lich
32:56
Sigma.int
2
Winners' Finals
Alliance
2
January 18, 2014 19:00 CET
Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Abaddon Weaver Viper
Venomancer Lifestealer Dragon Knight Lich Gyrocopter
35:08
Timbersaw Io Slark Chen Templar Assassin
Alchemist Visage Nyx Assassin Puck Mirana
42:33
Sigma.int
0
Losers' Round 1
Fnatic.EU
0
January 18, 2014 15:00 CET
Venomancer Dragon Knight Luna Crystal Maiden Dark Seer
Visage Invoker Clockwerk Bane Kunkka
32:05
Alchemist Venomancer Lifestealer Clockwerk Pugna
Invoker Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Shadow Shaman Viper
22:47
Natus Vincere
2
Losers' Finals
Sigma.int
0
January 19, 2014 13:30 CET
Alchemist Venomancer Luna Batrider Abaddon
Invoker Timbersaw Chen Rubick Lifestealer
38:48
Alchemist Visage Clockwerk Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter
Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Pugna Outworld Devourer Abaddon
58:27
Natus Vincere
2
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Alliance
1
0
January 19, 2014 19:00 CET
Venomancer Chen Lifestealer Dragon Knight Elder Titan
Enchantress Timbersaw Luna Storm Spirit Bane
17:17
Alchemist Timbersaw Io Tusk Magnus
Invoker Luna Dazzle Treant Protector Templar Assassin
53:26
Timbersaw Naga Siren Jakiro Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
Visage Luna Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Nyx Assassin
33:28
Natus Vincere
0
3

External links[edit]

References[edit]