StarLadder StarSeries Season 4

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 4
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Format:
Online League Play,
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-11-13
End Date:
2012-12-23
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere
 Team Empire
 Fnatic/Fnatic.EU
 Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Overview

Cyber Sport Arena, in collaboration with Intel and ASUS, are proud to present the IV season of SLTV StarSeries DOTA 2 5x5. SLTV StarSeries will be hosts to 16 of the finest DOTA 2 teams varying across the European and CIS regions with the first match expected to start on November 13, 2012.

Prize Pool

A total of $15,000 is spread as seen below.

Format

  • Online League
    • Round Robin
    • Series played in bo1 format
  • Offline Finals
    • Top 4 teams from League
    • Single-elimination bo3
    • Grand Final bo5

Participants

  • 10 top teams from last season StarSeries (American teams were excluded)
  • Top 4 teams from last season's ProSeries
  • 2 teams from qualifiers
Svenhunterz5
1Sweden GoAudio 
2Sweden chw 
3Sweden QuiX- 
4Sweden Werne 
5Sweden BlueberryNinja 
Fubar5
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Lions Pride
1Russia Massacre 
2Russia Vigoss 
3Russia XaKoH 
4Russia Stalk 
5Russia androidP 
3DMAX6
1Denmark Ace 
2Denmark HesteJoe-Rotten 
3Denmark Noia 
4Denmark Hyac 
5Denmark HawaiiOo 
No Tidehunter
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden Akke 
5Canada EternaLEnVy 
We haz Asian
1Denmark unicornxoxo 
2Denmark Cr1t 
3Germany Crydasia 
4Germany RMC 
5Denmark hiphopNOTpop 
Full team rosters are available here.

1 formerly Meet Your Makers
2 iLuminate replaced Eclypsia (Team Kharkiv last season)
3 XX5 Gaming replaced Moscow Five
4 Zero was signed by mousesports
5 EvoDOTA2 and FUBAR merged into Svenhunterz and took the spot of EvoDOTA2
6 3DMAX replaced Gamer University

Results

League Standing

League Play
1. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 13-2 39p
2. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 12-3 36p
3. Team Empire Team Empire 11-4 33p
4. Fnatic/Fnatic.EU Fnatic.EU 11-4 33p
5. No Tidehunter No Tidehunter 10-5 30p
6. Mousesports mousesports 8-7 24p
7. Absolute Legends Absolute Legends 8-7 24p
8. Team 3DMAX 3DMAX 8-7 24p
9. Lions Pride Lions Pride 7-8 21p
10. We haz Asian We haz Asian 7-8 21p
11. Svenhunterz Svenhunterz 6-9 18p
12. DD.Dota DD.Dota 6-9 18p
13. XX5 Gaming XX5 Gaming 5-10 15p
14. Pulse eSports Pulse eSports 5-10 15p
15. ILuminate iLuminate 3-12 9p
16. FUBAR FUBAR 0-15 0p

Playoff Bracket

Semifinals
Natus Vincere
2
Fnatic.EU
0
Team Empire
2
Virtus.pro
1
Winners' Finals
Natus Vincere
2
Team Empire
0
Losers' Round 1
Fnatic.EU
2
Virtus.pro
1
Losers' Finals
Team Empire
2
Fnatic.EU
1
Grand Finals
Natus Vincere
1
2
Team Empire
0
1

External links

References