StarLadder StarSeries Season 3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Format:
Online League Play,
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-09-17
End Date:
2012-10-21
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere
 Team Empire
 The GD B-Team
 Pulse Esports
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview

The StarLadder StarSeries Season 3 is StarLadder's third league style tournament.

Format

  • League Play
    • All matches are played online, a win grants 3 point and a loss 0 points.
    • Top 8 teams in League Play will advance to the Offline Finals in Kiev.
  • Offline Finals
    • Top 2 teams from League Play will be split into two groups, and choose the teams to fill their groups.
    • Group matches will be Best of Two
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to a double-elimination bracket. Semis are Bo3, finals are Bo5

Prize Pool

A total of $15,000 is split among the teams as seen below:

Place $ USD Team
1st $6,000 Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
2nd $3,000 Team Empire Team Empire
3rd $2,500 The GD B-Team The GD B-Team
4th $2,000 Pulse eSports Pulse eSports
5th-7th $500 Moscow Five Moscow Five
Meet Your Makers Meet Your Makers
Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro

Participating Teams

1 Qualified as mousesports. Sponsored by The GD Studio for this event.[1]
2 Qualified as Skånes Elit.
3 Not attending due to recent roster changes.

Results

League Standing

Leagueplay
1. Team Empire Team Empire 14-1 42p
2. Moscow Five Moscow Five 12-3 36p
3. Quantic Gaming Quantic Gaming 3 10-5 30p
4. Mousesports mousesports 10-5 30p
5. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 10-5 30p
6. Skånes Elit Skånes Elit 10-5 30p
7. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 10-5 30p
8. Absolute Legends Absolute Legends 4 9-6 27p
9. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 3 9-6 27p
10. Meet Your Makers Meet Your Makers 9-6 27p
11. Fnatic/Fnatic.EU Fnatic.EU 5-10 15p
12. Team Kharkiv Team Kharkiv 5-10 15p
13. NEXT.kz NEXT.kz 3-12 9p
14. Darer Darer 3-12 9p
DNF. Counter Logic Gaming Counter Logic Gaming 2 1-14 3p
DSQ. The Retry The Retry 1 0-15 0p

1 The Retry were disqualified for their failure to show for scheduled matches.[2]
2 CLG withdrew from the tournament because of studies, work and personal commitment related problems.[3]
3 Evil Geniuses and Quantic Gaming did not travel to Kiev. Meet Your Makers and Absolute Legends replaced them.[4]
4 Absolute Legends did not travel to Kiev due to roster changes.[5]

Offline Event

Group Stage

Group 1
1. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 4-0 6p
2. Team Empire Team Empire 2-2 3p
3. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 0-4 0p
 
Group 2
1. The GD B-Team The GD B-Team 5-1 7p
2. Pulse eSports Pulse eSports 4-2 6p
3. Moscow Five Moscow Five 2-4 2p
4. Meet Your Makers Meet Your Makers 1-5 1p

Playoff Bracket

Semifinals
Natus Vincere
2
Pulse eSports
1
Team Empire
1
The GD B-Team
2
Winners' Finals
Natus Vincere
2
The GD B-Team
1
Losers' Round 1
Pulse eSports
0
Team Empire
2
Losers' Finals
The GD B-Team
0
Team Empire
2
Grand Finals
Natus Vincere
3
Team Empire
1

External links

References