StarLadder StarSeries Season 3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 3
Starladderlogo.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Format:
Online League Play,
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-09-17
End Date:
2012-10-21
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Navilogo std.png
Silver.png Empirelogo orig std.png
Bronze.png Gdlogo std.png
Copper.png Pulselogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

The StarLadder StarSeries Season 3 is StarLadder's third league style tournament.

Format[edit]

  • League Play
    • All matches are played online, a win grants 3 point and a loss 0 points.
    • Top 8 teams in League Play will advance to the Offline Finals in Kiev.
  • Offline Finals
    • Top 2 teams from League Play will be split into two groups, and choose the teams to fill their groups.
    • Group matches will be Best of Two
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to a double-elimination bracket. Semis are Bo3, finals are Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

A total of $15,000 is split among the teams as seen below:

Participating Teams[edit]

1 Qualified as mousesports. Sponsored by The GD Studio for this event.[1]
2 Qualified as Skånes Elit.
3 Not attending due to recent roster changes.

Results[edit]


League Standing[edit]

Leagueplay
1. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 14-1 42p
2. M5logo std.png Moscow Five 12-3 36p
3. Quanticlogo std.png Quantic Gaming 3 10-5 30p
4. Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports 10-5 30p
5. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 10-5 30p
6. Skanelogo std.png Skånes Elit 10-5 30p
7. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 10-5 30p
8. Absolutelegendslogo std.png Absolute Legends 4 9-6 27p
9. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 3 9-6 27p
10. Mymlogo std.png Meet Your Makers 9-6 27p
11. Fnatic origlogo std.png Fnatic.EU 5-10 15p
12. Dotalogo std.png Team Kharkiv 5-10 15p
13. Nextlogo std.png NEXT.kz 3-12 9p
14. Darerlogo std.png Darer 3-12 9p
DNF. CLGlogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming 2 1-14 3p
DSQ. Theretrylogo std.png The Retry 1 0-15 0p

1 The Retry were disqualified for their failure to show for scheduled matches.[2]
2 CLG withdrew from the tournament because of studies, work and personal commitment related problems.[3]
3 Evil Geniuses and Quantic Gaming did not travel to Kiev. Meet Your Makers and Absolute Legends replaced them.[4]
4 Absolute Legends did not travel to Kiev due to roster changes.[5]

Offline Event[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group 1
1. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 4-0 6p
2. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 2-2 3p
3. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 0-4 0p
 
Group 2
1. Gdlogo std.png The GD B-Team 5-1 7p
2. Pulselogo std.png Pulse eSports 4-2 6p
3. M5logo std.png Moscow Five 2-4 2p
4. Mymlogo std.png Meet Your Makers 1-5 1p

Playoff Bracket[edit]

Semifinals
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
2
Pulselogo std.png Pulse eSports
1
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
1
Gdlogo std.png The GD B-Team
2
Winners' Finals
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
2
Gdlogo std.png The GD B-Team
1
Losers' Round 1
Pulselogo std.png Pulse eSports
0
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
Losers' Finals
Gdlogo std.png The GD B-Team
0
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
Grand Finals
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
3
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
1

External links[edit]

References[edit]