StarLadder StarSeries Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 2
Starladderlogo.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Number of Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage,
Double-elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2012-05-14
End Date:
2012-07-31
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Gold.png Navilogo std.png
Silver.png Mousesportslogo std.png
Bronze.png M5logo std.png
Copper.png Darerlogo std.png

The SLTV StarSeries 2 is StarLadder's second league style tournament.

Format[edit]

  • League Play
      • All matches are played online, a win grants 3 point and a loss 0 points.
      • Top 5 teams will advance to the Offline finals i Kiev.
  • Offline Finals
    • Group stage
      • All matches are played Bo1.
      • Bottom team eliminated, top 4 advance to the playoff bracket.
    • Playoffs
      • Double elimination bracket.
      • Matches are played Bo3 with a Bo5 finals.

Prizepool[edit]

A total of $15,000 is split among the teams as seen below:

Participating Teams[edit]

Darer
1Ukraine ArtStyle 
2Russia God 
3Ukraine Mag~ 
4Ukraine Goblak 
5Ukraine Funn1k 
Moscow Five
1Russia Silent 
2Russia Bl00DAnGel 
3Russia Admiration 
4Russia PGG 
5Russia Vigoss 
Invited Teams
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses Mtwlogo std.png Mortal Teamwork CLGlogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming Keitalogo std.png Keita Gaming
Swyclogo std.png SWYC Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro Absolutelegendslogo std.png Absolute Legends Sgclogo std.png Storm Games Clan
Nextlogo std.png NEXT.kz Znationlogo std.png zNation Dddotalogo std.png DD.Dota

Results[edit]

League Play[edit]

Leagueplay
1. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere  13-2  39p
2. Keitalogo std.png Keita Gaming 1 11-4 33p
3. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 1 11-4 33p
4. Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports 11-4 33p
5. M5logo std.png Moscow Five 10-5 30p
6. Darerlogo std.png Darer 10-5 30p
7. Mtwlogo std.png Mortal Teamwork 10-5 30p
8. CLGlogo std.png Counter Logic Gaming 9-6 27p
9. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 9-6 27p
10. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 7-8 21p
11. Absolutelegendslogo std.png Absolute Legends 7-8 21p
12. Sgclogo std.png Storm Games Clan 5-10 15p
13. Nextlogo std.png NEXT.kz 4-11 12p
14. Znationlogo std.png zNation 3-12 9p
15. Swyclogo std.png SWYC 1-14 3p
16. Dddotalogo std.png DD.Dota 0-15 0p

1 EG and Keita could not make it to the finals. They were replaced by Darer and Empire.


Offline Finals[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin
1. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 4-0
2. Darerlogo std.png Darer 3-1
3. M5logo std.png Moscow Five 1-3
4. Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports 1-3
5. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 1-3

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
2
Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
1
Darerlogo std.png Darer
1
M5logo std.png Moscow Five
2
Winners' Finals
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
2
M5logo std.png Moscow Five
0
Losers' Round 1
Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
2
Darerlogo std.png Darer
1
Losers' Finals
M5logo std.png Moscow Five
1
Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
2
Grand Finals
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
3
Mousesportslogo std.png mousesports
0

References[edit]