StarLadder StarSeries Season 12: America

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 12: America
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2015-03-09
End Date:
2015-03-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

The StarLadder StarSeries Season 12: America allows one team from the American region to qualify for the LAN Finals event of StarLadder StarSeries Season 12.

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1:
    • 8 teams in 2 groups of 4 teams each played in a round-robin format.
    • The top 2 teams of each group advance to Stage 2.
    • All matches are played best of three.
  • Stage 2:
    • 4 teams play in a double-elimination bracket.
    • The winning team is qualified for the StarSeries Season 12 Finals.
    • All matches are played best of three.

Prize Pool[edit]

Place Qualified Team
1st StarLadder/StarSeries/Season 12 Team Tinker Team Tinker
2nd - Wheel Whreck While Whistling Wheel Whreck
3rd - CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
4th - Void Boys Void Boys
5th-6th - PaiN Gaming paiN Gaming
Not Today Not Today
7th-8th - Team eHug Team eHug
Team Leviathan Leviathan

Participants[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. Void Boys Void Boys 3-0 6-2
2. Wheel Whreck While Whistling Wheel Whreck 2-1 5-4
3. PaiN Gaming paiN Gaming 1-2 4-4
4. Team eHug Team eHug 0-3 1-6

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
1. Team Tinker Team Tinker 3-0 6-0
2. CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 2-1 4-3
3. Not Today Not Today 1-2 2-5
4. Team Leviathan Leviathan 0-3 2-6

Stage 2[edit]

Semifinals
Wheel Whreck
1
March 22, 2015 - 18:00 EDT
Vengeful Spirit Troll Warlord Clockwerk Nyx Assassin Zeus
Batrider Lion Omniknight Storm Spirit Phantom Lancer
63m33s
Bristleback Sniper Lion Omniknight Slark
Io Clockwerk Phantom Assassin Rubick Doom
28m59s
Omniknight Witch Doctor Enigma Lina Faceless Void
Io Bristleback Juggernaut Puck Silencer
60m40s
Team Tinker
2
compLexity
2
March 22, 2015 - 21:50 EDT
Axe Lion Dazzle Lina Phantom Lancer
Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Storm Spirit Omniknight
62m32s
Earthshaker Storm Spirit Disruptor Enigma Lone Druid
Batrider Spirit Breaker Skywrath Mage Anti-Mage Puck
32m01s
Storm Spirit Earthshaker Troll Warlord Lion Phoenix
Batrider Spirit Breaker Zeus Witch Doctor Morphling
43m02s
Void Boys
1
Winners' Finals
Team Tinker
2
March 23, 2015 - 18:00 EDT
Lion Troll Warlord Nyx Assassin Chen Queen of Pain
Storm Spirit Earthshaker Disruptor Elder Titan Lifestealer
30m57s
Batrider Witch Doctor Earthshaker Lina Morphling
Troll Warlord Io Spirit Breaker Tiny Phoenix
31m37s
compLexity
0
Losers' Round 1
Wheel Whreck
2
March 23, 2015 - 21:00 EDT
Axe Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit Lina Templar Assassin
Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Earthshaker Spectre Windranger
49m25s
Sniper Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Disruptor Phantom Lancer
Troll Warlord Clockwerk Lion Enigma Brewmaster
61m41s
Troll Warlord Witch Doctor Dazzle Doom Windranger
Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Spirit Breaker Bristleback Morphling
36m38s
Void Boys
1
Losers' Finals
compLexity
0
March 24, 2015 - 18:00 EDT
Sniper Troll Warlord Lion Queen of Pain Undying
Axe Spectre Omniknight Skywrath Mage Death Prophet
60m37s
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Lion Slark Puck
Batrider Juggernaut Witch Doctor Zeus Windranger
51m39s
Wheel Whreck
2
Grand Finals
Team Tinker
2
March 24, 2015 - 21:00 EDT
Shadow Fiend Lion Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Faceless Void
Batrider Troll Warlord Rubick Windranger Alchemist
40m17s
Shadow Fiend Rubick Bristleback Io Ember Spirit
Omniknight Troll Warlord Clockwerk Lion Tinker
25m42s
Clockwerk Queen of Pain Sand King Skywrath Mage Naga Siren
Sniper Troll Warlord Vengeful Spirit Disruptor Doom
40m58s
Wheel Whreck
1


External Links[edit]

References[edit]