StarLadder StarSeries Season 10

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 10
Star ladder S10.png
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Format:
Online League Play,
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$273,980
Start Date:
2014-08-15
End Date:
2014-10-26
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Eglogo std.png
Silver.png Secretdotalogo std.png
Bronze.png C9logo std.png
Copper.png Alliancelogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Europe+CIS
    • 16 Team Bo1 Round Robin
    • Online: 27.08 - 05.10
    • 4 Teams Qualify for Finals
  • China
    • 8 Teams, Bo1 Round Robin, Top 4 Teams Into Bo3 DE Bracket
    • Online: 09.09 - 27.09
    • 2 Teams Qualify for Finals
  • America
    • 8 Teams, Bo1 Round Robin, Top 4 Teams Into Bo3 DE Bracket
    • Online: 26.08 - 24.09
    • 1 Team Qualifies for Finals
  • SEA
    • 12 Team Bo1 Round Robin
    • Online: 20.08 - 27.09
    • 1 Team Qualifies for Finals

Prize Pool[edit]

The sponsored prize pool will be $80,000, but viewers will be able to increase it via ticket purchases.
As of October 25, 2014, the prize pool was $273,980.
$40,000 of the overall prize pool will be used to cover travel expenses for teams.

View Games[edit]

Official casters for the tournament are:

Participating Teams[edit]

(1)Apemother stood-in for Chessie at the LAN finals.[1]
(2)VG and Newbee withdrew over security concerns in Ukraine. They were replaced by C9 and VP.[2]
(3)bOne7 was replaced with Mag~ due to health issues.[3]

Results[edit]


Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round Robin
1. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2-1
2. Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker 2-1
3. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 1-2
4. C9logo std.png Cloud9 1-2

Group B[edit]

Round Robin
1. Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret 3-0
2. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 1-2
3. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 1-2
4. Execrationlogo std.png Execration 1-2

Group B Tiebreaker[edit]

Tiebreaker
1. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 2-0
2. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 1-1
3. Execrationlogo std.png Execration 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 

 

Winner's Round 1 (Bo3)
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
October 24, 2014 - 23:10 EEST
Jakiro Brewmaster Enigma Elder Titan Ember Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Gyrocopter Lion Beastmaster Pudge
43m25s
Jakiro Venomancer Death Prophet Abaddon Wraith King
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Batrider Skywrath Mage Alchemist Silencer Zeus
28m25s
Ogre Magi Lycan Visage Weaver Vengeful Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Batrider Venomancer Brewmaster Bristleback Lion
34m10s
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
1
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
2
October 24, 2014 - 20:10 EEST
Ancient Apparition Disruptor Puck Timbersaw Anti-Mage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Ember Spirit Razor Skywrath Mage Batrider
52m08s
Ogre Magi Tidehunter Death Prophet Earthshaker Clinkz
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Razor Sven Jakiro
45m45s
Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker
0
Winners' Finals
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
0
October 25, 2014 - 18:20 EEST
Batrider Death Prophet Sand King Silencer Lifestealer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Tidehunter Keeper of the Light Anti-Mage Elder Titan
68m00s
Ogre Magi Shadow Shaman Dragon Knight Lich Lina
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Elder Titan Tidehunter Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Necrophos
40m38s
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
2
Loser's Round 1 (Bo1)
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
0
October 25, 2014 - 11:30 EEST
Ogre Magi Legion Commander Slark Disruptor Tidehunter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Io Magnus Chaos Knight
32m48s
C9logo std.png Cloud9
1
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
1
October 25, 2014 - 12:45 EEST
Brewmaster Batrider Witch Doctor Anti-Mage Treant Protector
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Skywrath Mage Naga Siren Centaur Warrunner Earthshaker Mirana
47m16s
Execrationlogo std.png Execration
0
Loser's Round 2 (Bo1)
Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere
0
October 25, 2014 - 16:25 EEST
Io Slark Viper Bane Timbersaw
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Witch Doctor Centaur Warrunner Enigma Dragon Knight Slardar
59m40s
C9logo std.png Cloud9
1
Tinkerlogo std.png Team Tinker
0
October 25, 2014 - 14:40 EEST
Viper Earthshaker Tidehunter Ember Spirit Disruptor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ogre Magi Io Batrider Gyrocopter Necrophos
56m42s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
1
Loser's Round 3 (Bo3)
C9logo std.png Cloud9
2
October 26, 2014 - 12:40 EET
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Lich Terrorblade Beastmaster
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Witch Doctor Viper Mirana Faceless Void Legion Commander
42m36s
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Witch Doctor Slardar Razor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Io Wraith King Doom Venomancer
49m22s
Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Puck Enigma
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet Tidehunter Lycan Jakiro
32m35s
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
1
Loser's Finals (Bo3)
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
October 26, 2014 - 16:30 EET
Jakiro Lycan Earthshaker Slark Lion
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Witch Doctor Magnus Ancient Apparition
41m30s
Lycan Visage Vengeful Spirit Weaver Batrider
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Brewmaster Terrorblade Tidehunter Bane Alchemist
33m26s
Razor Jakiro Ogre Magi Witch Doctor Dragon Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Centaur Warrunner Puck Visage
31m02s
C9logo std.png Cloud9
1
Grand Finals
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
2
October 26, 2014 - 20:20 EET
Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png
Default
Elder Titan Mirana Ogre Magi Sven Storm Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tidehunter Lycan Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Batrider
40m43s
Brewmaster Earthshaker Morphling Doom Enigma
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Lich Ember Spirit Slark
34m57s
Earthshaker Death Prophet Ogre Magi Timbersaw Gyrocopter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tidehunter Lycan Dazzle Visage Puck
41m26s
Brewmaster Earthshaker Doom Medusa Keeper of the Light
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tidehunter Lycan Witch Doctor Puck Nyx Assassin
58m46s
Team Secret has a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
3


VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Kelly Ong Xiao Wei (2014-10-17). "Kelly Ong ( ´ ▽ ` )ノ on Twitter: "Hey guys, @Apemother will be standing in for @ChessieDota for #SLTV Finals as Chessie is still healing up. [Apemother for #BELIEVE :"D""]. Twitter. Retrieved 2015-07-16.
  2. http://dota2.starladder.tv/news/5669
  3. Matthew Elmas (2014-10-23). "SL X: B0ne7 sick, Mag steps in for C9". joinDota.com. Retrieved 2015-07-16.