StarLadder StarSeries Season 10

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]StarLadder StarSeries Season 10
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Format:
Online League Play,
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$273,980
Start Date:
2014-08-15
End Date:
2014-10-26
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Evil Geniuses
 Team Secret
 Cloud9
 Alliance
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Europe+CIS
    • 16 Team Bo1 Round Robin
    • Online: 27.08 - 05.10
    • 4 Teams Qualify for Finals
  • China
    • 8 Teams, Bo1 Round Robin, Top 4 Teams Into Bo3 DE Bracket
    • Online: 09.09 - 27.09
    • 2 Teams Qualify for Finals
  • America
    • 8 Teams, Bo1 Round Robin, Top 4 Teams Into Bo3 DE Bracket
    • Online: 26.08 - 24.09
    • 1 Team Qualifies for Finals
  • SEA
    • 12 Team Bo1 Round Robin
    • Online: 20.08 - 27.09
    • 1 Team Qualifies for Finals

Prize Pool[edit]

The sponsored prize pool will be $80,000, but viewers will be able to increase it via ticket purchases.
As of October 25, 2014, the prize pool was $273,980.
$40,000 of the overall prize pool will be used to cover travel expenses for teams.

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $105,291  45% Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2nd $46,796  20% Team Secret Team Secret
3rd $32,757  14% Cloud9 Cloud9
4th $18,718  8% Alliance Alliance
5th-6th $9,359  4% Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere
Team Tinker Team Tinker
7th-8th $5,850  2.5% Execration Execration
Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro

View Games[edit]

Official casters for the tournament are:

Participating Teams[edit]

(1)Apemother stood-in for Chessie at the LAN finals.[1]
(2)VG and Newbee withdrew over security concerns in Ukraine. They were replaced by C9 and VP.[2]
(3)bOne7 was replaced with Mag~ due to health issues.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round Robin
1. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-1
2. Team Tinker Team Tinker 2-1
3. Alliance Alliance 1-2
4. Cloud9 Cloud9 1-2

Group B[edit]

Round Robin
1. Team Secret Team Secret 3-0
2. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 1-2
3. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 1-2
4. Execration Execration 1-2

Group B Tiebreaker[edit]

Tiebreaker
1. Natus Vincere/Natus Vincere Natus Vincere 2-0
2. Virtus.pro/Virtus.pro Virtus.pro 1-1
3. Execration Execration 0-2

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 

 

Winner's Round 1 (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
October 24, 2014 - 23:10 EEST
Jakiro Brewmaster Enigma Elder Titan Ember Spirit
Io Gyrocopter Lion Beastmaster Pudge
43m25s
Jakiro Venomancer Death Prophet Abaddon Wraith King
Batrider Skywrath Mage Alchemist Silencer Zeus
28m25s
Ogre Magi Lycan Visage Weaver Vengeful Spirit
Batrider Venomancer Brewmaster Bristleback Lion
34m10s
Natus Vincere
1
Team Secret
2
October 24, 2014 - 20:10 EEST
Ancient Apparition Disruptor Puck Timbersaw Anti-Mage
Io Ember Spirit Razor Skywrath Mage Batrider
52m08s
Ogre Magi Tidehunter Death Prophet Earthshaker Clinkz
Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Razor Sven Jakiro
45m45s
Team Tinker
0
Winners' Finals
Evil Geniuses
0
October 25, 2014 - 18:20 EEST
Batrider Death Prophet Sand King Silencer Lifestealer
Brewmaster Tidehunter Keeper of the Light Anti-Mage Elder Titan
68m00s
Ogre Magi Shadow Shaman Dragon Knight Lich Lina
Elder Titan Tidehunter Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Necrophos
40m38s
Team Secret
2
Loser's Round 1 (Bo1)
Virtus.pro
0
October 25, 2014 - 11:30 EEST
Ogre Magi Legion Commander Slark Disruptor Tidehunter
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Io Magnus Chaos Knight
32m48s
Cloud9
1
Alliance
1
October 25, 2014 - 12:45 EEST
Brewmaster Batrider Witch Doctor Anti-Mage Treant Protector
Skywrath Mage Naga Siren Centaur Warrunner Earthshaker Mirana
47m16s
Execration
0
Loser's Round 2 (Bo1)
Natus Vincere
0
October 25, 2014 - 16:25 EEST
Io Slark Viper Bane Timbersaw
Witch Doctor Centaur Warrunner Enigma Dragon Knight Slardar
59m40s
Cloud9
1
Team Tinker
0
October 25, 2014 - 14:40 EEST
Viper Earthshaker Tidehunter Ember Spirit Disruptor
Ogre Magi Io Batrider Gyrocopter Necrophos
56m42s
Alliance
1
Loser's Round 3 (Bo3)
Cloud9
2
October 26, 2014 - 12:40 EET
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Lich Terrorblade Beastmaster
Witch Doctor Viper Mirana Faceless Void Legion Commander
42m36s
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Witch Doctor Slardar Razor
Brewmaster Io Wraith King Doom Venomancer
49m22s
Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Puck Enigma
Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet Tidehunter Lycan Jakiro
32m35s
Alliance
1
Loser's Finals (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
October 26, 2014 - 16:30 EET
Jakiro Lycan Earthshaker Slark Lion
Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Witch Doctor Magnus Ancient Apparition
41m30s
Lycan Visage Vengeful Spirit Weaver Batrider
Brewmaster Terrorblade Tidehunter Bane Alchemist
33m26s
Razor Jakiro Ogre Magi Witch Doctor Dragon Knight
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Centaur Warrunner Puck Visage
31m02s
Cloud9
1
Grand Finals
Team Secret
2
October 26, 2014 - 20:20 EET
Default
Elder Titan Mirana Ogre Magi Sven Storm Spirit
Tidehunter Lycan Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Batrider
40m43s
Brewmaster Earthshaker Morphling Doom Enigma
Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Lich Ember Spirit Slark
34m57s
Earthshaker Death Prophet Ogre Magi Timbersaw Gyrocopter
Tidehunter Lycan Dazzle Visage Puck
41m26s
Brewmaster Earthshaker Doom Medusa Keeper of the Light
Tidehunter Lycan Witch Doctor Puck Nyx Assassin
58m46s
Team Secret has a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
Evil Geniuses
3


VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Kelly Ong Xiao Wei (2014-10-17). "Kelly Ong ( ´ ▽ ` )ノ on Twitter: "Hey guys, @Apemother will be standing in for @ChessieDota for #SLTV Finals as Chessie is still healing up. [Apemother for #BELIEVE :"D""]. Twitter. Retrieved 2015-07-16.
  2. http://dota2.starladder.tv/news/5669
  3. Matthew Elmas (2014-10-23). "SL X: B0ne7 sick, Mag steps in for C9". joinDota.com. Retrieved 2015-07-16.