Solid Dota2 Challenge

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Solid Dota2 Challenge
League Information
Game Version:

6.86f6.87
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$4,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-04-18
End Date:
2016-04-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 Rebels
 Danish Bears
 Prodota Gaming
 Yellow Submarine
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Format

  • Double-elimination format with matches played in a best-of-three, with best-of-five grand finals.

Prize Pool

The prize pool of the tournament is $4,000 USD.

Place $ USD Team
1st $2,500 Rebels Rebels
2nd $1,500 Danish Bears Danish Bears
3rd - Prodota Gaming Prodota Gaming
4th - Yellow Submarine Yellow Submarine
5th-6th - NoLifer5 NoLifer5
Fantastic Five Fantastic Five
7th-8th - BrooDMotherS BrooDMotherS
COOKISS COOKISS
  • On June 2nd, DotaBlast reported that the organizer of Solid Dota2 Challenge (and Dota 2 Stars Arena), Chris Lombard, had disappeared after receiving the sponsorship money, without paying out the prize pool to the appropriate teams.[1]

Participants

BrooDMotherS
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Fantastic Five
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Russia Bzz 
3Ukraine Ghostik 
4Germany rmN- 
5Russia yol 
Rebels
1Russia Sedoy 
2Russia tmw 
3Russia Shachlo 
4Russia VANSKOR 
5Russia MeTTpuM 
1 NoLifer5 replaced Team Defiance.

Results

NoLifer5 NoLifer5Team Defiance Team Defiance

Quarterfinals
Yellow Submarine
2
18 April 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Medusa Lich Invoker Jakiro Faceless Void
Enchantress Night Stalker Luna Vengeful Spirit Windranger
39m21s
Phantom Assassin Bounty Hunter Puck Enchantress Slardar
Doom Ember Spirit Beastmaster Disruptor Invoker
37m04s
Team Defiance
0
Prodota Gaming
2
18 April 2016 - 19:00 CEST
BrooDMotherS
1
Fantastic Five
2
20 April 2016 - 19:00 CEST
Beastmaster Crystal Maiden Lion Zeus Lifestealer
Enchantress Puck Night Stalker Witch Doctor Juggernaut
52m18s
Faceless Void Invoker Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Earthshaker
Nature's Prophet Enchantress Lion Phantom Lancer Juggernaut
37m53s
Earth Spirit Outworld Devourer Winter Wyvern Ursa Tidehunter
Enchantress Lone Druid Lion Zeus Batrider
63m42s
Rebels
1
Danish Bears
2
19 April 2016 - 19:00 CEST
COOKISS
0
Semifinals
Yellow Submarine
0
April 20, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Slark Night Stalker Invoker Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter
Disruptor Io Death Prophet Gyrocopter Beastmaster
29m04s
Phantom Assassin Bounty Hunter Invoker Rubick Doom
Lion Phoenix Puck Outworld Devourer Lone Druid
46m48s
Prodota Gaming
2
Fantastic Five
0
April 22, 2016 - 17:00 CEST
Danish Bears
2
Winners' Finals
Prodota Gaming
0
26 April 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Lich Beastmaster Alchemist Queen of Pain Treant Protector
Clinkz Invoker Slardar Chen Rubick
Drow Ranger Puck Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Witch Doctor
Invoker Lycan Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Lion
38m02s
Danish Bears
2
Losers' Round 1
NoLifer5
2
vaketv2April 21, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
NoLifer5 replaced Team Defiance.
BrooDMotherS
1
Rebels
2
April 23, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
Beastmaster Doom Witch Doctor Sven Queen of Pain
Nature's Prophet Oracle Gyrocopter Death Prophet Winter Wyvern
COOKISS
0
Losers' Round 2
Yellow Submarine
2
April 22, 2016 - 20:00 CEST
NoLifer5
0
Fantastic Five
0
26 April 2016 - 16:10 CEST
Nature's Prophet Puck Vengeful Spirit Lion Medusa
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Night Stalker Dragon Knight Anti-Mage
28m52s
Bounty Hunter Batrider Tusk Weaver Timbersaw
Lone Druid Lich Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Slardar
34m10s
Rebels
2
Losers' Round 3
Yellow Submarine
0
vaketv227 April 2016 - 15:00 CEST
Rebels
2
Losers' Finals
Prodota Gaming
1
Rebels
2
Grand Finals
Danish Bears
1
Danish Bears start with 1 game advantage
Rebels
3

References