Shanghai Major 2016: Southeast Asia Open Qualifier #1

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]Shanghai Major 2016: Southeast Asia Open Qualifier #1
League Information
Organizer:
FaceIt
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Format:
Single-elimination brackets
Start Date:
2016-01-03
End Date:
2016-01-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Mineski/Mineski-X
 Extremist Dota2
 Phoenix (team)
 Panglima(5)

Overview[edit]

The Shanghai Major Southeast Asia Open Qualifier #1 allows one team to qualify to the Southeast Asia Main Qualifier.

Format[edit]

  • Up to 1024 teams in a single-elimination bracket
  • Matches from the Round of 1024 to the Quarterfinals are played in best of one
  • Semifinals and Finals are played in best of three

Prize Pool[edit]

Semi-finalist Rosters[edit]

Phoenix
1Philippines XTN 
2Philippines Averzi 
3Philippines Ice 
4Philippines JyC 
5Philippines hehez 
Extremist Dota2
1Philippines QZ 
2Philippines Ciky 
3Philippines H.God 
4Philippines MAD 
5Philippines Oheb 

Other Notable Participants[edit]

Aces Gaming Aces Gaming Assail Assail Burster.Onus Burster.Onus Gse7en Gse7en
IDeal eSports iDeal eSports Kingdom Kingdom The Mongolz The Mongolz MVP/MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix
Ozone Gaming Ozone Gaming PewPew VietNam PewPew VietNam Rave Rave Rex Regum QEON Rex Regum QEON
Team Redemption Team Redemption1 Underminer Underminer

1Team Redemption was disqualified, as they are still banned from Valve tournaments. [1]

Results[edit]

  • The official tournament bracket can be found HERE

SEA Open Qualifier #1 Bracket[edit]

Round of 32
FRANK
0
.RG
1
SHABU
0
Bangkok.Allstar
1
Gse7en
1
TB-G
0
Phoenix
1
Assail
0
2015
1
AGE-TSEL
0
WU.J
0
Rave
1
BBH
0
YnW
1
Extremist
1
INTREPID
0
TG.GizMo
1
ROGlnfms
0
Team Elunes
1
team_UFCga
0
Reclaim
0
PewPew VietNam
1
Gambass
0
Panglima(5)
1
Mineski-X
1
Danny5
0
wt+4
0
Maven
1
WG.Unity
1
Dropzone
0
GK-
1
TPY
0
Round of 16
.RG
0
Bangkok.Allstar
1
Gse7en
0
Phoenix
1
2015
1
Rave
0
YnW
0
Extremist
1
TG.GizMo
0
Team Elunes
1
PewPew VietNam
0
Panglima(5)
1
Mineski-X
1
Maven
0
WG.Unity
1
GK-
0
Quarterfinals
Bangkok.Allstar
0
January 4, 2016 - 16:25 SGT
Phoenix
1
2015
0
January 4, 2016 - 14:55 SGT
Viper Dark Seer Shadow Shaman Sand King Slark
Invoker Vengeful Spirit Shadow Demon Beastmaster Luna
24m59s
Extremist
1
Team Elunes
0
January 4, 2016 - 16:00 SGT
Panglima(5)
1
Mineski-X
1
January 4, 2016 - 15:19 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Windranger
Invoker Tusk Disruptor Juggernaut Shadow Shaman
26m25s
WG.Unity
0
Semifinals
Phoenix
0
January 4, 2016 - 17:47 SGT
Queen of Pain Oracle Io Bristleback Zeus
Vengeful Spirit Doom Chen Disruptor Venomancer
19m36s
Tusk Dark Seer Oracle Gyrocopter Brewmaster
Witch Doctor Lone Druid Tiny Pugna Enchantress
27m07s
Extremist
2
Panglima(5)
0
January 4, 2016 - 17:00 SGT
Dazzle Tusk Dark Seer Windranger Sven
Vengeful Spirit Slardar Visage Templar Assassin Bane
35m52s
Invoker Broodmother Juggernaut Rubick Silencer
Faceless Void Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Viper Sand King
45m15s
Mineski-X
2
Finals
Extremist
1
January 4, 2016 - 20:00 SGT
Invoker Mirana Io Axe Chaos Knight
Vengeful Spirit Tusk Tiny Bane Razor
46m14s
Witch Doctor Lone Druid Enchantress Tiny Ursa
Vengeful Spirit Slardar Ancient Apparition Windranger Undying
32m52s
Slardar Witch Doctor Windranger Shadow Shaman Lycan
Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Visage Zeus Rubick
52m01s
Mineski-X
2


References[edit]