The Shanghai Major 2016 SEA Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Shanghai Major 2016 SEA Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Valve/Perfect World
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Number of Teams:
10
Format:
TBA
Start Date:
2016-01-07
End Date:
2016-01-10
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
 
 
 
 

The Southeast Asian Qualifier consists of ten teams competing for two spots in the Shanghai Major.

Format[edit]

Final Standings[edit]


Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

MVP Phoenix
1South Korea MP 
2South Korea QO 
3South Korea Forev 
4South Korea Febby 
5South Korea DuBu 
TNC Gaming
1Philippines Raven 
2Philippines teehee 
3Philippines sam_H 
4Philippines eyyou 
5Philippines xLucky 
Signature.Trust
1Thailand LaKelz 
2Thailand MyPro 
3Thailand aabBAA 
4Thailand Jabz 
5Thailand boombell 
Fnatic
1Malaysia Mushi 
2Malaysia MidOne 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Philippines DJ 
5Malaysia Net 
Taring
1Malaysia Ben 
2Malaysia Yamateh 
3Malaysia Ice 
4Malaysia 343 
5Malaysia ling 
Execration1
1Philippines Nando 
2Philippines Shanks 
3Philippines bonjovit 
4Philippines Kim0 
5Philippines RR 
Mineski
1Philippines Kuku 
2Philippines Bimbo 
3Philippines ryOyr 
4Philippines Julz 
5Philippines JessieVash 
First Departure
1Singapore Meracle 
2Singapore weddingcrash 
3Singapore Hana 
4Singapore Kai 
5Singapore Lubby 

Qualified Teams[edit]

1Originally, BYB was invited as part of Execration and Jacko qualified as part of Mineski-X; however, after the teams had already qualified to the tournament, Valve announced that those players were still disqualified. The teams were allowed to replace the banned players.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. First Departure 3-1-0 7p
2. Taring 2-2-0 6p
3. Mineski.Sports5 1-2-1 4p
4. TNC Pro Team 1-1-2 3p
5. Extremist Dota2 0-0-4 0p

Cross Table[edit]

1-1
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07

Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Matches
7 January 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Mski 2
7 January 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Nature's Prophet Zeus Undying
Bane Io Beastmaster Razor Sven
38m40s
Vengeful Spirit Abaddon Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Slardar
Bane Gyrocopter Invoker Rubick Zeus
24m38s
0 XTRMST
TNC 0
7 January 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Queen of Pain Disruptor Sand King
Oracle Undying Shadow Fiend Kunkka Chaos Knight
31m12s
Dark Seer Gyrocopter Slardar Disruptor Bounty Hunter
Invoker Tusk Juggernaut Winter Wyvern Spirit Breaker
41m25s
2 FD
Series 2[edit]
Matches
7 January 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Taring 1
7 January 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Tusk Zeus Shadow Shaman Anti-Mage Earth Spirit
Vengeful Spirit Bane Nature's Prophet Queen of Pain Drow Ranger
35m05s
Undying Dark Seer Io Sven Alchemist
Zeus Nature's Prophet Juggernaut Tiny Witch Doctor
33m43s
1 Mski
XTRMST 0
7 January 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Faceless Void Bane Razor Queen of Pain Visage
Beastmaster Zeus Ancient Apparition Slardar Ursa
31m29s
Invoker Chen Faceless Void Shadow Demon Queen of Pain
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Disruptor Drow Ranger Nyx Assassin
26m51s
2 TNC
Series 3[edit]
Matches
7 January 2016 - 16:35 SGT
TNC 0
7 January 2016 - 16:35 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Nature's Prophet Drow Ranger Disruptor
Undying Queen of Pain Visage Sand King Wraith King
42m28s
Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Zeus Razor Spectre
Tusk Invoker Nyx Assassin Lina Chaos Knight
43m20s
2 Taring
FD W
7 January 2016 - 16:45 SGT
After XTREMST did not show up for 30 minutes, First Departure was awarded the match win. [2]
- XTRMST
Series 4[edit]
Matches
8 January 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Taring 1
8 January 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Faceless Void Zeus Ancient Apparition Gyrocopter Rubick
Invoker Tusk Juggernaut Tidehunter Chen
47m50s
Dark Seer Tusk Lina Juggernaut Magnus
Vengeful Spirit Kunkka Terrorblade Viper Omniknight
47m27s
1 FD
Mski 1
8 January 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Tusk Juggernaut Disruptor Bane Phantom Lancer
Vengeful Spirit Queen of Pain Undying Viper Ember Spirit
36m28s
Tusk Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Bounty Hunter
Vengeful Spirit Viper Nyx Assassin Invoker Bloodseeker
39m23s
1 TNC
Series 5[edit]
Matches
8 January 2016 - 15:00 SGT
Taring 2
8 January 2016 - 15:00 SGT
Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Lycan Dragon Knight
Io Gyrocopter Tusk Undying Puck
35m45s
Invoker Undying Visage Wraith King Slardar
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Tiny Bane Nyx Assassin
36m44s
0 XTRMST
FD 2
8 January 2016 - 14:00 SGT
Invoker Kunkka Bane Lifestealer Bristleback
Tusk Queen of Pain Bounty Hunter Dazzle Clinkz
68m07s
Juggernaut Dark Seer Magnus Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain
Zeus Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Disruptor Dragon Knight
28m25s
0 Mski


Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Fnatic 2-2-0 6p
2. MVP Phoenix 1-3-0 5p
2. Mineski-X 1-3-0 5p
4. Signature.Trust 1-2-1 4p
5. Execration 0-0-4 0p

Tiebreaker[edit]

2nd-3rd Place Tiebreaker
1. MVP Phoenix 1-0
2. Mineski-X 0-1

Cross Table[edit]

2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08

Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Matches
7 January 2016 - 14:20 SGT
XctN 0
7 January 2016 - 14:20 SGT
Tusk Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Ancient Apparition Lina
Invoker Bane Juggernaut Chen Doom
29m38s
Gyrocopter Bane Earthshaker Kunkka Outworld Devourer
Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Viper Pudge
54m35s
2 Mski-X
Sig 0
7 January 2016 - 14:35 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Bane Oracle Slardar Dragon Knight
Tusk Gyrocopter Dark Seer Shadow Shaman Puck
20m41s
Gyrocopter Bane Clockwerk Alchemist Rubick
Tusk Disruptor Zeus Magnus Anti-Mage
40m06s
2 Fnatic
Series 2[edit]
Matches
7 January 2016 - 19:00 SGT
MVP.P 2
7 January 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer Enchantress Death Prophet
Invoker Spirit Breaker Nyx Assassin Phantom Lancer Keeper of the Light
23m23s
Io Bristleback Bane Doom Templar Assassin
Tusk Disruptor Outworld Devourer Ancient Apparition Razor
26m09s
0 XctN
Mski-X 1
7 January 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Invoker Bane Undying Tidehunter Lone Druid
Tusk Juggernaut Oracle Zeus Gyrocopter
26m2s
Ancient Apparition Slardar Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Dragon Knight
Vengeful Spirit Tusk Oracle Invoker Razor
54m2s
1 Sig
Series 3[edit]
Matches
8 January 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Sig 1
8 January 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Gyrocopter Tusk Disruptor Clockwerk Alchemist
Bane Invoker Dark Seer Earthshaker Anti-Mage
37m28s
Gyrocopter Tusk Clockwerk Viper Zeus
Invoker Spirit Breaker Death Prophet Witch Doctor Bounty Hunter
32m26s
1 MVP.P
Fnatic 1
8 January 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Gyrocopter Spirit Breaker Oracle Abaddon Puck
Vengeful Spirit Slardar Queen of Pain Chen Viper
36m54s
Shadow Shaman Gyrocopter Pudge Templar Assassin Beastmaster
Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Invoker Rubick Drow Ranger
19m55s
1 Mski-X
Series 4[edit]
Matches
8 January 2016 - 16:50 SGT
MVP.P 1
8 January 2016 - 16:50 SGT
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Oracle Alchemist Outworld Devourer
Nature's Prophet Invoker Shadow Shaman Kunkka Clinkz
24m45s
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Death Prophet Enchantress Juggernaut
Dark Seer Invoker Shadow Shaman Pudge Necrophos
37m25s
1 Fnatic
XctN 0
8 January 2016 - 16:50 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Slardar Silencer Ember Spirit Zeus
Tusk Abaddon Jakiro Shadow Fiend Wraith King
45m42s
Tusk Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Shadow Shaman Puck
Vengeful Spirit Kunkka Juggernaut Tidehunter Death Prophet
45m05s
2 Sig
Series 5[edit]
Matches
8 January 2016 - 20:00 SGT
MVP.P 1
8 January 2016 - 20:00 SGT
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Invoker Wraith King
Faceless Void Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Pudge Puck
34m25s
Templar Assassin Enchantress Faceless Void Gyrocopter Witch Doctor
Chen Queen of Pain Dazzle Invoker Doom
43m23s
1 Mski-X
Fnatic 2
8 January 2016 - 20:00 SGT
Nature's Prophet Invoker Rubick Witch Doctor Lifestealer
Tusk Jakiro Dragon Knight Enchantress Lone Druid
26m56s
Outworld Devourer Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Witch Doctor Tiny
Oracle Zeus Chen Nyx Assassin Terrorblade
27m56s
0 XctN
Tiebreakers[edit]
Tiebreakers
January 08, 2016 - 21:00 SGT
Mski-X 0
January 08, 2016 - 21:00 SGT
Visage Queen of Pain Bane Invoker Batrider
Death Prophet Tusk Nature's Prophet Juggernaut Witch Doctor
51m26s
1 MVP.P


Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
First Departure
1
9 January 2016 - 13:05 SGT
Queen of Pain Undying Lone Druid Weaver Invoker
Earth Spirit Oracle Juggernaut Nature's Prophet Outworld Devourer
29m55s
Queen of Pain Oracle Windranger Tidehunter Doom
Earth Spirit Invoker Ancient Apparition Dark Seer Slark
28m15s
Kunkka Oracle Shadow Fiend Nature's Prophet Lifestealer
Bane Dark Seer Death Prophet Ember Spirit Bounty Hunter
22m26s
MVP Phoenix
2
Fnatic
2
9 January 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Dark Seer Gyrocopter Rubick Disruptor Templar Assassin
Tusk Queen of Pain Lina Lifestealer Viper
40m24s
Dark Seer Gyrocopter Rubick Puck Bounty Hunter
Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Io Tiny Beastmaster
29m48s
Taring
0
Winners' Finals
MVP Phoenix
0
9 January 2016 - 15:50 SGT
Dark Seer Bane Slardar Phantom Assassin Queen of Pain
Disruptor Invoker Juggernaut Chen Earthshaker
32m16s
Invoker Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Faceless Void Ember Spirit
Dark Seer Gyrocopter Shadow Shaman Kunkka Nyx Assassin
33m45s
Fnatic
2
Losers' Round 1
First Departure
2
10 January 2016 - 14:30 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Night Stalker Batrider Alchemist
Dark Seer Bane Razor Zeus Shadow Shaman
54m21s
Tusk Juggernaut Winter Wyvern Zeus Bounty Hunter
Dark Seer Visage Vengeful Spirit Lycan Tiny
47m00s
Taring
0
Losers' Finals
MVP Phoenix
2
10 January 2016 - 17:30 SGT
Death Prophet Disruptor Juggernaut Earth Spirit Doom
Dark Seer Undying Winter Wyvern Tinker Bristleback
31m29s
Invoker Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Alchemist Undying
Dark Seer Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Magnus Tiny
25m35s
First Departure
0
Qualified
Fnatic
MVP Phoenix

References[edit]

  1. "901" (5 January 2016). "Stars disqualified from Shanghai qualifiers due to past match-fixing involvement". Mineski.net. Retrieved 5 January 2016.
  2. Tiffani Oling Lim (7 January 2016). "FD defwin". twitter.com. Retrieved 9 January 2016.