The Shanghai Major 2016 SEA Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Shanghai Major 2016 SEA Qualifier
Shanghaimajor.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Valve/Perfect World
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Format:
TBA
Start Date:
2016-01-07
End Date:
2016-01-10
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Winners
Gold.png Fnaticlogo std.png
Silver.png MVPPhoenixlogo std.png
Bronze.png Firstdeparturelogo std.png
Copper.png Taringlogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
10

The Southeast Asian Qualifier consists of ten teams competing for two spots in the Shanghai Major.

Format[edit]

Final Standings[edit]


Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

MVP Phoenix
1South Korea MP 
2South Korea QO 
3South Korea Forev 
4South Korea Febby 
5South Korea DuBu 
TNC Gaming
1Philippines Raven 
2Philippines teehee 
3Philippines sam_H 
4Philippines eyyou 
5Philippines xLucky 
Signature.Trust
1Thailand LaKelz 
2Thailand MyPro 
3Thailand aabBAA 
4Thailand Jabz 
5Thailand boombell 
Fnatic
1Malaysia Mushi 
2Malaysia MidOne 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Philippines DJ 
5Malaysia Net 
Taring
1Malaysia Ben 
2Malaysia Yamateh 
3Malaysia Ice 
4Malaysia 343 
5Malaysia ling 
Execration1
1Philippines Nando 
2Philippines Shanks 
3Philippines bonjovit 
4Philippines Kim0 
5Philippines RR 
Mineski
1Philippines Kuku 
2Philippines Bimbo 
3Philippines ryOyr 
4Philippines Julz 
5Philippines JessieVash 
First Departure
1Singapore Meracle 
2Singapore weddingcrash 
3Singapore Hana 
4Singapore Kai 
5Singapore Lubby 

Qualified Teams[edit]

1Originally, BYB was invited as part of Execration and Jacko qualified as part of Mineski-X; however, after the teams had already qualified to the tournament, Valve announced that those players were still disqualified. The teams were allowed to replace the banned players.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Firstdeparturelogo std.png First Departure 3-1-0 7p
2. Taringlogo std.png Taring 2-2-0 6p
3. Mineski Sports5 std.png Mineski.Sports5 1-2-1 4p
4. Tnclogo std.png TNC Pro Team 1-1-2 3p
5. Extremist dota2.png Extremist Dota2 0-0-4 0p

Cross Table[edit]

Taringlogo std.png1-1
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
Mineski Sports5 std.png1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
Tnclogo std.png0-2
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
Firstdeparturelogo std.png1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
2-0
2016-01-07
Extremist dota2.png0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-07
Taringlogo std.pngMineski Sports5 std.pngTnclogo std.pngFirstdeparturelogo std.pngExtremist dota2.png

Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Matches
7 January 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Mski Mineski Sports5 std.png 2
7 January 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Nature's Prophet Zeus Undying
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Bane Io Beastmaster Razor Sven
38m40s
Vengeful Spirit Abaddon Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Slardar
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Bane Gyrocopter Invoker Rubick Zeus
24m38s
0 Extremist dota2.png XTRMST
TNC Tnclogo std.png 0
7 January 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Queen of Pain Disruptor Sand King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Oracle Undying Shadow Fiend Kunkka Chaos Knight
31m12s
Dark Seer Gyrocopter Slardar Disruptor Bounty Hunter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Tusk Juggernaut Winter Wyvern Spirit Breaker
41m25s
2 Firstdeparturelogo std.png FD
Series 2[edit]
Matches
7 January 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Taring Taringlogo std.png 1
7 January 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Tusk Zeus Shadow Shaman Anti-Mage Earth Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Bane Nature's Prophet Queen of Pain Drow Ranger
35m05s
Undying Dark Seer Io Sven Alchemist
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Zeus Nature's Prophet Juggernaut Tiny Witch Doctor
33m43s
1 Mineski Sports5 std.png Mski
XTRMST Extremist dota2.png 0
7 January 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Faceless Void Bane Razor Queen of Pain Visage
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Beastmaster Zeus Ancient Apparition Slardar Ursa
31m29s
Invoker Chen Faceless Void Shadow Demon Queen of Pain
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Disruptor Drow Ranger Nyx Assassin
26m51s
2 Tnclogo std.png TNC
Series 3[edit]
Matches
7 January 2016 - 16:35 SGT
TNC Tnclogo std.png 0
7 January 2016 - 16:35 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Nature's Prophet Drow Ranger Disruptor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Undying Queen of Pain Visage Sand King Wraith King
42m28s
Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Zeus Razor Spectre
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Invoker Nyx Assassin Lina Chaos Knight
43m20s
2 Taringlogo std.png Taring
FD Firstdeparturelogo std.png W
7 January 2016 - 16:45 SGT
After XTREMST did not show up for 30 minutes, First Departure was awarded the match win. [2]
- Extremist dota2.png XTRMST
Series 4[edit]
Matches
8 January 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Taring Taringlogo std.png 1
8 January 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Faceless Void Zeus Ancient Apparition Gyrocopter Rubick
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Tusk Juggernaut Tidehunter Chen
47m50s
Dark Seer Tusk Lina Juggernaut Magnus
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Kunkka Terrorblade Viper Omniknight
47m27s
1 Firstdeparturelogo std.png FD
Mski Mineski Sports5 std.png 1
8 January 2016 - 10:00 SGT
Tusk Juggernaut Disruptor Bane Phantom Lancer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Queen of Pain Undying Viper Ember Spirit
36m28s
Tusk Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Bounty Hunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Viper Nyx Assassin Invoker Bloodseeker
39m23s
1 Tnclogo std.png TNC
Series 5[edit]
Matches
8 January 2016 - 15:00 SGT
Taring Taringlogo std.png 2
8 January 2016 - 15:00 SGT
Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Lycan Dragon Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Gyrocopter Tusk Undying Puck
35m45s
Invoker Undying Visage Wraith King Slardar
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Tiny Bane Nyx Assassin
36m44s
0 Extremist dota2.png XTRMST
FD Firstdeparturelogo std.png 2
8 January 2016 - 14:00 SGT
Invoker Kunkka Bane Lifestealer Bristleback
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Queen of Pain Bounty Hunter Dazzle Clinkz
68m07s
Juggernaut Dark Seer Magnus Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Zeus Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Disruptor Dragon Knight
28m25s
0 Mineski Sports5 std.png Mski


Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin
1. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2-2-0 6p
2. MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix 1-3-0 5p
2. Mineski x std.png Mineski-X 1-3-0 5p
4. Signature gaming logo std.png Signature.Trust 1-2-1 4p
5. Execrationlogo std.png Execration 0-0-4 0p

Tiebreaker[edit]

2nd-3rd Place Tiebreaker
1. MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix 1-0
2. Mineski x std.png Mineski-X 0-1

Cross Table[edit]

MVPPhoenixlogo std.png2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-08
1-1
2016-01-08
Execrationlogo std.png0-2
2016-01-07
0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
Signature gaming logo std.png1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
0-2
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
Fnaticlogo std.png1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
Mineski x std.png1-1
2016-01-08
2-0
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-07
1-1
2016-01-08
MVPPhoenixlogo std.pngExecrationlogo std.pngSignature gaming logo std.pngFnaticlogo std.pngMineski x std.png

Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Matches
7 January 2016 - 14:20 SGT
XctN Execrationlogo std.png 0
7 January 2016 - 14:20 SGT
Tusk Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Ancient Apparition Lina
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Bane Juggernaut Chen Doom
29m38s
Gyrocopter Bane Earthshaker Kunkka Outworld Devourer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Viper Pudge
54m35s
2 Mineski x std.png Mski-X
Sig Signature gaming logo std.png 0
7 January 2016 - 14:35 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Bane Oracle Slardar Dragon Knight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Gyrocopter Dark Seer Shadow Shaman Puck
20m41s
Gyrocopter Bane Clockwerk Alchemist Rubick
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Disruptor Zeus Magnus Anti-Mage
40m06s
2 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
Series 2[edit]
Matches
7 January 2016 - 19:00 SGT
MVP.Phx MVPPhoenixlogo std.png 2
7 January 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer Enchantress Death Prophet
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Invoker Spirit Breaker Nyx Assassin Phantom Lancer Keeper of the Light
23m23s
Io Bristleback Bane Doom Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Disruptor Outworld Devourer Ancient Apparition Razor
26m09s
0 Execrationlogo std.png XctN
Mski-X Mineski x std.png 1
7 January 2016 - 19:00 SGT
Invoker Bane Undying Tidehunter Lone Druid
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Juggernaut Oracle Zeus Gyrocopter
26m2s
Ancient Apparition Slardar Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Dragon Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Tusk Oracle Invoker Razor
54m2s
1 Signature gaming logo std.png Sig
Series 3[edit]
Matches
8 January 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Sig Signature gaming logo std.png 1
8 January 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Gyrocopter Tusk Disruptor Clockwerk Alchemist
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Bane Invoker Dark Seer Earthshaker Anti-Mage
37m28s
Gyrocopter Tusk Clockwerk Viper Zeus
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Spirit Breaker Death Prophet Witch Doctor Bounty Hunter
32m26s
1 MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP.Phx
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png 1
8 January 2016 - 12:30 SGT
Gyrocopter Spirit Breaker Oracle Abaddon Puck
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Slardar Queen of Pain Chen Viper
36m54s
Shadow Shaman Gyrocopter Pudge Templar Assassin Beastmaster
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Invoker Rubick Drow Ranger
19m55s
1 Mineski x std.png Mski-X
Series 4[edit]
Matches
8 January 2016 - 16:50 SGT
MVP.Phx MVPPhoenixlogo std.png 1
8 January 2016 - 16:50 SGT
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Oracle Alchemist Outworld Devourer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Invoker Shadow Shaman Kunkka Clinkz
24m45s
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Death Prophet Enchantress Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Invoker Shadow Shaman Pudge Necrophos
37m25s
1 Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
XctN Execrationlogo std.png 0
8 January 2016 - 16:50 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Slardar Silencer Ember Spirit Zeus
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Abaddon Jakiro Shadow Fiend Wraith King
45m42s
Tusk Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Shadow Shaman Puck
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Kunkka Juggernaut Tidehunter Death Prophet
45m05s
2 Signature gaming logo std.png Sig
Series 5[edit]
Matches
8 January 2016 - 20:00 SGT
MVP.Phx MVPPhoenixlogo std.png 1
8 January 2016 - 20:00 SGT
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Invoker Wraith King
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Faceless Void Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Pudge Puck
34m25s
Templar Assassin Enchantress Faceless Void Gyrocopter Witch Doctor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Chen Queen of Pain Dazzle Invoker Doom
43m23s
1 Mineski x std.png Mski-X
Fnatic Fnaticlogo std.png 2
8 January 2016 - 20:00 SGT
Nature's Prophet Invoker Rubick Witch Doctor Lifestealer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Jakiro Dragon Knight Enchantress Lone Druid
26m56s
Outworld Devourer Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Witch Doctor Tiny
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Oracle Zeus Chen Nyx Assassin Terrorblade
27m56s
0 Execrationlogo std.png XctN
Tiebreakers[edit]
Tiebreakers
January 08, 2016 - 21:00 SGT
Mski-X Mineski x std.png 0
January 08, 2016 - 21:00 SGT
Visage Queen of Pain Bane Invoker Batrider
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Death Prophet Tusk Nature's Prophet Juggernaut Witch Doctor
51m26s
1 MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP.Phx


Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
Firstdeparturelogo std.png First Departure
1
9 January 2016 - 13:05 SGT
Queen of Pain Undying Lone Druid Weaver Invoker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earth Spirit Oracle Juggernaut Nature's Prophet Outworld Devourer
29m55s
Queen of Pain Oracle Windranger Tidehunter Doom
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earth Spirit Invoker Ancient Apparition Dark Seer Slark
28m15s
Kunkka Oracle Shadow Fiend Nature's Prophet Lifestealer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Bane Dark Seer Death Prophet Ember Spirit Bounty Hunter
22m26s
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
2
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
2
9 January 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Dark Seer Gyrocopter Rubick Disruptor Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Queen of Pain Lina Lifestealer Viper
40m24s
Dark Seer Gyrocopter Rubick Puck Bounty Hunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Io Tiny Beastmaster
29m48s
Taringlogo std.png Taring
0
Winners' Finals
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
0
9 January 2016 - 15:50 SGT
Dark Seer Bane Slardar Phantom Assassin Queen of Pain
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Disruptor Invoker Juggernaut Chen Earthshaker
32m16s
Invoker Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Faceless Void Ember Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Gyrocopter Shadow Shaman Kunkka Nyx Assassin
33m45s
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
2
Losers' Round 1
Firstdeparturelogo std.png First Departure
2
10 January 2016 - 14:30 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Night Stalker Batrider Alchemist
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Bane Razor Zeus Shadow Shaman
54m21s
Tusk Juggernaut Winter Wyvern Zeus Bounty Hunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Visage Vengeful Spirit Lycan Tiny
47m00s
Taringlogo std.png Taring
0
Losers' Finals
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
2
10 January 2016 - 17:30 SGT
Death Prophet Disruptor Juggernaut Earth Spirit Doom
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Undying Winter Wyvern Tinker Bristleback
31m29s
Invoker Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Alchemist Undying
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Magnus Tiny
25m35s
Firstdeparturelogo std.png First Departure
0
Qualified
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix

References[edit]

  1. "901" (5 January 2016). "Stars disqualified from Shanghai qualifiers due to past match-fixing involvement". Mineski.net. Retrieved 5 January 2016.
  2. Tiffani Oling Lim (7 January 2016). "FD defwin". twitter.com. Retrieved 9 January 2016.