The Shanghai Major 2016

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Shanghai Major 2016
Shanghaimajor.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Venue:
Mercedes-Benz Arena
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$3,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-02-25
End Date:
2016-03-06
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Secretdotalogo std.png
Silver.png Liquidlogo std.png
Bronze.png Eglogo std.png
Copper.png MVPPhoenixlogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology

The Shanghai Major (or "Winter Major") is the second event of Valve's Dota Major Championships, which will add 3 new publisher-sponsored tournaments each year in addition to The International. The main event takes place at the Mercedes-Benz Arena in Shanghai, China.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers - January 3rd - January 6th, 2016
    • Eight Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers, two brackets for each region.
      • The winners of each Regional Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Main Qualifiers - January 7th - January 10th, 2016
    • Four Regional Qualifiers.
      • Two groups of five teams, with the top two teams of each group advancing to the Regional Double-elimination Playoff Bracket.
      • The winner and runner-up of each Regional Playoff Bracket will join the eight directly invited teams in Shanghai.
  • Group Stage - February 25th - February 28th, 2016
    • Four groups of four teams
      • Double-elimination format with matches played in a best-of-three.
      • Top two teams in each group advance to upper bracket of the Main Event.
      • Bottom two teams in each group advance to lower bracket of the Main Event.
  • Main Event - March 2nd - March 6th, 2016
    • Teams are seeded into a double-elimination bracket after the Group Stage.
      • Eight teams begin in the upper bracket, eight in the lower bracket.
      • First two lower bracket games are best of one, Grand Finals are best of five, all others are best of three.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • EN Hosts:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $3,000,000 USD.
The prize pool is split among the participating teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

OG
1Jordan Miracle- 
2Denmark BigDaddy 
3Canada MoonMeander 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Israel Fly 
Preview
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan SumaiL 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4USA Fear 
5USA ppd 
Preview
Team Secret
1Canada EternaLEnVy 
2Romania w33 
3Denmark MiSeRy 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Sweden pieliedie 
Preview
EHOME
1China Cty 
2China old chicken 
3China eLeVeN 
4China LaNm 
5China Kaka 
Preview
CDEC Gaming
1China Agressif 
2China Shiki 
3China Xz 
4China Q 
5China garder 
Preview
Vici Gaming
1China BurNIng 
2China Super 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4China fy 
5China Fenrir 
Preview
Virtus.pro
1Russia Silent 
2Russia God 
3Ukraine DkPhobos 
4Ukraine Lil 
5Belarus fng 
Preview
Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog 
4Sweden EGM 
5Sweden Akke 
Preview

Qualified Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread Recap
February 25, 2016 - 9:00 CST
1. MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix 2-0 4-0
2. Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret 2-1 4-3
3. Ehomelogo std.png EHOME 1-2 2-5
4. Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread Recap
February 26, 2016 - 9:00 CST
1. Alliancelogo std.png Alliance 2-0 4-0
2. Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic 2-1 4-4
3. Teamspiritlogo std.png Team Spirit 1-2 3-4
4. Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming 0-2 1-4

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread Recap
February 27, 2016 - 9:00 CST
1. OGLogo std.png OG 2-0 4-1
2. Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming 2-1 5-3
3. Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 1-2 3-4
4. TeamArchonlogo std.png Team Archon 0-2 0-4

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread Recap
February 28, 2016 - 9:00 CST
1. Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses 2-0 4-1
2. Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid 2-1 5-2
3. Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro 1-2 2-5
4. CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity Gaming 0-2 1-4


Main Event[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
1
March 2, 2016 - 03:00 CET
Enchantress Lone Druid Sven Silencer Queen of Pain
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Tidehunter Ursa Phoenix Outworld Devourer
37m41s
Beastmaster Enchantress Batrider Naga Siren Dazzle
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Invoker Oracle Shadow Shaman Necrophos
56m07s
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Puck Naga Siren Spirit Breaker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Invoker Rubick Anti-Mage Night Stalker
44m42s
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
2
March 2, 2016 - 06:00 CET
Lion Nature's Prophet Outworld Devourer Witch Doctor Ember Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Chen Razor Disruptor Tidehunter Morphling
23m27s
Io Bristleback Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit Invoker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Visage Ursa Earth Spirit Earthshaker Lone Druid
27m03s
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
0
OGLogo std.png OG
1
March 3, 2016 - 03:00 CET
Tidehunter Lone Druid Sand King Pugna Legion Commander
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Lion Earthshaker Ember Spirit Weaver
27m03s
Tidehunter Io Winter Wyvern Death Prophet Slark
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Enigma Lion Outworld Devourer Drow Ranger
35m46s
Tidehunter Lion Earthshaker Razor Terrorblade
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Outworld Devourer Dazzle Beastmaster Drow Ranger
40m43s
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
2
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
March 3, 2016 - 06:00 CET
Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Sven Witch Doctor Nyx Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Chen Bane Leshrac Viper
36m44s
Faceless Void Mirana Vengeful Spirit Clinkz Batrider
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earth Spirit Invoker Disruptor Phoenix Slark
35m58s
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
0
Upper Bracket Round 2 (Bo3)
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
March 4, 2016 - 03:00 CET
Nature's Prophet Invoker Tusk Gyrocopter Treant Protector
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Juggernaut Ogre Magi Lone Druid Doom Phantom Assassin
17m25s
Witch Doctor Ursa Phoenix Puck Gyrocopter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Outworld Devourer Faceless Void Vengeful Spirit Mirana Phantom Lancer
43m25s
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
0
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
2
March 4, 2016 - 06:00 CET
Earth Spirit Enigma Lion Lone Druid Spectre
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Sven Vengeful Spirit Batrider Doom
40m11s
Earth Spirit Lone Druid Dazzle Earthshaker Anti-Mage
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Enigma Bane Lycan Death Prophet
24m13s
Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet Lion Night Stalker Invoker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sven Nyx Assassin Witch Doctor Pugna Dark Seer
55m52s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
1
Upper Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
0
March 5, 2016 - 08:30 CET
Tusk Invoker Beastmaster Gyrocopter Legion Commander
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lion Dark Seer Doom Windranger Spectre
41m24s
Nature's Prophet Outworld Devourer Tusk Rubick Death Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earth Spirit Lion Invoker Beastmaster Slark
45m04s
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
2
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo1)
Ehomelogo std.png EHOME
1
March 2, 2016 - 12:00 CET
Tidehunter Tusk Ursa Phoenix Outworld Devourer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Witch Doctor Enchantress Slark Broodmother Beastmaster
27m55s
TeamArchonlogo std.png Team Archon
0
Teamspiritlogo std.png Team Spirit
0
March 2, 2016 - 13:00 CET
Io Tidehunter Bane Ursa Gyrocopter
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tiny Lich Lone Druid Enigma Brewmaster
34m15s
CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity
1
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
1
March 2, 2016 - 16:00 CET
Enchantress Beastmaster Lion Juggernaut Zeus
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sven Lina Phoenix Doom Phantom Lancer
43m15s
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
0
Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming
0
March 2, 2016 - 18:00 CET
Enchantress Beastmaster Weaver Lion Ember Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Phoenix Rubick Phantom Lancer Batrider
62m17s
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
1
Lower Bracket Round 2 (Bo1)
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
1
March 3, 2016 - 09:00 CET
Io Enchantress Tiny Beastmaster Batrider
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lone Druid Dark Seer Bane Enigma Ember Spirit
54m47s
Ehomelogo std.png EHOME
0
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
0
March 3, 2016 - 10:00 CET
Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Batrider Razor Phantom Lancer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lone Druid Tiny Tusk Chen Tidehunter
43m25s
CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity
1
OGLogo std.png OG
1
March 3, 2016 - 13:00 CET
Enigma Vengeful Spirit Sven Tidehunter Death Prophet
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Winter Wyvern Outworld Devourer Lina Faceless Void Io
40m15s
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
0
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
1
March 3, 2016 - 14:40 CET
Sven Chen Puck Disruptor Broodmother
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Spectre Nature's Prophet Bristleback Witch Doctor
29m53s
Newbeelogo std.png Newbee
0
Lower Bracket Round 3 (Bo3)
Alliancelogo std.png Alliance
1
March 4, 2016 - 09:00 CET
Chen Lone Druid Lion Zeus Slark
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Io Gyrocopter Enigma Beastmaster
50m48s
Dragon Knight Chen Juggernaut Rubick Nature's Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Sven Invoker Earth Spirit Io
44m26s
Dark Seer Witch Doctor Brewmaster Spectre Nature's Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Beastmaster Outworld Devourer Mirana Ember Spirit
46m25s
CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity
2
OGLogo std.png OG
1
March 4, 2016 - 15:30 CET
Batrider Bounty Hunter Lion Sven Silencer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Enigma Brewmaster Disruptor Invoker Medusa
41m45s
Enigma Outworld Devourer Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Drow Ranger
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tidehunter Bounty Hunter Sven Puck Lich
67m45s
Earth Spirit Batrider Zeus Pugna Anti-Mage
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Outworld Devourer Chen Vengeful Spirit Nyx Assassin Spectre
29m10s
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
2
Lower Bracket Round 4 (Bo3)
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
March 5, 2016 - 03:00 CET
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Crystal Maiden Ursa Queen of Pain
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Outworld Devourer Enchantress Oracle Sven
34m10s
Vengeful Spirit Enigma Invoker Drow Ranger Nyx Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Dark Seer Warlock Ember Spirit Gyrocopter
19m36s
CompLexity Gaminglogo std.png compLexity
0
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
2
March 5, 2016 - 05:30 CET
Enchantress Invoker Witch Doctor Spectre Faceless Void
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Outworld Devourer Chen Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Lifestealer
35m00s
Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Spectre Earth Spirit Sven
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Chen Lion Broodmother Ursa
37m47s
Fnaticlogo std.png Fnatic
0
Lower Bracket Round 5 (Bo3)
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
2
March 5, 2016 - 11:30 CET
Earth Spirit Ursa Crystal Maiden Death Prophet Lone Druid
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Lion Spectre
32m12s
Earth Spirit Ursa Crystal Maiden Broodmother Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Enchantress Invoker Vengeful Spirit Slark Earthshaker
35m25s
MVPPhoenixlogo std.png MVP Phoenix
0
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
2
March 6, 2016 - 03:00 CET
Nature's Prophet Invoker Phoenix Lion Lone Druid
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Enigma Vengeful Spirit Sven Nyx Assassin
39m27s
Nature's Prophet Ursa Death Prophet Phoenix Nyx Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Enigma Dark Seer Witch Doctor Zeus Naga Siren
31m48s
Eglogo std.png Evil Geniuses
0
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
3
March 6, 2016 - 08:00 CET
Lion Outworld Devourer Tidehunter Enchantress Slark
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Invoker Phoenix Faceless Void Witch Doctor Necrophos
46m21s
Lion Ursa Dark Seer Death Prophet Winter Wyvern
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Invoker Beastmaster Lycan Oracle
50m11s
Nature's Prophet Invoker Doom Clinkz Disruptor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Outworld Devourer Lion Tidehunter Tiny
44m05s
Lion Doom Beastmaster Windranger Slark
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Invoker Tusk Dazzle Faceless Void Drow Ranger
25m40s
Liquidlogo std.png Team Liquid
1

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P Players
1 China China 22 Agressif, BurNIng, Cty, eLeVeN, Fenrir, Fy, garder, Hao, Kaka, LaNm, le, Maybe, MMY!, Mu, old chicken, Q, rOtK, Shiki, Super, Sylar, Xiao2le, Xz
2 Sweden Sweden 9 AdmiralBulldog, Akke, Chessie, EGM, Handsken, Limmp, Loda, pieliedie, s4
2 USA United States of America 9 Fear, FLUFFNSTUFF, monkeys-forever, Moo, ppd, swindlemelonzz, UNiVeRsE, whiteBeard, ZfreeK
4 Malaysia Malaysia 5 ChuaN, MidOne, Mushi, Net, Ohaiyo
4 South Korea South Korea 5 DuBu, Febby, Forev, MP, QO
4 Ukraine Ukraine 5 ALWAYSWANNAFLY, DkPhobos, Goblak, Iceberg, Lil
7 Canada Canada 4 Arteezy, EternaLEnVy, Jeyo, MoonMeander
7 Russia Russia 4 AfterLife, G, RAMZES666, Silent
9 Denmark Denmark 3 Cr1t-, N0tail, MiSeRy
10 Finland Finland 2 JerAx, MATUMBAMAN
10 Germany Germany 2 FATA-, KuroKy
12 Bulgaria Bulgaria 1 MinD_ContRoL
12 Estonia Estonia 1 Puppey
12 Israel Israel 1 Fly
12 Jordan Jordan 1 Miracle-
12 Macau Macau 1 DDC
12 Pakistan Pakistan 1 SumaiL
12 Philippines Philippines 1 DJ
12 Romania Romania 1 w33
12 Singapore Singapore 1 iceiceice

References[edit]