Russian e-Sports Cup 2017

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]Russian e-Sports Cup 2017
League Information
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Venue:
YOTA Arena
Number of Teams:
24
Format:
Group Stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
₽ 3,200,000 RUB
(≃ $56,620 USD)
Start Date:
2017-04-01
End Date:
2017-05-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 
Chronology

The Russian e-Sports Cup 2017 is a Russian esports event. The competitions consist of Dota 2, League of Legends, FIFA 17 and Hearthstone. The total prize fund of the Cup is 7,000,000 rubles, with 3,200,000 for the Dota event.

Format[edit]

Group Stage

  • 24 teams are placed in four groups of six teams.
  • All matches are played in a Bo1.
  • Top team in each group advances to Upper Bracket Playoffs.
  • Top two and three teams in each group advance to Lower Bracket Playoffs.

Playoffs

  • Stage 1
    • Two teams from Upper Bracket Playoffs advance to Final Playoffs.
    • Two teams from Lower Bracket Playoffs advance to Final Playoffs.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
  • Stage 2
    • Four teams play in a single-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.

Prize Distribution[edit]

The prize pool is 3,200,000 RUB

Participants[edit]

Hollow
1Russia El Creator 
2Russia Ra_2 
3Russia Liberty 
4Russia ve1one 
5Russia Pegasus 
Doteri Dva
1Russia Reviva1 
2Russia Mr.Nerd 
3Russia HRCN 
4Russia FACEDRILLER 
5Russia krylat 
Josskie
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
ANIMA.APACHE
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
SFTe-sports
1Russia UltraHS^Baraban 
2Russia USHUSHUSH 
3Ukraine CA 
4Russia bogdaun 
5Ukraine EcNart 
Without Problems
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Gears of Destraction
1Russia sorry_dota 
2Russia Zitraks 
3Russia qqwi 
4Russia Saneking 
5Russia sayuw 
LaFlamme
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
People
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Life Breake
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Ignore Ochir
1Russia rN. 
2Russia s1kv3l 
3Russia pRinTeRock 
4Russia GrayVein 
5Russia eyepatch 
DVK
1Russia Stratus 
2Russia Rky 
3Russia Dikky 
4Russia Scorp 
5Russia RBSK 
ZOKEN GAMING3
1Russia x3m4u 
2Russia Kaneki 
3Russia ecstasyD 
4Russia lowkez 
5Russia spacy 
Top Team
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

1 ex-ZOKEN GAMING players will play under PiTER name after they left the organization.
2 Vega Squadron was forced to withdraw due to roster changes.[1]
3 ZOKEN GAMING signs Leaders Gaming.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
April 1, 2017 - 12:00 MSK
1. F.R.I.E.N.D.S. 5-0
2. Elements Pro 4-1
3. Gears of Destraction 3-2
4. Josskie 2-3
5. Hollow 1-4
6. YAROST TOPORA 0-5

Group B[edit]

Group B
April 2, 2017 - 12:00 MSK
1. Team Spirit 5-0
2. DVK 4-1
3. Mad Dogs Team 3-2
4. PiTER 2-3
5. LaFlamme 1-4
6. Ignore Ochir 0-5

Group C[edit]

Group C
April 8, 2017 - 12:00 MSK
1. Virtus.pro 5-0
2. SFTe-sports 4-1
3. ZERO ONE 3-2
4. People 1-4
5. ANIMA.APACHE 1-4
6. Top Team 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
April 9, 2017 - 12:00 MSK
1. Team Empire 4-0
2. Leaders Gaming 3-1
3. Doteri Dva 2-2
4. Without Problems 1-3
5. Life Breake 0-4
6. Vega Squadron1 0-0

1 Vega Squadron was forced to withdraw due to roster changes.[1]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket[edit]

Round of 4
F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
-
F.R.I.E.N.D.S. was disqualified and Team Empire receive a default win.[3]
Team Empire
W
Team Spirit
0
May 13, 2017 - 15:00 MSK
Monkey King Abaddon Lina Ember Spirit Underlord
Treant Protector Crystal Maiden Terrorblade Earthshaker Invoker
47m11s
Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Rubick Ember Spirit Lycan
Treant Protector Ursa Dark Seer Lion Dragon Knight
37m18s
Sweden zai stand-in for Russia Solo[4]
Virtus.pro
2
Qualified
Team Empire
Virtus.pro

Lower Bracket[edit]

Round of 10
DVK
0
May 6, 2017 - 13:00 MSK
Disruptor Juggernaut Axe Earth Spirit Naga Siren
Dark Seer Ursa Bane Templar Assassin Spirit Breaker
22m00s
Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Chaos Knight Batrider Storm Spirit
Warlock Dark Seer Troll Warlord Sand King Weaver
22m39s
ZERO ONE
2
ZOKEN GAMING
2
May 6, 2017 - 16:00 MSK
Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Clockwerk Batrider Templar Assassin
Monkey King Outworld Devourer Rubick Legion Commander Ursa
40m16s
Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Weaver Io Puck
Warlock Juggernaut Tusk Axe Dragon Knight
31m05s
Gears of Destraction
0
Elements Pro
2
May 6, 2017 - 19:00 MSK
Clockwerk Warlock Doom Lifestealer Timbersaw
Earth Spirit Lina Crystal Maiden Abaddon Meepo
39m43s
Warlock Nyx Assassin Axe Spectre Puck
Earth Spirit Lina Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit Omniknight
53m31s
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Doom Juggernaut
Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Invoker Timbersaw
36m56s
Doteri Dva
1
SFTe-sports
0
May 7, 2017 - 13:00 MSK
Warlock Sand King Omniknight Phantom Assassin Dragon Knight
Legion Commander Earth Spirit Troll Warlord Silencer Timbersaw
50m03s
Warlock Monkey King Abaddon Wraith King Outworld Devourer
Earth Spirit Legion Commander Rubick Templar Assassin Slark
34m14s
Mad Dogs Team
2
Round of 6
ZERO ONE
0
May 7, 2017 - 16:00 MSK
Sand King Ursa Warlock Ember Spirit Centaur Warrunner
Treant Protector Witch Doctor Weaver Invoker Legion Commander
60m34s
Magnus Warlock Earth Spirit Templar Assassin Slark
Rubick Axe Troll Warlord Spirit Breaker Outworld Devourer
29m32s
ZOKEN GAMING
2
Elements Pro
2
May 7, 2017 - 19:00 MSK
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Omniknight Ursa Shadow Shaman
Legion Commander Earthshaker Juggernaut Rubick Clinkz
38m23s
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Disruptor Dark Seer Slark
Legion Commander Earthshaker Silencer Juggernaut Tinker
41m40s
Earthshaker Legion Commander Warlock Templar Assassin Wraith King
Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Axe Ogre Magi Anti-Mage
25m54s
Mad Dogs Team
1
Round of 4
Team Spirit
2
May 14, 2017 - 12:00 MSK
Warlock Terrorblade Kunkka Storm Spirit Centaur Warrunner
Clockwerk Rubick Ember Spirit Legion Commander Slark
27m29s
Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Dazzle Troll Warlord Batrider
Treant Protector Lifestealer Axe Witch Doctor Puck
23m06s
ZOKEN GAMING
0
F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
-
F.R.I.E.N.D.S. was disqualified and Elements Pro Gaming receive a default win.[3]
Elements Pro
W
Qualified
Team Spirit
Q
Elements Pro
Q


Finals[edit]

Semifinals
Team Empire
2
26 May 2017 - 21:00 MSK
Sand King Chen Rubick Lone Druid Outworld Devourer
Earth Spirit Jakiro Nyx Assassin Luna Alchemist
52m04s
Shadow Fiend Bane Disruptor Abaddon Terrorblade
Clockwerk Jakiro Morphling Luna Alchemist
34m10s
Elements Pro
0
Virtus.pro
2
27 May 2017 - 18:30 MSK
Magnus Troll Warlord Ogre Magi Faceless Void Phoenix
Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Legion Commander Queen of Pain Sven
56m42s
Centaur Warrunner Bane Invoker Tusk Terrorblade
Clockwerk Rubick Lina Enchantress Morphling
37m06s
Dark Seer Sand King Jakiro Templar Assassin Juggernaut
Disruptor Troll Warlord Lina Keeper of the Light Earthshaker
47m25s
Team Spirit
1
Finals
Team Empire
0
28 May 2017 - 19:00 MSK
Night Stalker Jakiro Terrorblade Nyx Assassin Invoker
Treant Protector Phoenix Puck Lone Druid Death Prophet
Bane Terrorblade Sand King Omniknight Puck
Treant Protector Troll Warlord Elder Titan Legion Commander Sniper
Virtus.pro
2
3rd Place Match
Elements Pro
0
28 May 2017 - 10:30 MSK
Rubick Sand King Weaver Lifestealer Lina
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Razor Sven
31m24s
Earthshaker Dark Seer Warlock Sven Ember Spirit
Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Juggernaut Rubick Razor
23m26s
Team Spirit
2


References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Evgeniy "Ace" Efimov (6 April 2017). "Vega Squadron will not attend Russia eSports Cup". Vega Squadron. Retrieved 6 April 2017.
  2. ZOKEN GAMING (23 April 2017). "Дорогие друзья, мы рады представить вам наш новый состав по Dota 2". vk.com. Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  3. 3.0 3.1 Federation of Computer Sports of Russia (11 May 2017). "Команда F.R.I.E.N.D.S. (выступающая по Dota 2) дисквалифицирована". vk.com. Retrieved 13 May 2017.
  4. Virtus.pro (12 May 2017). "zai из команды EG выступит в роли стендина в матче на Кубке России, он сыграет на позиции Solo". vk.com. Retrieved 13 May 2017.