Royal Arena #2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Royal Arena #2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
Group Stage into Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-12-28
End Date:
2017-01-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Vega Squadron
 Rebels
 Team Empire
Teams
Number of Teams:
6
Chronology

Overview

Royal Arena #2 is a six-team European competition.[1]

Prize Distribution

Total prize pool for the tournament is $5000 USD.

Place $ USD Team
1st $3000 Vega Squadron Vega Squadron
2nd $1500 Rebels Rebels
3rd $500 Team Empire Team Empire
4th - Alliance Alliance
5th-6th - Danish Bears Danish Bears
Horde Horde

Format

  • Group stage matches are best-of-two
  • Top two from each group advance to double elimination playoffs

Participants

Alliance
1Sweden Loda 
2Sweden Limmp 
3Sweden jonassomfan 
4Sweden Handsken 
5Sweden EGM 
Danish Bears
1Denmark Ace 
2Denmark 13abyKnight 
3Denmark HeStEJoE-RoTTeN 
4Denmark NoiA 
5Denmark Ryze 
Horde
1Sweden Gorgc 
2Sweden Xcalibur 
3Sweden Eskillz 
4Sweden Pablo 
5Sweden Akke 
Rebels
1Russia Sedoy 
2Russia Afoninje 
3Russia Shachlo 
4Russia RodjER 
5Russia ArsZeeqq 
Team Empire
1Russia Chappie 
2Ukraine fn 
3Ukraine Ghostik 
4Russia Miposhka 
5Russia KingR 
Vega Squadron
1Russia Ditya Ra 
2Russia G 
3Ukraine Mag~ 
4Russia SoNNeikO 
5Ukraine CemaTheSlayer 
3Russia AfterLife 

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Standings
1. Team Empire Team Empire 1-1-0
2. Alliance Alliance 1-1-0
3. Horde Horde 0-0-2

Group B

Standings
1. Rebels Rebels 1-1-0
2. Vega Squadron Vega Squadron 0-2-0
3. Danish Bears Danish Bears 0-1-1

Results

Playoffs

Round of 6
Alliance
2
30 December 2016 - 17:00 CET
Slardar Lifestealer Shadow Demon Earth Spirit Alchemist
Ogre Magi Weaver Winter Wyvern Phantom Assassin Dragon Knight
20m46s
Slardar Lifestealer Dark Seer Keeper of the Light Storm Spirit
Rubick Luna Faceless Void Oracle Skywrath Mage
39m35s
Io Tiny Dazzle Legion Commander Chaos Knight
Rubick Undying Ember Spirit Timbersaw Nature's Prophet
35m21s
Danish Bears
1
Horde
1
30 December 2016 - 20:00 CET
Underlord Ogre Magi Shadow Fiend Oracle Phantom Assassin
Rubick Batrider Earth Spirit Sniper Bloodseeker
60m40s
Meepo Dazzle Batrider Juggernaut Spirit Breaker
Rubick Sand King Lifestealer Sven Riki
42m25s
Underlord Ogre Magi Shadow Fiend Mirana Ursa
Timbersaw Disruptor Earth Spirit Sniper Beastmaster
61m16s
Vega Squadron
2
Semifinals
Rebels
2
02 January 2017 - 20:00 CET
Batrider Luna Bane Naga Siren Timbersaw
Rubick Lifestealer Bounty Hunter Legion Commander Tinker
47m23s
Weaver Drow Ranger Bane Puck Sand King
Slardar Mirana Shadow Demon Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet
35m49s
Alliance
0
Team Empire
1
02 January 2017 - 17:00 CET
Ogre Magi Weaver Oracle Alchemist Nyx Assassin
Batrider Earth Spirit Juggernaut Silencer Anti-Mage
28m20s
Slardar Lifestealer Witch Doctor Pudge Alchemist
Underlord Dazzle Riki Luna Ember Spirit
40m36s
Slardar Weaver Disruptor Storm Spirit Batrider
Underlord Dazzle Bounty Hunter Shadow Fiend Lifestealer
43m40s
Vega Squadron
2
Finals
Rebels
0
04 January 2017 - 17:00 CET
Weaver Slardar Crystal Maiden Timbersaw Sniper
Luna Dazzle Bounty Hunter Silencer Nyx Assassin
48m34s
Batrider Drow Ranger Witch Doctor Omniknight Mirana
Rubick Juggernaut Earth Spirit Dark Seer Meepo
36m15s
Underlord Pudge Silencer Drow Ranger Outworld Devourer
Lifestealer Batrider Disruptor Io Alchemist
48m56s
Vega Squadron
3
3rd Place Match
Alliance
0
03 January 2017 - 17:00 CET
Rubick Batrider Dazzle Ember Spirit Phantom Lancer
Underlord Weaver Oracle Outworld Devourer Riki
36m17s
Lich Timbersaw Tiny Spirit Breaker Ursa
Slardar Meepo Juggernaut Bane Nyx Assassin
28m37s
Team Empire
2

Stream

External Links

References

  1. Evgeniy "Ace" Efimov (2016-12-26). "Vega Squadron will take part in Royal Arena Season 2". vega-squadron.com. Retrieved 2016-12-26.