ROG MASTERS 2016

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]ROG MASTERS 2016
League Information
Series:
ROG MASTERS ROGMasters
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Malaysia Kuala Lumpur
Number of Teams:
12
Prize pool:
$150,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-11-10
End Date:
2016-11-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

ROG MASTERS are proud to host the first grand eSports tournament specifically crafted for Asia and its Dota 2 enthusiasts. The tournament incorporates five regions and hundreds of teams, all vying for their chance to win a share of the 150,000 USD prize pool. The tournament will take place from August until November, starting with an open registration phase in August, followed by regional online group stages in September. The offline Grand Finals will be held in the City Center of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, on the 12th and 13th of November.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Round robin best of 3 group stage
  • Top 2 in group go to single elimination playoffs
  • Best of 3 Playoffs
  • Best of 5 Grand Final

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
    • United Kingdom ReDeYe (Paul Chaloner)
    • Switzerland Soe (Soe Gschwind-Penski)

Prize Pool[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $150,000.[1] Prize distribution was announced on twitter. [2]

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
1Philippines Raven 
2Malaysia Mushi 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Philippines eyyou 
5USA DeMoN 
Team Secret
1South Korea MP 
2Malaysia MidOne 
3Germany KheZu 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Sweden pieliedie 
MAX.X
1China Fonte 
2China Chao 
3China 59 
4China ZP 
5China XXSJ 

1 Next Generation was replaced by Execration as the team withdrew and opted to play in World Electronic Sports Games 2016 Asia Pacific Finals.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Execration 2-0 4-1
2. Natural 9 1-1 2-2
3. MOL 0-2 1-4
Results
MOL 0
November 10, 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Bounty Hunter Lifestealer Lich Clockwerk Naga Siren
Juggernaut Ogre Magi Night Stalker Venomancer Queen of Pain
56m44s
Sand King Ogre Magi Sven Razor Chen
Juggernaut Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Vengeful Spirit Mirana
52m09s
2 N9
N9 0
November 10, 2016 - 14:50 SGT
Night Stalker Venomancer Disruptor Ursa Puck
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Witch Doctor Weaver Invoker
22m10s
Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Luna Storm Spirit
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Shadow Demon Templar Assassin Slardar
29m36s
2 XctN
XctN 2
November 11, 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Juggernaut Slardar Witch Doctor Undying Storm Spirit
Timbersaw Ogre Magi Disruptor Dark Seer Morphling
43m35s
Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Oracle Outworld Devourer Drow Ranger
Disruptor Mirana Tidehunter Elder Titan Terrorblade
23m54s
Timbersaw Disruptor Naga Siren Puck Anti-Mage
Slardar Lifestealer Oracle Storm Spirit Enchantress
22m44s
1 MOL

Group B[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Fnatic 2-0 4-0
2. Entity eSports 1-1 2-2
3. MAX.X 0-2 0-4
Results
MAX.X 0
November 10, 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Slardar Witch Doctor Ursa Invoker Tidehunter
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Crystal Maiden Axe Templar Assassin
41m05s
Sand King Ogre Magi Oracle Alchemist Ursa
Juggernaut Rubick Vengeful Spirit Slardar Morphling
56m28s
2 Entity
Entity 0
November 10, 2016 - 14:50 SGT
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Bane Faceless Void Slark
Slardar Lifestealer Rubick Silencer Shadow Fiend
39m07s
Shadow Demon Sand King Mirana Phantom Assassin Kunkka
Nyx Assassin Rubick Drow Ranger Medusa Ogre Magi
34m11s
2 Fnatic
Fnatic 2
November 11, 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Nyx Assassin Rubick Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer Undying
Shadow Demon Luna Legion Commander Earth Spirit Dark Seer
31m56s
Rubick Juggernaut Centaur Warrunner Bounty Hunter Kunkka
Sand King Dazzle Drow Ranger Dragon Knight Chen
19m48s
0 MAX.X

Group C[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Team Secret 2-0 4-0
2. Big and Black 1-1 2-3
3. The Mongolz 0-2 1-4
Results
Mongolz 1
November 10, 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Shadow Demon Luna Lina Tinker Nyx Assassin
Axe Warlock Undying Terrorblade Puck
47m16s
Disruptor Earth Spirit Dark Seer Templar Assassin Naga Siren
Io Slardar Omniknight Phantom Assassin Axe
36m52s
Elder Titan Lion Invoker Juggernaut Clockwerk
Warlock Dark Seer Earth Spirit Terrorblade Tinker
33m32s
2 BNB
BNB 0
November 10, 2016 - 14:50 SGT
Io Axe Storm Spirit Sven Legion Commander
Warlock Lifestealer Ogre Magi Mirana Beastmaster
28m23s
Ogre Magi Dark Seer Pudge Juggernaut Night Stalker
Drow Ranger Mirana Witch Doctor Batrider Undying
20m41s
2 Secret
Secret 2
November 11, 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Io Bounty Hunter Sven Invoker Tidehunter
Warlock Slardar Juggernaut Pudge Alchemist
23m26s
Ogre Magi Bounty Hunter Beastmaster Sven Magnus
Disruptor Sand King Lifestealer Slardar Tinker
24m30s
0 Mongolz

Group D[edit]

Standings lrthread
1. Mineski.GGNetwork 2-0 4-1
2. EHOME.X 1-1 2-2
3. Aggressive 5 0-2 0-4
Results
EHOME.X 2
November 10, 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Batrider Juggernaut Kunkka Jakiro Templar Assassin
Slardar Oracle Omniknight Tiny Clinkz
30m15s
Elder Titan Batrider Lifestealer Silencer Death Prophet
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Shadow Demon Razor Faceless Void
56m21s
0 A5
A5 0
November 10, 2016 - 14:50 SGT
Sand King Warlock Luna Axe Storm Spirit
Juggernaut Batrider Rubick Timbersaw Elder Titan
26m00s
Crystal Maiden Sven Tusk Tidehunter Sniper
Juggernaut Ogre Magi Timbersaw Rubick Razor
23m58s
2 Mski
Mski 2
November 11, 2016 - 11:00 SGT
Timbersaw Ogre Magi Axe Rubick Phantom Lancer
Slardar Silencer Bounty Hunter Outworld Devourer Lifestealer
30m02s
Slardar Lifestealer Outworld Devourer Ogre Magi Kunkka
Warlock Dark Seer Razor Sven Pudge
25m45s
Slardar Warlock Witch Doctor Alchemist Pugna
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Beastmaster Faceless Void Terrorblade
27m04s
1 EHOME.X

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Fnatic
0
November 11, 2016 - 15:00 SGT
Nyx Assassin Rubick Medusa Ursa Sand King
Juggernaut Kunkka Witch Doctor Beastmaster Alchemist
35m12s
Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Rubick Chen Tinker
Juggernaut Earth Spirit Silencer Dark Seer Ember Spirit
52m53s
EHOME.X
2
Execration
2
November 11, 2016 - 15:00 SGT
Ogre Magi Batrider Naga Siren Jakiro Sand King
Warlock Timbersaw Vengeful Spirit Lifestealer Slardar
36m55s
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Slark Alchemist Disruptor
Batrider Oracle Puck Naga Siren Pudge
31m49s
Entity eSports
0
Mineski.GGNetwork
2
November 11, 2016 - 15:00 SGT
Batrider Juggernaut Nyx Assassin Bane Mirana
Ogre Magi Lifestealer Puck Timbersaw Silencer
30m39s
Batrider Warlock Lifestealer Bounty Hunter Faceless Void
Juggernaut Earth Spirit Oracle Slardar Weaver
32m57s
Big and Black
0
Team Secret
2
November 11, 2016 - 15:00 SGT
Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Tidehunter Outworld Devourer Visage
Juggernaut Keeper of the Light Night Stalker Shadow Demon Leshrac
22m39s
Io Drow Ranger Invoker Tidehunter Treant Protector
Earthshaker Queen of Pain Beastmaster Phantom Assassin Silencer
14m49s
Natural 9
0
Semifinals
EHOME.X
0
November 12, 2016 - 22:00 SGT
Slardar Kunkka Silencer Lifestealer Death Prophet
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Disruptor Puck Sven
57m00s
Slardar Kunkka Jakiro Clinkz Dragon Knight
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Lifestealer Puck Silencer
41m28s
Execration
2
Mineski.GGNetwork
1
November 12, 2016 - 18:00 SGT
Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Crystal Maiden Timbersaw Morphling
Shadow Demon Luna Bounty Hunter Tidehunter Invoker
32m45s
Nyx Assassin Bounty Hunter Juggernaut Silencer Sven
Io Outworld Devourer Bane Slark Clockwerk
48m50s
Slark Outworld Devourer Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Rubick
Ogre Magi Sniper Warlock Lifestealer Earthshaker
43m27s
Team Secret
2
Finals
Execration
0
November 13, 2016 - 16:30 SGT
Batrider Undying Naga Siren Jakiro Timbersaw
Warlock Lifestealer Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit Enchantress
36m17s
Timbersaw Witch Doctor Naga Siren Slardar Templar Assassin
Io Outworld Devourer Puck Bounty Hunter Sven
35m32s
Outworld Devourer Nyx Assassin Shadow Demon Phantom Assassin Axe
Io Drow Ranger Mirana Treant Protector Clockwerk
28m23s
Team Secret
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 "Tournament Information". rog-masters.com. Retrieved 15 August 2016.
  2. Prize distribution announced, on twitter.
  3. Mineski Bot (2016-10-19). "Execration to join Mineski.GGNetwork in Malaysia this November". mineski.net. Retrieved 2016-10-20.