ProDotA National Cup

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ProDotA National Cup
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Number of Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage into double-elimination
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-09-21
End Date:
2016-02-06
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 

About[edit]

The tournament features 16 invited teams consisting of both new and experienced players. Captains were chosen who then had to find four players to play for their nation.

The 16 teams will be divided into 4 groups to play in a round-robin which decides who advances to the main event where they will face against each other in a double elimination format. The tournament's prize pool starts at US$10,000 with an addition of 10% from ticket sales. Only the top 3 teams will obtain a sum of the prize money, with the first place receiving 70%, 20% for the second place, and the leftover 10% for the third place. [1]

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 main prize pool + 10% from ticket sales.

Participants[edit]

Denmark
1Denmark Ivz 
2Denmark Kyh 
3Denmark Fury 
4Denmark TheKoreanZombie 
5Denmark KSPR 
Finland
1Finland Trixi 
2Finland nemphy 
3Finland Buugi 
4Finland Vaalix 
5Finland Okcya 
France
1France RvP 
2France Funzii 
3France PARIS 
4France 7ckngMad 
5South Korea Crio_J 
Germany
1Germany fohu 
2Germany Zynxis 
3Germany Luft 
4Germany Amoment 
5Germany Qupe 
Greece
1Greece Ill 
2Greece ThuG 
3Greece ReaLaxXx 
4Greece SsaSpartan 
5Greece Sneaky 
Russia
1Russia TpoH 
2Russia Bzz 
3Russia magicA 
4Russia sQreen 
5Russia yol 
Turkey
1Turkey klasynky 
2Turkey mamakclub 
3Turkey rNt 
4Turkey mdL 
5Turkey sjok 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Sweden 3-0-0 6-0 9p
2. United States 1-1-1 3-3 4p
3. Romania 0-2-1 2-4 2p
4. Greece 0-1-2 1-5 1p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Yugoslavia 1-2-0 4-2 5p
2. Ukraine 1-2-0 4-2 5p
3. Germany 1-1-1 3-3 4p
4. Portugal 0-1-2 1-5 1p

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Russia 2-1-0 5-1 7p
2. Bulgaria 1-2-0 4-2 5p
3. Kazakhstan 1-1-1 3-3 4p
4. Denmark 0-0-3 0-6 0p

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Turkey 2-1-0 5-1 7p
2. Finland 2-0-1 4-2 6p
3. Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-1-1 3-3 4p
4. France 0-0-3 0-6 0p

Tiebreakers[edit]

Romania
W
October 25, 2015 - 16:00 CET
Team Romania received a default win.
Portugal
-
Kazakhstan
W
October 28, 2015 - 17:00 CET
Team Kazakhstan received a default win.
France
-
Germany
0
October 28, 2015 - 21:00 CET
Queen of Pain Tusk Witch Doctor Alchemist Weaver
Io Dazzle Dark Seer Templar Assassin Chaos Knight
58m52s
Greece
1
Bosnia
0
October 26, 2015 - 18:00 CET
Io Slardar Bane Invoker Bristleback
Tiny Lina Clockwerk Windranger Chen
57m53s
Denmark
1

Playoffs[edit]

 

Winners' Round 1
United States
2
November 1, 2015 - 21:00 CET
Ember Spirit Bane Spirit Breaker Undying Wraith King
Windranger Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Lina Legion Commander
42m42s
Ember Spirit Bane Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Legion Commander
Shadow Fiend Queen of Pain Night Stalker Slark Shadow Demon
42m23s
Denmark
0
Bulgaria
2
November 26, 2015 - 18:00 CET
Winter Wyvern Disruptor Viper Juggernaut Earthshaker
Io Broodmother Dark Seer Templar Assassin Lion
41m21s
Winter Wyvern Tusk Windranger Witch Doctor Anti-Mage
Doom Dazzle Queen of Pain Lich Ember Spirit
54m17s
Greece
0
Finland
0
October 27, 2015 - 16:00 CET
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Windranger
Undying Queen of Pain Jakiro Bane Timbersaw
49m42s
Bane Tusk Invoker Venomancer Anti-Mage
Dark Seer Slardar Enchantress Ember Spirit Timbersaw
28m52s
Romania
2
Ukraine
2
October 30, 2015 - 16:00 CET
Queen of Pain Dazzle Tusk Anti-Mage Magnus
Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Windranger Sven Bounty Hunter
40m30s
Shadow Fiend Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Slardar Dazzle
Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Ember Spirit Phantom Lancer Silencer
30m35s
Queen of Pain Dazzle Earthshaker Beastmaster Slark
Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Tusk Spectre Dragon Knight
46m16s
Kazakhstan
1
Winners' Round 2
Yugoslavia
2
November 22, 2015 - 21:00 CET
Doom Dazzle Lich Tiny Slark
Slardar Tusk Ancient Apparition Alchemist Wraith King
29m20s
Ember Spirit Dazzle Night Stalker Viper Lich
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Bane Omniknight Juggernaut
22m31s
United States
0
Turkey
2
December 10, 2015 - 18:00 CET
Doom Lich Ember Spirit Rubick Tiny
Slardar Winter Wyvern Lion Razor Windranger
32m16s
Slardar Queen of Pain Disruptor Earthshaker Alchemist
Tusk Bane Gyrocopter Undying Invoker
39m37s
Bulgaria
0
Sweden
0
November 25, 2015 - 18:30 CET
Windranger Tusk Disruptor Gyrocopter Beastmaster
Dark Seer Slardar Dazzle Tiny Timbersaw
61m21s
Dark Seer Tusk Ember Spirit Rubick Juggernaut
Undying Queen of Pain Bane Timbersaw Jakiro
29m33s
Romania
2
Russia
2
November 4, 2015 - 16:00 CET
Shadow Fiend Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Pugna Wraith King
Queen of Pain Night Stalker Dark Seer Bane Alchemist
19m42s
Night Stalker Lion Windranger Luna Slardar
Queen of Pain Dazzle Bane Gyrocopter Broodmother
38m48s
Ukraine
0
Winners' Round 3
Yugoslavia
1
12 December 2015 - 21:00 CET
Bane Tiny Ember Spirit Winter Wyvern Viper
Dazzle Shadow Fiend Night Stalker Juggernaut Undying
22m17s
Dazzle Bane Visage Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit
Slardar Shadow Fiend Huskar Witch Doctor Spirit Breaker
35m33s
Dark Seer Night Stalker Disruptor Juggernaut Windranger
Shadow Fiend Bane Gyrocopter Rubick Clockwerk
30m04s
Turkey
2
Romania
0
14 December 2015 - 18:00 CET
Winter Wyvern Undying Viper Jakiro Timbersaw
Io Tiny Bane Invoker Earthshaker
18m11s
Shadow Fiend Bane Undying Ursa Axe
Slardar Dazzle Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Vengeful Spirit
21m27
Russia
2
Winners' Finals
Turkey
0
20 January 2016 - 19:00 CET
Nature's Prophet Oracle Spectre Bane Batrider
Invoker Vengeful Spirit Lifestealer Chen Juggernaut
16m13s
Chen Juggernaut Shadow Demon Lina Weaver
Lifestealer Enchantress Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Luna
32m10s
Russia
2
Losers' Round 1
Kazakhstan
W
November 7, 2015 - 16:00 CET
Default win for Kazakhstan as Portugal did not show up.
Portugal
-
Denmark
W
November 1, 2015 - 16:00 CET
Team Denmark received a default win.
France
-
Finland
2
November 5, 2015 - 18:00 CET
Dazzle Tusk Dark Seer Windranger Lycan
Doom Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Zeus Riki
32m07s
Tusk Dazzle Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet Clinkz
Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Gyrocopter Lion Invoker
43m45s
Germany
0
Greece
2
Bosnia
0
Losers' Round 2
United States
2
November 29, 2015 - 18:00 CET
Tusk Ember Spirit Rubick Clockwerk Razor
Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Huskar
65m37s
Templar Assassin Venomancer Huskar Undying Abaddon
Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Dazzle Spirit Breaker Phantom Lancer
19m51s
Tusk Clockwerk Alchemist Lich Zeus
Winter Wyvern Slardar Windranger Ancient Apparition Slark
48m39s
Kazakhstan
1
Bulgaria
-
December 17, 2015 - 19:30 CET
Denmark
W
Sweden
0
December 6, 2015 - 16:00 CET
Winter Wyvern Night Stalker Jakiro Luna Tinker
Shadow Fiend Tusk Undying Bane Juggernaut
22m41s
Dark Seer Bane Windranger Gyrocopter Treant Protector
Tusk Invoker Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Sven
26m37s
Finland
2
Ukraine
2
January 3, 2016 - 21:00 CET
Tusk Gyrocopter Disruptor Broodmother Jakiro
Earth Spirit Doom Lich Slark Night Stalker
30m37s
Invoker Earth Spirit Dazzle Phantom Lancer Batrider
Gyrocopter Bane Omniknight Templar Assassin Earthshaker
43m18s
Ukraine was forced to forfeit game 1, as they showed up 30 minutes late.
Greece
1
Losers' Round 3
United States
1
December 23, 2015 - 21:30 CET
Dazzle Lina Abaddon Jakiro Phantom Lancer
Tusk Bane Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Death Prophet
Invoker Earth Spirit Ursa Spirit Breaker Ancient Apparition
Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Ogre Magi Slark Windranger
Earth Spirit Ursa Disruptor Earthshaker Zeus
Bane Jakiro Io Chaos Knight Shadow Fiend
Denmark
2
Finland
2
10 January 2016, 19:58 UTC
Io Tiny Oracle Juggernaut Nyx Assassin
Gyrocopter Disruptor Rubick Puck Brewmaster
31m58s
Chen Lone Druid Shadow Shaman Shadow Fiend Earthshaker
Tusk Death Prophet Gyrocopter Dazzle Slardar
31m55s
Ukraine
0
Losers' Round 4
Yugoslavia
2
9 January 2016, 19:10 UTC
Vengeful Spirit Dazzle Pudge Bounty Hunter Medusa
Oracle Shadow Fiend Spirit Breaker Chen Terrorblade
19m05s
Dazzle Shadow Fiend Slardar Pudge Phantom Assassin
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Bane Drow Ranger Puck
28m49s
Denmark
0
Romania
2
14 January 2016, 17:00 UTC
Invoker Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet Slardar Timbersaw
Chen Oracle Ember Spirit Dark Seer Shadow Fiend
35m03s
Bane Dark Seer Lina Queen of Pain Sven
Chen Shadow Shaman Gyrocopter Windranger Batrider
41m49s
Finland
0
Losers' Round 5
Yugoslavia
1
24 January 2016 - 16:00 CET
Invoker Dazzle Beastmaster Gyrocopter Pugna
Dark Seer Outworld Devourer Visage Sven Tusk
25m35s
Invoker Witch Doctor Vengeful Spirit Legion Commander Zeus
Bane Nature's Prophet Undying Jakiro Brewmaster
38m51s
Invoker Dazzle Visage Drow Ranger Abaddon
Bane Slardar Queen of Pain Jakiro Timbersaw
21m40s
Romania
2
Losers' Finals
Turkey
0
31 January 2016 - 19:00 CET
Enchantress Batrider Death Prophet Ember Spirit Witch Doctor
Bane Undying Invoker Juggernaut Queen of Pain
58m37s
Invoker Batrider Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit Rubick
Nature's Prophet Bane Jakiro Slardar Alchemist
22m18s
Romania
2
Grand Finals
Russia
2
06 February 2016 - 16:00 CET
Lone Druid Chen Lifestealer Shadow Demon Pugna
Invoker Bane Dark Seer Sven Earthshaker
28m39s
Zeus Night Stalker Oracle Gyrocopter Legion Commander
Dark Seer Bane Slardar Queen of Pain Juggernaut
44m06s
Romania
3

References[edit]

  1. "ProDotA introduces National DotA 2 Cup and the Russian team is godly". joindota.com. 16 September 2015. Retrieved 18 September 2015.