ProDotA Cup Americas #5

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ProDotA Cup Americas #5
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-05-07
End Date:
2016-05-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Shazamlogo std.png
Silver.png Dotalogo std.png
Bronze.png Teamfreedomlogo std.png
Copper.png EnemyGGlogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
10

Overview[edit]

ProDota Cup Americas #5 is a tournament for 10 American teams.

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $5,000.

Place $ USD Team
Gold.png 1st $3,500 Shazamlogo std.png Shazam
Silver.png 2nd $1,000 Dotalogo std.png Dragneel
Bronze.png 3rd $500 Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom
Copper.png 4th - EnemyGGlogo std.png Enemy
5th-6th - Painlogo std.png paiN Gaming
Kingdomdotalogo std.png Kingdom Dota
7th-8th - Evernova small logo.png EverNova
T Showlogo std.png T Show
9th-10th - Evernova small logo.png EverNovaS
Nottodaylogo std.png Not Today

Format[edit]

  • Group stage matches are best-of-two
  • Playoffs are best-of-three
  • Grand final is best-of-five. Advancing from the winner's final will award a 1-0 advantage.

Participants[edit]

Kingdom Dota
1Mexico Zyzz 
2USA 747 
3Canada Jenkins 
4USA Newsham 
5USA jaH 
paiN Gaming
1Brazil 4dr 
2Brazil Lanaro 
3Brazil Gui 
4Brazil KINGRD 
5Brazil Lil_kin6 
Shazam
1Canada TC 
2USA MSS 
3USA Brax 
4USA SVG 
5USA Fun 
T Show
1Brazil hFn 
2Brazil Sooths 
3Brazil Tavo 
4Brazil Baga 
5Brazil C4t 

1 Wonder Wolfs was replaced by Dragneel.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Shazamlogo std.png Shazam 7-1
2. Evernova small logo.png EverNova 5-3
2. T Showlogo std.png T Show 5-3
4. Painlogo std.png paiN Gaming 3-5
5. Nottodaylogo std.png Not Today 0-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Dotalogo std.png Dragneel 5-3
2. Kingdomdotalogo std.png Kingdom Dota 5-3
3. Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom 4-4
4. EnemyGGlogo std.png Enemy 3-5
5. Evernova small logo.png EverNovaS 3-5

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Shazamlogo std.png Shazam
2
21 May 2016 - 17:00 EDT
Bounty Hunter Alchemist Batrider Disruptor Queen of Pain
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Elder Titan Lion Timbersaw Legion Commander
21m08s
Doom Bounty Hunter Vengeful Spirit Invoker Lycan
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Alchemist Phoenix Tusk Dark Seer Puck
45m14s
EnemyGGlogo std.png Enemy
0
T Showlogo std.png T Show
-
19 May 2016 - 20:00 EDT
T Show forfeited
Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom
W
Painlogo std.png paiN Gaming
0
16 May 2016 - 02:00 CEST
Phoenix Invoker Rubick Clockwerk Spectre
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Lion Lifestealer Puck Timbersaw
36m21s
Lion Io Dark Seer Alchemist Wraith King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Doom Disruptor Elder Titan Lone Druid Necrophos
73m00s
Dotalogo std.png Dragneel
2
Evernova small logo.png EverNova
0
15 May 2016 - 23:00 CEST
Axe Winter Wyvern Death Prophet Lifestealer Shadow Shaman
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earth Spirit Alchemist Lion Batrider Ursa
27m09s
Axe Winter Wyvern Earth Spirit Mirana Viper
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Beastmaster Bounty Hunter Jakiro Queen of Pain Lifestealer
40m35s
Kingdomdotalogo std.png Kingdom Dota
2
Semifinals
Shazamlogo std.png Shazam
2
21 May 2016 - 23:00 EDT
Bounty Hunter Invoker Dark Seer Lone Druid Undying
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Abaddon Spectre Bane Death Prophet Oracle
41m31s
Beastmaster Phoenix Lion Faceless Void Dragon Knight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Bounty Hunter Lifestealer Disruptor Zeus
29m15s
Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom
0
Dotalogo std.png Dragneel
2
20 May 2016 - 17:00 EDT
Lifestealer Witch Doctor Invoker Dark Seer Riki
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earth Spirit Alchemist Phoenix Clinkz Clockwerk
32m55s
Beastmaster Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Phantom Lancer Weaver
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Invoker Nature's Prophet Enchantress Phoenix Spectre
27m52s
Slardar Lion Io Morphling Razor
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Invoker Earthshaker Lifestealer Oracle Batrider
39m48s
Kingdomdotalogo std.png Kingdom Dota
1
Winners' Finals
Shazamlogo std.png Shazam
2
23 May 2016 - 20:00 EDT
Doom Lion Queen of Pain Death Prophet Treant Protector
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earth Spirit Alchemist Bane Abaddon Templar Assassin
51m47s
Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Disruptor Juggernaut Puck
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earth Spirit Timbersaw Oracle Naga Siren Dragon Knight
12m26s
Dotalogo std.png Dragneel
0
Losers' Round 1
Painlogo std.png paiN Gaming
2
17 May 2016 - 16:00 EDT
Lion Tidehunter Queen of Pain Night Stalker Juggernaut
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Beastmaster Phoenix Invoker Rubick Anti-Mage
31m44s
Invoker Lion Io Bristleback Gyrocopter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Phoenix Spectre Puck Tusk
27m17s
Lion Invoker Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Faceless Void
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Bounty Hunter Death Prophet Juggernaut
45m15s
Evernova small logo.png EverNova
1
T Showlogo std.png T Show
0
22 May 2016 - 17:00 EDT
Doom Juggernaut Oracle Nature's Prophet Huskar
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Alchemist Dark Seer Lion Skywrath Mage Ursa
28m25s
Phoenix Dragon Knight Bounty Hunter Slark Dark Seer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lifestealer Elder Titan Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden Timbersaw
49m55s
EnemyGGlogo std.png Enemy
2
Losers' Round 2
Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom
2
24 May 2016 - 17:00 EDT
Beastmaster Puck Bane Slark Oracle
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Phoenix Lifestealer Death Prophet Tidehunter Riki
36m52s
Puck Lifestealer Disruptor Batrider Skywrath Mage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Lion Dragon Knight Spectre Winter Wyvern
37m26s
Painlogo std.png paiN Gaming
0
Kingdomdotalogo std.png Kingdom Dota
1
24 May 2016 - 21:00 EDT
Invoker Dark Seer Io Sven Riki
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Puck Witch Doctor Axe Anti-Mage
36m28s
Earth Spirit Timbersaw Phoenix Slark Centaur Warrunner
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Lifestealer Alchemist Dark Seer Disruptor Night Stalker
36m53s
Invoker Dark Seer Earth Spirit Spectre Lich
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Alchemist Disruptor Dazzle Axe Juggernaut
36m23s
EnemyGGlogo std.png Enemy
2
Losers' Round 3
Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom
2
25 May 2016 - 22:30 EDT
Doom Batrider Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Necrophos
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Lion Axe Invoker Skywrath Mage Drow Ranger
20m13s
Abaddon Bounty Hunter Ember Spirit Spectre Earthshaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Puck Witch Doctor Bane Faceless Void
30m45s
EnemyGGlogo std.png Enemy
0
Losers' Finals
Dotalogo std.png Dragneel
2
26 May 2016 - 17:00 EDT
Dark Seer Lion Bounty Hunter Invoker Faceless Void
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Abaddon Spectre Spirit Breaker Batrider Bane
65m12s
Beastmaster Lion Phoenix Phantom Lancer Necrophos
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Elder Titan Slark Spirit Breaker Omniknight
65m28s
Beastmaster Phoenix Rubick Lifestealer Necrophos
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Sand King Invoker Leshrac Timbersaw Shadow Demon
49m17s
Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom
1
Grand Finals
Shazamlogo std.png Shazam
3
27 May 2016 - 22:00 CEST
Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png Hero Transparent.png
Default
Invoker Phoenix Batrider Faceless Void Lion
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Doom Phantom Lancer Oracle Morphling Sand King
46m04s
Doom Lifestealer Queen of Pain Enchantress Ancient Apparition
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Phoenix Dark Seer Bane Dragon Knight Juggernaut
41m23s
Doom Bounty Hunter Lion Faceless Void Zeus
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Beastmaster Spirit Breaker Shadow Shaman Spectre Razor
24m45s
Shazam has a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
Dotalogo std.png Dragneel
1

External Links[edit]

References[edit]