ProDotA Cup Americas #3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ProDotA Cup Americas #3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-02-10
End Date:
2016-02-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Shazamlogo std.png
Silver.png Evernova small logo.png
Bronze.png Infamous logo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
10

Overview[edit]

ProDota Cup Americas #3 is a tournament for 10 American teams.[1]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $5,000.

Place $ USD Team
Gold.png 1st $3,500 Shazamlogo std.png Shazam
Silver.png 2nd $1,000 Evernova small logo.png EverNova
Bronze.png 3rd $500 Infamous logo std.png Infamous
Copper.png 4th - EliteWolvesLogo std.png Elite Wolves
5th-8th - EnemyGGlogo std.png Enemy
Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom
Nottodaylogo std.png Not Today
Dotalogo std.png Power of Friendship
9th-10th - Unknownxiulogo std.png Team Unknown
Balrogs logo std.png Balrogs

Format[edit]

  • Group stage matches are best-of-two
  • Playoffs are best-of-three
  • Grand final is best-of-five

Participants[edit]

1 Team Freedom replaced Team Leviathan and inherited their 0-4 record.[2]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Shazamlogo std.png Shazam 8-0
2. EliteWolvesLogo std.png Elite Wolves 6-2
3. Dotalogo std.png Power of Friendship 3-5
3. Nottodaylogo std.png Not Today 3-5
5. Unknownxiulogo std.png Team Unknown 0-8

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Infamous logo std.png Infamous 7-1
2. Evernova small logo.png EverNova 4-4
3. EnemyGGlogo std.png Enemy 4-4
4. Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom 3-5
5. Balrogs logo std.png Balrogs 2-6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Shazamlogo std.png Shazam
2
19 February 2016 - 18:30 EST
Outworld Devourer Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Chen Morphling
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Razor Nature's Prophet Oracle Weaver Spirit Breaker
29m34s
Beastmaster Oracle Death Prophet Lion Anti-Mage
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Abaddon Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Mirana Spectre
38m34s
Teamfreedomlogo std.png Team Freedom
0
EliteWolvesLogo std.png Elite Wolves
2
19 February 2016 - 16:00 EST
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Tinker Bounty Hunter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Oracle Slark Tidehunter
16m28s
Vengeful Spirit Tusk Slark Zeus Batrider
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Beastmaster Dazzle Bane Queen of Pain Spectre
24m15s
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Morphling Nature's Prophet Omniknight
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Abaddon Bane Ancient Apparition Invoker
34m20s
EnemyGGlogo std.png Enemy
1
Nottodaylogo std.png Not Today
1
18 February 2016 - 16:00 EST
Lone Druid Dazzle Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Broodmother
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Nature's Prophet Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Chen Lifestealer
22m06s
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Templar Assassin Spirit Breaker Ember Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Outworld Devourer Bounty Hunter Crystal Maiden Slark Tidehunter
41m48s
Lone Druid Skywrath Mage Disruptor Wraith King Puck
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Batrider Vengeful Spirit Tusk Juggernaut Invoker
49m40s
Infamous logo std.png Infamous
2
Dotalogo std.png Power of Friendship
-
18 February 2016 - 19:00 EST
Evernova small logo.png EverNova
W
Semifinals
Shazamlogo std.png Shazam
2
20 February 2016 - 16:00 EST
Beastmaster Death Prophet Witch Doctor Morphling Lich
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Vengeful Spirit Lone Druid Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet Venomancer
33m57s
Death Prophet Oracle Enchantress Tusk Spectre
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden Pugna
63m01s
EliteWolvesLogo std.png Elite Wolves
0
Infamous logo std.png Infamous
0
20 February 2016 - 19:00 EST
Crystal Maiden Bounty Hunter Death Prophet Legion Commander Omniknight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Io Abaddon Sven
31m55s
Invoker Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer Broodmother
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earth Spirit Io Tiny Earthshaker Razor
40m11s
Evernova small logo.png EverNova
2
Finals
Shazamlogo std.png Shazam
3
21 February 2016 - 19:00 EST
Beastmaster Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Disruptor Lina
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earth Spirit Brewmaster Witch Doctor Razor Zeus
53m49s
Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Oracle Anti-Mage Batrider
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Zeus Juggernaut Windranger
34m34s
Lone Druid Death Prophet Dazzle Earthshaker Dark Seer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Io Luna Invoker
38m26s
Evernova small logo.png EverNova
0
3rd Place Match
EliteWolvesLogo std.png Elite Wolves
0
21 February 2016 - 16:00 EST
Vengeful Spirit Tusk Queen of Pain Phoenix Medusa
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Invoker Bounty Hunter Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Huskar
34m57s
Vengeful Spirit Gyrocopter Earthshaker Pugna Nature's Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Abaddon Dazzle Sven Io Huskar
24m38s
Infamous logo std.png Infamous
2

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "ProDotA Cup is back with the 3rd Season!". prodota.eu. 8 February 2016. Retrieved 9 February 2016.
  2. "ProDota Cup #3 / Americas Group Stage / Group B". gosugamers.net. 13 February 2016. Retrieved 17 February 2016.