PGL Dota 2 Pro-AM

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]PGL Dota 2 Pro-AM
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe EU
Number of Teams:
16
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-10-30
End Date:
2015-11-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

PGL Dota 2 Pro-AM is a new online tournament that will take place during September, October, and November with its focus on up and coming teams. The $50,000 USD prize pool will be distributed in two stages, firstly between amateur teams competing in the open qualifiers, then another batch of prize money split between the victors of the finals in November. The final stage will consist of 8 amateur teams from the open qualifiers and 8 invited Pro teams, allowing up and coming DotA 2 teams the opportunity to test their progress vs the Pros.[1]

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

The tournament is broken down into two stages. During the initial stage starting in September, eight amateur teams will qualify to the second stage in October, in which eight professional teams join them in a single elimination bracket. Amateur qualifications happen each weekend for four weeks, with top two of each qualifying to the finals.[2]

Prize Pool[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $50,000 of which $20,000 goes to amateur qualifiers, leaving $30,000 for the finals.

Participating Teams[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

1 London Conspiracy replaced Ninjas in Pyjamas.

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 Big Red Machine disbanded and was replaced by Walrus Punch.

Results[edit]

Round of 16
4 Clover & Lepricon
1
October 30, 2015 - 18:30 CET
Tiny Tusk Gyrocopter Disruptor Invoker
Io Slardar Windranger Ogre Magi Ursa
36m28s
Queen of Pain Dazzle Spirit Breaker Gyrocopter Beastmaster
Slardar Disruptor Ember Spirit Jakiro Razor
30m52s
Night Stalker Queen of Pain Ancient Apparition Undying Alchemist
Jakiro Tusk Razor Spirit Breaker Phantom Lancer
26m51s
Team Bad English
2
Team Empire
2
October 30, 2015 - 21:05 CET
Shadow Fiend Undying Dazzle Wraith King Clockwerk
Tusk Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Night Stalker Alchemist
29m00s
Tusk Gyrocopter Slardar Lich Silencer
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Undying Clockwerk Anti-Mage
23m51s
NoLifer5
0
No Logic Gaming
2
October 31, 2015 - 15:55 CET
Night Stalker Disruptor Bane Razor Gyrocopter
Dark Seer Dazzle Slardar Templar Assassin Crystal Maiden
32m52s
Lich Slardar Windranger Winter Wyvern Legion Commander
Night Stalker Shadow Fiend Dazzle Disruptor Queen of Pain
31m07s
Tusk Queen of Pain Bane Windranger Axe
Dazzle Shadow Fiend Ogre Magi Ember Spirit Witch Doctor
17m42s
Siberian Valenki
1
Natus Vincere
2
October 31, 2015 - 18:30 CET
Slardar Windranger Necrophos Disruptor Rubick
Queen of Pain Tusk Dark Seer Gyrocopter Keeper of the Light
40m53s
Night Stalker Dark Seer Witch Doctor Anti-Mage Magnus
Shadow Fiend Tusk Clockwerk Gyrocopter Disruptor
39m07s
Io Tiny Centaur Warrunner Silencer Clockwerk
Doom Tusk Dazzle Slardar Bristleback
15m18s
Reasonable Doubt
1
London Conspiracy
2
November 1, 2015 - 21:05 CET
Undying Tusk Gyrocopter Lich Bristleback
Shadow Fiend Ancient Apparition Slardar Broodmother Witch Doctor
25m27s
Undying Slardar Ember Spirit Broodmother Disruptor
Queen of Pain Bane Ancient Apparition Wraith King Axe
41m46s
Undying Slardar Ember Spirit Razor Lich
Ancient Apparition Tusk Windranger Juggernaut Rubick
38m09s
Fantastic Five
1
STARK
1
November 7, 2015 - 18:15 CET
Dazzle Shadow Fiend Undying Clockwerk Sven
Doom Night Stalker Windranger Witch Doctor Ursa
27m24s
Dazzle Windranger Gyrocopter Clockwerk Bounty Hunter
Shadow Fiend Undying Vengeful Spirit Luna Brewmaster
52m29s
Dazzle Windranger Night Stalker Nature's Prophet Venomancer
Doom Undying Jakiro Luna Dragon Knight
42m52s
Walrus Punch!
2
CIS Rejects
2
November 7, 2015 - 15:30 CET
Slardar Queen of Pain Lina Ember Spirit Crystal Maiden
Dazzle Shadow Fiend Tusk Spirit Breaker Juggernaut
53m20s
Bounty Hunter Ember Spirit Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Dark Seer
Silencer Shadow Fiend Batrider Lina Tusk
44m19s
GOOMBA Gaming
0
Arcade
2
November 6, 2015 - 20:10 CET
Queen of Pain Dazzle Gyrocopter Undying Batrider
Doom Bane Windranger Mirana Ancient Apparition
44m10s
Bane Lina Juggernaut Abaddon Doom
Beastmaster Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Disruptor Magnus
45m16s
Dark Seer Bane Night Stalker Anti-Mage Lina
Gyrocopter Dazzle Earthshaker Ogre Magi Dragon Knight
37m21s
ScaryFaceZ
1
Quarter-finals
Team Bad English
1
November 9, 2015 - 18:30 CET
Slardar Disruptor Queen of Pain Dark Seer Bounty Hunter
Windranger Bane Razor Earthshaker Juggernaut
47m53s
Tusk Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Windranger Spirit Breaker
Dark Seer Disruptor Razor Bounty Hunter Anti-Mage
30m15s
Slardar Disruptor Ember Spirit Night Stalker Jakiro
Tusk Dazzle Windranger Undying Sven
27m18s
Team Empire
2
No Logic Gaming
2
November 9, 2015 - 21:30 CET
Io Tiny Spirit Breaker Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter
Doom Dark Seer Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer Bounty Hunter
24m14s
Dark Seer Dazzle Tusk Viper Huskar
Night Stalker Queen of Pain Undying Anti-Mage Keeper of the Light
44m25s
Natus Vincere
0
London Conspiracy
1
November 10, 2015 - 21:30 CET
Undying Queen of Pain Dazzle Gyrocopter Clockwerk
Shadow Fiend Slardar Night Stalker Witch Doctor Juggernaut
49m38s
Shadow Fiend Gyrocopter Dazzle Ogre Magi Beastmaster
Undying Queen of Pain Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Nature's Prophet
29m32s
Shadow Fiend Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Ember Spirit Lich
Tusk Dazzle Spirit Breaker Luna Viper
34m33s
Walrus Punch!
2
CIS Rejects
2
November 10, 2015 - 18:45 CET
Queen of Pain Slardar Winter Wyvern Silencer Anti-Mage
Tusk Dazzle Bane Leshrac Windranger
24m35s
Tusk Slardar Silencer Witch Doctor Broodmother
Queen of Pain Dazzle Undying Razor Phantom Lancer
Arcade
0
Semi-finals
Team Empire
2
November 11, 2015 - 22:00 CET
Tusk Gyrocopter Silencer Viper Clockwerk
Dazzle Templar Assassin Queen of Pain Spirit Breaker Visage
33m20s
Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Night Stalker Gyrocopter Invoker
Dazzle Anti-Mage Lina Undying Venomancer
26m46s
No Logic Gaming
0
Walrus Punch!
0
November 11, 2015 - 18:30 CET
Slardar Undying Windranger Vengeful Spirit Leshrac
Tusk Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Silencer Ursa
35m24s
Shadow Fiend Undying Clockwerk Lion Sven
Tusk Winter Wyvern Silencer Ember Spirit Broodmother
48m28s
CIS Rejects
2
Finals
Team Empire
1
November 24, 2015 - 17:00 CET
Dazzle Tusk Night Stalker Huskar Tiny
Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Phantom Lancer Bounty Hunter
43m30s
Slardar Windranger Ancient Apparition Wraith King Rubick
Tusk Winter Wyvern Bane Ember Spirit Invoker
55m16s
Doom Lich Invoker Phantom Lancer Shadow Demon
Slardar Bane Ancient Apparition Templar Assassin Sven
33m42s
CIS Rejects
2

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "About the tournament". pglesports.com. Retrieved 3 September 2015.
  2. "Tournament format". pglesports.com. Retrieved 3 September 2015.