Overpower Cup

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Overpower Cup
Overpower Cup.jpg
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-03-17
End Date:
2017-03-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Team Spirit 2016logo std.png
Silver.png FRIENDSlogo std.png
Bronze.png C9logo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
8

Format[edit]

  • Single elimination
  • All matches are best-of-three

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool for the tournament is $5,000 USD.

Participants[edit]

Team Spirit
1Russia Bzz 
2Ukraine Iceberg 
3Ukraine DkPhobos 
4Russia VANSKOR 
5Belarus fng 
Vega Squadron
1Russia Ditya Ra 
2Russia G 
3Ukraine Mag~ 
4Ukraine CemaTheSlayeR 
5Russia SoNNeikO 
Prodota Gaming1
1Kosovo Garter 
2Sweden miCKe 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Sweden iNsania 
5Romania ComeWithMe 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1Sweden Era 
2Germany qojqva 
3Finland Trixi 
4Germany H4nn1 
5Finland Buugi 
Cloud9
1Denmark Ace 
2Denmark 13abyKnight 
3Denmark HeStEJoE-RoTTeN 
4Denmark NoiA 
5Denmark Ryze 
Elements Pro Gaming
1Serbia Swiftending 
2Serbia kole 
3Croatia Mitch 
4Serbia g0g1 
5Serbia LeBronDota 
Team Empire
1Russia Chappie 
2Ukraine fn 
3Ukraine Ghostik 
4Russia Miposhka 
5Russia KingR 
F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
1Ukraine ALOHADANCE 
2Russia NT 
3Russia AfterLife 
4Russia NoFear 
5Ukraine ALWAYSWANNAFLY 
1LQ disbanded and was replaced by Prodota Gaming.

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Spirit 2016logo std.png Team Spirit
2
17 March 2017 - 17:00 CET
Monkey King Crystal Maiden Sniper Underlord Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Disruptor Dark Seer Outworld Devourer Troll Warlord Spirit Breaker
20m42s
Ursa Disruptor Enchantress Jakiro Silencer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Centaur Warrunner Keeper of the Light Witch Doctor Mirana Weaver
44m31s
Disruptor Ursa Earthshaker Lifestealer Doom
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Centaur Warrunner Keeper of the Light Sniper Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit
37m40s
Vega2016logo std.png Vega Squadron
1
ProdotaGamingLogo std.png Prodota Gaming
0
19 March 2017 - 17:00 CET
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Io Ursa Ember Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Jakiro Winter Wyvern Outworld Devourer
26m30s
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Witch Doctor Mirana Sand King
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Monkey King Visage Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit
56m47s
NiP-StarLogo 2017-Black std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
C9logo std.png Cloud9
2
18 March 2017 - 17:00 CET
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Earth Spirit Sniper Timbersaw
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Monkey King Sand King Dazzle Viper Clinkz
43m43s
Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Earth Spirit Terrorblade Outworld Devourer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slardar Rubick Nyx Assassin Phantom Assassin Ember Spirit
40m02s
Elementslogo std.png Elements Pro
0
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
1
18 March 2017 - 20:30 CET
Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit Io Phantom Lancer Oracle
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dazzle Slardar Invoker Batrider Timbersaw
53m50s
Kunkka Meepo Warlock Timbersaw Underlord
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Centaur Warrunner Winter Wyvern Earth Spirit Invoker Troll Warlord
35m52s
Io Rubick Ember Spirit Legion Commander Invoker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Magnus Warlock Slardar Juggernaut Chen
51m42s
FRIENDSlogo std.png F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
2
Semifinals
Team Spirit 2016logo std.png Team Spirit
2
20 March 2017 - 16:00 CET
Monkey King Juggernaut Disruptor Sniper Batrider
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Earth Spirit Visage Sven Queen of Pain
74m10s
Slardar Ursa Night Stalker Shadow Fiend Crystal Maiden
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ogre Magi Keeper of the Light Jakiro Terrorblade Lina
47m14s
NiP-StarLogo 2017-Black std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
C9logo std.png Cloud9
0
19 March 2017 - 20:00 CET
Dazzle Meepo Axe Earth Spirit Outworld Devourer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ogre Magi Magnus Warlock Wraith King Sand King
44m20s
Ogre Magi Sniper Lion Timbersaw Dark Seer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Slardar Warlock Puck Abaddon Gyrocopter
32m35s
FRIENDSlogo std.png F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
2
Finals
Team Spirit 2016logo std.png Team Spirit
2
21 March 2017 - 20:00 CET
Io Tiny Vengeful Spirit Bane Dark Seer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Slardar Dazzle Magnus Centaur Warrunner Troll Warlord
21m22s
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Sniper Disruptor Doom
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Abaddon Warlock Kunkka Meepo Gyrocopter
21m59s
Slardar Juggernaut Disruptor Shadow Fiend Jakiro
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Monkey King Meepo Warlock Gyrocopter Centaur Warrunner
32m29s
FRIENDSlogo std.png F.R.I.E.N.D.S.
1
3rd Place Match
NiP-StarLogo 2017-Black std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
23 March 2017 - 18:00 CET
Lifestealer Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Nyx Assassin Invoker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Batrider Night Stalker Dazzle Shadow Fiend Phantom Assassin
51m41s
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Slark Outworld Devourer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Batrider Bounty Hunter Skywrath Mage
29m07s
26 March 2017 - 16:15 CET
Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Queen of Pain Slardar Chaos Knight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Ogre Magi Sniper Rubick Ursa Abaddon
31m35s
The third game was postponed following connection issues in game two
C9logo std.png Cloud9
2

References[edit]