Nexon Sponsorship League Season 1

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Nexon Sponsorship League Season 1
League Information
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Number of Teams:
16
Prize pool:
₩ 120,000,000 KRW
(≃ $112,920 USD)
Start Date:
2013-09-28
End Date:
2013-11-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 


Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2013-11-10. [₩1 KRW ≈ $0.000941 USD]

Format[edit]

  • Group stage (16 teams)
    • Four groups of four
    • Round robin format
    • Top 2 of each group advances to playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Best of 3 up to the grand finals, which is a best of 5.
    • Quarterfinals and up are double elimination.

Participating Teams[edit]

StarTale
1South Korea MP 
2South Korea JyU 
3South Korea ksH 
4South Korea Gandhi 
5South Korea TenBird 
Eyes of Tiger
1South Korea Rash 
2South Korea pYung 
3South Korea Day 
4South Korea Reisen 
5South Korea lly 
Ave~
1South Korea XBAH4uK 
2Russia DiamondZ 
3South Korea Fenshuy 
4South Korea Rain 
5South Korea StateIO 
Victory Light2
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
PlaceBum2
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

1FXOpen e-Sports became For Our Utopia after advancing to the finals, as their sponsorship deal with FXOpen ended.
2Victory Light and PlaceBum were unable to participate in the tourney, hence all their matches are considered default losses.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. FXOpen e-Sports 3-0
2. Season One 2-1
3. Moonlight United 1-2
4. SushiandYasha 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. MVP HOT6ix 2-1
2. Eyes of Tiger 2-1
3. Symphony Dota 1-2
4. FastGG^^ 1-2

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. UnderRateds 3-0
2. Team NJ&KIDS 2-1
3. Ace Online 1-2
4.  Victory Light 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. StarTale 3-0
2. Virtual Throne 2-1
3. Ave~ 1-2
4.  PlaceBum 0-3
Detailed information here

Playoffs[edit]

Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
For Our Utopia
2
October 23, 2013
Team NJ&KIDS
0
MVP HOT6ix
2
October 22, 2013
Lich Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Alchemist Puck
Dark Seer Razor Medusa Tusk Invoker
30m15s
Lifestealer Visage Naga Siren Bounty Hunter Puck
Night Stalker Nature's Prophet Jakiro Venomancer Death Prophet
41m30s
Virtual Throne
0
Season One
0
October 25, 2013
Gyrocopter Nature's Prophet Death Prophet Undying Shadow Shaman
Luna Elder Titan Crystal Maiden Keeper of the Light Shadow Fiend
19m55s
Batrider Alchemist Shadow Demon Silencer Queen of Pain
Luna Abaddon Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Lifestealer
30m29s
UnderRateds
2
Eyes of Tiger
1
October 25, 2013
Nature's Prophet Pugna Disruptor Enigma Slardar
Earthshaker Weaver Sand King Gyrocopter Brewmaster
24m10s
Nature's Prophet Luna Rubick Chen Beastmaster
Earthshaker Bounty Hunter Chaos Knight Ancient Apparition Tinker
48m12s
Earthshaker Clockwerk Bane Tinker Lone Druid
Undying Weaver Batrider Rubick Shadow Fiend
39m23s
StarTale
2
Upper Bracket Semifinals
For Our Utopia
2
October 29, 2013
Bounty Hunter Weaver Venomancer Keeper of the Light Night Stalker
Visage Pugna Earthshaker Elder Titan Gyrocopter
44m30s
Visage Nature's Prophet Naga Siren Dragon Knight Pudge
Lich Clockwerk Doom Clinkz Riki
14m41s
MVP HOT6ix
0
UnderRateds
0
October 29, 2013
Visage Timbersaw Rubick Queen of Pain Kunkka
Clockwerk Bounty Hunter Gyrocopter Io Crystal Maiden
42m28s
Luna Visage Rubick Dark Seer Invoker
Bounty Hunter Crystal Maiden Io Elder Titan Chaos Knight
19m23s
StarTale
2
Upper Bracket Finals
For Our Utopia
W
StarTale
-

 

 

Lower Bracket Round 1
MVP HOT6ix
2
November 2, 2013
Visage Lifestealer Clockwerk Rubick Storm Spirit
Crystal Maiden Luna Naga Siren Mirana Queen of Pain
41m49s
Lich Weaver Luna Vengeful Spirit Lone Druid
Visage Crystal Maiden Dark Seer Juggernaut Storm Spirit
30m41s
UnderRateds
0
Lower Bracket Finals
StarTale
2
November 5, 2013
Crystal Maiden Morphling Rubick Bounty Hunter Dragon Knight
Invoker Visage Mirana Shadow Demon Weaver
32m49s
Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Keeper of the Light Weaver Tinker
Queen of Pain Nature's Prophet Visage Night Stalker Venomancer
29m51s
MVP HOT6ix
0
Grand Finals
For Our Utopia
1
November 9, 2013
Bounty Hunter Batrider Undying Shadow Demon Mirana
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Weaver Bristleback Venomancer
53m14s
Visage Clockwerk Outworld Devourer Naga Siren Shadow Fiend
Bounty Hunter Crystal Maiden Lifestealer Venomancer Invoker
35m23s
Bounty Hunter Visage Shadow Demon Dragon Knight Luna
Batrider Crystal Maiden Lifestealer Silencer Shadow Fiend
27m20s
Lifestealer Visage Silencer Lone Druid Queen of Pain
Batrider Weaver Venomancer Undying Night Stalker
43m34s
StarTale
3
Detailed information here

TeamLiquid.net Coverage[edit]

External links[edit]