Mr. Cat Invitational Europe

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Mr. Cat Invitational Europe
Mr. Cat Invitational Europe.png
League Information
Series:
Mr. Cat Invitational Europe Mr. Cat Invitational Europe
Organizer:
Game Version:
 7.057.06
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
Double-elimination bracket
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-05-02
End Date:
2017-05-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Virtuslogo std.png
Silver.png Empirelogo std.png
Bronze.png Secretdotalogo std.png
Copper.png ProdotaGamingLogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
10

The Mr. Cat Invitational Europe is a new series featuring the top 10 Dota 2 teams in the Europe region with over $50,000 on the line in total prize pool! This two week showdown will start with a BO3 double elimination group stage,with two teams advancing to the playoffs leading into an 4 team, double elimination bracket.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1
    • Eight invited teams
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Top two teams advance to Stage 2
  • Stage 2
    • Two invited teams and two teams from Stage 1
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool for the tournament is $50,000.

Place $ USD Team
Gold.png 1st $25,000 Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
Silver.png 2nd $12,500 Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
Bronze.png 3rd $7,500 Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
Copper.png 4th $5,000 ProdotaGamingLogo std.png Prodota Gaming
5th - Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
6th - Vega2016logo std.png Vega Squadron
7th-8th - Dotalogo std.png Chip+4
Effectlogo2017 std.png Effect
9th-10th - C9logo std.png Cloud9
Team Spirit 2016logo std.png Team Spirit

Participating Teams[edit]

Team Secret
1South Korea MP 
2Malaysia MidOne 
3Germany Khezu 
4Jordan YapzOr 
5Estonia Puppey 
Virtus.pro
1Russia RAMZES666 
2Ukraine No[o]ne 
3Russia 9pasha 
4Ukraine Lil 
5Russia Solo 
Team Empire
1Russia Chappie 
2Ukraine fn 
3Ukraine Ghostik 
4Russia Miposhka 
5Russia KingR 
Team Spirit
1Russia Bzz 
2Ukraine Iceberg 
3Ukraine DkPhobos 
4Belarus fng 
5Russia VANSKOR 
Vega Squadron
1Ukraine ALOHADANCE 
2Russia G 
3Russia AfterLife 
4Russia Silent 
5Ukraine CemaTheSlayeR 
Cloud 9
1Denmark Ace 
2Denmark 13abyKnight 
3Denmark HeStEJoE-RoTTeN 
4Denmark NoiA 
5Denmark Ryze 
Effect
1Russia Sedoy 
2Russia Afoninje 
3Russia Shachlo 
4Russia ArsZeeqq 
5Russia RodjER 
Prodota Gaming
1Albania Garter 
2Greece Keyser 
3Israel 33 
4Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN 
5Belarus j4 
Chip+41
1Russia .Ark 
2Russia MagicaL 
3Ukraine Mag~ 
4Russia Fervian 
5Russia yol 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1Sweden Era 
2Sweden miCKe 
3Finland Trixi 
4Sweden iNsania 
5Germany H4nn1 
6Sweden boxi 

1Chip+4 replaced Comanche.

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Quarterfinals
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
0
2 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Doom Nature's Prophet Disruptor Ember Spirit Razor
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Sand King Invoker Crystal Maiden Lycan Dark Seer
61m47s
Crystal Maiden Nature's Prophet Spirit Breaker Terrorblade Puck
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Monkey King Dark Seer Rubick Storm Spirit Morphling
49m21s
Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
C9logo std.png Cloud9
1
3 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Clockwerk Phoenix Riki Ember Spirit Troll Warlord
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Warlock Juggernaut Spirit Breaker Shadow Fiend Legion Commander
38m39s
Monkey King Legion Commander Ogre Magi Shadow Fiend Gyrocopter
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Crystal Maiden Earth Spirit Templar Assassin Terrorblade Batrider
46m44s
Monkey King Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Wraith King Invoker
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Warlock Legion Commander Earth Spirit Spectre Death Prophet
38m32s
Effectlogo2017 std.png Effect
2
Team Spirit 2016logo std.png Team Spirit
1
4 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Monkey King Juggernaut Rubick Night Stalker Ember Spirit
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Spirit Breaker Batrider Phoenix Lycan Ursa
39m00s
Monkey King Magnus Ogre Magi Phantom Assassin Ember Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Treant Protector Crystal Maiden Ursa Clockwerk Slark
49m07s
Warlock Legion Commander Death Prophet Lifestealer Earth Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Monkey King Phoenix Templar Assassin Clockwerk Sven
39m08s
Comanche logo std new.png Comanche
2
Vega2016logo std.png Vega Squadron
1
6 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Treant Protector Rubick Nyx Assassin Terrorblade Mirana
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Invoker Juggernaut Dark Seer
40m47s
Legion Commander Warlock Tusk Silencer Troll Warlord
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Templar Assassin Dazzle Lifestealer Spirit Breaker
49m10s
Legion Commander Rubick Pudge Dragon Knight Spectre
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Earthshaker Lina Warlock Terrorblade
31m54s
ProdotaGamingLogo std.png Prodota Gaming
2
Semifinals
Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
5 May 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Spirit Breaker Phoenix Sand King Terrorblade Lina
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Treant Protector Troll Warlord Witch Doctor Enigma Outworld Devourer
29m22s
Monkey King Legion Commander Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Weaver
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Phoenix Spirit Breaker Terrorblade Enigma Puck
55m32s
Effectlogo2017 std.png Effect
0
Dotalogo std.png Chip+4
1
7 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Templar Assassin Slardar Juggernaut
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Rubick Batrider Doom Storm Spirit Lycan
29m24s
Dark Seer Disruptor Spirit Breaker Ursa Sven
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Juggernaut Shadow Shaman Outworld Devourer Omniknight
33m01s
Warlock Lycan Ember Spirit Riki Nature's Prophet
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Earthshaker Legion Commander Crystal Maiden Troll Warlord Invoker
29m13s
ProdotaGamingLogo std.png Prodota Gaming
2
Winners' Finals
Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
10 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Monkey King Dark Seer Rubick Weaver Outworld Devourer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Terrorblade Lina Dazzle Night Stalker
58m40s
Monkey King Ember Spirit Windranger Legion Commander Lycan
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Earthshaker Invoker Disruptor Troll Warlord
69m26s
ProdotaGamingLogo std.png Prodota Gaming
2
Qualified
ProdotaGamingLogo std.png Prodota Gaming
Losers' Round 1
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
2
5 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Warlock Magnus Doom Phantom Assassin Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ogre Magi Silencer Shadow Fiend Centaur Warrunner Wraith King
37m24s
Warlock Terrorblade Tusk Puck Faceless Void
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Ogre Magi Clockwerk Legion Commander Silencer Wraith King
37m44s
C9logo std.png Cloud9
0
Team Spirit 2016logo std.png Team Spirit
-
7 May 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Vega Squadron received default win.[2]
Vega2016logo std.png Vega Squadron
W
Losers' Round 2
Dotalogo std.png Chip+4
0
8 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Clockwerk Keeper of the Light Monkey King Ursa Anti-Mage
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Warlock Lifestealer Spirit Breaker Batrider Outworld Devourer
28m35s
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Medusa Lina
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Warlock Terrorblade Tusk Outworld Devourer Faceless Void
48m54s
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
2
Effectlogo2017 std.png Effect
0
9 May 2017 - 16:00 CEST
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Dazzle Troll Warlord Earth Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Legion Commander Terrorblade Crystal Maiden Queen of Pain Kunkka
23m25s
Clockwerk Ursa Disruptor Death Prophet Dark Seer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Terrorblade Abaddon Lina Kunkka Witch Doctor
42m04s
Vega2016logo std.png Vega Squadron
2
Losers' Round 3
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
W
11 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Team Empire received default win.[3]
Vega2016logo std.png Vega Squadron
-
Losers' Finals
Niplogo std.png Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
15 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Sand King Rubick Queen of Pain Elder Titan Chaos Knight
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Riki Crystal Maiden Clinkz
47m49s
Rubick Sand King Lina Night Stalker Troll Warlord
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Disruptor Legion Commander Vengeful Spirit
41m44s
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
2
Qualified
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire

Stage 2[edit]

Semifinals
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
2
14 May 2017 - 16:00 CEST
Crystal Maiden Omniknight Earthshaker Troll Warlord Outworld Devourer
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Dark Seer Juggernaut Io Nyx Assassin Templar Assassin
23m18s
Crystal Maiden Rubick Abaddon Storm Spirit Drow Ranger
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earthshaker Batrider Keeper of the Light Bristleback Outworld Devourer
22m55s
ProdotaGamingLogo std.png Prodota Gaming
0
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
1
15 May 2017 - 18:00 CEST
Chen Shadow Fiend Disruptor Centaur Warrunner Clinkz
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Clockwerk Doom Witch Doctor Lifestealer Lina
36m02s
Shadow Fiend Rubick Omniknight Lich Slardar
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Ogre Magi Disruptor Storm Spirit Razor
31m28s
Ogre Magi Nature's Prophet Disruptor Templar Assassin Arc Warden
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Warlock Terrorblade Night Stalker Batrider Ursa
37m52s
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
2
Winners' Finals
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
0
16 May 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Treant Protector Juggernaut Earthshaker Storm Spirit Timbersaw
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Jakiro Nature's Prophet Spirit Breaker Phantom Assassin Morphling
41m30s
Elder Titan Phoenix Batrider Wraith King Shadow Fiend
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Spirit Breaker Troll Warlord Disruptor Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer
34m51s
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
2
Losers' Round 1
ProdotaGamingLogo std.png Prodota Gaming
1
17 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Warlock Ursa Kunkka
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Bane Centaur Warrunner Templar Assassin Phoenix Lifestealer
25m34s
Bane Lina Doom Vengeful Spirit Lone Druid
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Shadow Shaman Abaddon Io Bristleback Wraith King
39m46s
Rubick Lina Io Omniknight Drow Ranger
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Magnus Juggernaut Disruptor Sand King Phantom Assassin
23m24s
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
2
Losers' Finals
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
0
17 May 2017 - 17:00 CEST
Crystal Maiden Sand King Ember Spirit Anti-Mage Dark Seer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Warlock Invoker Earthshaker Sven
35m14s
Clockwerk Shadow Shaman Doom Lifestealer Outworld Devourer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Dark Seer Disruptor Sand King Terrorblade Dragon Knight
24m27s
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
2
Grand Finals
Empirelogo std.png Team Empire
1
18 May 2017 - 14:00 CEST
Ogre Magi Axe Crystal Maiden Razor Slark
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Magnus Troll Warlord Warlock Kunkka Dragon Knight
24m30s
Ogre Magi Enigma Disruptor Weaver Meepo
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Io Beastmaster Bane Dragon Knight Luna
26m44
Spirit Breaker Troll Warlord Phoenix Nature's Prophet Storm Spirit
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Bane Terrorblade Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Invoker
27m55
Virtuslogo std.png Virtus.pro
2

References[edit]

  1. Mr. Cat Invitational EU (2017-04-26). "We are pleased to announce the Mr. Cat Invitational Europe - Dota 2!". facebook. Retrieved 2017-04-26.
  2. Helga (2017-05-06). "Team Spirit vs Vega Squadron". joinDOTA. Retrieved 2017-05-06.
  3. Helga (2017-05-11). "Match: Team Empire vs. Vega Squadron (11.05.2017, 10:00)". joinDOTA. Retrieved 2017-05-11.