Mr. Cat Invitational Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< Mr. Cat Invitational
[e][h]Mr. Cat Invitational Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia Southeast Asia
Format:
Group Stage into Double Elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$25,500 USD
Start Date:
2017-02-11
End Date:
2017-03-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
10

Overview

The Mr. Cat Invitational is back for a second season featuring the top 10 Dota 2 teams in the Southeast Asia region with over $25,000 on the line in total prize pool! This three week showdown will start with a BO2 round robin group stage, leading into an 8 team, double elimination bracket.[1]

Format

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of five
    • Round robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four from each group advance to playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Double elimination
    • All matches besides grand final are Bo3
    • Grand final is Bo5

Prize Pool

Total prize pool for the tournament is $25,500. $22,500 will be awarded to top 3 teams ($15,000 to winners, $5,000 to runner-ups and $2,500 to third place), while both group winners will get an extra $1,500.

Place $ USD Team
1st $15,000 TBD
2nd $5,000 TBD
3rd $2,500 TBD
4th - TBD
5th-6th - TBD
TBD
7th-8th - TBD
TBD
9th-10th - Young Minds Young Minds
TBD

Participating Teams

Mineski
1Philippines Bimbo 
2Singapore Meracle 
3Philippines RR 
4Philippines Julz 
5Philippines ninjaboogie 
MVP HOT6ix
1South Korea ShuMa 
2South Korea Doctor 
3South Korea Light 
4South Korea Reisen 
5South Korea Grace 
TNC Pro Team
1Philippines Raven 
2Philippines Kuku 
3Philippines Sam_H 
4Philippines Tims 
5Philippines ryOyr 
Execration
1Philippines Gabbi 
2Philippines Nando 
3Philippines DJ 
4Philippines Owa 
5Philippines Kim0 
Trust1
1Thailand LaKelz 
2Thailand PP 
3Thailand NT 
4Thailand Whatthe 
5Thailand FeiMao 
6Thailand Kamo 
Young Minds3
1Philippines fred 
2Philippines Goodboy 
3Philippines Risen 
4Philippines Wiz- 
5Philippines Kirito 
1Trust departs from Signature
2Geek Fam replaced Fnatic
3Young Minds replaced s1 Lykos

Results

Group Stage

Group A

Standings
1. Team Faceless Team Faceless 3-1-0 7p
2. Mineski/Mineski Mineski.GGNetwork 2-1-1 5p
3. WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 1-3-0 5p
4. MVP/MVP HOT6ix MVP HOT6ix 1-0-3 2p
5. Young Minds Young Minds 0-1-3 1p

Group B

Standings
1. Geek Fam Geek Fam 2-2-0 6p
. TNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team 1-3-0 5p
. Clutch Gamers Clutch Gamers 1-3-0 5p
. Execration Execration 0-2-2 2p
. Trust Trust 0-2-2 2p

Matches

Feb 11th
Feb 11th
fL Team Faceless 2
11 February 2017 - 19:00 SGT
Crystal Maiden Naga Siren Ogre Magi Shadow Fiend Legion Commander
Nyx Assassin Rubick Weaver Abaddon Ember Spirit
31m06s
Ember Spirit Magnus Disruptor Undying Lone Druid
Shadow Demon Luna Lina Tidehunter Outworld Devourer
28m00s
0 Mineski/Mineski Mski
fL Team Faceless 2
11 February 2017 - 21:30 SGT
Rubick Magnus Pudge Troll Warlord Phantom Assassin
Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Axe Warlock Sniper
34m22s
Rubick Ogre Magi Magnus Brewmaster Wraith King
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Juggernaut Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend
18m10s
0 MVP/MVP HOT6ix MVP.H
Feb 12th
Feb 12th
WG.U WarriorsGaming.Unity 2
12 February 2017 - 19:00 SGT
Earth Spirit Weaver Vengeful Spirit Timbersaw Beastmaster
Ogre Magi Lifestealer Rubick Magnus Ember Spirit
41m16s
Rubick Magnus Ember Spirit Slardar Slark
Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Warlock Nyx Assassin Invoker
26m36s
0 MVP/MVP HOT6ix MVP.H
WG.U WarriorsGaming.Unity 1
12 February 2017 - 21:30 SGT
Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Disruptor Weaver Mirana
Slardar Rubick Silencer Lifestealer Puck
60m26s
Rubick Magnus Vengeful Spirit Lifestealer Juggernaut
Shadow Demon Luna Nyx Assassin Earthshaker Queen of Pain
25m52s
1 Young Minds YM
Feb 13th
Feb 13th
fL Team Faceless 1
13 February 2017 - 19:00 SGT
Tusk Disruptor Shadow Fiend Slardar Anti-Mage
Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Ogre Magi Centaur Warrunner Slark
24m21s
Tusk Lion Brewmaster Shadow Fiend Phantom Lancer
Rubick Slardar Clockwerk Lifestealer Invoker
54m12s
1 WarriorsGaming.Unity WG.U
fL Team Faceless 2
13 February 2017 - 21:30 SGT
Tusk Ember Spirit Crystal Maiden Timbersaw Vengeful Spirit
Rubick Slardar Dark Seer Morphling Ursa
28m42s
Rubick Earth Spirit Centaur Warrunner Invoker Terrorblade
Slardar Lifestealer Vengeful Spirit Puck Silencer
32m45s
0 Young Minds YM
Feb 14th
Feb 14th
Mski Mineski/Mineski 2
14 February 2017 - 19:00 SGT
Sand King Weaver Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Morphling
Slardar Lifestealer Disruptor Undying Alchemist
22m257s
Slardar Earth Spirit Lifestealer Rubick Sniper
Sand King Witch Doctor Luna Undying Invoker
26m00s
0 MVP/MVP HOT6ix MVP.H
Mski Mineski/Mineski 1
14 February 2017 - 21:30 SGT
Slardar Dark Seer Crystal Maiden Shadow Fiend Sven
Vengeful Spirit Oracle Silencer Meepo Nyx Assassin
25m42s
Slardar Dark Seer Dazzle Shadow Fiend Enigma
Disruptor Luna Chen Tinker Omniknight
26m11s
1 WarriorsGaming.Unity WG.U
Feb 15th
Feb 15th
Mski Mineski/Mineski 2
15 February 2017 - 19:00 SGT
Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Vengeful Spirit Underlord Juggernaut
Sand King Rubick Dark Seer Invoker Slark
28m25s
Earth Spirit Sand King Disruptor Shadow Fiend Ursa
Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Rubick Underlord Templar Assassin
27m33s
0 Young Minds YM
MVP.H MVP/MVP HOT6ix 2
15 February 2017 - 21:30 SGT
Sand King Lifestealer Warlock Undying Ember Spirit
Shadow Demon Weaver Ogre Magi Tinker Juggernaut
36m19s
Lifestealer Axe Silencer Outworld Devourer Rubick
Vengeful Spirit Dazzle Centaur Warrunner Morphling Tinker
39m12s
0 Young Minds YM
Feb 16th
Feb 16th
TNC TNC Pro Team 1
16 February 2017 - 19:00 SGT
Earth Spirit Lone Druid Disruptor Underlord Juggernaut
Slardar Weaver Vengeful Spirit Slark Dragon Knight
23m01s
Slardar Lifestealer Oracle Invoker Timbersaw
Dark Seer Ogre Magi Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Tinker
65m16s
1 Execration XctN
TNC TNC Pro Team 1
16 February 2017 - 21:30 SGT
Lone Druid Earth Spirit Disruptor Puck Drow Ranger
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Legion Commander Phantom Lancer
30m07s
Crystal Maiden Weaver Underlord Bounty Hunter Tinker
Earth Spirit Luna Witch Doctor Timbersaw Outworld Devourer
48m33s
1 Geek Fam GeekFam
Feb 17th
Feb 17th
Trust Trust 1
17 February 2017 - 19:00 SGT
Rubick Lifestealer Sand King Magnus Tinker
Crystal Maiden Lone Druid Bounty Hunter Tidehunter Ember Spirit
24m39s
Rubick Weaver Centaur Warrunner Outworld Devourer Sven
Shadow Demon Slardar Timbersaw Meepo Mirana
66m02s
1 Clutch Gamers CG
Trust Trust 0
17 February 2017 - 21:30 SGT
Rubick Undying Sand King Luna Meepo
Weaver Vengeful Spirit Axe Bounty Hunter Slark
26m52s
Juggernaut Sand King Dazzle Sven Templar Assassin
Slardar Weaver Vengeful Spirit Axe Shadow Fiend
23m26s
2 Geek Fam GeekFam
Feb 18th
Feb 18th
CG Clutch Gamers 1
18 February 2017 - 19:00 SGT
Slardar Dark Seer Axe Gyrocopter Queen of Pain
Rubick Sand King Juggernaut Chen Shadow Fiend
40m52s
Keeper of the Light Slardar Magnus Troll Warlord Puck
Vengeful Spirit Weaver Tusk Timbersaw Invoker
59m38s
1 TNC Pro Team TNC
TNC TNC Pro Team 2
18 February 2017 - 21:30 SGT
Tusk Dark Seer Witch Doctor Slark Invoker
Earth Spirit Juggernaut Warlock Centaur Warrunner Morphling
26m10s
Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Underlord Lycan Puck
Rubick Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Tinker Sven
29m28s
0 Trust Trust
Feb 19th
Feb 19th
XctN Execration 1
19 February 2017 - 19:00 SGT
Sand King Omniknight Vengeful Spirit Tinker Anti-Mage
Earth Spirit Shadow Demon Lone Druid Nyx Assassin Invoker
55m16s
Lone Druid Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Shadow Fiend Undying
Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Earth Spirit Juggernaut Invoker
35m06s
1 Trust Trust
XctN Execration 0
19 February 2017 - 21:45 SGT
Earth Spirit Batrider Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut
Shadow Demon Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit
29m46s
Slardar Shadow Fiend Shadow Demon Timbersaw Kunkka
Crystal Maiden Lifestealer Pudge Legion Commander Outworld Devourer
56m41s
2 Clutch Gamers CG
Feb 20th
Feb 20th
CG Clutch Gamers 1
20 February 2017 - 19:00 SGT
Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Dazzle Beastmaster Alchemist
Slardar Juggernaut Crystal Maiden Underlord Sniper
22m43s
Slardar Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Tinker Bounty Hunter
Lone Druid Dazzle Legion Commander Earth Spirit Slark
41m48s
1 Geek Fam GeekFam
XctN Execration 0
20 February 2017 - 21:30 SGT
Shadow Demon Sand King Earth Spirit Luna Vengeful Spirit
Slardar Weaver Rubick Timbersaw Ember Spirit
33m50s
Lone Druid Ogre Magi Dazzle Tinker Clockwerk
Slardar Weaver Legion Commander Crystal Maiden Juggernaut
39m27s
2 Geek Fam GeekFam

Playoffs

Quarterfinals
Team Faceless
 
Mski.GGNetwork
 
WG.Unity
 
Geek Fam
MVP HOT6ix
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Winners' Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 
Losers' Round 1
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Losers' Round 2
 
TBD
TBD
 
 
TBD
TBD
 
Losers' Round 3
 
TBD
TBD
 
Losers' Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 
Grand Finals
 
TBD
TBD
 

External Links

References

  1. Andrew "Zyori" Campbell (2017-01-26). "Mr Cat Season 2 - $25,000 SEA Tournament". moonduck.tv. Retrieved 2017-01-27.