Mr. Cat Invitational

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Mr. Cat Invitational
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Southeast Asia Southeast Asia
Format:
Group Stage into Playoffs
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-07-11
End Date:
2016-07-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 Mineski/Mineski
 Signature.Trust
 Execration
 WarriorsGaming.Unity
Teams
Number of Teams:
10

Overview[edit]

The Mr. Cat Invitational is a Southeast Asia Dota 2 tournament taking place between July 11th-29th with $10,000 on the line. Ten teams will square off in a Bo2 round robin group stage, leading into an 8 team, double elimination bracket with coverage by MoonduckTV.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of five
    • Round robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four from each group advance to playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Double elimination
    • All matches besides grand final are Bo3
    • Grand final, originally planned to be Bo5, is Bo3 as well due to time constraints[2]

Prize Pool[edit]

Prize pool for the tournament is $10,000.

Place $ USD Team
1st $5,000 Mineski/Mineski Mineski.Sports5
2nd $3,000 Signature.Trust Signature.Trust
3rd $1,500 Execration Execration
4th $500 WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity
5th-6th - S1 Lykos s1 Lykos
Power Gaming Power Gaming
7th-8th - Orange.Taring Orange.Taring
The Mongolz The Mongolz
9th-10th - Rave Rave
Beyond Infinity Beyond Infinity

Participating Teams[edit]

Execration
1Philippines Nando 
2Philippines Abed 
3Philippines RR 
4Philippines Tims 
5Philippines Kim0 
Power Gaming
1Philippines Jacko 
2Malaysia ddz 
3Malaysia MaTteRu 
4Philippines JyC 
5Philippines flysolo 
Rave
1Canada Jeyo 
2Philippines Aaron 
3Philippines rapy 
4Philippines ryOyr 
5Philippines derp 
S1 Lykos
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Execration Execration 3-1-0 10p
2. Mineski/Mineski Mineski.Sports5 2-1-1 7p
3. Power Gaming Power Gaming 1-1-2 4p
4. The Mongolz The Mongolz 0-3-1 3p
5. Rave Rave 0-2-2 2p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. WarriorsGaming.Unity WarriorsGaming.Unity 2-1-1 7p
2. Signature.Trust Signature.Trust 2-1-1 7p
3. S1 Lykos s1 Lykos 1-2-1 5p
4. Orange.Taring Orange.Taring 1-1-2 4p
5. Beyond Infinity Beyond Infinity 1-1-2 4p

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Execration
2
July 22, 2016 - 18:00 SGT
Elder Titan Slardar Crystal Maiden Naga Siren Tidehunter
Batrider Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Lifestealer Tinker
38m04s
Witch Doctor Dark Seer Io Tiny Queen of Pain
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Juggernaut Bristleback
42m30s
Orange.Taring
0
Mineski.Sports5
2
July 26, 2016 - 18:00 SGT
Beastmaster Drow Ranger Witch Doctor Mirana Night Stalker
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Lifestealer Tinker Riki
39m33s
Shadow Demon Lifestealer Axe Templar Assassin Sand King
Disruptor Dragon Knight Tidehunter Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit
30m32s
Storm Spirit Lion Riki Drow Ranger Axe
Shadow Demon Dazzle Slardar Invoker Timbersaw
46m35s
s1 Lykos
1
Signature.Trust
2
July 23, 2016 - 18:00 SGT
Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Invoker Phoenix Earthshaker
Axe Winter Wyvern Nyx Assassin Storm Spirit Slark
33m06s
Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Mirana Phantom Lancer
Lion Batrider Disruptor Lifestealer Medusa
17m06s
Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Juggernaut Dazzle Anti-Mage
Faceless Void Phoenix Oracle Timbersaw Alchemist
71m25s
Power Gaming
1
WG.Unity
2
July 22, 2016 - 21:00 SGT
Kunkka Drow Ranger Slardar Oracle Storm Spirit
Tidehunter Elder Titan Keeper of the Light Invoker Phantom Lancer
60m20s
Elder Titan Sand King Invoker Lina Anti-Mage
Shadow Demon Juggernaut Ogre Magi Clockwerk Medusa
27m50s
Shadow Demon Kunkka Faceless Void Morphling Timbersaw
Oracle Drow Ranger Tidehunter Io Clinkz
42m41s
The Mongolz
1
Semifinals
Execration
2
July 27, 2016 - 18:00 SGT
Slardar Tidehunter Invoker Ancient Apparition Doom
Faceless Void Lion Dazzle Morphling Phantom Lancer
39m41s
Elder Titan Faceless Void Io Morphling Razor
Shadow Demon Axe Kunkka Timbersaw Anti-Mage
28m18s
Mineski.Sports5
0
Signature.Trust
2
July 24, 2016 - 18:00 SGT
Drow Ranger Witch Doctor Slardar Night Stalker Timbersaw
Sand King Invoker Winter Wyvern Sven Kunkka
26m51s
Drow Ranger Axe Vengeful Spirit Undying Templar Assassin
Sand King Invoker Sven Lina Nature's Prophet
37m37s
Axe Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Undying Storm Spirit
Sand King Invoker Sven Lion Ancient Apparition
89m09s
WG.Unity
1
Winners' Finals
Execration
1
July 28, 2016 - 18:00 SGT
Invoker Io Morphling Lion Slardar
Mirana Shadow Demon Beastmaster Storm Spirit Terrorblade
37m58s
Invoker Winter Wyvern Earth Spirit Clinkz Batrider
Drow Ranger Axe Oracle Storm Spirit Abaddon
14m39s
Slark Tiny Io Tidehunter Winter Wyvern
Axe Witch Doctor Invoker Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger
23m32s
Signature.Trust
2
Losers' Round 1
Orange.Taring
0
July 27, 2016 - 16:00 SGT
Disruptor Juggernaut Tidehunter Enchantress Mirana
Dark Seer Riki Lion Slark Windranger
34m20s
Disruptor Timbersaw Slardar Abaddon Storm Spirit
Shadow Demon Axe Kunkka Morphling Tinker
26m14s
s1 Lykos
2
Power Gaming
2
July 23, 2016 - 21:00 SGT
Axe Witch Doctor Drow Ranger Huskar Abaddon
Shadow Demon Dark Seer Mirana Invoker Slardar
20m36s
Elder Titan Mirana Vengeful Spirit Morphling Puck
Shadow Demon Tidehunter Earth Spirit Invoker Slark
38m42s
The Mongolz
0
Losers' Round 2
Mineski.Sports5
2
July 27, 2016 - 21:00 SGT
Ancient Apparition Dark Seer Mirana Disruptor Naga Siren
Lion Ember Spirit Oracle Juggernaut Tidehunter
37m04s
Slardar Morphling Io Ogre Magi Batrider
Kunkka Shadow Demon Axe Mirana Storm Spirit
21m51s
s1 Lykos
0
WG.Unity
2
July 24, 2016 - 21:00 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Io Tiny Magnus
Faceless Void Elder Titan Luna Witch Doctor Juggernaut
21m44s
Sand King Invoker Disruptor Terrorblade Dazzle
Mirana Vengeful Spirit Riki Lifestealer Dark Seer
24m21s
Power Gaming
0
Losers' Round 3
Mineski.Sports5
2
July 28, 2016 - 21:00 SGT
Lifestealer Rubick Batrider Disruptor Juggernaut
Lion Anti-Mage Leshrac Sand King Ogre Magi
33m02s
Axe Medusa Dark Seer Ogre Magi Winter Wyvern
Enchantress Tiny Io Juggernaut Sand King
33m31s
WG.Unity
0
Losers' Finals
Execration
0
July 29, 2016 - 18:00 SGT
Invoker Shadow Demon Elder Titan Beastmaster Terrorblade
Alchemist Slardar Disruptor Tusk Morphling
27m45s
Elder Titan Vengeful Spirit Batrider Timbersaw Anti-Mage
Slardar Morphling Disruptor Keeper of the Light Storm Spirit
56m57s
Mineski.Sports5
2
Grand Finals
Signature.Trust
0
July 29, 2016 - 21:30 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Axe Invoker Winter Wyvern Terrorblade
Drow Ranger Witch Doctor Slardar Templar Assassin Venomancer
21m38s
Magnus Dark Seer Night Stalker Luna Vengeful Spirit
Axe Slardar Oracle Juggernaut Ogre Magi
23m06s
Mineski.Sports5
2

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Andrew "Zyori" Campbell (6 July 2016). "Announcing Mr. Cat Invitational $10,000 SEA Tournament". moonduck.tv. Retrieved 6 July 2016.
  2. Andrew "Zyori" Campbell (29 July 2016). "Grand Finals to be Bo3". twitter.com. Retrieved 29 July 2016.