Mars Dota 2 League 2017

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]Mars Dota 2 League 2017
League Information
Organizer:
Mars Media
Game Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Wuhan
Venue:
Optics Valley International Tennis Center
Number of Teams:
8
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination
Prize pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-07-05
End Date:
2017-07-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 
 
 
 

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Qualifiers


LAN Finals[1]

  • Group Stage
    • Eight teams play in a round-robin format
    • All matches are played in a Bo1
    • Top four teams advance to the Upper Bracket.
      • Top team can choose opponent from the 3rd/4th placed teams. 2nd place will play against the other one.
    • Other four teams advance to the Lower Bracket
      • 5th vs 8th and 6th vs 7th
    • Tiebreaker rules:
      • Two teams:
        • Head to head result
      • Three or more teams:
        • Head to head result
        • Additional set of games (Bo1)
        • If a tie can be broken along the way, the process is restarted (back to head-to-head)
        • If a tie breaker cannot determine a winner, an additional tie breaker will be played.
  • Playoffs
    • Eight teams in a double-elimination bracket.
    • All matches except Grand Finals are played in a Bo3
    • Grand Finals is played in a Bo5.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invictus Gaming
1China BurNIng 
2China Op 
3China Xxs 
4China BoBoKa 
5China Q 
CChina rOtK 
Newbee
1China Moogy 
2China Sccc 
3Australia kpii 
4China Faith 
5China Kaka 
OG
1Denmark N0tail 
2Australia ana 
3Sweden s4 
4Finland JerAx 
5Israel Fly 
CFrance 7ckngMad 
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan Suma1L 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Sweden zai 
5Denmark Cr1t- 
CUSA Fear 
CUSA SVG 
Vici Gaming1, 2
1ZZZZZ
 China END
2ZZZZZ
 China Ori
3ZZZZZ
 China Yang
4
 China fy
5ZZZZZ
 China Hym
CZZZZZ
 China LaNm 
1The Europe Qualifier was canceled due to a scheduling problem. The slot was given to Vici Gaming.
2Hao and ChuaN sat out of the tournament and were replaced by VG substitute END and VGJ's fy, respectively. [2]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings preview
1. OG 5-2
2. LGD Gaming1 4-3
2. LGD.Forever Young1 4-3
2. Newbee1 4-3
5. Evil Geniuses 4-3
6. Vici Gaming 3-4
7. Invictus Gaming 3-4
8. Clutch Gamers 1-6

Cross Table[edit]

0-1
D1S3
0-1
D1S5
0-1
D1S7
1-0
D2S9
0-1
D1S1
0-1
D2S13
0-1
D2S11
1-0
D1S3
1-0
D2S12
0-1
D1S5
0-1
D2S14
0-1
D2S10
1-0
D1S1
1-0
D2S8
1-0
D1S5
0-1
D2S12
1-0
D2S14
0-1
D1S7
1-0
D1S3
0-1
D2S10
0-1
D1S2
1-0
D1S7
1-0
D1S5
0-1
D2S14
1-0
D1S2
0-1
D2S12
1-0
D1S4
0-1
D2S9
0-1
D2S9
1-0
D2S14
1-0
D1S7
0-1
D1S2
1-0
D1S6
0-1
D2S11
1-0
D1S4
1-0
D1S1
1-0
D2S10
0-1
D1S3
1-0
D2S12
0-1
D1S6
0-1
D2S8
1-0
D2S13
1-0
D2S13
0-1
D1S1
1-0
D2S10
0-1
D1S4
1-0
D2S11
1-0
D2S8
1-0
D1S6
1-0
D2S11
0-1
D2S8
1-0
D1S2
1-0
D2S9
0-1
D1S4
0-1
D2S13
0-1
D1S6
1The three teams tied for second place decided to forego tiebreakers as none of them minded facing OG in the Upper Bracket.[3] OG chose LGD as their opponent.[4]

Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1 lrthread
CG 0
July 5, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Clockwerk Bristleback Keeper of the Light Shadow Fiend Venomancer
Shadow Shaman Faceless Void Phoenix Batrider Invoker
30m47s
1 Newbee
EG 1
July 5, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Io Drow Ranger Earthshaker Storm Spirit Kunkka
Shadow Shaman Faceless Void Winter Wyvern Arc Warden Invoker
34m08s
0 OG
Series 2[edit]
Series 2 lrthread
iG 0
July 5, 2017 - 11:15 CST
Sand King Death Prophet Silencer Troll Warlord Magnus
Rubick Earthshaker Phoenix Dragon Knight Terrorblade
46m45s
1 VG
LGD 1
July 5, 2017 - 11:15 CST
Earthshaker Keeper of the Light Tusk Phantom Lancer Sven
Puck Drow Ranger Rubick Storm Spirit Treant Protector
47m02s
0 LFY
Series 3[edit]
Series 3 lrthread
CG 0
July 5, 2017 - 12:30 CST
Drow Ranger Disruptor Slardar Batrider Queen of Pain
Puck Earthshaker Lycan Broodmother Lina
21m47s
1 EG
iG 1
July 5, 2017 - 12:30 CST
Nyx Assassin Death Prophet Oracle Earthshaker Clinkz
Sand King Disruptor Juggernaut Silencer Batrider
46m55s
0 Newbee
Series 4[edit]
Series 4 lrthread
LGD 1
July 5, 2017 - 13:45 CST
Kunkka Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Tidehunter Mirana
Batrider Night Stalker Visage Ember Spirit Meepo
41m13s
0 OG
LFY 1
July 5, 2017 - 13:45 CST
Lich Faceless Void Earthshaker Invoker Doom
Batrider Earth Spirit Skywrath Mage Weaver Lina
53m45s
0 VG
Series 5[edit]
Series 5 lrthread
CG 0
July 5, 2017 - 15:00 CST
Sand King Puck Rubick Omniknight Ember Spirit
Kunkka Shadow Shaman Faceless Void Templar Assassin Clinkz
36m59s
1 iG
LGD 1
July 5, 2017 - 16:15 CST
Earth Spirit Batrider Silencer Chaos Knight Lina
Puck Kunkka Lifestealer Pugna Legion Commander
36m33s
0 EG
Series 6[edit]
Series 6 lrthread
LFY 1
July 5, 2017 - 17:30 CST
Sand King Disruptor Chaos Knight Tidehunter Viper
Nyx Assassin Warlock Faceless Void Batrider Tinker
40m32s
0 Newbee
VG 0
July 5, 2017 - 18:45 CST
Sand King Warlock Batrider Troll Warlord Templar Assassin
Earth Spirit Phoenix Tidehunter Chaos Knight Puck
51m11s
1 OG
Series 7[edit]
Series 7 lrthread
CG 0
July 5, 2017 - 20:00 CST
Witch Doctor Faceless Void Riki Invoker Sand King
Earthshaker Disruptor Bristleback Bloodseeker Storm Spirit
57m09s
1 LGD
LFY 1
July 5, 2017 - 21:15 CST
Elder Titan Crystal Maiden Bristleback Bloodseeker Ember Spirit
Kunkka Shadow Shaman Batrider Sven Shadow Fiend
55m02s
0 iG

Day 2[edit]

Series 8[edit]
Series 8 lrthread
VG 0
July 6, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Night Stalker Shadow Shaman Legion Commander Phantom Assassin Chaos Knight
Earthshaker Venomancer Earth Spirit Pugna Enigma
29m04s
1 EG
OG 1
July 6, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Sand King Bristleback Dazzle Invoker Visage
Disruptor Earthshaker Ursa Death Prophet Earth Spirit
25m00s
0 Newbee
Series 9[edit]
Series 9 lrthread
CG 1
July 6, 2017 - 11:15 CST
Faceless Void Phoenix Sand King Queen of Pain Broodmother
Dazzle Earth Spirit Lina Beastmaster Huskar
28m48s
0 LFY
VG 1
July 6, 2017 - 11:15 CST
Rubick Puck Phoenix Omniknight Chaos Knight
Earthshaker Earth Spirit Silencer Ursa Ember Spirit
65m52s
0 LGD
Series 10[edit]
Series 10 lrthread
OG 1
July 6, 2017 - 12:30 CST
Earth Spirit Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Invoker
Night Stalker Warlock Doom Razor Sniper
36m43s
0 iG
Newbee 1
July 6, 2017 - 12:30 CST
Night Stalker Rubick Weaver Clockwerk Lone Druid
Earthshaker Venomancer Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight
58m28s
0 EG
Series 11[edit]
Series 11 lrthread
CG 0
July 6, 2017 - 14:30 CST
Rubick Sand King Riki Bloodseeker Viper
Nyx Assassin Puck Sven Witch Doctor Bounty Hunter
34m26s
1 VG
OG 1
July 6, 2017 - 14:30 CST
Phoenix Invoker Visage Centaur Warrunner Chaos Knight
Sand King Death Prophet Nyx Assassin Warlock Weaver
43m37s
0 LFY
Series 12[edit]
Series 12 lrthread
Newbee 1
July 6, 2017 - 15:50 CST
Shadow Shaman Faceless Void Puck Mirana Medusa
Earth Spirit Phoenix Beastmaster Dragon Knight Venomancer
63m41s
0 LGD
EG 1
July 6, 2017 - 15:50 CST
Io Queen of Pain Faceless Void Spirit Breaker Necrophos
Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Tidehunter Dragon Knight Slark
24m12s
0 iG
Series 13[edit]
Series 13 lrthread
CG 0
July 6, 2017 - 17:20 CST
Nyx Assassin Phoenix Batrider Juggernaut Outworld Devourer
Earth Spirit Invoker Oracle Chaos Knight Beastmaster
23m57s
1 OG
Newbee 1
July 6, 2017 - 17:30 CST
Sand King Silencer Legion Commander Juggernaut Templar Assassin
Puck Earth Spirit Keeper of the Light Earthshaker Lone Druid
34m44s
0 VG
Series 14[edit]
Series 14 lrthread
EG 0
July 6, 2017 - 18:30 CST
Dazzle Sand King Ember Spirit Chaos Knight Dark Seer
Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Death Prophet Sven Earthshaker
47m35s
1 LFY
iG 1
July 6, 2017 - 18:50 CST
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Warlock Zeus Slark
Sand King Batrider Dazzle Terrorblade Lina
41m53s
0 LGD

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Semifinals
OG
0
July 7, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Phoenix Tusk Tidehunter Invoker Bloodseeker
Kunkka Faceless Void Shadow Shaman Mirana Gyrocopter
35m25s
Faceless Void Phoenix Tusk Death Prophet Enigma
Kunkka Shadow Shaman Beastmaster Queen of Pain Medusa
45m15s
LGD Gaming
2
LGD.Forever Young
2
July 7, 2017 - 13:30 CST
Earth Spirit Batrider Oracle Dragon Knight Lycan
Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain Kunkka Phoenix
30m18s
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Bristleback Bloodseeker Zeus
Sand King Visage Weaver Slardar Queen of Pain
29m56s
Newbee
0
Winners' Finals
LGD Gaming
1
July 8, 2017 - 18:00 CST
Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Rubick Death Prophet
Sand King Batrider Magnus Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit
24m27s
Earthshaker Shadow Shaman Batrider Ember Spirit Gyrocopter
Puck Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Lifestealer
50m10s
Earthshaker Phoenix Nyx Assassin Venomancer Invoker
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Batrider Silencer Lycan
39m01s
LGD.Forever Young
2
Losers' Round 1
Evil Geniuses
2
July 7, 2017 - 16:45 CST
Io Venomancer Earthshaker Spirit Breaker Silencer
Sand King Faceless Void Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Underlord
28m25s
Venomancer Oracle Faceless Void Night Stalker Alchemist
Sand King Rubick Clockwerk Weaver Death Prophet
32m37s
Clutch Gamers
0
Vici Gaming
0
July 7, 2017 - 19:15 CST
Earthshaker Rubick Puck Lifestealer Enigma
Kunkka Warlock Batrider Templar Assassin Troll Warlord
68m19s
Nyx Assassin Phoenix Sven Dragon Knight Enchantress
Kunkka Shadow Shaman Earthshaker Troll Warlord Weaver
31m31s
Invictus Gaming
2
Losers' Round 2
OG
2
July 8, 2017 - 10:00 CST
Kunkka Visage Nyx Assassin Storm Spirit Oracle
Bane Mirana Invoker Sand King Brewmaster
42m14s
Kunkka Tidehunter Dazzle Chaos Knight Tinker
Faceless Void Lich Elder Titan Clinkz Zeus
51m58s
Visage Faceless Void Monkey King Oracle Earthshaker
Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Pudge Storm Spirit Ursa
42m45s
Evil Geniuses
1
Newbee
2
July 8, 2017 - 14:30 CST
Shadow Shaman Sand King Omniknight Terrorblade Ember Spirit
Kunkka Warlock Weaver Dragon Knight Enigma
32m19s
Clockwerk Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Sand King Dragon Knight
Nyx Assassin Puck Visage Earthshaker Weaver
46m03s
Shadow Shaman Sand King Venomancer Tidehunter Invoker
Puck Night Stalker Warlock Weaver Storm Spirit
27m36s
Invictus Gaming
1
Losers' Round 3
OG
0
July 8, 2017 - 21:00 CST
Shadow Shaman Invoker Rubick Lone Druid Centaur Warrunner
Sand King Visage Puck Queen of Pain Lycan
42m32s
Earth Spirit Puck Vengeful Spirit Invoker Venomancer
Visage Nyx Assassin Sven Templar Assassin Earthshaker
69m12s
Newbee
2
Losers' Finals
LGD Gaming
2
July 9, 2017 - 12:00 CST
Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Tidehunter Chaos Knight Storm Spirit
Faceless Void Puck Skywrath Mage Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade
36m29s
Earthshaker Warlock Earth Spirit Sven Storm Spirit
Shadow Shaman Puck Sand King Invoker Venomancer
53m00s
Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Beastmaster Queen of Pain Troll Warlord
Shadow Shaman Puck Rubick Lycan Lina
21m13s
Newbee
1
Grand Finals
LGD.Forever Young
2
July 9, 2017 - 17:00 CST
Earthshaker Puck Visage Drow Ranger Bristleback
Earth Spirit Shadow Shaman Gyrocopter Broodmother Queen of Pain
39m40s
Night Stalker Oracle Queen of Pain Elder Titan Lycan
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Death Prophet Tusk Enigma
46m22s
Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Omniknight Pugna
Earth Spirit Shadow Shaman Earthshaker Enigma Troll Warlord
42m39s
Night Stalker Dragon Knight Dazzle Batrider Morphling
Kunkka Faceless Void Witch Doctor Medusa Drow Ranger
51m18s
Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Warlock Bristleback Zeus
Kunkka Silencer Ursa Tidehunter Anti-Mage
28m34s
LGD Gaming
3

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Mars Media (30 June 2017). "2017 MDL国际精英邀请赛直播赛程安排新鲜出炉! [2017 MDL International Elite Invitational Tournament Schedule Freshly baked!"] (in Chinese). Retrieved 2 July 2017.
  2. @ViCi_Gaming (2017-07-04). "Hao and ChuaN are taking a break". twitter.com.
  3. @MarsMedia (2017-07-06). "No Tiebreakers". twitter.com.
  4. @MarsMedia (2017-07-06). "OG Chooses LGD". twitter.com.