MarsTV Dota 2 League 2015 Winter

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]MarsTV Dota 2 League 2015 Winter
League Information
Organizer:
Mars Media
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Online Qualifiers
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
$277,668 USD
Start Date:
2016-01-27
End Date:
2016-01-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
 EHOME/EHOME.cn
 Evil Geniuses
 OG
 LGD Gaming/LGD Gaming
Teams
Number of Teams:
10

Overview[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool of the tournament was $270,000 USD, increased through the sale of in-game items. At the end of the tournament, the prize pool was $277,668 USD.[1]

Place $ USD Percent Team
1st $124,950  45% EHOME/EHOME.cn EHOME
2nd $55,533  20% Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
3rd $27,766  10% OG OG
4th $22,213  8% LGD Gaming/LGD Gaming LGD Gaming
5th-6th $13,883  5% Newbee/Newbee Newbee
Vici Gaming/Vici Gaming Vici Gaming
7th-8th $6,941  2.5% Team Secret Team Secret
CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming
9th-10th $2,776  1% Team Spirit Team Spirit
Mineski/Mineski Mineski.Sports5

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Winter League 2015 by Mars Media had online regional qualifiers. Chinese qualifier was originally planned to have 8 teams in a best of 2 round robin, with the winner qualifying and the bottom two team eliminated with the rest battling it out for one spot to qualify. Instead, LGD was invited directly and 8 teams were seeded into a double elimination bracket. SEA, NA, EU had 8 teams play best of three double elimination tournaments for one spot to qualify for the lan. Four total teams qualified for the main event.

Group stage and playoffs[edit]

The 10 teams were placed in a round robin of two groups playing best of twos:

  • First in each group advanced directly to the semifinals.
  • Second and third started in the upper bracket quarterfinals.
  • Fourth place went to the lower bracket.
  • Last place in each group was eliminated.

The playoffs were best of three, double elimination with a best of five final.

Participating Teams[edit]

Teams in MarsTV Dota Winter League:

  • 6 Direct Invites.
  • 1 Chinese qualified team.
  • 1 European qualified team.
  • 1 Americas qualified team.
  • 1 South East Asian qualified team.
Vici Gaming
1China BurNIng 
2China Super 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4China fy 
5China Fenrir 
OG
1Jordan Miracle- 
2Denmark BigDaddy 
3Canada MoonMeander 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Israel Fly 
Evil Geniuses[2]
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan Sumail 
3USA Universe 
4USA Fear 
5USA ppd 
LGD Gaming[3]
1China Sylar 
2China Maybe 
3China rOtK 
4Macau DDC 
5China MMY 
EHOME[3]
1China Cty 
2China old chicken 
3China eLeVeN 
4China LaNm 
5China Kaka 
Team Secret[3]
1Canada EternalEnvy 
2Romania w33 
3Denmark MiSeRy 
4Sweden pieliedie 
5Estonia Puppey 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group legend
Advances to the Semifinals in the winners' bracket
Advances to the Quarterfinals in the winners' bracket
Advances to the Losers' Round 1
Eliminated from the Tournament

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]
Round-robin preview lrthread
1. Vici Gaming/Vici Gaming Vici Gaming 3-1-0 7p
2. OG OG 3-0-1 6p
3. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1-1-2 3p
4. Newbee/Newbee Newbee 0-3-1 3p
5. Team Spirit Team Spirit 0-1-3 1p
Tiebreaker[edit]
Tiebreaker preview lrthread
3. Evil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1-0
4. Newbee/Newbee Newbee 0-1
Crosstable[edit]
Evil Geniuses0-20-22-01-1
Vici Gaming/Vici Gaming2-02-02-01-1
OG2-00-22-02-0
Team Spirit0-20-20-21-1
Newbee/Newbee1-11-10-21-1
Evil GeniusesVici Gaming/Vici GamingOGTeam SpiritNewbee/Newbee

Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]
Round-robin preview lrthread
1. LGD Gaming/LGD Gaming LGD Gaming 1-3-0 5p
2. EHOME/EHOME.cn EHOME 1-3-0 5p
3. Team Secret Team Secret 1-3-0 5p
4. CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 1-3-0 5p
5. Mineski/Mineski Mineski.Sports5 0-0-4 0p
Tiebreaker*[edit]
Tiebreaker preview lrthread
1. LGD Gaming/LGD Gaming LGD Gaming 2-0
2. EHOME/EHOME.cn EHOME 1-1
3. Team Secret Team Secret 1-1
4. CompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 0-2

*Was conducted with a single-elimination bracket
with a third place match.

Crosstable[edit]
EHOME/EHOME.cn1-11-11-12-0
Team Secret1-11-11-12-0
LGD Gaming/LGD Gaming1-11-11-12-0
CompLexity Gaming1-11-11-12-0
Mineski/Mineski0-20-20-20-2
EHOME/EHOME.cnTeam SecretLGD Gaming/LGD GamingCompLexity GamingMineski/Mineski

Playoffs[edit]

 

Quarterfinals
EHOME
2
28 January 2016 - 19:00 CST
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Viper Morphling Earthshaker
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Tusk Dark Seer Terrorblade
16m26s
Batrider Witch Doctor Viper Chen Drow Ranger
Earth Spirit Night Stalker Morphling Lina Crystal Maiden
33m48s
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Morphling Disruptor Tidehunter
Chen Tiny Sven Dark Seer Night Stalker
27m21s
Evil Geniuses
1
OG
2
28 January 2016 - 19:00 CST
Earth Spirit Dazzle Death Prophet Earthshaker Anti-Mage
Invoker Vengeful Spirit Dark Seer Wraith King Lich
44m50s
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Spirit Breaker Rubick Drow Ranger
Witch Doctor Faceless Void Death Prophet Bounty Hunter Morphling
16m41s
Team Secret
0
Semifinals
Vici Gaming
0
29 January 2016 - 17:00 CST
Spirit Breaker Death Prophet Witch Doctor Dark Seer Terrorblade
Vengeful Spirit Lone Druid Outworld Devourer Juggernaut Tusk
19m58s
Outworld Devourer Spirit Breaker Phoenix Shadow Shaman Wraith King
Faceless Void Witch Doctor Death Prophet Juggernaut Chen
17m34s
EHOME
2
LGD Gaming
0
29 January 2016 - 20:30 CST
Witch Doctor Terrorblade Nyx Assassin Lion Templar Assassin
Vengeful Spirit Faceless Void Outworld Devourer Gyrocopter Kunkka
26m09s
Witch Doctor Faceless Void Terrorblade Lina Sven
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Dazzle Earthshaker Morphling
64m19s
OG
2
Winners' Finals
EHOME
2
30 January 2016 - 17:00 CST
Lone Druid Witch Doctor Invoker Legion Commander Slark
Chen Batrider Gyrocopter Dazzle Templar Assassin
30m36s
Batrider Pugna Juggernaut Death Prophet Night Stalker
Oracle Earth Spirit Invoker Spirit Breaker Slark
50m37s
Earth Spirit Viper Lion Broodmother Morphling
Invoker Faceless Void Gyrocopter Rubick Meepo
21m48s
OG
1
Losers' Round 1
Team Secret
1
29 January 2016 - 13:50 CST
Spirit Breaker Outworld Devourer Oracle Mirana Weaver
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Razor Gyrocopter Enchantress
50m15s
Earth Spirit Lone Druid Witch Doctor Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Vengeful Spirit Bristleback Nature's Prophet
52m57s
Earth Spirit Terrorblade Disruptor Rubick Legion Commander
Faceless Void Death Prophet Zeus Earthshaker Lifestealer
43m11s
Newbee
2
Evil Geniuses
2
29 January 2016 - 10:00 CST
Faceless Void Earth Spirit Lina Ancient Apparition Clinkz
Enchantress Leshrac Kunkka Luna Viper
39m01s
Faceless Void Invoker Dazzle Bounty Hunter Nature's Prophet
Lone Druid Lina Rubick Chen Slardar
31m47s
compLexity
0
Losers' Round 2
LGD Gaming
2
30 January 2016 - 14:30 CST
Night Stalker Tidehunter Gyrocopter Visage Queen of Pain
Vengeful Spirit Death Prophet Phoenix Spirit Breaker Lifestealer
32m23s
Night Stalker Witch Doctor Zeus Razor Slark
Vengeful Spirit Chen Invoker Slardar Weaver
26m45s
Gyrocopter Night Stalker Rubick Witch Doctor Lycan
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Juggernaut Razor Earthshaker
30m25s
Newbee
1
Vici Gaming
1
30 January 2016 - 10:00 CST
Lone Druid Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Visage Drow Ranger Earthshaker
46m18s
Lone Druid Night Stalker Gyrocopter Disruptor Viper
Invoker Tidehunter Shadow Shaman Luna Dazzle
38m26s
Gyrocopter Lone Druid Disruptor Earthshaker Queen of Pain
Vengeful Spirit Lina Naga Siren Juggernaut Beastmaster
36m26s
Evil Geniuses
2
Losers' Round 3
LGD Gaming
1
30 January 2016 - 21:30 CST
Earth Spirit Tidehunter Visage Gyrocopter Lycan
Vengeful Spirit Lina Earthshaker Kunkka Morphling
50m25s
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Spirit Breaker Visage Spectre
Lina Lone Druid Tusk Winter Wyvern Enchantress
40m44s
Invoker Spirit Breaker Tidehunter Morphling Keeper of the Light
Vengeful Spirit Lone Druid Treant Protector Batrider Templar Assassin
23m34s
Evil Geniuses
2
Losers' Finals
OG
0
31 January 2016 - 14:00 CST
Io Tiny Outworld Devourer Disruptor Tusk
Faceless Void Batrider Treant Protector Clinkz Enigma
22m22s
Io Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Doom Viper
Tidehunter Enigma Bane Ember Spirit Lone Druid
26m58s
Evil Geniuses
2
Grand Finals
EHOME
3
31 January 2016 - 18:00 CST
Lone Druid Lion Ursa Lina Tusk
Treant Protector Invoker Slardar Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet
33m23s
Lone Druid Rubick Invoker Abaddon Weaver
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Undying Morphling Puck
42m33s
Earth Spirit Viper Lion Morphling Enchantress
Faceless Void Lina Bane Dazzle Clinkz
59m50s
Evil Geniuses
0

External Links[edit]

References[edit]