MarsTV Dota 2 League 2015 Spring

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]MarsTV Dota 2 League 2015 Spring
MDL2015Spring.png
League Information
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Format:
Online Qualifiers
Offline Playoffs
Prize pool:
¥ 2,000,000 CNY
(≃ $241,815 USD)
Start Date:
2015-06-03
End Date:
2015-06-07
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Winners
Gold.png Secretdotalogo std.png
Silver.png Empirelogo orig std.png
Bronze.png C9logo std.png
Copper.png Vglogo std.png
Teams
Number of Teams:
10

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Invites[edit]

Chinese Qualifiers[edit]

  • 8 invited Chinese teams play a Bo2 Round Robin, with a 2-0 being worth 3 points, a 1-1 worth 1, and a 0-2 worth 0.
    • Prizes are given out depending on placement within qualifier
    • Top 2 teams are also invited to the main event

Main Tournament[edit]

  • 10 teams are split into two groups of 5 teams each[1]
    • Each group plays a Bo1 Round Robin, with top 4 of each group advancing to the bracket
  • 8 remaining teams play in a single elimination bracket
    • Quarter and semi-final games are best of 3
    • Final series is a best of 5

Prize Pool[edit]

Main Event[edit]

The prize pool of 1,500,000 RMB (~$240,000 USD) will be split in the following way:

Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2015-06-07. [¥1 CNY ≈ $0.16121 USD]

Participants[edit]

Invited Chinese Teams[edit]

Vici Gaming
1China Hao 
2China Super 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4China fy 
5China Fenrir 

Invited International Teams[edit]

Team Secret
1Canada Arteezy 
2Sweden s4 
3Sweden zai 
4Estonia Puppey 
5Germany KuroKy 
Natus Vincere(1)
1Ukraine XBOCT 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine Funn1k 
4China lt 
5Russia SoNNeikO 

(1) ArtStyle was unable to attend the group stage due to some delay on his visa. All teams agreed that he could be replaced by the Chinese player lt and could then play in the playoffs in the case Na`Vi advanced.[2]

Chinese League Qualified Teams[edit]

LGD Gaming
1China Sylar 
2China Maybe 
3China Yao 
4China xiao8 
5China MMY! 
Newbee
1China Rabbit 
2China Mu 
3China June 
4China Banana 
5China SanSheng 

The International 2015 Chinese Qualifier Finalists[edit]

EHOME
1China END 
2China Cty 
3China rOtK 
4China LaNm 
5Macau DDC 
CDEC Gaming
1China Agressif 
2China Shiki 
3China Xz 
4China Garder 
5China Q 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread
June 3, 2015 - 11:10 CST
1. Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming 4-0
2. C9logo std.png Cloud9 2-2
3. Ehomelogo std.png EHOME 2-2
4. Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire 1-3
5. Newbeelogo std.png Newbee 1-3

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread
June 4, 2015 - 10:30 CST
1. Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret 4-0
2. Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming 3-1
3. IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming 2-2
4. Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming 1-3
5. Navilogo std.png Natus Vincere 0-4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
2
June 5, 2015 - 12:30 CST
Undying Spirit Breaker Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Gyrocopter Queen of Pain Ancient Apparition Rubick Faceless Void
22m01s
Leshrac Earthshaker Dark Seer Disruptor Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Witch Doctor Phoenix Gyrocopter
22m24s
Cdeclogo std.png CDEC Gaming
0
Lgdlogo std.png LGD Gaming
1
June 5, 2015 - 16:50 CST
Shadow Fiend Rubick Lina Tusk Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Leshrac Bristleback Dazzle Earthshaker Sand King
28m21s
Leshrac Rubick Clockwerk Morphling Keeper of the Light
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Gyrocopter Dazzle Dragon Knight Pugna
29m26s
Io Tiny Dark Seer Magnus Zeus
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Undying Viper Witch Doctor Clinkz
34m03s
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
2
June 5, 2015 - 12:30 CST
Leshrac Tusk Naga Siren Razor Enigma
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Undying Storm Spirit Dazzle Disruptor Lycan
22m09s
Undying Chen Rubick Storm Spirit Templar Assassin
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain Crystal Maiden Drow Ranger
68m18s
Ehomelogo std.png EHOME
0
C9logo std.png Cloud9
2
June 5, 2015 - 16:50 CST
Io Bane Gyrocopter Legion Commander Invoker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Bristleback Leshrac Rubick Spirit Breaker Storm Spirit
51m46s
Leshrac Chen Gyrocopter Broodmother Alchemist
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Undying Pugna Dragon Knight Witch Doctor Bristleback
34m18s
Tusk Phantom Lancer Night Stalker Lion Queen of Pain
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Clockwerk
42m51s
IGlogo std.png Invictus Gaming
1
Semifinals
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
1
June 6, 2015 - 12:30 CST
Bristleback Io Lion Broodmother Juggernaut
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Disruptor Ancient Apparition Shadow Fiend Slardar Tidehunter
37m30s
Disruptor Juggernaut Earthshaker Nyx Assassin Leshrac
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Tusk Dazzle Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Clockwerk
38m50s
Bristleback Leshrac Shadow Fiend Witch Doctor Enigma
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Dazzle Axe Queen of Pain Tiny
34m39s
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
2
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
2
June 6, 2015 - 17:10 CST
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Queen of Pain Naga Siren Crystal Maiden
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Phantom Lancer Dazzle Invoker Puck
30m01s
Shadow Fiend Queen of Pain Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Keeper of the Light
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Tusk Phantom Lancer Spirit Breaker Zeus Bane
42m41s
C9logo std.png Cloud9
0
Finals
Empirelogo orig std.png Team Empire
1
June 7, 2015 - 15:10 CST
Undying Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Axe Outworld Devourer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Io Bristleback Storm Spirit Broodmother Crystal Maiden
30m12s
Shadow Fiend Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit Dark Seer
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Clockwerk Leshrac Razor Enigma Bounty Hunter
24m16s
Shadow Fiend Rubick Witch Doctor Juggernaut Spirit Breaker
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Clockwerk Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden Naga Siren Bristleback
47m40s
Rubick Gyrocopter Clockwerk Bane Leshrac
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Shadow Fiend Queen of Pain Undying Keeper of the Light Witch Doctor
35m50s
Secretdotalogo std.png Team Secret
3
3rd Place Match
Vglogo std.png Vici Gaming
1
June 7, 2015 - 10:30 CST
Undying Nyx Assassin Skywrath Mage Windranger Anti-Mage
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Pugna Nature's Prophet Shadow Fiend Razor Sand King
25m07s
Dragon Knight Queen of Pain Axe Io Ancient Apparition
GreenCheck.png
NoCheck.png
Gyrocopter Bristleback Jakiro Enchantress Legion Commander
38m13s
Io Razor Lion Doom Puck
NoCheck.png
GreenCheck.png
Bristleback Legion Commander Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain Jakiro
24m58s
C9logo std.png Cloud9
2

View Games[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Main event format explained
  2. ShamanX (June 3, 2015). "[UPDATE]: ArtStyle will miss MDL". Red.navi-gaming.com. Retrieved June 4, 2015.